Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Locke The Salesman: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
LightSwitch (talk | contribs)
Librarian Bird (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 17: Line 17:
}}
}}
[[File:Lockebanner.png|420px]]
[[File:Lockebanner.png|420px]]
{{Desc|'''22 March 2015:''' Today, Growtopia is being paid a visit by Locke The Traveling Salesman! He comes once a day a month to hawk his fabulous wares, though this time he will stick around a day and a half to introduce himself.}}
 
'''Locke The Traveling Salesman''', or '''Locke''', was implemented into the game on 22 March 2015 to tackle the issue of the inflation of [[World Lock|World Locks]] in the game, as well as to introduce new 'gadgets and gizmos'.
''22 March 2015: Today, Growtopia is being paid a visit by Locke The Traveling Salesman! He comes once a day a month to hawk his fabulous wares, though this time he will stick around a day and a half to introduce himself.''
 
 
'''Locke The Traveling Salesman''', or '''Locke''', was implemented into the game on 22 March 2015 to tackle the issue of the inflation of [[World Lock]]s in the game, as well as to introduce new stuffs.


When '''Locke''' spawns in a world, 500 random players will get a special broadcast, '''"<font color="EAE200">Locke has stopped by the world <world name>! Go buy stuff from him!</font>"''', indicating that he is in a world. He stays in a world for '''10 minutes''' before going to another one.
When '''Locke''' spawns in a world, 500 random players will get a special broadcast, '''"<font color="EAE200">Locke has stopped by the world <world name>! Go buy stuff from him!</font>"''', indicating that he is in a world. He stays in a world for '''10 minutes''' before going to another one.
Line 32: Line 35:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Big Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Big Lock}}
|5 [[Small Lock|Small Locks]]
|5 [[Small Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Huge Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|Huge Lock}}
|3 [[Big Lock|Big Locks]]
|3 [[Big Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|World Lock}}
|{{ItemLink|World Lock}}
|5 [[Huge Lock|Huge Locks]]
|5 [[Huge Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Locke's Mystery Box}}
|{{ItemLink|Locke's Mystery Box}}
Line 47: Line 50:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lock-Bot Remote}}
|{{ItemLink|Lock-Bot Remote}}
|10 [[World Lock|World Locks]]
|10 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Megaphone}}
|{{ItemLink|Megaphone}}
|20 [[World Lock|World Locks]]
|20 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wolf Whistle}}
|{{ItemLink|Wolf Whistle}}
|20 [[World Lock|World Locks]]
|20 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lock Mover}}
|{{ItemLink|Lock Mover}}
|20 [[World Lock|World Locks]]
|20 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|VIP Entrance}}
|{{ItemLink|VIP Entrance}}
|25 [[World Lock|World Locks]]
|25 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Stretched Canvas}}
|{{ItemLink|Stretched Canvas}}
|30 [[World Lock|World Locks]]
|30 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sword Pommel}}
|{{ItemLink|Sword Pommel}}
|40 [[World Lock|World Locks]]
|40 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Burning Eyes}}
|{{ItemLink|Burning Eyes}}
|50 [[World Lock|World Locks]]
|50 [[World Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Electric Bow}}
|{{ItemLink|Electric Bow}}
Line 80: Line 83:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|MickeyMay Leash}}
|{{ItemLink|MickeyMay Leash}}
|3 [[Diamond Lock|Diamond Locks]]
|3 [[Diamond Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Golden Aura}}
|{{ItemLink|Golden Aura}}
|5 [[Diamond Lock|Diamond Locks]]
|5 [[Diamond Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Goldenrod}}
|{{ItemLink|Goldenrod}}
|10 [[Diamond Lock|Diamond Locks]]
|10 [[Diamond Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Toy Lock-Bot}}
|{{ItemLink|Toy Lock-Bot}}
|15 [[Diamond Lock|Diamond Locks]]
|15 [[Diamond Lock]]s
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Diamond Dragon}}
|{{ItemLink|Diamond Dragon}}
|100 [[Diamond Lock|Diamond Locks]]
|100 [[Diamond Lock]]s
|-
|}
|}


== Patches and Updates ==
== Patches and Updates ==
* On 29 February 2016, there was a major balance patch in the game. One of the patches was that the price of [[Megaphone|Megaphones]] were increased from 10 [[World Lock|World Locks]] to 20 [[World Lock|World Locks]]. The goal was to decrease the broadcast activity in the game.
* On 29 February 2016, there was a major balance patch in the game. One of the patches was that the price of [[Megaphone]]s were increased from 10 [[World Lock]]s to 20 [[World Lock]]s. The goal was to decrease the broadcast activity in the game.


* On 18 March 2016, Hamumu made a [http://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/showthread.php?318036-Locke-is-stepping-it-up!&highlight=Locke+visits+month post] regarding of Locke's schedule. Locke now comes twice a month, once in the first half of the month, and another in the second half of the month, instead of once a month.
* On 18 March 2016, Hamumu made a [http://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/showthread.php?318036-Locke-is-stepping-it-up!&highlight=Locke+visits+month post] regarding of Locke's schedule. Locke now comes twice a month, once in the first half of the month, and another in the second half of the month, instead of once a month.

Revision as of 04:23, 12 September 2016

Unknown Item - Locke

id:Locke The Salesman

22 March 2015: Today, Growtopia is being paid a visit by Locke The Traveling Salesman! He comes once a day a month to hawk his fabulous wares, though this time he will stick around a day and a half to introduce himself.


Locke The Traveling Salesman, or Locke, was implemented into the game on 22 March 2015 to tackle the issue of the inflation of World Locks in the game, as well as to introduce new stuffs.

When Locke spawns in a world, 500 random players will get a special broadcast, "Locke has stopped by the world <world name>! Go buy stuff from him!", indicating that he is in a world. He stays in a world for 10 minutes before going to another one.

Appearance

Locke wears a Pink Fedora, Distinguished Grey Hair, Pink Suitcoat, and Fancy Pants. He has a tanned skin tone.

Available Trades

Item Cost
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Big Lock 5 Small Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Huge Lock 3 Big Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png World Lock 5 Huge Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Locke's Mystery Box 1 World Lock
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Basic Blue Block 1 World Lock
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lock-Bot Remote 10 World Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Megaphone 20 World Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wolf Whistle 20 World Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lock Mover 20 World Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png VIP Entrance 25 World Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Stretched Canvas 30 World Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sword Pommel 40 World Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Burning Eyes 50 World Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Electric Bow 1 Diamond Lock
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Clothing Compactor 1 Diamond Lock
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtoken 1 Diamond Lock
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png MickeyMay Leash 3 Diamond Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Golden Aura 5 Diamond Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Goldenrod 10 Diamond Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Toy Lock-Bot 15 Diamond Locks
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Diamond Dragon 100 Diamond Locks

Patches and Updates

  • On 29 February 2016, there was a major balance patch in the game. One of the patches was that the price of Megaphones were increased from 10 World Locks to 20 World Locks. The goal was to decrease the broadcast activity in the game.
  • On 18 March 2016, Hamumu made a post regarding of Locke's schedule. Locke now comes twice a month, once in the first half of the month, and another in the second half of the month, instead of once a month.

Trivia

  • Upon entering Locke's menu, he gives a comment on how many locks the player currently has in his backpack.
  • When you enter a world that Locke is in, a message will appear, saying, "Locke is currently in this world hawking his fabulous wares!"
  • When Locke leaves the world, a message will appear, saying, "Well, I wouldn't be much of a traveling salesman if I didn't travel. I'll see you guys later!"