Glitched Worlds: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
m Reverted edits by FishingHook (talk) to last version by Derek524 |
check it |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
!Glitch Details | !Glitch Details | ||
!Additional Details | !Additional Details | ||
! | |||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RICH | |RICH | ||
| Line 46: | Line 48: | ||
|6 dropped [[Bedrock]] and 11 dropped [[Bedrock]] Seeds. | |6 dropped [[Bedrock]] and 11 dropped [[Bedrock]] Seeds. | ||
|It is not possible to pick up either the [[Bedrock]] or seeds. | |It is not possible to pick up either the [[Bedrock]] or seeds. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 52: | Line 56: | ||
|Placed Bedrock near spawn and 2 [[Chandelier]]s dropped in [[Bedrock]]. | |Placed Bedrock near spawn and 2 [[Chandelier]]s dropped in [[Bedrock]]. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|FORCES | |FORCES | ||
| Line 57: | Line 63: | ||
|Gems placed publicly which no player can obtain. | |Gems placed publicly which no player can obtain. | ||
|Developer, @Seth placed jerk gems as a reward to the winning team during WOTD. | |Developer, @Seth placed jerk gems as a reward to the winning team during WOTD. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|STARTOLD | |STARTOLD | ||
| Line 62: | Line 70: | ||
|Broken [[Bedrock]] at the bottom of the world. | |Broken [[Bedrock]] at the bottom of the world. | ||
|Old START world, was later moved due to a new START world. | |Old START world, was later moved due to a new START world. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TREASUREFUN and TREASUREFUN2 | |TREASUREFUN and TREASUREFUN2 | ||
| Line 67: | Line 77: | ||
|Scattered [[Bedrock]] in the world. | |Scattered [[Bedrock]] in the world. | ||
|It is technically not a glitch as the developer, @Seth, himself placed them. | |It is technically not a glitch as the developer, @Seth, himself placed them. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BETA | |BETA | ||
| Line 72: | Line 84: | ||
|A ''discontinued'' scam-awareness world with broken [[Bedrock]] at the end. | |A ''discontinued'' scam-awareness world with broken [[Bedrock]] at the end. | ||
|It is technically not a glitch as the developer, @Seth, himself broke them. | |It is technically not a glitch as the developer, @Seth, himself broke them. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEMONSTRATION | |DEMONSTRATION | ||
| Line 77: | Line 91: | ||
|Placed bedrock in world. | |Placed bedrock in world. | ||
|Technically not glitch as @Seth placed the [[Bedrock]]. | |Technically not glitch as @Seth placed the [[Bedrock]]. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TEXAS | |TEXAS | ||
| Line 82: | Line 98: | ||
|Placed [[Dirt]] block under the [[Bedrock]]. | |Placed [[Dirt]] block under the [[Bedrock]]. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|JUALANXR8 | |JUALANXR8 | ||
| Line 87: | Line 105: | ||
|5 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | |5 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WIKIABEACH | |WIKIABEACH | ||
| Line 92: | Line 112: | ||
|3 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | |3 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MUNGSUNG | |MUNGSUNG | ||
| Line 97: | Line 119: | ||
|[[Bedrock]] above the [[Main Door|White Door]]. | |[[Bedrock]] above the [[Main Door|White Door]]. | ||
|Also includes a glitched [[Sungate]] Seed. | |Also includes a glitched [[Sungate]] Seed. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|CRAP | |CRAP | ||
| Line 102: | Line 126: | ||
|Broken [[Bedrock]] at the bottom left of the world. | |Broken [[Bedrock]] at the bottom left of the world. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SKYDOESMINECRAFT | |SKYDOESMINECRAFT | ||
| Line 107: | Line 133: | ||
|Broken [[Bedrock]] and extra bedrock at the bottom right of the world. | |Broken [[Bedrock]] and extra bedrock at the bottom right of the world. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DEVIL | |DEVIL | ||
| Line 112: | Line 140: | ||
|Broken [[Bedrock]] at the bottom of the world, including a [[Diamond Lock]] in the [[Bedrock]]. | |Broken [[Bedrock]] at the bottom of the world, including a [[Diamond Lock]] in the [[Bedrock]]. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 118: | Line 148: | ||
|Broken [[bedrock|Bedrock]] at the bottom of the world and white door is moved in the hole. | |Broken [[bedrock|Bedrock]] at the bottom of the world and white door is moved in the hole. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|IHA | |IHA | ||
| Line 123: | Line 155: | ||
|200 [[Rock]]s dropped in [[Bedrock]]. | |200 [[Rock]]s dropped in [[Bedrock]]. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|UBISOFTABUDHABI | |UBISOFTABUDHABI | ||
| Line 128: | Line 162: | ||
|No bedrock underneath the white door. | |No bedrock underneath the white door. | ||
|Technically not a glitch, but it was released to public in the [[Balloon Warz]] update as [[Ubisoft]]'s main world. | |Technically not a glitch, but it was released to public in the [[Balloon Warz]] update as [[Ubisoft]]'s main world. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PARAVEL | |PARAVEL | ||
| Line 133: | Line 169: | ||
|167 [[Rock Background]] Seeds and 33 [[Lava Rock]] Seeds dropped in [[Bedrock]]. | |167 [[Rock Background]] Seeds and 33 [[Lava Rock]] Seeds dropped in [[Bedrock]]. | ||
|None | |None | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BEDROCK | |BEDROCK | ||
| Line 138: | Line 176: | ||
|Items dropped in [[Bedrock]], including a [[Vending Machine]]. | |Items dropped in [[Bedrock]], including a [[Vending Machine]]. | ||
|Glitch done using a [[Door Mover]]. | |Glitch done using a [[Door Mover]]. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|AK | |AK | ||
| Line 143: | Line 183: | ||
|9 [[Rock Background]] dropped at the edge of the world which cannot be collected. | |9 [[Rock Background]] dropped at the edge of the world which cannot be collected. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SNORPHONE | |SNORPHONE | ||
| Line 148: | Line 190: | ||
|11 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | |11 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|THEBEACHWORLDOFBEASTS | |THEBEACHWORLDOFBEASTS | ||
| Line 153: | Line 197: | ||
|7 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | |7 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|PARTYGUILD | |PARTYGUILD | ||
| Line 158: | Line 204: | ||
|3 additional [[Bedrock]] at the bottom of the world (currently inaccessible area). | |3 additional [[Bedrock]] at the bottom of the world (currently inaccessible area). | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|SPORTS | |SPORTS | ||
| Line 163: | Line 211: | ||
|Items dropped in [[Bedrock]] including [[Lava]], [[Bricks]] and [[Dirt]]. | |Items dropped in [[Bedrock]] including [[Lava]], [[Bricks]] and [[Dirt]]. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|(world renamed) | |(world renamed) | ||
| Line 168: | Line 218: | ||
|1 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | |1 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|(world renamed) | |(world renamed) | ||
| Line 173: | Line 225: | ||
|Dropped items at edge of the world. | |Dropped items at edge of the world. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TESTO | |TESTO | ||
| Line 178: | Line 232: | ||
|Replaced [[Bedrock]] at bottom of world and items dropped in [[Bedrock]]. | |Replaced [[Bedrock]] at bottom of world and items dropped in [[Bedrock]]. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|(world renamed) | |(world renamed) | ||
| Line 183: | Line 239: | ||
|Unknown item dropped on the side of the world. | |Unknown item dropped on the side of the world. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|OLDBEDROCK | |OLDBEDROCK | ||
| Line 188: | Line 246: | ||
|Items in extra [[Bedrock]] including a [[Spirit Storage Unit]] and a [[Well]]. | |Items in extra [[Bedrock]] including a [[Spirit Storage Unit]] and a [[Well]]. | ||
|Glitch done using a [[Door Mover]]. | |Glitch done using a [[Door Mover]]. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|3BEDROCK | |3BEDROCK | ||
| Line 193: | Line 253: | ||
|2 extra [[Bedrock]] in world. | |2 extra [[Bedrock]] in world. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GLITCHE | |GLITCHE | ||
| Line 198: | Line 260: | ||
|6 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | |6 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|WATERBEDROCK | |WATERBEDROCK | ||
| Line 203: | Line 267: | ||
|21 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | |21 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | ||
| None. | | None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|GLITCHMAP | |GLITCHMAP | ||
| Line 208: | Line 274: | ||
|Items dropped in [[Bedrock]] including [[Grass]] and [[Blue Block]]s. | |Items dropped in [[Bedrock]] including [[Grass]] and [[Blue Block]]s. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MOVIESTAGE | |MOVIESTAGE | ||
| Line 213: | Line 281: | ||
|No [[Bedrock]] underneath [[Main Door]]. | |No [[Bedrock]] underneath [[Main Door]]. | ||
|World was generated in the beta days of Growtopia. | |World was generated in the beta days of Growtopia. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|DONETGTEENY | |DONETGTEENY | ||
| Line 218: | Line 288: | ||
|10 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | |10 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|BEDROCKONWATER | |BEDROCKONWATER | ||
| Line 223: | Line 295: | ||
|3 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | |3 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]]. | ||
|None. | |None. | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|XPFARM | |XPFARM | ||
|Killer | |Killer | ||
|[[Glass Pane]] and [[Rock Background]] placed behind [[Bedrock]]. Unknown items on edge of the world. | |[[Glass Pane]] and [[Rock Background]] placed behind [[Bedrock]]. Unknown items on edge of the world. | ||
|None. | | | ||
None. | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|WEQ | |||
|Fayq | |||
|Bedrock colored blue | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:51, 12 August 2018
Glitched worlds are worlds in the game where there are something unusual and abnormal in the worlds. These can be bedrock broken, size, etc.
Intentionally-Modified Worlds
The worlds listed below are worlds for its own name that were modified by the developers.
| World Name | World Owner | Glitch Details | Additional Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| STORE | Dalandan | Tallest world, with dimensions 50 by 150. | Renamed from TALL. |
| TINY | QueenEzriel | Smallest world, with dimensions 50 by 30. | None. |
| WIDE | SydeFX | Longest world, with dimensions 200 by 40. | The world owner is permanently banned from the game. |
| NASDAQ | WOSHIPAUL | Biggest world, with dimensions 160 by 100. | Renamed from BIG. The world owner is permanently banned from the game. |
Bedrock-Related Worlds
The worlds listed below have a glitch related to Bedrock in the world.
| World Name | World Owner | Glitch Details | Additional Details | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICH | jean | 6 dropped Bedrock and 11 dropped Bedrock Seeds. | It is not possible to pick up either the Bedrock or seeds. | ||
|
ROLLBACK |
Killer | Placed Bedrock near spawn and 2 Chandeliers dropped in Bedrock. | None. | ||
| FORCES | Fredi | Gems placed publicly which no player can obtain. | Developer, @Seth placed jerk gems as a reward to the winning team during WOTD. | ||
| STARTOLD | Locked by Developers. | Broken Bedrock at the bottom of the world. | Old START world, was later moved due to a new START world. | ||
| TREASUREFUN and TREASUREFUN2 | @Seth | Scattered Bedrock in the world. | It is technically not a glitch as the developer, @Seth, himself placed them. | ||
| BETA | @Seth | A discontinued scam-awareness world with broken Bedrock at the end. | It is technically not a glitch as the developer, @Seth, himself broke them. | ||
| DEMONSTRATION | @Seth | Placed bedrock in world. | Technically not glitch as @Seth placed the Bedrock. | ||
| TEXAS | Burrr | Placed Dirt block under the Bedrock. | None. | ||
| JUALANXR8 | Goudy | 5 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. | None. | ||
| WIKIABEACH | KingAtms | 3 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. | None. | ||
| MUNGSUNG | MUNGSUNG | Bedrock above the White Door. | Also includes a glitched Sungate Seed. | ||
| CRAP | Aserts | Broken Bedrock at the bottom left of the world. | None. | ||
| SKYDOESMINECRAFT | None, but locks by Hakanss. | Broken Bedrock and extra bedrock at the bottom right of the world. | None. | ||
| DEVIL | 666Devil666 | Broken Bedrock at the bottom of the world, including a Diamond Lock in the Bedrock. | None. | ||
|
CLOTHES |
xIHA | Broken Bedrock at the bottom of the world and white door is moved in the hole. | None. | ||
| IHA | xIHA | 200 Rocks dropped in Bedrock. | None. | ||
| UBISOFTABUDHABI | @Ubidev | No bedrock underneath the white door. | Technically not a glitch, but it was released to public in the Balloon Warz update as Ubisoft's main world. | ||
| PARAVEL | Paravel | 167 Rock Background Seeds and 33 Lava Rock Seeds dropped in Bedrock. | None | ||
| BEDROCK | Zwane | Items dropped in Bedrock, including a Vending Machine. | Glitch done using a Door Mover. | ||
| AK | Espeon | 9 Rock Background dropped at the edge of the world which cannot be collected. | None. | ||
| SNORPHONE | Vauns | 11 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. | None. | ||
| THEBEACHWORLDOFBEASTS | xMico | 7 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. | None. | ||
| PARTYGUILD | Main door locked by reyclasher2 | 3 additional Bedrock at the bottom of the world (currently inaccessible area). | None. | ||
| SPORTS | Amiirr | Items dropped in Bedrock including Lava, Bricks and Dirt. | None. | ||
| (world renamed) | i20HH | 1 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. | None. | ||
| (world renamed) | Childe | Dropped items at edge of the world. | None. | ||
| TESTO | None, but locks by Peryton on the glitched area. | Replaced Bedrock at bottom of world and items dropped in Bedrock. | None. | ||
| (world renamed) | NoGGoCHU | Unknown item dropped on the side of the world. | None. | ||
| OLDBEDROCK | Vuongs | Items in extra Bedrock including a Spirit Storage Unit and a Well. | Glitch done using a Door Mover. | ||
| 3BEDROCK | Killer | 2 extra Bedrock in world. | None. | ||
| GLITCHE | SurgeryFX | 6 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. | None. | ||
| WATERBEDROCK | Killer | 21 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. | None. | ||
| GLITCHMAP | Killer | Items dropped in Bedrock including Grass and Blue Blocks. | None. | ||
| MOVIESTAGE | @Hamumu | No Bedrock underneath Main Door. | World was generated in the beta days of Growtopia. | ||
| DONETGTEENY | Joeru | 10 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. | None. | ||
| BEDROCKONWATER | OVEROLL | 3 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. | None. | ||
| XPFARM | Killer | Glass Pane and Rock Background placed behind Bedrock. Unknown items on edge of the world. |
None. |
||
| WEQ | Fayq | Bedrock colored blue |
Additional Notes
- Worlds with Gems in Bedrock are common and are a result of Moderators who walk through Bedrock wearing a Sack O' Joy. Some Gems in Bedrock are a result of them being spawned in to celebrate a World Of The Day.
- Worlds with Water Buckets in Bedrock are a result of Beach Blasted worlds during SummerFest 2014 which accidentally spawned Water Buckets in the wrong places. It was later patched.
- Worlds with painted Bedrock and Main Doors were due to people being able to paint them through a glitch involving painting items and moving the Main Door to the painted area. As a result, the Main Door and the Bedrock below would be painted.
- Most worlds with broken Bedrock was due to a bug which allowed players to break Bedrock very early on in the game. The servers were shut and all the worlds were manually repaired. Some places still exist where Bedrock is still broken.
- Some additional Bedrock glitches are found in pre-glitched worlds (dating back to 2013) which allowed players to add Bedrock using a Door Mover if they had one glitched Bedrock. The Bedrock is still possible to add using a Door Mover to this day.
- Worlds containing Public Lava were intentionally added by the developers during the Player Appreciation Week's SUPERMODDANCEPARTY.
- Worlds with unstacked items (i.e. lots of Dirt stacked on one tile without being grouped) are a result of the feature not being introduced very early in the game. The same goes for unstacked Gems.
- Worlds with more than 20 Giving Trees (20 is supposed to be the maximum) are a result of players placing them in worlds which were not locked with a World Lock. This was later patched.
- Worlds with World Locks or Diamond Locks in Vending Machines or Display Blocks are a result of players being able to do so when the items were first introduced into the game. This was later patched.
- Worlds which have zombie immunity without a Zombie Jammer are because worlds were given automatic zombie immunity if they won World Of The Day, regardless of whether they had a Zombie Jammer or not. This effect is now no longer being given out anymore.
- On the 31st of October, 2015, worlds which had edited text on the Main Door was reset to EXIT when the world loaded. Some worlds had edited text on their Main Doors, however, they now no longer exist.