Pet Battles: Difference between revisions
More actions
Bambam Bot (talk | contribs) m Removing Category Pet Battle (automatic) |
Awesome187 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Gazette|June 11: Pet Battles are here! Haven't you always wanted to see if your Pinamudwallow can beat your friend's Dimarudasaurus? Haven't you always wondered what those words even mean? Now you can find out in the biggest update Growtopia has ever seen! We've added nearly 40 new item and 70 pet abilities to the game along with a whole pile of new features. | |||
On June | - @Seth and @Hamumu|Pet Battles.jpg}} | ||
On the 11th of June, 2016, the Pet Battles update was introduced! | |||
It included lots of new items, | It included lots of new items, as well as allowing players to fight each other using pets. To start a pet battle, players can wrench the player they wish to fight, or use the /pb command. To make a battle pet, players will need 40 World Locks, 6 pets that have an element (Earth, air, water, fire, hit INFO to see), a [[Battle Pet Cage]], a [[Battle Leash]], and then wrench the cage, and get started! Note: 2 Battle Pets are required in the same [[Battle Leash]] in order to battle a player. Players can also use a [[Pet Trainer Whistle]] to call a Pet Trainer, battle it to attempt to obtain [[Pet Trainer Medal]]s which can be traded in for other items. | ||
Introduced items include: | |||
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |||
!Item | |||
!Recipe | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Battle Pet Cage}} | |||
|Made by splicing an [[Iron Bars]] Seed with a [[Steam Door]] Seed. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Battle Leash}} | |||
|Made by splicing a [[Battle Pet Cage]] Seed with a [[Gem Sign]] Seed. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Pet Trainer Whistle}} | |||
|Purchasable from [[Locke The Traveling Salesman|Locke]] or the [[Lock-Bot]] for 5 [[World Lock]]s. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Pet Trainer}} | |||
|Summoned when using a [[Pet Trainer Whistle]]. Not actually obtainable in the backpack. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Pet Trainer Medal}} | |||
|Obtained from defeating a [[Pet Trainer]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Whale Block}} | |||
|Purchasable from the [[Pet Trainer]] for 1 [[Pet Trainer Medal]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Pet Trainer Cap}} | |||
|Purchasable from the [[Pet Trainer]] for 5 [[Pet Trainer Medal]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Genetic Resequencer}} | |||
|Purchasable from the [[Pet Trainer]] for 10 [[Pet Trainer Medal]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Buckle Design}} | |||
|Purchasable from the [[Pet Trainer]] for 15 [[Pet Trainer Medal]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|CRISPR Technology}} | |||
|Purchasable from the [[Pet Trainer]] for 20 [[Pet Trainer Medal]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Thinking Cap}} | |||
|Purchasable from the [[Pet Trainer]] for 50 [[Pet Trainer Medal]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Phlogiston}} | |||
|Purchasable from the [[Pet Trainer]] for 100 [[Pet Trainer Medal]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Burnt Leather}} | |||
|Made by burning a [[Cow]] in a [[Highly Combustible Box]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Iron Buckle}} | |||
|Made by forging 100 [[Deep Iron Ingot]]s with a [[Buckle Design]] in the inventory. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Silkworm Leash}} | |||
|Made by sewing a [[Silk Bolt - Red]], a [[Silk Bolt - Grey]] (Locking Stitch) and a [[Silk Bolt - Black]] (Saddle Stitch) together. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemLink|Silkworm Saddle}} | |||
|Made by mixing 4 [[Burnt Leather]], 1 [[Iron Buckle]] and 1 [[Silkworm Leash]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemSprite|1816}} Leashed Silkworm - [[Leashed Silkworm - Red|Red]]/[[Leashed Silkworm - Green|Green]]/[[Leashed Silkworm - Blue|Blue]]/[[Leashed Silkworm - Black|Black]]/[[Leashed Silkworm - White|White]]/[[Leashed Silkworm - Grey|Grey]]/[[Leashed Silkworm - Purple|Purple]]/[[Leashed Silkworm - Yellow|Yellow]]/[[Leashed Silkworm - Aqua|Aqua]] | |||
|Made by using a [[Silkworm Leash]] on its respective coloured [[Silkworm]]. | |||
|- | |||
| {{ItemSprite|1825}} Riding Silkworm - [[Riding Silkworm - Red|Red]]/[[Riding Silkworm - Green|Green]]/[[Riding Silkworm - Blue|Blue]]/[[Riding Silkworm - Black|Black]]/[[Riding Silkworm - White|White]]/[[Riding Silkworm - Grey|Grey]]/[[Riding Silkworm - Purple|Purple]]/[[Riding Silkworm - Yellow|Yellow]]/[[Riding Silkworm - Aqua|Aqua]] | |||
|Made by using a [[Silkworm Saddle]] on its respective coloured [[Silkworm]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lock-Bot Remote}} | |||
|Purchasable from [[Locke The Traveling Salesman|Locke]] or the [[Lock-Bot]] for 10 [[World Lock]]s. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Lock-Bot}} | |||
|Summoned when using a [[Lock-Bot Remote]]. Not actually obtainable in the backpack. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Toy Lock-Bot}} | |||
|Purchasable from [[Locke The Traveling Salesman|Locke]] or the [[Lock-Bot]] for 15 [[Diamond Lock]]s. | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Updates]] | [[Category:Updates]] | ||
[[Category:Pet Battles]] | |||
Revision as of 12:46, 29 September 2017
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
June 11: Pet Battles are here! Haven't you always wanted to see if your Pinamudwallow can beat your friend's Dimarudasaurus? Haven't you always wondered what those words even mean? Now you can find out in the biggest update Growtopia has ever seen! We've added nearly 40 new item and 70 pet abilities to the game along with a whole pile of new features. - @Seth and @Hamumu |
On the 11th of June, 2016, the Pet Battles update was introduced!
It included lots of new items, as well as allowing players to fight each other using pets. To start a pet battle, players can wrench the player they wish to fight, or use the /pb command. To make a battle pet, players will need 40 World Locks, 6 pets that have an element (Earth, air, water, fire, hit INFO to see), a Battle Pet Cage, a Battle Leash, and then wrench the cage, and get started! Note: 2 Battle Pets are required in the same Battle Leash in order to battle a player. Players can also use a Pet Trainer Whistle to call a Pet Trainer, battle it to attempt to obtain Pet Trainer Medals which can be traded in for other items.
Introduced items include:
