Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Balloon Warz: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Awesome187 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Awesome187 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 33: Line 33:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Small War Balloon}}
|{{ItemLink|Small War Balloon}}
|Obtainable from the [[Balloon-O-Matic]] when giving rarity to it.
| colspan="1" rowspan="3"|Obtainable from the [[Balloon-O-Matic]] when giving rarity to it.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Medium War Balloon}}
|{{ItemLink|Medium War Balloon}}
|Obtainable from the [[Balloon-O-Matic]] when giving rarity to it.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Large War Balloon}}
|{{ItemLink|Large War Balloon}}
|Obtainable from the [[Balloon-O-Matic]] when giving rarity to it.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Towel Rack Checkpoint}}
|{{ItemLink|Towel Rack Checkpoint}}
Line 60: Line 58:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Fragment}}
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Fragment}}
|Rare chance from throwing any balloon at a player.
|Rare chance to obtain from throwing any balloon at a player.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dark Blue Wallpaper}}
|{{ItemLink|Dark Blue Wallpaper}}
|Made by splicing a [[Dark Blue Block]] Seed with a [[Blackrock Wall]] Seed.
|Splicing [[Dark Blue Block]] Seed + [[Blackrock Wall]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dark Green Wallpaper}}
|{{ItemLink|Dark Green Wallpaper}}
|Made by splicing a [[Dark Green Block]] Seed with a [[Blackrock Wall]] Seed.
|Splicing [[Dark Green Block]] Seed + [[Blackrock Wall]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Repellent}}
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Repellent}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
| colspan="1" rowspan="33"|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Warz Leaderboard}}
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Warz Leaderboard}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemSprite|2417}} Team Entrance - [[Team Entrance - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Entrance - Build|Build]]/[[Team Entrance - Grow|Grow]]
|{{ItemLink|Team Entrance - Punch}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemSprite|2443}} Team Bunting - [[Team Bunting - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Bunting - Build|Build]]/[[Team Bunting - Grow|Grow]]
|{{ItemLink|Team Entrance - Build}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemSprite|2430}} Team Shorts - [[Team Shorts - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Shorts - Build|Build]]/[[Team Shorts - Grow|Grow]]
|{{ItemLink|Team Entrance - Grow}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemSprite|2433}} Team Shirt - [[Team Shirt - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Shirt - Build|Build]]/[[Team Shirt - Grow|Grow]]
|{{ItemLink|Team Bunting - Punch}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemSprite|2462}}Team Headband - [[Team Headband - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Headband - Build|Build]]/[[Team Headband - Grow|Grow]]
|{{ItemLink|Team Bunting - Build}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemSprite|2436}} Team Pennant - [[Team Pennant - Punch|Punch]]/[[Team Pennant - Build|Build]]/[[Team Pennant - Grow|Grow]]
|{{ItemLink|Team Bunting - Grow}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemSprite|2465}}[[Red Facepaint|Red]]/[[Green Facepaint|Green]]/[[Blue Facepaint|Blue]] Facepaint
|{{ItemLink|Team Shorts - Punch}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemSprite|2468}}[[Red Floaty Balloon|Red]]/[[Green Floaty Balloon|Green]]/[[Blue Floaty Balloon|Blue]] Floaty Balloon
|{{ItemLink|Team Shorts - Build}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Team Shorts - Grow}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Team Shirt - Punch}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Team Shirt - Build}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Team Shirt - Grow}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Team Headband - Punch}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Team Headband - Build}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Team Headband - Grow}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Team Pennant - Punch}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Team Pennant - Build}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Team Pennant - Grow}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Red Facepaint}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Blue Facepaint}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Green Facepaint}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Red Floaty Balloon}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Blue Floaty Balloon}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Green Floaty Balloon}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Jammer}}
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Jammer}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Filling Station}}
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Filling Station}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bouncy Balloon}}
|{{ItemLink|Bouncy Balloon}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Launcher}}
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Launcher}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Target}}
|{{ItemLink|Target}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Balloon Warz}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Balloon Warz}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Throwing Stand}}
|{{ItemLink|Balloon Throwing Stand}}
|Rare prize from a [[Balloon-O-Matic]] from every 8000 rarity handed in, from [[Balloon Fragment]]s or from an exploding [[Balloon-O-Matic]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Super Squirt Gun Jetpack}}
|{{ItemLink|Super Squirt Gun Jetpack}}

Revision as of 06:37, 7 December 2017

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

August 2nd: Balloon Warz Prep phase.

The Balloon Warz event has started! It consists of two phases: Preparation and War.

We're in Preparation at the moment, so get your hands on as many balloons as possible in order to be ready for the war!

You have 2 days to feed the balloon-o-matics and get as much ammo as you can for your team.

Make them go BOOM for more ammunition (and maybe a few tasty treats).

For more details, visit UBISOFTABUDHABI.

Check out the new Item of the Month in store. Get the Speed Medallion now for Super Speed!

- The Growtopia Team, @Seth and @Hamumu

The Balloon Warz was an update released on the 2nd of August, 2017. A pack (Balloon Warz Pack) is only available during Balloon Warz Event. All items were first introduced during Beta to some players on the 24th of July 2017, however was only released to the public on the 2nd of August.

The first stage is the preperation stage, where players need to give in rarity to the Balloon-O-Matic to obtain as many different kind of war balloons as possible. They will also be given a random team to be on, either Punch, Build or Grow.

After the Preparation stage, the War stage (lasts three days) will begin where players have to throw balloons onto other players in order to score points for their team. During this time, there will be an hourly challenge where players compete to get the most hits within the one hour. The Super Squirt Gun Jetpack is given out to the top five who win the challenge. There is also a global war where the size of the balloon matters. Teams compete to try and earn as many points for their team with special trophies given out to the winning teams, as well as an MVP Trophy to the best players who score the most points.

The point system is:

The new items introduced during the update were:

Items Recipe
Balloon Warz Pack 25,000 Gems in the store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Small War Balloon Obtainable from the Balloon-O-Matic when giving rarity to it.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Medium War Balloon
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Large War Balloon
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Towel Rack Checkpoint One comes with the Balloon Warz Pack.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Balloon-O-Matic One comes with the Balloon Warz Pack
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Destroyed Balloon-O-Matic When a Balloon-O-Matic explodes, it results in a Destroyed Balloon-O-Matic. Not actually obtainable in the backpack.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bucket of Small War Balloons Made by double-tapping 100 Small War Balloons in the backpack.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bucket of Medium War Balloons Made by double-tapping 100 Medium War Balloons in the backpack.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bucket of Large War Balloons Made by double-tapping 100 Large War Balloons in the backpack.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Balloon Fragment Rare chance to obtain from throwing any balloon at a player.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dark Blue Wallpaper Splicing Dark Blue Block Seed + Blackrock Wall Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dark Green Wallpaper Splicing Dark Green Block Seed + Blackrock Wall Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Balloon Repellent Rare prize from a Balloon-O-Matic from every 8000 rarity handed in, from Balloon Fragments or from an exploding Balloon-O-Matic.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Balloon Warz Leaderboard
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Entrance - Punch
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Entrance - Build
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Entrance - Grow
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Bunting - Punch
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Bunting - Build
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Bunting - Grow
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Shorts - Punch
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Shorts - Build
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Shorts - Grow
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Shirt - Punch
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Shirt - Build
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Shirt - Grow
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Headband - Punch
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Headband - Build
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Headband - Grow
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Pennant - Punch
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Pennant - Build
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Team Pennant - Grow
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Red Facepaint
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blue Facepaint
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Green Facepaint
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Red Floaty Balloon
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blue Floaty Balloon
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Green Floaty Balloon
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Balloon Jammer
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Balloon Filling Station
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bouncy Balloon
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Balloon Launcher
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Target
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Weather Machine - Balloon Warz
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Balloon Throwing Stand
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Super Squirt Gun Jetpack A special prize from coming in the top five in the hourly challenge.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Super Squirt Gun Jetpack Pants A special prize from coming first in the hourly challenge.
Template:ItemSprite Balloon Warz MVP Trophy - Punch/Build/Grow A special trophy handed to the top 20 players with the most hits throughout the war. Trophy depends on the team the player is in.
Template:ItemSprite Balloon Warz Bronze Trophy - Punch/Build/Grow A trophy handed to everyone who was part of the team which places 3rd in the war. Trophy depends on the team the player is in.
Template:ItemSprite Balloon Warz Silver Trophy - Punch/Build/Grow A trophy handed to everyone who was part of the team which places 2nd in the war. Trophy depends on the team the player is in.
Template:ItemSprite Balloon Warz Gold Trophy - Punch/Build/Grow A trophy handed to everyone who was part of the team which places 1st in the war. Trophy depends on the team the player is in.

Brr-lloon Warz

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

December 5th: Brr-lloon Warz Incoming!

Ahh, winter! Time for crackling fires, gentle snow, gift-giving, and... BALLOONS! Let's kick this holiday season off with a splash in our chilliest Warz yet!

Just like before, you'll get a chance to prepare before the battle. This time, it's ONE DAY of prep, so start planning with your teammates and filling those balloon buckets! May the best team win!

- The Growtopia Team

The Brr-lloon Warz update was introduced on the 5th of December 2017. It was a winter-themed spin-off of the Balloon Warz and introduced new winter trophies. Only one day of prep was given.

New items introduced during the update were:

Items Recipe
Template:ItemSprite Balloon Warz Winter 2017 Gold Trophy - Punch/Build/Grow A trophy handed to everyone who was part of the team which places 1st in the Brr-lloon Warz. Trophy depends on the team the player is in.
Template:ItemSprite Balloon Warz Winter 2017 Silver Trophy - Punch/Build/Grow A trophy handed to everyone who was part of the team which places 2nd in the Brr-lloon Warz. Trophy depends on the team the player is in.
Template:ItemSprite Balloon Warz Winter 2017 Bronze Trophy - Punch/Build/Grow A trophy handed to everyone who was part of the team which places 3rd in the Brr-lloon Warz. Trophy depends on the team the player is in.
Template:ItemSprite Balloon Warz Winter 2017 MVP Trophy - Punch/Build/Grow A special trophy handed to the top 20 players with the most hits throughout the Brr-lloon Warz. Trophy depends on the team the player is in.