Chat: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
RedboneBits (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
RedboneBits (talk | contribs) added missing commands; touched up some descriptions; sorted commands |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code>/msg</code> | |<code>/msg</code> | ||
|Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Sends a private message to the player specified. | |Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Sends a private message to the player specified. Excluding the message simply tells you if they are online. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code>/r</code> | |<code>/r</code> | ||
|Replies to the last person who private messaged | |Replies to the last person who private messaged you. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code>/ | |<code>/ignore</code> | ||
| | |Usage: /ignore <player>; Prevents you from seeing chat messages and receiving private messages from the player specified. Expires when you log out. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code>/broadcast</code> | |<code>/broadcast</code> | ||
| Line 31: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code>/sb</code> | |<code>/sb</code> | ||
|Broadcasts a message to all players online. Price | |Broadcasts a message to all players online. Price depends on number of players online. | ||
|- | |||
|<code>/me</code> | |||
|Usage: /me <message>; Says a message with /me replaced by the player's username, and the message surrounded by angle-brackets. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/time</code> | |||
|Shows the time in Growtopia Time (UTC +9). | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/status</code> | |||
|Lists your current world, the worlds you have previously visited, number of backpack slots, and status effects. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<code>/stats</code> | |<code>/stats</code> | ||
| Line 37: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code>/who</code> | |<code>/who</code> | ||
|Lists players in your current world | |Lists players in your current world, as well as displays their names over their avatars. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code>/rules</code> | |<code>/rules</code> | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|<code>/news</code> | |<code>/news</code> | ||
|Shows the news | |Shows the news | ||
|- | |||
|<code>/friends</code> | |||
|Opens the friends menu. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/top</code> | |||
|Opens the World Rankings menu. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<code>/radio</code> | |<code>/radio</code> | ||
| Line 52: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code>/mods</code> | |<code>/mods</code> | ||
|Lists the usernames of the | |Lists the usernames of the [[Game Moderators]] currently online and visible. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<code>/pull</code> | |<code>/pull</code> | ||
| Line 62: | Line 68: | ||
|<code>/ban</code> | |<code>/ban</code> | ||
|Usage: /ban <player>; For players with [[World Lock]] access, bans the indicated player from entering the world for one hours. | |Usage: /ban <player>; For players with [[World Lock]] access, bans the indicated player from entering the world for one hours. | ||
|- | |||
|<code>/uba</code> | |||
|Unbans all players who were previously banned. Only works in World-Locked worlds you own. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/go</code> | |||
|Moves the player to the location of the last broadcast or Super-Broadcast, if possible. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/rgo</code> | |||
|Moves the player to the location of the last private message received, if possible. | |||
|- | |- | ||
!Emote | !Emote | ||
Revision as of 17:26, 29 November 2013
Growtopia features a chat system that can be used to communicate with other users. It is displayed at the top of the page and is resizable.
Chat Commands
There are a variety of commands that can be used in the chat, by entering a slash (/) followed by the command name. There are also several commands that cause your character to perform emotes until they move.
| Command | Description |
|---|---|
/?
|
Lists available chat commands. |
/msg
|
Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Sends a private message to the player specified. Excluding the message simply tells you if they are online. |
/r
|
Replies to the last person who private messaged you. |
/ignore
|
Usage: /ignore <player>; Prevents you from seeing chat messages and receiving private messages from the player specified. Expires when you log out. |
/broadcast
|
Broadcasts a message to 1000 randomly selected players online. Costs 50 gems. |
/sb
|
Broadcasts a message to all players online. Price depends on number of players online. |
/me
|
Usage: /me <message>; Says a message with /me replaced by the player's username, and the message surrounded by angle-brackets. |
/time
|
Shows the time in Growtopia Time (UTC +9). |
/status
|
Lists your current world, the worlds you have previously visited, number of backpack slots, and status effects. |
/stats
|
Lists server uptime, number of players online by platform, active worlds, and server CPU load. |
/who
|
Lists players in your current world, as well as displays their names over their avatars. |
/rules
|
Opens the rules |
/news
|
Shows the news |
/friends
|
Opens the friends menu. |
/top
|
Opens the World Rankings menu. |
/radio
|
Toggles the radio, hiding public broadcasts when disabled. |
/mods
|
Lists the usernames of the Game Moderators currently online and visible. |
/pull
|
Usage: /pull <player>; For lock owners, pulls the indicated player to your position. |
/kick
|
Usage: /kick <player>; For lock owners, instantly kills and respawns the indicated player. |
/ban
|
Usage: /ban <player>; For players with World Lock access, bans the indicated player from entering the world for one hours. |
/uba
|
Unbans all players who were previously banned. Only works in World-Locked worlds you own. |
/go
|
Moves the player to the location of the last broadcast or Super-Broadcast, if possible. |
/rgo
|
Moves the player to the location of the last private message received, if possible. |
| Emote | Description |
/smile
|
The character smiles, showing their teeth. |
/cry
|
The character cries. |
/laugh or lol
|
The character grins widely. |
/mad
|
The character scowls, with their eyes turning red. |
/wave
|
The character waves. |
/dance
|
The character dances. |
/love
|
The character's eyes turn to hearts and start spewing heart effects. |
/sleep
|
The character's eyes close and emits Zs. If done by a bed, the character sleeps in the bed. |
/yes
|
The character gives a thumbs up and nods their head while grinning. |
/no
|
The character gives a thumbs down while shaking their head. |
/wink
|
The character winks. |
/troll
|
The character grins widly, with a crazy expression. |
/cheer
|
The character cheers. |
Text Coloring
Chat in Growtopia can be colored with use of the backtick (`) character followed by a character to indicate the color desired.
| Code | Description | Preview |
|---|---|---|
`0
|
White | |
`1
|
Sky Blue | |
`2
|
Green | |
`3
|
Pale Blue | |
`4
|
Red | |
`5
|
Pink | |
`6
|
Tan | |
`7
|
Light Gray | |
`8
|
Orange | |
`9
|
Yellow | |
`b
|
Black | |
`w
|
White | |
``
|
Reset to default (varies) | |