Dirt: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
*The sprite of the [[Water Bucket]] is a blue recolor of the Dirt, except without the green top. | *The sprite of the [[Water Bucket]] is a blue recolor of the Dirt, except without the green top. | ||
==Function== | |||
Below is a list of trees which can possibly be made by [[Guide:Splice|splicing]] a Dirt Seed with another seed. | |||
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"|Items | |||
! scope="col"|Splicing Recipes | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Door}} | |||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Cave Background|Cave Background Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Grass}} | |||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Rock|Rock Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wood Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Lava|Lava Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Crappy Sign}} | |||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Door|Door Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Daisy}} | |||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Grass|Grass Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Super Crate Box}} | |||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Sign|Sign Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cargo Shorts}} | |||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Wood Block|Wood Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Amber Glass}} | |||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Glass Pane|Glass Pane Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Brown Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Bricks|Bricks Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Stinky Socks}} | |||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Mushroom|Mushroom Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Mud Glob}} | |||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Daisy|Cave Background Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Tan Shirt}} | |||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Rock Background|Cave Background Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Worthless Rags}} | |||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Mud Glob|Mud Glob Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Sandstone}} | |||
|Splicing a Dirt Seed with a [[Cactus|Cactus Seed]]. | |||
|} | |||
==Gallery== | ==Gallery== | ||
Revision as of 02:06, 4 March 2019
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dirt (Rarity: 1)
Yep, it's dirt.
PropertiesNone
Data| Type | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Foreground Block - Foreground |
|---|---|
| Chi | Unknown |
| Texture Type | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/5/54/TextureTypeSprite.png 8 Directional |
| Collision Type | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/e/e2/CollisionTypeSprite.png Full Collision |
| Hardness | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 3 Hits https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 3 Hits Restores after 8s of inactivity. |
| Seed Color | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png #603913 #A67C52 |
| Grow Time | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png 31s |
| Default Gems Drop | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 0 - 1 |
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Red
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Yellow
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Green
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Aqua
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pnghttps://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blue
id:DirtDirt is an unsplicable basic block. It is one of four basic blocks with a rarity of 1 that can be found in normal worlds, along with Rock, Cave Background, and Lava.
Trivia
- Placing two Dirt next to each other will cause them to join, creating a continuous pattern.
- Before WinterFest, the green layer of Dirt turns white, as if snow has covered the grass. It has the same properties as the usual Dirt and is only used as a special effect. The sprite is reverted back once WinterFest is over.
- Sand, Martian Soil, Deep Sand, and Monochromatic Dirt look very similar to Dirt, and will only appear in blasted worlds.
- Breaking Dirt and harvesting Dirt Trees have a small chance to drop a Wiggly Worm.
- Dirt can only be found in newly created worlds, or from Harvest Moon-blasted worlds. Other blasted worlds don't spawn any when they are created.
- A Digger's Spade will allow the player to break Dirt and Cave Background in one hit.
- The sprite of the Water Bucket is a blue recolor of the Dirt, except without the green top.
Function
Below is a list of trees which can possibly be made by splicing a Dirt Seed with another seed.
Gallery
-
A row of Dirts in a world.
-
A placed Dirt and a dropped one as seen during WinterFest.
-
A Snowy Dirt Block dropped on another Snowy Dirt Block.
-
Global Message before changing all of the Snowy Dirt Blocks back into Dirt Blocks.
-
Selected Snowy Dirt Blocks inside the inventory of a player.

