Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Chat: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Line 7: Line 7:
!Command
!Command
!Description
!Description
!
|-
|-
|<code>/?</code>
|<code>/?</code>
|Lists available chat commands.
|Lists available chat commands.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/msg</code>
|<code>/msg</code>
|Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Sends a private message to the player specified.
|Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Sends a private message to the player specified.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/time</code>
|<code>/time</code>
|Shows the time in Growtopia.
|Shows the time in Growtopia.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/r</code>
|<code>/r</code>
|Replies to the last person who private messaged (<code>/msg</code>) you.
|Replies to the last person who private messaged (<code>/msg</code>) you.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/me</code>
|<code>/me</code>
|Usage: /me<message>; Says a message with /me replaced by the player's username, and the message surrounded by angle-brackets.
|Usage: /me<message>; Says a message with /me replaced by the player's username, and the message surrounded by angle-brackets.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/status</code>
|<code>/status</code>
|Lists your current world, the worlds you have previously visited, number of backpack slots, and status effects.
|Lists your current world, the worlds you have previously visited, number of backpack slots, and status effects.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/broadcast</code>
|<code>/broadcast</code>
|
|
Broadcasts a message to 1000 randomly selected players online. Costs 50 gems.
Broadcasts a message to 1000 randomly selected players online. Costs 50 gems.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/sb</code>
|<code>/sb</code>
|Broadcasts a message to all players online. Price varies of number of players.
|Broadcasts a message to all players online. Price varies of number of players.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/stats</code>
|<code>/stats</code>
|Lists server uptime, number of players online by platform, active worlds, and server CPU load.
|Lists server uptime, number of players online by platform, active worlds, and server CPU load.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/who</code>
|<code>/who</code>
|Lists players in your current world.
|Lists players in your current world.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/uba</code>
|<code>/uba</code>
|Unbans all players who were previously banned. Only works in World-Locked worlds you own.
|Unbans all players who were previously banned. Only works in World-Locked worlds you own.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/rules</code>
|<code>/rules</code>
|Opens the rules
|Opens the rules
|
|-
|-
|<code>/news</code>
|<code>/news</code>
|Shows the news
|Shows the news
|
|-
|-
|<code>/radio</code>
|<code>/radio</code>
|Toggles the radio, hiding public broadcasts when disabled.
|Toggles the radio, hiding public broadcasts when disabled.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/mods</code>
|<code>/mods</code>
|Lists the usernames of the mods currently online. 
|Lists the usernames of the mods currently online. 
|
|-
|-
|<code>/pull</code>
|<code>/pull</code>
|Usage: /pull <player>; For lock owners, pulls the indicated player to your position.
|Usage: /pull <player>; For lock owners, pulls the indicated player to your position.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/kick</code>
|<code>/kick</code>
|Usage: /kick <player>; For lock owners, instantly kills and respawns the indicated player.
|Usage: /kick <player>; For lock owners, instantly kills and respawns the indicated player.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/ban</code>
|<code>/ban</code>
|Usage: /ban <player>; For players with [[World Lock]] access, bans the indicated player from entering the world for one hours.
|Usage: /ban <player>; For players with [[World Lock]] access, bans the indicated player from entering the world for one hours.
|
|-
|-
!Emote
!Emote
!Description
!Description
!
|-
|-
|<code>/smile</code>
|<code>/smile</code>
|The character smiles, showing their teeth.
|The character smiles, showing their teeth.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/cry</code>
|<code>/cry</code>
|The character cries.
|The character cries.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/laugh</code> or <code>lol</code>
|<code>/laugh</code> or <code>lol</code>
|The character grins widely.
|The character grins widely.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/mad</code>
|<code>/mad</code>
|The character scowls, with their eyes turning red.
|The character scowls, with their eyes turning red.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/wave</code>
|<code>/wave</code>
|The character waves.
|The character waves.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/dance</code>
|<code>/dance</code>
|The character dances.
|The character dances.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/love</code>
|<code>/love</code>
|The character's eyes turn to hearts and start spewing heart effects.
|The character's eyes turn to hearts and start spewing heart effects.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/sleep</code>
|<code>/sleep</code>
|The character's eyes close and emits Zs. If done by a bed, the character sleeps in the bed.
|The character's eyes close and emits Zs. If done by a bed, the character sleeps in the bed.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/yes</code>
|<code>/yes</code>
|The character gives a thumbs up and nods their head while grinning.
|The character gives a thumbs up and nods their head while grinning.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/no</code>
|<code>/no</code>
|The character gives a thumbs down while shaking their head.
|The character gives a thumbs down while shaking their head.
|
|-
|-
|<code>/wink</code>
|<code>/wink</code>
|The character winks.
|The character winks.
|
|
|-
|/troll
|The character grins widly, with a crazy expression.
|
|-
|/cheer
|The character cheers.
|
|}
|}



Revision as of 18:30, 5 October 2013

Growtopia features a chat system that can be used to communicate with other users. It is displayed at the top of the page and is resizable.

Chat Commands

There are a variety of commands that can be used in the chat, by entering a slash (/) followed by the command name. There are also several commands that cause your character to perform emotes until they move.

Command Description
/? Lists available chat commands.
/msg Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Sends a private message to the player specified.
/time Shows the time in Growtopia.
/r Replies to the last person who private messaged (/msg) you.
/me Usage: /me<message>; Says a message with /me replaced by the player's username, and the message surrounded by angle-brackets.
/status Lists your current world, the worlds you have previously visited, number of backpack slots, and status effects.
/broadcast

Broadcasts a message to 1000 randomly selected players online. Costs 50 gems.

/sb Broadcasts a message to all players online. Price varies of number of players.
/stats Lists server uptime, number of players online by platform, active worlds, and server CPU load.
/who Lists players in your current world.
/uba Unbans all players who were previously banned. Only works in World-Locked worlds you own.
/rules Opens the rules
/news Shows the news
/radio Toggles the radio, hiding public broadcasts when disabled.
/mods Lists the usernames of the mods currently online. 
/pull Usage: /pull <player>; For lock owners, pulls the indicated player to your position.
/kick Usage: /kick <player>; For lock owners, instantly kills and respawns the indicated player.
/ban Usage: /ban <player>; For players with World Lock access, bans the indicated player from entering the world for one hours.
Emote Description
/smile The character smiles, showing their teeth.
/cry The character cries.
/laugh or lol The character grins widely.
/mad The character scowls, with their eyes turning red.
/wave The character waves.
/dance The character dances.
/love The character's eyes turn to hearts and start spewing heart effects.
/sleep The character's eyes close and emits Zs. If done by a bed, the character sleeps in the bed.
/yes The character gives a thumbs up and nods their head while grinning.
/no The character gives a thumbs down while shaking their head.
/wink The character winks.
/troll The character grins widly, with a crazy expression.
/cheer The character cheers.

Text Coloring

Chat in Growtopia can be colored with use of the backtick (`) character followed by a character to indicate the color desired.

Code Description Preview
`0 White
`1 Sky Blue
`2 Green
`3 Pale Blue
`4 Red
`5 Pink
`6 Tan
`7 Light Gray
`8 Orange
`9 Yellow
`b Black
`w White
`` Reset to default (varies)