Events: Difference between revisions
More actions
LightSwitch (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Different events are held in Growtopia, one running at least every month. Events are generally held to celebrate holidays, and run for a week, with the [[Apology Weekend]] being an exception for both. They also usually come with at least one limited item which becomes impossible to obtain from splicing or from the [[Growtopia Store]] after the event. | Different events are held in Growtopia, one running at least every month. Events are generally held to celebrate holidays, and run for a week, with the [[Apology Weekend]] being an exception for both. They also usually come with at least one limited item which becomes impossible to obtain from splicing or from the [[Growtopia Store]] after the event. | ||
== | == Annual Events == | ||
{| class="article-table" | |||
! Month | |||
! Event | |||
|- | |||
|January | |||
|[[Anniversary Week]] | |||
|- | |||
|February | |||
|[[Valentine's Week]] | |||
|- | |||
|March | |||
|[[St. Patrick's Week]] | |||
|- | |||
|April | |||
|[[Easter Week]] | |||
|- | |||
|May | |||
|[[Cinco De Mayo Week]] | |||
|- | |||
|May/June | |||
|[[Super Pineapple Party]] | |||
|- | |||
|June/July | |||
|[[SummerFest]] | |||
|- | |||
|August | |||
|[[Player Appreciation Week]] | |||
|- | |||
|September | |||
|[[Harvest Festival]] | |||
|- | |||
|October | |||
|[[Halloween]] | |||
|- | |||
|November | |||
|None | |||
|- | |||
|December | |||
|[[WinterFest]] | |||
|} | |||
== | == Monthly Events == | ||
{| class="article-table" | |||
! Event | |||
! Duration | |||
! Frequency | |||
|- | |||
|[[The Carnival]] | |||
|3 days | |||
|Once a month | |||
|- | |||
|[[Night Of The Comet]] | |||
|24 hours | |||
|Once a month | |||
|- | |||
|[[Locke The Traveling Salesman]] | |||
|24 hours per visit | |||
|Twice a month | |||
|} | |||
== Daily Events == | |||
{| class="article-table" | |||
! Event | |||
! Duration | |||
|- | |||
|[[Daily Challenges]] | |||
|2 hours | |||
|} | |||
== [[Special Events]] == | |||
{| class="article-table" | |||
! Event | |||
! Description | |||
|- | |||
|Beautiful [[Crystal Block|Crystal]] | |||
|You have 30 seconds to find and grab the [[Crystal Block|Crystal]] Block Seed. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mystery Block|Magical Seeds]] | |||
|You have 30 seconds to find and grab the 4 [[Mystery Block]] Seeds. | |||
|- | |||
|Waste Spill Event | |||
|[[Toxic Waste]] spawns everywhere. | |||
|- | |||
|Deathmatch! | |||
|Killing people gives you some (1 to 3) of their gems for a short while. | |||
|- | |||
|Jackpot! | |||
|[[Gems]] are spawned throughout the world. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Desert Blast]] Spawning Event | |||
|You have 30 seconds to find and grab Desert Blast. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dr. Destructo]] Event | |||
|You need to defeat Dr. Destructo by punching him, before he escapes. | |||
|- | |||
|Wild Unicorn Hunt | |||
|You have 30 seconds to find an [[Awkward Friendly Unicorn]] before it escapes! | |||
|- | |||
|Well, Well, Well | |||
|You have 30 seconds to find the 3 [[Well]] blocks hidden around the world! | |||
|- | |||
|Lost Gold | |||
|You have 30 seconds to find the [[Gold Choker]] hidden in the world! | |||
|- | |||
|Howling At The Moon | |||
|You have 30 seconds to find 3 [[Wolf Whistle]]s hidden in the world! | |||
|- | |||
|Wild [[Fire]] | |||
|A [[fire]] has spawned in your world! | |||
|- | |||
|Lock-Bot Malfunction | |||
|[[Lock-Bot]] has come to your world by accident! | |||
|- | |||
|That's Puzzling... | |||
|You have 20 seconds to find the 20 [[Jigsaw Wallpaper]]s hidden in this world! | |||
|- | |||
|Crime in Progress! | |||
|A random villain spawns in your world. | |||
|- | |||
|Anniversary Party | |||
|You have 30 seconds to collect the 4 Party items spawned in your world! It only occurs during [[Anniversary Week]], or by using a [[Party-In-A-Box]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Valentine's Week Event | |||
|You can spawn a few gems every time you type /love, lasts a few minutes. It only occurs during [[Valentine's Week]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Rabid Leprechaun Attack Event | |||
|Sudden death for every Growtopian in the world containing the event. Leprechaun will run away and you will have to find it. The prizes will be Pot O' Gold! It only occurs during [[St. Patrick's Week]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Luck of the Growish | |||
|[[Green Beer]] and [[Lucky Clover]] spawn everywhere. Usually 5 each. It only occurs during [[St. Patrick's Week]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Egg Hunt | |||
|Go find them eggs! 20 Magic Eggs will spawn in the world. It only occurs during [[Easter Week]]. | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ultra Pinata|Pinata]] Bash Event | |||
|You have 30 seconds to find and smash the Ultra Pinata in order to grab its goodies. It only occurs during [[Cinco De Mayo Week]] or by using a [[Pinata Whistle]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Summer Surprise | |||
|A [[Summer Surprise]] has spawned! It occurs randomly during [[SummerFest]]. It also has a small chance of spawning by using [[Fireworks]] during the said event. | |||
|- | |||
|Songpyeon Event | |||
|3 [[Songpyeon]] spawn in your world, you have 30 seconds to collect them. It only occurs during [[Harvest Festival]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Mooncake Madness | |||
|You have 30 seconds to find all the 40 Mooncakes scattered around the world! It only occurs during [[Harvest Festival]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Let it Snow! | |||
|You have to collect 30 [[Snowball|snowballs]] before they melt! It only occurs during [[WinterFest]]. | |||
|- | |||
|Spirit of Giving | |||
|[[Winter Gift]]s are spawned everywhere in a world. It only occurs during [[WinterFest]]. | |||
|} | |||
== Other Events (Held by moderators) == | == Other Events (Held by moderators) == | ||
@Aimster held a racing event at KYDERBY each year. A rare item, the [[Mint Julep]], was created and given out as a prize. In 2015, Aimster held a contest in the forum for 9 other worlds to be included in the race. The official world leading to these racetracks is called KYDERBYDAY. The 9 other raceworlds are called ICEHORSERACES, HEAVENS, SPOOKYDERBY, WIPETOPIA, WATERPRINCESS, MARSVILLAIN, HORSE, GIRAFFEDERBY, and DERBY. | @Aimster held a racing event at KYDERBY each year. A rare item, the [[Mint Julep]], was created and given out as a prize. In 2015, Aimster held a contest in the forum for 9 other worlds to be included in the race. The official world leading to these racetracks is called KYDERBYDAY. The 9 other raceworlds are called ICEHORSERACES, HEAVENS, SPOOKYDERBY, WIPETOPIA, WATERPRINCESS, MARSVILLAIN, HORSE, GIRAFFEDERBY, and DERBY. | ||
STYX used to hold a fire festival, which is a reference to the Philippines fire festival. It was held in the world FIRE, which he sold because he was no longer a moderator. Because he sold this world, the fire festival was discontinued. | STYX used to hold a fire festival, which is a reference to the Philippines fire festival. It was held in the world FIRE, which he sold because he was no longer a moderator. Because he sold this world, the fire festival was discontinued. | ||
| Line 80: | Line 163: | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Events And Special events}} | {{DEFAULTSORT:Events And Special events}} | ||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] | ||
[[Category:Special events]] | [[Category:Special events]] | ||
[[Category:Event]] | [[Category:Event]] | ||
[[Category:Growtopia]] | [[Category:Growtopia]] | ||
Revision as of 09:53, 28 December 2016
Different events are held in Growtopia, one running at least every month. Events are generally held to celebrate holidays, and run for a week, with the Apology Weekend being an exception for both. They also usually come with at least one limited item which becomes impossible to obtain from splicing or from the Growtopia Store after the event.
Annual Events
| Month | Event |
|---|---|
| January | Anniversary Week |
| February | Valentine's Week |
| March | St. Patrick's Week |
| April | Easter Week |
| May | Cinco De Mayo Week |
| May/June | Super Pineapple Party |
| June/July | SummerFest |
| August | Player Appreciation Week |
| September | Harvest Festival |
| October | Halloween |
| November | None |
| December | WinterFest |
Monthly Events
| Event | Duration | Frequency |
|---|---|---|
| The Carnival | 3 days | Once a month |
| Night Of The Comet | 24 hours | Once a month |
| Locke The Traveling Salesman | 24 hours per visit | Twice a month |
Daily Events
| Event | Duration |
|---|---|
| Daily Challenges | 2 hours |
Special Events
| Event | Description |
|---|---|
| Beautiful Crystal | You have 30 seconds to find and grab the Crystal Block Seed. |
| Magical Seeds | You have 30 seconds to find and grab the 4 Mystery Block Seeds. |
| Waste Spill Event | Toxic Waste spawns everywhere. |
| Deathmatch! | Killing people gives you some (1 to 3) of their gems for a short while. |
| Jackpot! | Gems are spawned throughout the world. |
| Desert Blast Spawning Event | You have 30 seconds to find and grab Desert Blast. |
| Dr. Destructo Event | You need to defeat Dr. Destructo by punching him, before he escapes. |
| Wild Unicorn Hunt | You have 30 seconds to find an Awkward Friendly Unicorn before it escapes! |
| Well, Well, Well | You have 30 seconds to find the 3 Well blocks hidden around the world! |
| Lost Gold | You have 30 seconds to find the Gold Choker hidden in the world! |
| Howling At The Moon | You have 30 seconds to find 3 Wolf Whistles hidden in the world! |
| Wild Fire | A fire has spawned in your world! |
| Lock-Bot Malfunction | Lock-Bot has come to your world by accident! |
| That's Puzzling... | You have 20 seconds to find the 20 Jigsaw Wallpapers hidden in this world! |
| Crime in Progress! | A random villain spawns in your world. |
| Anniversary Party | You have 30 seconds to collect the 4 Party items spawned in your world! It only occurs during Anniversary Week, or by using a Party-In-A-Box. |
| Valentine's Week Event | You can spawn a few gems every time you type /love, lasts a few minutes. It only occurs during Valentine's Week. |
| Rabid Leprechaun Attack Event | Sudden death for every Growtopian in the world containing the event. Leprechaun will run away and you will have to find it. The prizes will be Pot O' Gold! It only occurs during St. Patrick's Week. |
| Luck of the Growish | Green Beer and Lucky Clover spawn everywhere. Usually 5 each. It only occurs during St. Patrick's Week. |
| Egg Hunt | Go find them eggs! 20 Magic Eggs will spawn in the world. It only occurs during Easter Week. |
| Pinata Bash Event | You have 30 seconds to find and smash the Ultra Pinata in order to grab its goodies. It only occurs during Cinco De Mayo Week or by using a Pinata Whistle. |
| Summer Surprise | A Summer Surprise has spawned! It occurs randomly during SummerFest. It also has a small chance of spawning by using Fireworks during the said event. |
| Songpyeon Event | 3 Songpyeon spawn in your world, you have 30 seconds to collect them. It only occurs during Harvest Festival. |
| Mooncake Madness | You have 30 seconds to find all the 40 Mooncakes scattered around the world! It only occurs during Harvest Festival. |
| Let it Snow! | You have to collect 30 snowballs before they melt! It only occurs during WinterFest. |
| Spirit of Giving | Winter Gifts are spawned everywhere in a world. It only occurs during WinterFest. |
Other Events (Held by moderators)
@Aimster held a racing event at KYDERBY each year. A rare item, the Mint Julep, was created and given out as a prize. In 2015, Aimster held a contest in the forum for 9 other worlds to be included in the race. The official world leading to these racetracks is called KYDERBYDAY. The 9 other raceworlds are called ICEHORSERACES, HEAVENS, SPOOKYDERBY, WIPETOPIA, WATERPRINCESS, MARSVILLAIN, HORSE, GIRAFFEDERBY, and DERBY.
STYX used to hold a fire festival, which is a reference to the Philippines fire festival. It was held in the world FIRE, which he sold because he was no longer a moderator. Because he sold this world, the fire festival was discontinued.
There is always a possibility another moderator might request an event though.