Cinco De Mayo Week: Difference between revisions
More actions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 354: | Line 354: | ||
In 2018, the event began on 4th May | In 2018, the event began on 4th May | ||
New items introduced: | New items introduced: | ||
{|class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {|class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Items | !Items | ||
!Recipe | !Recipe | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pinata Lasso}} | |||
|{{RecipeStore|Piñata Lasso|5000|G|A 2-pack of Piñata Lassos! Having trouble smashing an Ultra Piñata? Make the Piñata Bash more fun by snaring an Ultra Piñata with these Lassos! Will seriously reduce the speed of the Ultra Piñata for 15 seconds!}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Feather Headdress}} | |||
|Possible drop from smashing an [[Ultra Pinata]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Growmoji Cactus}} | |||
|Very common drop from smashing an [[Ultra Pinata]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Dual Six-Shooters}} | |||
|Rare drop from smashing an [[Ultra Pinata]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Spanish Guitar Note}} | |{{ItemLink|Sheet Music: Spanish Guitar Note}} | ||
| Line 379: | Line 388: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Fiesta Axolotl}} | |{{ItemLink|Riding Fiesta Axolotl}} | ||
|Train an [[Axolotl]]. | |Train an [[Axolotl]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Fiesta Mariachi Guitar}} | |{{ItemLink|Fiesta Mariachi Guitar}} | ||
| Line 393: | Line 393: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Magnifico Carne Guacamole - Bueno}} | |{{ItemLink|Magnifico Carne Guacamole - Bueno}} | ||
|Obtained by | |Obtained by [[Cooking]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Magnifico Carne Guacamole - Perfecto}} | |{{ItemLink|Magnifico Carne Guacamole - Perfecto}} | ||
|Obtained by | |Obtained by [[Cooking]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Bandolier}} | |{{ItemLink|Bandolier}} | ||
|Unknown. | |Unknown. | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] | ||
[[Category:Cinco De Mayo Week]] | [[Category:Cinco De Mayo Week]] | ||
Revision as of 20:21, 4 May 2018
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
May 4th: Happy Cinco De Mayo! It's Cinco De Mayo again! Enjoy a bunch of cool new items, chow down on fresh tacos, and try catching the ever-so-fast Ultra Pinata to receive unique rewards! Make sure to share your best Cinco De Mayo moments on the forum and subscribe to our YouTube channel to stay tuned and take part in upcoming giveaways! And don't forget to check out the new Legendary quest along with the new Ringmaster reward and updated B.O.O.! Happy Cinco De Mayo and ¡Hastaluego! - The Growtopia Team |
Cinco De Mayo Week is a holiday event which is themed around the Mexican holiday Cinco De Mayo, which is celebrated on the 5th of May of every year (Cinco De Mayo means Fifth Of May in Spanish).
A special, limited-time Pinata Whistle is available for 5000 gems in the Growtopia Store during the event. It's a consumable which spawns an Ultra Pinata in a random place. During the week, Ultra Piñata event can also occur randomly without consuming a whistle. As of 2017, the Ultra pinata no longer stays in a fixed position, but it can move anywhere around the world, including in blocks. This renders full dirt worlds useless. You can receive various items listed below during this event:
2013
In 2013 the event began on May 3 and ran through to the next week.
Items introduced included:
2014
In 2014, the event began on May 2 and ran through into the week as well. A new item called the Mystery Pinata was introduced where items could be dropped onto the pinata to make new items.
New items included:
| Items | Recipe |
|---|---|
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mystery Pinata | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lucky Pinata Hat | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mariachi Guitar | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Churro Block | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Parrot Wings | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Crimson Eagle Wings inside. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fiesta Dragon | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Dragon Hand inside. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Party Cactus | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Cactus inside. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Burrito | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Burrito | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Burrito inside. |
2015
In 2015, the event began on May 1 and ran through the week as well. The 'EXIT' music was changed.
New items included:
| Items | Recipe |
|---|---|
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Unlucky Pinata Hat | Item recieved after using up a Lucky Pinata Hat. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Nacho Block | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wrestling Ring | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pinata Block | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mexican Dress | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rapier | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Golden Sword or any Growsaber inside. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Foxy Hat | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Swordsman's Mask | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cape of Shadows | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with any Cape inside. |
A villain El Peligro was introduced and would give special prizes upon defeating him.
| Item |
|---|
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Mask - El Astro |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Jersey - El Astro |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Tights - El Astro |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Mask - El Peligro |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Jersey - El Peligro |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Tights - El Peligro |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Mask - El Tigre |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Jersey - El Tigre |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Tights - El Tigre |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Boots |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Championship Belt |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Villain Portrait - El Peligro |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Superpower - Atomic Backbreaker |
A separate set was introduced which is made by smashing a Mystery Pinata with the clothing items from other Cinco De Mayo Week villains inside.
| Item |
|---|
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Mask - El Verdugo |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Jersey - El Verdugo |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Tights - El Verdugo |
2016
In 2016, the event began on May 2 along with the Spelunkorama! update.
New items introduced are:
| Items | Recipe |
|---|---|
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Festive Banner | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Maracas | Rare drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fiesta Dress | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Mexican Dress inside. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pinata Pal | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a Mystery Pinata inside. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Axolotl | Caught using Catch-of-the-Day Bait during Cinco De Mayo Week. |
2017
In 2017, the event began on May 5 and ran through into the week as well and the Cinco De Mayo "EXIT" theme was removed. A new day called Geiger Day was also introduced.
The new items introduced:
| Items | Recipe | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Saxamaphone |
| ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Geiger Charger | Rare chance to obtain when using a Geiger Counter. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Uranium Block | Found in world GEIGERHILLS with a Geiger Counter. Does not remove Alive status when found. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Seductive Rose | Obtained by defeating El Peligro. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Audio Rack |
| ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Audio Gear | |||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sheet Music: Sax Note |
| ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sheet Music: Flat Sax |
| ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sheet Music: Sharp Sax |
| ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sheet Music: Repeat Begin |
| ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sheet Music: Repeat End |
| ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Riding Fiesta Burrito |
| ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chips And Guacamole | Cooking in a Home Oven: Salsa, Water Bucket, Corn Meal, Avocado and Lemon. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Red Brimmed Hat |
| ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Red Formal Dress |
| ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mariachi Hat | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mariachi Suit | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mariachi Pants | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lemon |
| ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Corn |
| ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Corn Meal | Made my grinding 50 Corn in a Food Grinder. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Avocado | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Confetti Cannon | Obtained by smashing a Mystery Pinata with a T-Shirt Cannon or a Skull Launcher inside. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Luchador Announcer | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png TXMom's Crown |
| ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blue Geiger V-Neck | Common geiger prize during Geiger Day and is a common prize from defeating H.R. Geiger. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Orange Geiger V-Neck | Common geiger prize during Geiger Day and is a common prize from defeating H.R. Geiger. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Green Geiger V-Neck | Common geiger prize during Geiger Day and is a common prize from defeating H.R. Geiger. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Purple Geiger V-Neck | Common geiger prize during Geiger Day and is a common prize from defeating H.R. Geiger. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Uranium Necklace | Placing top 3 in the Radiation Race Daily Challenge. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hazmat Helmet | Rare geiger prize during Geiger Day. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hazmat Suit | Rare geiger prize during Geiger Day. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hazmat Pants | Rare geiger prize during Geiger Day. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hazmat Boots | Rare geiger prize during Geiger Day. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Xenoid Mask | Rare prize from defeating H.R. Geiger. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Xenoid Claws | Rare prize from defeating H.R. Geiger. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Xenoid Suit | Rare prize from defeating H.R. Geiger. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Xenoid Leggings | Rare prize from defeating H.R. Geiger. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Xenoid Shoes | Rare prize from defeating H.R. Geiger. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hotpants | Rare drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Villain Portrait - H.R. Geiger | Common prize from defeating H.R. Geiger. | ||||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Superpower - Alien Egg | Rare prize from defeating H.R. Geiger. |
2018
In 2018, the event began on 4th May New items introduced:
| Items | Recipe | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pinata Lasso |
| ||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Feather Headdress | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growmoji Cactus | Very common drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dual Six-Shooters | Rare drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sheet Music: Spanish Guitar Note | Possible drop from smashing an Ultra Pinata. | ||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sheet Music: Sharp Spanish Guitar | Unknown. | ||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sheet Music: Flat Spanish Guitar | Splice a Sheet Music: Spanish Guitar Note Seed with a Rock Seed. | ||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Axolotl Leash | Train an Axolotl. | ||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Riding Axolotl | Train an Axolotl. | ||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Riding Fiesta Axolotl | Train an Axolotl. | ||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fiesta Mariachi Guitar | Drop a Mariachi Guitar into a Mystery Pinata. | ||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Magnifico Carne Guacamole - Bueno | Obtained by Cooking. | ||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Magnifico Carne Guacamole - Perfecto | Obtained by Cooking. | ||||
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bandolier | Unknown. |
