Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Summer Surprise: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
ExplodingLab (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Librarian Bird (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Item|It's a box filled with summer excitement! Smash it with your friends.|Fire}}{{RequireSummerFest|1={{RecipeStore|[[Beach Blast Bingo!]]|20,000|G|It's hot out there! Don't you want to go to the beach? Now you can make your own beach with a [[Beach Blast]] device and the 100 [[Fireworks]] needed to power it. The Beach Blast creates a brand new world set up as a beach, full of cool new Summer items. As a bonus, you'll get a [[Summer Surprise]] too! (Available during Summerfest week only)}}}}{{RecipeSpecialEvent|Summer Surprise}}
{{Item|It's a box filled with summer excitement! Smash it with your friends.|Fire}}
The '''Summer Surprise''' is a public block that was released as part of 2013's [[SummerFest]]. One is purchasable from the [[Growtopia Store]] for 15,000 [[Gems]]. There is also a low chance of one spawning in a world when a [[Fireworks|Firework]] is launched during Summerfest.
{{RequireSummerFest|{{RecipeStore|[[Beach Blast Bingo!]]|20,000|G|It's hot out there! Don't you want to go to the beach? Now you can make your own beach with a [[Beach Blast]] device and the 100 [[Fireworks]] needed to power it. The Beach Blast creates a brand new world set up as a beach, full of cool new Summer items. As a bonus, you'll get a Summer Surprise too! (Available during Summerfest week only)}}}}
{{RecipeSpecialEvent|Summer Surprise}}
The '''Summer Surprise''' is a public solid foreground block that was added as part of [[SummerFest/2013|SummerFest 2013]].


==Function==
==Function==
When smashed, The Summer Surprise will drop 3 limited Summerfest items. Prizes can include:
When smashed, a Summer Surprise will drop 3 limited SummerFest items. Prizes can include:


{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{{TableHeader|Item|Extra Information}}
|-
!Item
!Extra Information
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Beach Ball}}
|{{ItemLink|Beach Ball}}
|Unsplicable hand item, gives the ''Beach Ball'' [[mods|mod]] which changes the player's punch into throwing beach balls.
|Unsplicable hand item, gives the ''Beach Ball'' [[Mods|mod]], which changes the player's [[Punching|punch]] effect into throwing beach balls.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Beach Umbrella}}
|{{ItemLink|Beach Umbrella}}
Line 20: Line 19:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chinos - Pastel Blue}}
|{{ItemLink|Chinos - Pastel Blue}}
|Unsplicable pant item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|Unsplicable pants item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chinos - Pastel Orange}}
|{{ItemLink|Chinos - Pastel Orange}}
|Unsplicable pant item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|Unsplicable pants item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Coconut Mocktail}}
|{{ItemLink|Coconut Mocktail}}
|Unsplicable consumable, when used on player, they will say ''"Ahhh! that is REFRESHING!" whilst doing :D.
|Unsplicable consumable, when used on player, they will say "''Ahhh! that is REFRESHING!''" whilst doing :D.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Coral}} x10
|{{ItemLink|Coral}} x10
Line 59: Line 58:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fruity Trousers}}
|{{ItemLink|Fruity Trousers}}
|Unsplicable pant item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|Unsplicable pants item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Green Flip Flops}}
|{{ItemLink|Green Flip Flops}}
Line 83: Line 82:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Men's Swimsuit}}
|{{ItemLink|Men's Swimsuit}}
|Unsplicable pant item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|Unsplicable pants item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ocean Rock}} x10
|{{ItemLink|Ocean Rock}} {{x}}10
|Unsplicable background block which can be found in [[Beach Blast|beach]] and [[Undersea Blast|undersea]] generated worlds.
|Unsplicable background block which can be found in [[Beach Blast|beach]] and [[Undersea Blast|undersea]] generated worlds.
|-
|-
Line 103: Line 102:
|Unsplicable consumable item which when consumed makes the player burp for a short period of time.
|Unsplicable consumable item which when consumed makes the player burp for a short period of time.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sand}} x10
|{{ItemLink|Sand}} {{x}}10
|Unsplicable solid foreground block which can be found in [[Beach Blast|beach]] and [[Undersea Blast|undersea]] generated worlds.
|Unsplicable solid foreground block which can be found in [[Beach Blast|beach]] and [[Undersea Blast|undersea]] generated worlds.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Seaweed}} x10
|{{ItemLink|Seaweed}} {{x}}10
|Splicable non-solid foreground block.
|Splicable non-solid foreground block.
|-
|-
Line 136: Line 135:
|Unsplicable solid foreground block, 30 is needed to create a [[Ultraviolet Aura]].
|Unsplicable solid foreground block, 30 is needed to create a [[Ultraviolet Aura]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Water Bucket}} x10
|{{ItemLink|Water Bucket}} {{x}}10
|Splicable consumable, which can be used to place water.
|Splicable consumable, which can be used to place water.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Women's Swimsuit}}
|{{ItemLink|Women's Swimsuit}}
|Unsplicable pant item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|Unsplicable pants item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Zinc}}
|{{ItemLink|Zinc}}
|Unsplicable face item, which provides the player the ''Fireproof'' [[mods|mod]] which allows the player to take 50% less damage from [[Lava Pain Block (block category)|lava pain blocks]].
|Unsplicable face item, which provides the player the ''Fireproof'' [[mods|mod]] which allows the player to take 50% less damage from [[Lava Pain Block (block category)|lava pain blocks]].
|}
{{TableFooter}}
 
===Possibilities===
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Summer Artifact Chest}}
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Summer Surprise|5|Sand|10|Fireworks|100|1}}
{{TableFooter}}
 
==Trivia==
*As of [[SummerFest/2021|SummerFest 2021]], the price of the [[Beach Blast Bingo!]] pack, which contains a Summer Surprise, was raised from 15,000 [[Gems]] to 20,000.
 
[[Category:SummerFest]]
[[Category:SummerFest]]
[[Category:Unsplicable]]

Revision as of 03:32, 22 July 2021

It's a box filled with summer excitement! Smash it with your friends.
Properties
This item never drops any seeds.
This item is PUBLIC: Even if it's locked, anyone can smash it.
Data
Typehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Event Mystery Block - Foreground
Chihttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fire
Texture Typehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/5/54/TextureTypeSprite.png Single
Collision Typehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/e/e2/CollisionTypeSprite.png No Collision if turned on
Hardnesshttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 20 Hits
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 15 Hits
Restores after 10s of inactivity.
Seed Colorhttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png
#EF934A
#B749E9
Grow Timehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png 1h 0m 0s
Default Gems Drophttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png N/A
Paint Preview

id:Summer Surprise

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png During SummerFest
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Store
Purchase the Beach Blast Bingo! for 20,000 https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png in the Growtopia Store.
"It's hot out there! Don't you want to go to the beach? Now you can make your own beach with a Beach Blast device and the 100 Fireworks needed to power it. The Beach Blast creates a brand new world set up as a beach, full of cool new Summer items. As a bonus, you'll get a Summer Surprise too! (Available during Summerfest week only)"
Every purchase will give 1 item.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Special Event
Found in the Summertime Surprise special event.
A Summer Surprise is placed randomly on a tile.
Using Fireworks also has a low chance of spawning this event.

The Summer Surprise is a public solid foreground block that was added as part of SummerFest 2013.

Function

When smashed, a Summer Surprise will drop 3 limited SummerFest items. Prizes can include:

Item
Extra Information
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Beach Ball Unsplicable hand item, gives the Beach Ball mod, which changes the player's punch effect into throwing beach balls.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Beach Umbrella Unsplicable non-solid foreground block, serves only aesthetic purpose..
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blue Flip Flops Unsplicable feet item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chinos - Pastel Blue Unsplicable pants item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chinos - Pastel Orange Unsplicable pants item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Coconut Mocktail Unsplicable consumable, when used on player, they will say "Ahhh! that is REFRESHING!" whilst doing :D.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Coral x10 Splicable and farmable solid foreground block.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cow Skull Unsplicable non-solid foreground block, can be dropped into Growganoth to get Demonic Skull.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Crab Wall Mount Unsplicable non-solid foreground block, allows the player to display perfect of massive crabs.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Deck Chair Unsplicable non-solid foreground block, serves as a seat.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Embers Unsplicable consumable item, 100 can be forged into Flaming Feathers.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fireworks x5 Small chance for a Summer Surprise to appear when consumed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Flamingo Unsplicable non-solid foreground block.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Floppy Straw Sun Hat Unsplicable hat item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Floral Lei Unsplicable neck item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Flying Disc Unsplicable consumable which when used throws out a flying disc for a few seconds.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fruity Trousers Unsplicable pants item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Green Flip Flops Unsplicable feet item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hammock Unsplicable non-solid foreground block, serves as a bed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hula Bobblehead Unsplicable non-solid toggleabble animated foreground block that plays tropical music when active.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Life Ring Unsplicable non-solid foreground block.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lobster Onesie Claws Unsplicable hand, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lobster Onesie Hood Unsplicable hair item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lobster Onesie Suit Unsplicable shirt item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Men's Swimsuit Unsplicable pants item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ocean Rock ×10 Unsplicable background block which can be found in beach and undersea generated worlds.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Paper Airplane Unsplicable consumable which spawns a paper airplane for a few seconds.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Polo Shirt - Blue Unsplicable shirt item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Polo Shirt - Pink Unsplicable shirt item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Red Flip Flops Unsplicable feet item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Root Beer Unsplicable consumable item which when consumed makes the player burp for a short period of time.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sand ×10 Unsplicable solid foreground block which can be found in beach and undersea generated worlds.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Seaweed ×10 Splicable non-solid foreground block.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Floral Unsplicable consumable used for sweing to create items such as the Floral Bikini Top.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Spray Tan Unsplicable consumable which changes the player's skin to a light-brown color when consumed for a short period of time.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Straw Fedora Unsplicable hat item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sun Block Unsplicable solid foreground block, 100 is needed to complete the Mini Minokawa marvelous mission.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Super Fireworks Unsplicable consumable, the player can launch it with 100 Fireworkss to receive a special item as well as to complete the The Last Celebration achievment.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Swim Fins Unsplicable feet item, which provides the player the A little fishy mod which allows them to swim faster in water.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Thermometer Unsplicable non-solid foreground block.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tiki Torch Unsplicable non-solid toggleable animated foreground block.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ultra Red Phoenix Fragment Unsplicable solid foreground block, 30 is needed to create a Ultraviolet Aura.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Water Bucket ×10 Splicable consumable, which can be used to place water.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Women's Swimsuit Unsplicable pants item, serves only aesthetic purpose.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Zinc Unsplicable face item, which provides the player the Fireproof mod which allows the player to take 50% less damage from lava pain blocks.

Possibilities

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Summer Artifact Chest 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Summer Surprise (×5)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sand (×10)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fireworks (×100)
in any Chemical Combiner.

Trivia