Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Das Red Balloon: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
m Outdated info
mNo edit summary
Line 20: Line 20:
|{{ItemLink|Bubble Gum}}
|{{ItemLink|Bubble Gum}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Pastel Pink Block|4}}
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Das Red Balloon|Pastel Pink Block|4}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Buddy Balloons}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Das Red Balloon|5|Hero Portrait - Buddy|1|Sand|1|1}}
|-
|-
|{{Sprite|Card Block - Spade}} [[Card Block]]
|{{Sprite|Card Block - Spade}} [[Card Block]]

Revision as of 17:40, 14 January 2023

id:Das Red Balloon

The Das Red Balloon is a splicable consumable which has been added since Growtopia's launch.

Function

   Whoooooooaaaaaaaa...
   Gravity - it's the law.

When consumed on any player, the player will have the Floating! mod for 3 seconds, which makes their character float in the air.

The Bubble Gum also shares this ability.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Antler Hat Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Das Red Balloon Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Cuzco Wall Mount Seed
→   Requires Growch heart size 6.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Big Old Up Arrow Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Das Red Balloon Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Pointy Sign Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bubble Gum Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Das Red Balloon Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Pastel Pink Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Buddy Balloons 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Das Red Balloon (×5)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hero Portrait - Buddy (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sand (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Card Block Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Das Red Balloon Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Tangram Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Poodle Skirt Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Das Red Balloon Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dreamstone Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Water Balloon Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Das Red Balloon Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Water Bucket Seed

Trivia

  • The in-game description of this item is a reference to the 1983 song 99 Luftballoons by Polish singer Nena. In particular, it is a reference to the English rendition of the song released the following year by the same singer, 99 Red Balloons.
  • A glitch which has been lasting since Halloween Week 2019 has been causing the Das Red Balloon's Floating effect not to work.
  • Equipping a Pet Rock grants you immunity to the Floating! mod.

Gallery