Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Glitched Worlds: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
BSV001 (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Awesome187 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:
The [[worlds]] listed below are easter eggs for its own name that were modified by the [[Moderators|developers]].
The [[worlds]] listed below are easter eggs for its own name that were modified by the [[Moderators|developers]].


{| border="1"
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
! style="width:25% " | World Name
|-
! style="width:25% " | World Owner
!World Name
! style="width:25% " | Glitch Details
!World Owner
! style="width:25% " | Additional Details
!Glitch Details
!Additional Details
|-
|-
|STORE
|STORE
Line 34: Line 35:
The worlds listed below have a glitch related to [[Bedrock]] in the world.
The worlds listed below have a glitch related to [[Bedrock]] in the world.


{| border="1"
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|+ 
|-
|-
! style="width:25% " | World Name
!World Name
! style="width:25% " | World Owner
!World Owner
! style="width:25% " | Glitch Details
!Glitch Details
! style="width:25% " | Additional Details
!Additional Details
|-
|-
|CARNAGE
|CARNAGE
|MoneyChanger
|MoneyChanger
|Dropped [[Bedrock]] blocks, including seeds.
|6 dropped [[Bedrock]] and 11 dropped [[Bedrock]] Seeds.
|It is not possible to pick up the [[Bedrock]] or seeds.
|It is not possible to pick up either the [[Bedrock]] or seeds.
|-
|-
|ROLLBACK
|ROLLBACK
|Killer
|Killer
|Placed Bedrock near spawn + 2 chandeliers dropped in
|Placed Bedrock near spawn and 2 [[Chandelier]]s dropped in [[Bedrock]].
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
Line 59: Line 59:
|STARTOLD
|STARTOLD
|Locked by Developers.
|Locked by Developers.
|Broken Bedrock at the bottom of the world.
|Broken [[Bedrock]] at the bottom of the world.
|Old START world, was later moved due to a new START world.
|Old START world, was later moved due to a new START world.
|-
|-
|TREASUREFUN and TREASUREFUN2
|TREASUREFUN and TREASUREFUN2
|@Seth
|@Seth
|Scattered Bedrock everywhere.
|Scattered [[Bedrock]] in the world.
|It is technically not a glitch as the developer, @Seth, himself placed them.
|It is technically not a glitch as the developer, @Seth, himself placed them.
|-
|-
|BETA
|BETA
|@Seth
|@Seth
|A ''discontinued'' scam-awareness world with broken Bedrock at the end.
|A ''discontinued'' scam-awareness world with broken [[Bedrock]] at the end.
|It is technically not a glitch as the developer, @Seth, himself broke them.
|It is technically not a glitch as the developer, @Seth, himself broke them.
|-
|-
Line 75: Line 75:
|@Seth
|@Seth
|Placed bedrock in world.
|Placed bedrock in world.
|Technically not glitch as @Seth placed the bedrock.
|Technically not glitch as @Seth placed the [[Bedrock]].
|-
|-
|TEXAS
|TEXAS
|Burr
|Burrr
|Placed Dirt block under the bedrock.
|Placed [[Dirt]] block under the [[Bedrock]].
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|JUALANXR8
|JUALANXR8
|Goudy
|Goudy
|5 Water Buckets placed on the Bedrocks.
|5 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]].
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|WIKIABEACH
|WIKIABEACH
|KingAtms
|KingAtms
|3 Water Buckets placed on the Bedrocks.
|3 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]].
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|MUNGSUNG
|MUNGSUNG
|MUNGSUNG
|MUNGSUNG
|Bedrock above the White Door.
|[[Bedrock]] above the [[Main Door|White Door]].
|Renamed from '''RYO'''.
|Also includes a glitched [[Sungate]] Seed.
|-
|-
|CRAP
|CRAP
|Aserts
|Aserts
|Broken Bedrock at the bottom left of the world.
|Broken [[Bedrock]] at the bottom left of the world.
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|SKYDOESMINECRAFT
|SKYDOESMINECRAFT
|None, but locks by Hakanss.
|None, but locks by Hakanss.
|Broken Bedrock and extra bedrock at the bottom of the world.
|Broken [[Bedrock]] and extra bedrock at the bottom right of the world.
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|DEVIL
|DEVIL
|666Devil666
|666Devil666
|Broken Bedrock at the bottom of the world.
|Broken [[Bedrock]] at the bottom of the world, including a [[Diamond Lock]] in the [[Bedrock]].
|Renamed from '''Z'''.
|None.
|-
|-
|IHA
|IHA
|xIHA
|xIHA
|200 rocks dropped in bedrock
|200 [[Rock]]s dropped in [[Bedrock]].
|Transfered from '''DIEER'''
|None.
|-
|-
|UBISOFTABUDHABI
|UBISOFTABUDHABI
|@Ubidev
|@Ubidev
|No bedrock underneath the white door.
|No bedrock underneath the white door.
|Technically not glitch, but it was release to public in the Balloon War update.
|Technically not a glitch, but it was released to public in the [[Balloon Warz]] update as [[Ubisoft]]'s main world.
|-
|-
|PARAVEL
|PARAVEL
|Paravel
|Paravel
|Seeds dropped inside a Bedrock.
|167 [[Rock Background]] Seeds and 33 [[Lava Rock]] Seeds dropped in [[Bedrock]].
|None
|None
|-
|-
|BEDROCK
|BEDROCK
|Zwane
|Zwane
|Items in a Bedrock, including a Vending Machine.
|Items dropped in [[Bedrock]], including a [[Vending Machine]].
|Glitch done by door mover, not while breakable bedrock.
|Glitch done using a [[Door Mover]].
|-
|-
|AK
|AK
|Espeon
|Espeon
|9 Rock Backgrounds dropped at the edge of the world which cannot be obtained.
|9 [[Rock Background]] dropped at the edge of the world which cannot be collected.
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|SNORPHONE
|SNORPHONE
|MsVauns
|Vauns
|11 Water Buckets placed on the Bedrocks.
|11 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]].
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|THEBEACHWORLDOFBEASTS
|THEBEACHWORLDOFBEASTS
|xMico
|xMico
|7 Water Buckets placed on Bedrocks.
|7 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]].
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|PARTYGUILD
|PARTYGUILD
|Main door locked by reyclasher2
|Main door locked by reyclasher2
|3 additional Bedrock at the bottom of the world.
|3 additional [[Bedrock]] at the bottom of the world (currently inaccessible area).
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|CORALSHOME
|SPORTS
|Amiirr
|Amiirr
|Items in Bedrock such as lava and bricks.
|Items dropped in [[Bedrock]] including [[Lava]], [[Bricks]] and [[Dirt]].
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|SWIMMINGPOOL
|(world renamed)
|i20HH
|i20HH
|1 Water Bucket placed at the bottom left of the world inside the bedrock.
|1 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]].
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|(world renamed)
|(world renamed)
|Childe
|Childe
|Items at the edge of the world.
|Dropped items at edge of the world.
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|TESTO
|TESTO
|None but Peryton locked area with glitch
|None, but locks by Peryton on the glitched area.
|Replaced bedrock at bottom and items dropped in bedrock.
|Replaced [[Bedrock]] at bottom of world and items dropped in [[Bedrock]].
|@Seth's open to public huge lock at spawn blocking wl..
|None.
|-
|-
|(world renamed)
|(world renamed)
Line 178: Line 178:
|-
|-
|OLDBEDROCK
|OLDBEDROCK
|BOLAMPA
|Vuongs
|Items in a Bedrock including a Spirit Storage Unit and a Well.
|Items in extra [[Bedrock]] including a [[Spirit Storage Unit]] and a [[Well]].
|Glitch done by door mover,not while breakable bedrock.
|Glitch done using a [[Door Mover]].
|-
|-
|3BEDROCK
|3BEDROCK
|Killer
|Killer
| 2 Bedrock placed.
|2 extra [[Bedrock]] in world.
|
|None.
None.
|-
|-
|GLITCHE
|GLITCHE
|SurgeryFX
|SurgeryFX
| 6 Water Bucket in bedrock on bottom right of world.
|6 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]].
| None.
|None.
|-
|-
|WATERBEDROCK
|WATERBEDROCK
|Killer
|Killer
| 6 Water bucket in bedrock on bottom left of world.
|21 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]].
| None.
| None.
|-
|-
|GLITCHMAP
|GLITCHMAP
|Killer
|Killer
| Grass and various blocks dropped in bedrock. There is also an Amber Glass behind one of the Bedrock.
|Items dropped in [[Bedrock]] including [[Grass]] and [[Blue Block]]s.
| None.
|None.
|-
|-
|MOVIESTAGE
|MOVIESTAGE
| @Hamumu
| @Hamumu
| No bedrock underneath main door
|No [[Bedrock]] underneath [[Main Door]].
| Technicaly not glitched as the world was generated in the beta days of Growtopia.
|World was generated in the beta days of Growtopia.
|-
|-
|DONETGTEENY
|DONETGTEENY
| JoelVsGaming
|Joeru
| 11 Water Bucket placed at bottom left of the world inside bedrock.
|10 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]].
| None.
|None.
|-
|-
|BEDROCKONWATER
|BEDROCKONWATER
| OVEROLL
|OVEROLL
| 3 Water buckets on bedrock.
|3 [[Water Bucket]]s placed on [[Bedrock]].
| None.
|None.
|-
|XPFARM
|Killer
|[[Glass Pane]] and [[Rock Background]] placed behind [[Bedrock]]. Unknown items on edge of the world.
|None.
|}
|}
== Additional Notes and SUPERMODDANCEPARTY ==
== Additional Notes and SUPERMODDANCEPARTY ==
 
*Worlds with [[Gems]] in [[Bedrock]] are common and are a result of [[Moderators]] who walk through [[Bedrock]] wearing a [[Sack O' Joy]]. Some [[Gems]] in [[Bedrock]] are a result of them being spawned in to celebrate a [[World Of The Day]].
With [[Gems]] in the [[Bedrock]] are common and are most probably done by [[Moderators]] who take a [[Sack O' Joy]] and walk through the [[Bedrock]]. So do not overpay too much for these.
*Worlds with [[Water Bucket]]s in [[Bedrock]] are a result of [[Beach Blast]]ed worlds during [[SummerFest]] 2014 which accidentally spawned [[Water Bucket]]s in the wrong places. It was later patched.
 
*Worlds with painted [[Bedrock]] and [[Main Door]]s were due to people being able to paint them through a glitch involving painting items and moving the [[Main Door]] to the painted area. As a result, the [[Main Door]] and the [[Bedrock]] below would be painted.
[[Worlds]] like BEDROCK were made through a glitch involving [[Door Mover]]s and fire. The glitch is patched, but the [[Bedrock]] remains, making the [[Worlds|World]] valuable.
*Most worlds with broken [[Bedrock]] was due to a bug which allowed players to break [[Bedrock]] very early on in the game. The servers were shut and all the worlds were manually repaired. Some places still exist where [[Bedrock]] is still broken.
 
*Some additional [[Bedrock]] glitches are found in pre-glitched worlds (dating back to 2013) which allowed players to add [[Bedrock]] using a [[Door Mover]] if they had one glitched [[Bedrock]]. The [[Bedrock]] is still possible to add using a [[Door Mover]] to this day.
[[Worlds]] with [[Water]] in [[Bedrock]] is a rare glitch still available today due to a rare glitch caused by [[Beach Blast]]ed worlds having the water spread in the bedrock when the world is blasted. So do not pay too much for these.
*Worlds containing [[Public Lava]] were intentionally added by the developers during the [[Player Appreciation Week]]'s SUPERMODDANCEPARTY.
 
*Worlds with unstacked items (i.e. lots of [[Dirt]] stacked on one tile without being grouped) are a result of the feature not being introduced very early in the game. The same goes for unstacked [[Gems]].
'''Custom Main Door message was patched on 31 Oct 2015, other player-owned worlds with incorrect text on main door were renamed to EXIT when the world was loaded.'''
*Worlds with more than 20 [[Giving Tree]]s (20 is supposed to be the maximum) are a result of players placing them in worlds which were not locked with a [[World Lock]]. This was later patched.
*Worlds with [[World Lock]]s or [[Diamond Lock]]s in a [[Vending Machine]]s or [[Display Block]]s are a result of players being able to do so when the items were first introduced into the game. This was later patched.
*Worlds which have zombie immunity without a [[Zombie Jammer]] are because worlds were given automatic zombie immunity if they won [[World Of The Day]], regardless of whether they had a [[Zombie Jammer]] or not. This effect is now no longer being given out anymore.
*On the 31st of October, 2015, worlds which had edited text on the [[Main Door]] was reset to EXIT when the world loaded. Some worlds had edited text on their [[Main Door]]s, however, they now no longer exist.
[[Category:World Type]]
[[Category:World Type]]

Revision as of 02:59, 25 December 2017

Glitched worlds are worlds in the game where there are something unusual and abnormal in the worlds. These can be bedrock broken, size, etc.

Intentionally-Modified Worlds

The worlds listed below are easter eggs for its own name that were modified by the developers.

World Name World Owner Glitch Details Additional Details
STORE Dalandan Tallest world, with dimensions 50 by 150. Renamed from TALL.
TINY QueenEzriel Smallest world, with dimensions 50 by 30. None.
WIDE SydeFX Longest world, with dimensions 200 by 40. The world owner is permanently banned from the game.
NASDAQ WOSHIPAUL Biggest world, with dimensions 160 by 100. Renamed from BIG. The world owner is permanently banned from the game.

Bedrock-Related Worlds

The worlds listed below have a glitch related to Bedrock in the world.

World Name World Owner Glitch Details Additional Details
CARNAGE MoneyChanger 6 dropped Bedrock and 11 dropped Bedrock Seeds. It is not possible to pick up either the Bedrock or seeds.
ROLLBACK Killer Placed Bedrock near spawn and 2 Chandeliers dropped in Bedrock. None.
FORCES Fredi Gems placed publicly which any player can't obtained. Developer, @Seth placed jerk gems as a reward to the winning team during WOTD.
STARTOLD Locked by Developers. Broken Bedrock at the bottom of the world. Old START world, was later moved due to a new START world.
TREASUREFUN and TREASUREFUN2 @Seth Scattered Bedrock in the world. It is technically not a glitch as the developer, @Seth, himself placed them.
BETA @Seth A discontinued scam-awareness world with broken Bedrock at the end. It is technically not a glitch as the developer, @Seth, himself broke them.
DEMONSTRATION @Seth Placed bedrock in world. Technically not glitch as @Seth placed the Bedrock.
TEXAS Burrr Placed Dirt block under the Bedrock. None.
JUALANXR8 Goudy 5 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. None.
WIKIABEACH KingAtms 3 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. None.
MUNGSUNG MUNGSUNG Bedrock above the White Door. Also includes a glitched Sungate Seed.
CRAP Aserts Broken Bedrock at the bottom left of the world. None.
SKYDOESMINECRAFT None, but locks by Hakanss. Broken Bedrock and extra bedrock at the bottom right of the world. None.
DEVIL 666Devil666 Broken Bedrock at the bottom of the world, including a Diamond Lock in the Bedrock. None.
IHA xIHA 200 Rocks dropped in Bedrock. None.
UBISOFTABUDHABI @Ubidev No bedrock underneath the white door. Technically not a glitch, but it was released to public in the Balloon Warz update as Ubisoft's main world.
PARAVEL Paravel 167 Rock Background Seeds and 33 Lava Rock Seeds dropped in Bedrock. None
BEDROCK Zwane Items dropped in Bedrock, including a Vending Machine. Glitch done using a Door Mover.
AK Espeon 9 Rock Background dropped at the edge of the world which cannot be collected. None.
SNORPHONE Vauns 11 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. None.
THEBEACHWORLDOFBEASTS xMico 7 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. None.
PARTYGUILD Main door locked by reyclasher2 3 additional Bedrock at the bottom of the world (currently inaccessible area). None.
SPORTS Amiirr Items dropped in Bedrock including Lava, Bricks and Dirt. None.
(world renamed) i20HH 1 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. None.
(world renamed) Childe Dropped items at edge of the world. None.
TESTO None, but locks by Peryton on the glitched area. Replaced Bedrock at bottom of world and items dropped in Bedrock. None.
(world renamed) NoGGoCHU Unknown item dropped on the side of the world. None.
OLDBEDROCK Vuongs Items in extra Bedrock including a Spirit Storage Unit and a Well. Glitch done using a Door Mover.
3BEDROCK Killer 2 extra Bedrock in world. None.
GLITCHE SurgeryFX 6 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. None.
WATERBEDROCK Killer 21 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. None.
GLITCHMAP Killer Items dropped in Bedrock including Grass and Blue Blocks. None.
MOVIESTAGE @Hamumu No Bedrock underneath Main Door. World was generated in the beta days of Growtopia.
DONETGTEENY Joeru 10 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. None.
BEDROCKONWATER OVEROLL 3 Water Buckets placed on Bedrock. None.
XPFARM Killer Glass Pane and Rock Background placed behind Bedrock. Unknown items on edge of the world. None.

Additional Notes and SUPERMODDANCEPARTY

  • Worlds with Gems in Bedrock are common and are a result of Moderators who walk through Bedrock wearing a Sack O' Joy. Some Gems in Bedrock are a result of them being spawned in to celebrate a World Of The Day.
  • Worlds with Water Buckets in Bedrock are a result of Beach Blasted worlds during SummerFest 2014 which accidentally spawned Water Buckets in the wrong places. It was later patched.
  • Worlds with painted Bedrock and Main Doors were due to people being able to paint them through a glitch involving painting items and moving the Main Door to the painted area. As a result, the Main Door and the Bedrock below would be painted.
  • Most worlds with broken Bedrock was due to a bug which allowed players to break Bedrock very early on in the game. The servers were shut and all the worlds were manually repaired. Some places still exist where Bedrock is still broken.
  • Some additional Bedrock glitches are found in pre-glitched worlds (dating back to 2013) which allowed players to add Bedrock using a Door Mover if they had one glitched Bedrock. The Bedrock is still possible to add using a Door Mover to this day.
  • Worlds containing Public Lava were intentionally added by the developers during the Player Appreciation Week's SUPERMODDANCEPARTY.
  • Worlds with unstacked items (i.e. lots of Dirt stacked on one tile without being grouped) are a result of the feature not being introduced very early in the game. The same goes for unstacked Gems.
  • Worlds with more than 20 Giving Trees (20 is supposed to be the maximum) are a result of players placing them in worlds which were not locked with a World Lock. This was later patched.
  • Worlds with World Locks or Diamond Locks in a Vending Machines or Display Blocks are a result of players being able to do so when the items were first introduced into the game. This was later patched.
  • Worlds which have zombie immunity without a Zombie Jammer are because worlds were given automatic zombie immunity if they won World Of The Day, regardless of whether they had a Zombie Jammer or not. This effect is now no longer being given out anymore.
  • On the 31st of October, 2015, worlds which had edited text on the Main Door was reset to EXIT when the world loaded. Some worlds had edited text on their Main Doors, however, they now no longer exist.