Chat: Difference between revisions
More actions
Fixing Spam |
Fixing Spam. Final Edit |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Growtopia features a chat system that can be used to communicate with other users. It is displayed at the top of the page and is resizable. When a player tries to say inappropriate languages, all inappropriate languages will be replaced with @#!?. You can remove this by un-checking the Filter inappropriate language in options. | |||
== Chat Commands == | |||
There are a variety of commands that can be used in the chat, by entering a slash (<code>/</code>) followed by the command name. There are also several commands that cause your character to perform emotes until they move. | |||
The list of commands you can use are : | |||
/love or /kiss- Makes hearts appear in your eyes | |||
/cheer - Your arms move up and down and your growtopian smiles broadly | |||
/dance - You shake your legs and dance! | |||
/no - You stick your thumb out and shake your head, with a disappointed expression | |||
/yes - You nod your head and give a thumbs up | |||
/troll - You do a troll face | |||
== Text Coloring == | |||
Chat in Growtopia can be colored with use of the backtick (<code>`</code>) character followed by a character to indicate the | |||
[[File:Growtopia- How to write in colours|thumb|359x359px]] | |||
color desired. You could also find this at the start. | |||
[[File:Colors.png|500px]] | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | |||
|- | |||
!Command | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/?</code> | |||
|Lists available chat commands. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/msg</code> | |||
|Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Sends a private message to the player specified. Excluding the message simply tells you if they are online. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/r</code> | |||
|Replies to the last person who private messaged you. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/ignore</code> | |||
|Usage: /ignore <player>; Prevents you from seeing chat messages and receiving private messages from the player specified. You can un-ignore people using the Friends List. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/broadcast</code> | |||
|Broadcasts a message to 1000 randomly selected players online. Costs 50 gems. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/sb</code> | |||
|Broadcasts a message to all players online. Price depends on number of players online. (1 gem per 10 players) | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/cb</code> | |||
|Allows you to broadcast to a specific number of people. Price depends on number of people you Custom broadcasted to.(1 gem per 10 players) | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/sdb</code> | |||
|Broadcast to all players online. Its a sb (super broadcast) that people can't ignore. It is disabled for a time. It costs 50 growtokens. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/me</code> | |||
|Usage: /me <message>; Says a message with /me replaced by the player's username, and the message surrounded by angle-brackets. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/time</code> | |||
|Shows the time in Growtopia Time (UTC +9). | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/status</code> | |||
|Lists your current world, the worlds you have previously visited, number of backpack slots, and status effects. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/stats</code> | |||
|Lists server uptime, number of players online by platform, active worlds, and server CPU load. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/who</code> | |||
|Lists players in your current world, as well as displays their names over their avatars. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/rules</code> | |||
|Shows the rules | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/news</code> | |||
|Shows the news | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/friends</code> | |||
|Opens the friends menu. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/top</code> | |||
|Opens the World Rankings menu. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/radio</code> | |||
|Toggles the radio, hiding public broadcasts when disabled. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/mods</code> | |||
|Lists the usernames of the [[Game Moderators]] currently online and visible. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/pull</code> | |||
|Usage: /pull <player>; For lock owners, pulls the indicated player to your position. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/kick</code> | |||
|Usage: /kick <player>; For lock owners, instantly kills and respawns the indicated player.(Ignores [[Checkpoint]]) | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/ban</code> | |||
| | |||
Usage: /ban <player>; For players with [[World Lock]] access, bans the indicated player from entering the world for one hour. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/uba</code> | |||
|Un-bans all players who were previously banned. Only works in World-Locked worlds you gained access to the lock. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/go</code> | |||
|Moves the player to the location of the last broadcast or Super-Broadcast, if possible. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/rgo</code> | |||
| | |||
Moves the player to the location of the last private message received, if possible. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/beta</code> | |||
|Takes you to another server. It was only opened for around 2-4 days to the public and everything built in this server will be removed every reset. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/kickall</code> | |||
|Resets everyone to the white door in 5 seconds. Can only be used every 10 minutes. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/renderworld</code> | |||
|Makes a screenshot of the whole world. | |||
|- | |||
!Emote | |||
! | |||
Description | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/smile or :)</code> | |||
|The character smiles, showing their teeth. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/cry or :'(</code> | |||
|The character cries, It is like doing /sad or :( while tears come out. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/laugh</code> or <code>lol or :D</code> | |||
|The character grins widely showing their teeth. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/mad or shoot with any gun.</code> | |||
| | |||
The character scowls, with their eyes turning red. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/wave</code> | |||
|The character waves. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/dance</code> | |||
|The character dances. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/love /kiss or :*</code> | |||
|The character's eyes turn to hearts and start spewing heart effects. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/sleep</code> | |||
|The character's eyes close and emits Zs. If done by a bed, the character sleeps in the bed. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/yes</code> | |||
|The character gives a thumbs up and nods their head while grinning. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/no</code> | |||
|The character gives a thumbs down while shaking their head. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/wink or ;)</code> | |||
|The character winks. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/troll</code> | |||
|The character grins widly, with a crazy expression. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/cheer</code> | |||
|The character cheers. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>:p</code> | |||
|The character sticks its tongue out. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/sad or :(</code> | |||
|The character looks sad. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/fp or /facepalm</code> | |||
|Character slaps his face. | |||
|} | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" |- | |||
!Code | |||
! width="100" |Description | |||
! width="100" |Preview | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`0</code> | |||
|White | |||
| bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`1</code> | |||
|Sky Blue | |||
| bgcolor="#adf3ff" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`2</code> | |||
|Green | |||
| bgcolor="#4afb00" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`3</code> | |||
|Pale Blue | |||
| bgcolor="#bddbff" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`4</code> | |||
|Red | |||
| bgcolor="#ff2519" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`5</code> | |||
|Purple | |||
| bgcolor="#eeb6ff" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`6</code> | |||
|Tan | |||
| bgcolor="#ffca73" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`7</code> | |||
|Light Gray | |||
| bgcolor="#e5e5e6" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`8</code> | |||
|Orange | |||
| bgcolor="#ff9242" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`9</code> | |||
|Yellow | |||
| bgcolor="#ffef7b" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`b</code> | |||
|Black | |||
| bgcolor="#000000" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`w</code> | |||
|White | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`^</code> | |||
|Lime | |||
| bgcolor="#99FF66" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`$</code> | |||
|Yellowy | |||
| bgcolor="#FFFF99" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`#</code> | |||
|Pink (Mod's Name Colour) | |||
| bgcolor="#FF00CC" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`@</code> | |||
|Peach (Flesh) | |||
| bgcolor="#FF9999" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`!</code> | |||
|Light Blue (Cyan) | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFFFF" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>``</code> | |||
| colspan="2" |Reset to default (varies) | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 23:25, 7 September 2014
Growtopia features a chat system that can be used to communicate with other users. It is displayed at the top of the page and is resizable. When a player tries to say inappropriate languages, all inappropriate languages will be replaced with @#!?. You can remove this by un-checking the Filter inappropriate language in options.
Chat Commands
There are a variety of commands that can be used in the chat, by entering a slash (/) followed by the command name. There are also several commands that cause your character to perform emotes until they move.
The list of commands you can use are :
/love or /kiss- Makes hearts appear in your eyes
/cheer - Your arms move up and down and your growtopian smiles broadly
/dance - You shake your legs and dance!
/no - You stick your thumb out and shake your head, with a disappointed expression
/yes - You nod your head and give a thumbs up
/troll - You do a troll face
Text Coloring
Chat in Growtopia can be colored with use of the backtick (`) character followed by a character to indicate the
color desired. You could also find this at the start.
| Command | Description | |
|---|---|---|
/?
|
Lists available chat commands. | |
/msg
|
Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Sends a private message to the player specified. Excluding the message simply tells you if they are online. | |
/r
|
Replies to the last person who private messaged you. | |
/ignore
|
Usage: /ignore <player>; Prevents you from seeing chat messages and receiving private messages from the player specified. You can un-ignore people using the Friends List. | |
/broadcast
|
Broadcasts a message to 1000 randomly selected players online. Costs 50 gems. | |
/sb
|
Broadcasts a message to all players online. Price depends on number of players online. (1 gem per 10 players) | |
/cb
|
Allows you to broadcast to a specific number of people. Price depends on number of people you Custom broadcasted to.(1 gem per 10 players) | |
/sdb
|
Broadcast to all players online. Its a sb (super broadcast) that people can't ignore. It is disabled for a time. It costs 50 growtokens. | |
/me
|
Usage: /me <message>; Says a message with /me replaced by the player's username, and the message surrounded by angle-brackets. | |
/time
|
Shows the time in Growtopia Time (UTC +9). | |
/status
|
Lists your current world, the worlds you have previously visited, number of backpack slots, and status effects. | |
/stats
|
Lists server uptime, number of players online by platform, active worlds, and server CPU load. | |
/who
|
Lists players in your current world, as well as displays their names over their avatars. | |
/rules
|
Shows the rules | |
/news
|
Shows the news | |
/friends
|
Opens the friends menu. | |
/top
|
Opens the World Rankings menu. | |
/radio
|
Toggles the radio, hiding public broadcasts when disabled. | |
/mods
|
Lists the usernames of the Game Moderators currently online and visible. | |
/pull
|
Usage: /pull <player>; For lock owners, pulls the indicated player to your position. | |
/kick
|
Usage: /kick <player>; For lock owners, instantly kills and respawns the indicated player.(Ignores Checkpoint) | |
/ban
|
Usage: /ban <player>; For players with World Lock access, bans the indicated player from entering the world for one hour. | |
/uba
|
Un-bans all players who were previously banned. Only works in World-Locked worlds you gained access to the lock. | |
/go
|
Moves the player to the location of the last broadcast or Super-Broadcast, if possible. | |
/rgo
|
Moves the player to the location of the last private message received, if possible. |
|
/beta
|
Takes you to another server. It was only opened for around 2-4 days to the public and everything built in this server will be removed every reset. | |
/kickall
|
Resets everyone to the white door in 5 seconds. Can only be used every 10 minutes. | |
/renderworld
|
Makes a screenshot of the whole world. | |
| Emote |
Description | |
/smile or :)
|
The character smiles, showing their teeth. | |
/cry or :'(
|
The character cries, It is like doing /sad or :( while tears come out. | |
/laugh or lol or :D
|
The character grins widely showing their teeth. | |
/mad or shoot with any gun.
|
The character scowls, with their eyes turning red. | |
/wave
|
The character waves. | |
/dance
|
The character dances. | |
/love /kiss or :*
|
The character's eyes turn to hearts and start spewing heart effects. | |
/sleep
|
The character's eyes close and emits Zs. If done by a bed, the character sleeps in the bed. | |
/yes
|
The character gives a thumbs up and nods their head while grinning. | |
/no
|
The character gives a thumbs down while shaking their head. | |
/wink or ;)
|
The character winks. | |
/troll
|
The character grins widly, with a crazy expression. | |
/cheer
|
The character cheers. | |
:p
|
The character sticks its tongue out. | |
/sad or :(
|
The character looks sad. | |
/fp or /facepalm
|
Character slaps his face. |
| Code | Description | Preview |
|---|---|---|
`0
|
White | |
`1
|
Sky Blue | |
`2
|
Green | |
`3
|
Pale Blue | |
`4
|
Red | |
`5
|
Purple | |
`6
|
Tan | |
`7
|
Light Gray | |
`8
|
Orange | |
`9
|
Yellow | |
`b
|
Black | |
`w
|
White | |
`^
|
Lime | |
`$
|
Yellowy | |
`#
|
Pink (Mod's Name Colour) | |
`@
|
Peach (Flesh) | |
`!
|
Light Blue (Cyan) | |
``
|
Reset to default (varies) | |