Pet Battle Update: Difference between revisions
More actions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Supply Crate}} | |{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Supply Crate}} | ||
|{{TableRecipeStore|Pet Battle Pack|40,000|G|1|False}}<br>{{Arrow}}This pack can be only be purchased once! | |{{TableRecipeStore|Pet Battle Pack|40,000|G|1|False}}<br>{{Arrow}}This pack can be only be purchased once! | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Leader}} | |||
|NPC. Can be found in any Gym world. | |||
|- | |- | ||
{{TableFooter}} | {{TableFooter}} | ||
Revision as of 10:09, 19 March 2025
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
March 19th: Pet Battle Update! |
The Pet Battle Update is an update which was released on March 19, 2025.
Pet Battle Changes
There are six Gym worlds: Terraforge, Zephyrwing, Abyssal Tide, Emberflame, Stormcrag, and Pyrodelve, where players can battle to earn each badges of honor. To access these gym worlds, players can wrench themselves and click on 'Battle Pets.' Collecting all six badges is required to purchase a Tournament Ticket from Master Peng at The Grand Tournament.
The health points (HP) of pets no longer regenerate automatically after each battle. Instead, players must use Pet Bandages by wrenching oneself and clicking on 'Battle Pets' under the 'Leashed Pets' tab or visiting Pet Battle Gym Healers — found in each Gym world — to restore both their pets' health. Players can hold up to 5 Pet Bandages which regenerate per hour or players can purchase five for $2.99.
New Pet Abilities
| Pet | Ability | Cooldown | Prefix/Suffix |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Prickly Pet | Spikey Shield
Strike back for 20 Earth Damage if hit within 8s. |
15s | ? |
New Items
Item
|
Recipe
|
|---|---|
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Battle Supply Crate | 1 can be obtained from purchasing the Pet Battle Pack for 40,000 gems in the Growtopia Store. → This pack can be only be purchased once! |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Battle Gym Leader | NPC. Can be found in any Gym world. |