Anniversary Week/2017: Difference between revisions
More actions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{AnniversaryNavbar}} | |||
{{Gazette|Jan 6th: This week is Growtopia's FOURTH ANNIVERSARY! Celebrate with all your friends! Special party items will appear randomly in worlds where lots of people gather, so join in on the fun. | {{Gazette|Jan 6th: This week is Growtopia's FOURTH ANNIVERSARY! Celebrate with all your friends! Special party items will appear randomly in worlds where lots of people gather, so join in on the fun. | ||
We're also offering 25% more gems with all in-app purchases this week, so start spending! | We're also offering 25% more gems with all in-app purchases this week, so start spending! | ||
| Line 10: | Line 12: | ||
Having bad luck? When you get common prizes from Surgery, you'll also get a Caduceus as a bonus. Sales-Man will take them in exchange for rare prizes! | Having bad luck? When you get common prizes from Surgery, you'll also get a Caduceus as a bonus. Sales-Man will take them in exchange for rare prizes! | ||
There are 6 new surgical tools, and you now need to diagnose patients before you can fix them. It's a lot more complex and lot more interesting! | There are 6 new surgical tools, and you now need to diagnose patients before you can fix them. It's a lot more complex and a lot more interesting! | ||
Wolfworld just got extra hairy! There are new prizes, new traps, a whole new Wolfworld and the Trial Of The Wolf... whatever that is! | Wolfworld just got extra hairy! There are new prizes, new traps, a whole new Wolfworld and the Trial Of The Wolf... whatever that is! | ||
| Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
- @Seth and @Hamumu|15940849_1188271564632528_2575066403083592993_n.png}} | - @Seth and @Hamumu|15940849_1188271564632528_2575066403083592993_n.png}} | ||
'''Anniversary Week 2017''' began on January 6, 2017 and came alongside [[Surgery Guide|surgery]] changes, [[Growtoken]] changes, the introduction of the [[Sales-Man]], [[Surgery Day]] and [[All Howl's Eve]] event. | |||
==Items== | |||
New items introduced include: | |||
{{TableHeader}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|IIII Block}} | |||
|1 can be obtained from completing any [[Daily Bonuses]] during the 4th Anniversary Week. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Party Fowl}} | ||
| | |1 can be obtained from reaching level 50 and having a 3-year old [[Growtopia]] account. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Party Bunting}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeParty}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Party Popper}} | |{{ItemLink|Party Popper}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeParty}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Party Cake}} | |{{ItemLink|Party Cake}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeParty}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Party Screamer}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeParty}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Surgical Clamp}} | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="6"| | |||
*{{TableRecipeSurgery|1|5}} | |||
*{{TableRecipeSplice|High Tech Wall|Biohazard Sign|4}} | |||
*{{TableRecipeStore|Surgical Kit|12,000|G|5|False}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Surgical Defibrillator}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Surgical Lab Kit}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Surgical Pins}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Surgical Transfusion}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Surgical Ultrasound}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Limb Connector}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeBurn|Surgical Pins}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Surg-E}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeSplice|Puzzle Brick|Hospital Bed|4}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Autoclave}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSurgery|2}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Spare Body Part}} | |||
| colspan="1" rowspan="5"|{{TableRecipeSurgery|2}} {{TableRequireEvent|Surgery}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Biotronic Brain Enhancer}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Plague Doctor Hat}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Plague Doctor Mask}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Plague Doctor Robe}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Caduceus}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSurgery|2}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Golden Caduceus}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeUse|Caduceus|100}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Spare Body}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeForge|Spare Body Part|100|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Living Dead Remote}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Reanimator Remote|1|Spare Body|1|Limb Connector|200|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Howler}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeWorld|W|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Gemmin' Juice}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeWorld|W|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fuzzy Pants}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeWorld|W|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wolf Skull Shoulders}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeWorld|W|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wolf Gate}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeWorld|W|3}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Massive Fang}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeWorld|W|5}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wolf Ticket}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeWorld|W|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Enchanted Wolf Ticket}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeUse|Wolf Ticket|100}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Challenge of Fenrir}} | |||
|Can be obtained by completing each of the [[WOLFWORLD]]s once.<br> A counter can be seen in the Goals & Quests player tab. The counter is reset when the player manages to obtain a Challenge of Fenrir. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Head Bangin' Steel Wolf}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeValhowla|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Wolf Monocle}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeValhowla|1}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sales-Man Standee}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSalesManBonus}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sales Shades}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeSalesManBonus}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Water Spirit Necklace}} | |||
|{{TableRecipeExclusive|Zfert}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Empty Surgery Tray}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeNone}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Valhowla Treasure}} | ||
| | |{{TableRecipeNone}} | ||
{{TableFooter}} | |||
[[Category:Anniversary Party]] | |||
[[Category:Anniversary Week]] | |||
[[Category:Events]] | |||
Latest revision as of 05:47, 31 January 2024
| Anniversary Week 2014 | Anniversary Week 2015 | Anniversary Week 2016 | Anniversary Week 2017 |
| Anniversary Week 2018 | Anniversary Week 2019 | Anniversary Week 2020 | Anniversary Week 2021 |
|
||||||
| Anniversary Week 2022 | Anniversary Week 2023 | Anniversary Week 2024 | Anniversary Week 2025 |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
Jan 6th: This week is Growtopia's FOURTH ANNIVERSARY! Celebrate with all your friends! Special party items will appear randomly in worlds where lots of people gather, so join in on the fun. We're also offering 25% more gems with all in-app purchases this week, so start spending! Savings has a new hero: Sales-Man! Dial 53785 on your Telephone to chat with him. Surgery has been surgically enhanced! You can now continue your surgery even if the patient leaves (shh, its magic), and if you can't find a patient at all, try our new robotic patients! There's a new holiday on a random day every month: Surgery Day! On Surgery Day, Malpractice and Recovering are much shorter, special surgical events happen, and you can find new prizes inside our patients' bodies. Don't miss it! Having bad luck? When you get common prizes from Surgery, you'll also get a Caduceus as a bonus. Sales-Man will take them in exchange for rare prizes! There are 6 new surgical tools, and you now need to diagnose patients before you can fix them. It's a lot more complex and a lot more interesting! Wolfworld just got extra hairy! There are new prizes, new traps, a whole new Wolfworld and the Trial Of The Wolf... whatever that is! There's also another random holiday every month: All Howl's Eve! That is the only day you can enter all the halls of Volhowla - if you've earned the right - to find secret treasures. Having more bad luck? When you get common prizes from Wolfworld, you'll also get a Wolf Ticket as a bonus. Sales-Man will sell you rare Wolfworld prizes in exchange for them! MAJOR CHANGE: Because they only seem to encourage terrible behavior, Growtokens are no longer earned from worlds at all. You can still earn them from Crazy Jim, and now you can also buy them from Sales-Man with Caducei and Wolf Tickets. We'll add other ways to earn them in the future. - @Seth and @Hamumu |
Anniversary Week 2017 began on January 6, 2017 and came alongside surgery changes, Growtoken changes, the introduction of the Sales-Man, Surgery Day and All Howl's Eve event.
Items
New items introduced include:

