Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Staff: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Vijuki (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
521059 (talk | contribs)
Executie left ubi team
Line 117: Line 117:
!Exclusive Items
!Exclusive Items
|-
|-
|<span style="color:orange;">@Kinsetsu</span>
|Kinsetsu
| rowspan="3" | Support Specialist
| rowspan="3" | Support Specialist
|
|
|-
|-
|<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Looloops</span>
|Looloops
|
|
|-
|-
|<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Reg4shi</span>
|Reg4shi
|{{ItemLink|Reg4shi's Archangel Wings}}
|{{ItemLink|Reg4shi's Archangel Wings}}
|-
|ExeCutie
|Community Manager
|
|}
|}


Line 172: Line 176:
|-
|-
|<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Bleulabel</span>
|<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Bleulabel</span>
|N/A
|-
|<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@ExeCutie</span>
|N/A
|N/A
|}
|}

Revision as of 17:43, 9 November 2019

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png This is the page for Staff.

You may be looking for Mods instead.

Moderators are the official rule-enforcers of Growtopia. They assist other players with problems and handle disputes among the community. Some of them are volunteer players and are not required to spend a set time of moderating.

Moderators picked from the community are granted special commands that normal players are restricted to use. As a reward for their hard work and dedication of moderating the community, they are usually rewarded with various items. Such items include:

Original Developers

The original developers are the creators of the game. They were responsible for things implemented in the game. Like moderators, they enforced the rules in the game.

Names Exclusive Items
@Seth https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Heroman Cape
@Hamumu

Ubisoft Staff Members

In addition to helping to moderate the game, these moderators are also part of the game development team.[1]

@Ubidev is Ubisoft's test account but is considered a developer account.[2]

Names Departments Exclusive Items
@Ubidev Developer
@Qadevone QA Testing Account
@NoFace Operations Manager
@Ezzerio
@NekoRei Community Manager https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NekoRei's Fluffy Miciohttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NekoRei's Fluffy Tail
@Odric
@VectorCat Programmer
@nPlus1
@Starkos Support Specialist
@Gallifreyo
@Restford
@PaintedKitty
@vvCephei
@JamHammers
@Daewud
@GadnokBOW
@Ragebound
@Pangloss
@Kairos https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Kairos' Apollo
@BumbleFish Game Stability
@JamSandwich Update Contents
@MsIvy
@ThePsyborg
@UbiOps Beta Testing Account

Former Ubisoft Staff Members

Names Departments Exclusive Items
Kinsetsu Support Specialist
Looloops
Reg4shi https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Reg4shi's Archangel Wings
ExeCutie Community Manager

Voluntary Moderators

These voluntary moderators hand-picked from the community, as already stated, enforce the rules of the game.

Names Exclusive Items
@Solorien https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Solorien On Fire
@Jenuine https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Genuine Rings
@Anulot https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Saturday Wings
@akiko https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Kuma-boshi
@BlueDwarf https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Owlbeard
@Aimster https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Aimster's Nightmare
@ShadowSURFER https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shadow Wolf Leash
@Jens https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Jens Beard
@Muninn https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pngMunnin's Unity Wings
@Misthios N/A
@Ottowo N/A
@Sabaei N/A
@Bleulabel N/A

Former Voluntary Moderators

Former voluntary moderators are players who were previously moderators but have been demoted either for their wrongdoings, being inactive, or voluntarily stepping down.

Names Exclusive Items
jairrocket https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dark Cult Hood
Snugglebear N/A
MightyBOOSH https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Super Logo - MightyBOOSH
Redbone https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Red Bones
Zerkon (previously Minecraftis) https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Evil Space Helmet(purchasable from the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
Coldplay https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Frosty Hair (purchasable from the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
Thadirth (Mrthadawee during his time as a mod) N/A
Zentsuji/Zenhaji (AtomicShadow during his time as a mod) https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Atomic Shadow Scythe (purchasable from the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)

STYX

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Burning Face
meow https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Meow Ears (purchasable from the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
Play https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Play Wings
ZombieBoss N/A
AV8R N/A
InFocus https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Focused Eyes (purchasable from the Growtoken Store for 100 Growtokens)
JesusSheep N/A
iSG N/A
JakeShore N/A
Seil https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Seil's Magic Orbs (purchasable from the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
INightmareI (previously Amity) N/A
MAHHTIN https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Demonic Horns
useruser3 N/A
Greenswe https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Green Dragon Mask
Tony26 https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tony's Tiger Mask and https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tony's Tiger Suit
diichaan https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Golden Pickaxe (purchasable from the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
PixelMorph/Morphieus N/A
JustNothing N/A
MASSACRE N/A
Chudy https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Possessed Witch Hat
MrMehMeh https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Meh, Bunny Suit and https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Meh, Bunny Mask
bungbi https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wobbly Dress
AtkinsSJ N/A
M1tch N/A
Zfert https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Water Spirit Necklace
Diversa (Previously Rush) https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rushboard
akamod N/A
Kaurkal N/A
Sorukem N/A
Elbin N/A
LOKSTER https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lokster Hair
Solsagann https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Solsascarf
Melomane N/A
Zruul N/A

Growtech Roleplay Accounts

  • GrowSecLarry - @Hamumu
  • GrowSecJerry - @Jens
  • GrowTech Security (Part of G-Virus storyline & GrowTechIndustries storyline)
  • Z. Everett Koop - @Aimster (Part of G-Virus storyline GrowTechchaos WOTD & GrowTechIndustries storyline)

Trivia

  • Sometimes, a developer or moderator may take the name of a character to use in special events, storylines, or for fun.
    • @Heroman
    • @HeromansDad
    • @Satan (Special appearances at "HELL")
    • The Garbage Master (Garbage release in GARBAGEMOUNTAIN)
    • @Dr. Destructo (special event)
    • @Mysterious Cultist (for Halloween Week)
    • @GrowgaSeth (for Halloween Week)
    • @PartySeth (for Player Appreciation Week)
    • @SecretSeth
    • @VerySecretSeth
    • @SuperSecretSeth
    • @SleepySeth
    • @GhostSeth
    • @RacingSeth (For KYDERBY)
    • @CrazySeth
    • @CircusSeth
  • The developers used to use a moderator application as a means of recruiting mods. Nowadays, they look through the Growtopia community for trustworthy, mature, respectful and experienced players if they are looking for more mods. They can also contact someone they know personally that they trust.
  • Some moderators can request a Special event (such as KYDERBY).
  • Moderators and Developers can break blocks in worlds they don't have access to.
  • Developers have a '?' where their level is supposed to be. The same does not go for moderators.
  • @Seth and @Hamumu are the only ones who have different flags. @Seth has an RTsoft flag while @Hamumu has a Yerfdog flag.
  • Former moderator bungbi has a YouTube channel named Wobbly BungBi.
  • Former moderator Zerkon has a YouTube channel named Zerkon Games.
  • AV8R was temporarily banned due to getting his account hacked. He was later given back his account but was demoted.
  • PixelMorph was permanently banned after he purposely stole items from worlds of banned players as a method of quitting the game.
  • JustNothing was permanently suspended for allowing his cousin to operate the account and lead to abuse of power.
  • Former moderator STYX has a Youtube Channel named @STYX also known as styxTV.
  • Moderator @Jens has a twitch and Youtube channel called JensBeard.
  • @ExeCutie is Growtopia's the first community manager in Growtopia.
  • Moderator @ShadowSURFER has a YouTube Channel named ShadowSurfer.
  • @Jenuine and @Anulot own a twitch account together called Jenulot.
  • On the 11th of December, 2017, a security exploit was used to gain unauthorized access to developers @Seth and @Hamumu's accounts. Valuable items were unfairly distributed throughout the game and world data was corrupted, leading the Growtopia Team's decision to Rollback to the 12/10/17.
  • @Executie left Ubisoft Abu Dhabi due to her getting married.
  • @Kaurkal and @M1tch both revealed that they both have a personal alternate account that they can use to farm and play in peace.
  • JustNothing was the first Moderator to obtain the Legendary Title.
  • AtkinsSJ was hacked after he mentioned that he was quitting and was permanently banned afterwards.
  • @M1tch left Ubisoft Abu Dhabi due to personal reasons.
  • Zfert and Diversa has retired from moderating
  • @useruser3 was the first ever mod to retire due to personal reasons.
  • @ShadowSURFER and @Jens are the only known moderators to return to moderating after retiring

Gallery

References