Staff: Difference between revisions
More actions
No edit summary |
Executie left ubi team |
||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
!Exclusive Items | !Exclusive Items | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Kinsetsu | ||
| rowspan="3" | Support Specialist | | rowspan="3" | Support Specialist | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Looloops | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Reg4shi | ||
|{{ItemLink|Reg4shi's Archangel Wings}} | |{{ItemLink|Reg4shi's Archangel Wings}} | ||
|- | |||
|ExeCutie | |||
|Community Manager | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 172: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Bleulabel</span> | |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Bleulabel</span> | ||
|N/A | |N/A | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:43, 9 November 2019
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png This is the page for Staff.
You may be looking for Mods instead.Moderators are the official rule-enforcers of Growtopia. They assist other players with problems and handle disputes among the community. Some of them are volunteer players and are not required to spend a set time of moderating.
Moderators picked from the community are granted special commands that normal players are restricted to use. As a reward for their hard work and dedication of moderating the community, they are usually rewarded with various items. Such items include:
Original Developers
The original developers are the creators of the game. They were responsible for things implemented in the game. Like moderators, they enforced the rules in the game.
| Names | Exclusive Items |
|---|---|
| @Seth | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Heroman Cape |
| @Hamumu |
Ubisoft Staff Members
In addition to helping to moderate the game, these moderators are also part of the game development team.[1]
@Ubidev is Ubisoft's test account but is considered a developer account.[2]
| Names | Departments | Exclusive Items |
|---|---|---|
| @Ubidev | Developer | |
| @Qadevone | QA Testing Account | |
| @NoFace | Operations Manager | |
| @Ezzerio | ||
| @NekoRei | Community Manager | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NekoRei's Fluffy Miciohttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NekoRei's Fluffy Tail |
| @Odric | ||
| @VectorCat | Programmer | |
| @nPlus1 | ||
| @Starkos | Support Specialist | |
| @Gallifreyo | ||
| @Restford | ||
| @PaintedKitty | ||
| @vvCephei | ||
| @JamHammers | ||
| @Daewud | ||
| @GadnokBOW | ||
| @Ragebound | ||
| @Pangloss | ||
| @Kairos | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Kairos' Apollo | |
| @BumbleFish | Game Stability | |
| @JamSandwich | Update Contents | |
| @MsIvy | ||
| @ThePsyborg | ||
| @UbiOps | Beta Testing Account |
Former Ubisoft Staff Members
| Names | Departments | Exclusive Items |
|---|---|---|
| Kinsetsu | Support Specialist | |
| Looloops | ||
| Reg4shi | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Reg4shi's Archangel Wings | |
| ExeCutie | Community Manager |
Voluntary Moderators
These voluntary moderators hand-picked from the community, as already stated, enforce the rules of the game.
Former Voluntary Moderators
Former voluntary moderators are players who were previously moderators but have been demoted either for their wrongdoings, being inactive, or voluntarily stepping down.
Growtech Roleplay Accounts
- GrowSecLarry - @Hamumu
- GrowSecJerry - @Jens
- GrowTech Security (Part of G-Virus storyline & GrowTechIndustries storyline)
- Z. Everett Koop - @Aimster (Part of G-Virus storyline GrowTechchaos WOTD & GrowTechIndustries storyline)
Trivia
- Sometimes, a developer or moderator may take the name of a character to use in special events, storylines, or for fun.
- @Heroman
- @HeromansDad
- @Satan (Special appearances at "HELL")
- The Garbage Master (Garbage release in GARBAGEMOUNTAIN)
- @Dr. Destructo (special event)
- @Mysterious Cultist (for Halloween Week)
- @GrowgaSeth (for Halloween Week)
- @PartySeth (for Player Appreciation Week)
- @SecretSeth
- @VerySecretSeth
- @SuperSecretSeth
- @SleepySeth
- @GhostSeth
- @RacingSeth (For KYDERBY)
- @CrazySeth
- @CircusSeth
- The developers used to use a moderator application as a means of recruiting mods. Nowadays, they look through the Growtopia community for trustworthy, mature, respectful and experienced players if they are looking for more mods. They can also contact someone they know personally that they trust.
- Some moderators can request a Special event (such as KYDERBY).
- Moderators and Developers can break blocks in worlds they don't have access to.
- Developers have a '?' where their level is supposed to be. The same does not go for moderators.
- @Seth and @Hamumu are the only ones who have different flags. @Seth has an RTsoft flag while @Hamumu has a Yerfdog flag.
- Former moderator bungbi has a YouTube channel named Wobbly BungBi.
- Former moderator Zerkon has a YouTube channel named Zerkon Games.
- AV8R was temporarily banned due to getting his account hacked. He was later given back his account but was demoted.
- PixelMorph was permanently banned after he purposely stole items from worlds of banned players as a method of quitting the game.
- JustNothing was permanently suspended for allowing his cousin to operate the account and lead to abuse of power.
- Former moderator STYX has a Youtube Channel named @STYX also known as styxTV.
- Moderator @Jens has a twitch and Youtube channel called JensBeard.
- @ExeCutie is Growtopia's the first community manager in Growtopia.
- Moderator @ShadowSURFER has a YouTube Channel named ShadowSurfer.
- @Jenuine and @Anulot own a twitch account together called Jenulot.
- On the 11th of December, 2017, a security exploit was used to gain unauthorized access to developers @Seth and @Hamumu's accounts. Valuable items were unfairly distributed throughout the game and world data was corrupted, leading the Growtopia Team's decision to Rollback to the 12/10/17.
- @Executie left Ubisoft Abu Dhabi due to her getting married.
- @Kaurkal and @M1tch both revealed that they both have a personal alternate account that they can use to farm and play in peace.
- JustNothing was the first Moderator to obtain the Legendary Title.
- AtkinsSJ was hacked after he mentioned that he was quitting and was permanently banned afterwards.
- @M1tch left Ubisoft Abu Dhabi due to personal reasons.
- Zfert and Diversa has retired from moderating
- @useruser3 was the first ever mod to retire due to personal reasons.
- @ShadowSURFER and @Jens are the only known moderators to return to moderating after retiring
Gallery
-
An image of @JustNothing.
-
An image of @Akiko.
-
An image of @Aimster.
-
An image of @jairrocket, nicknaming as "Mystery".
-
An image of @Jenuine.
-
An image of @Anulot.
-
An image of @LOKSTER.
-
An image of @Diversa.
-
An image of @Seth.
-
An image of @MAHHTIN.
-
An image of @Hamumu.
-
An image of former moderator meow.
-
An image of former moderator Play.
-
An image of former moderator AV8R.
-
An image of @Solsagann.
-
An image of @Zfert.
-
An image of @ShadowSURFER.
-
An image of @ExeCutie.
-
An image of @Ubidev, taken in the Beta servers.
-
An image of @Jens nicknaming as JensBeard.
-
An image of @VectorCat.
-
An image of former moderator useruser3.
-
An image of former moderator Greenswe.
-
An image of former moderator Styx.
-
An image of former moderator AtomicShadow.
-
An image of @Kaurkal.
-
An image of former moderator MrMehMeh, with moderator @Aimster and former moderator MAHHTIN.
-
An image of @Solorien.
-
An image of former moderator RedBone.
-
An image of former moderator Chudy.
-
An image of former moderator MASSACRE.
-
An image of a moderator with @Satan as their nickname.
-
An image of former moderator ZombieBoss.
-
An image of @ThePsyborg.
-
An image of @ThePsyborg, @nPlus1, former moderator @Executie and @Jens.
-
An image of @Melomane.
-
An image of @Muninn.
-
An image of a moderator controlling @Dr. Destructo
-
An image of former moderator bungbi.
-
An image of former moderator ISG.
-
An image of moderator @Aimster, former moderator InFocus and former moderator INIghtmarel.
-
An image of @NekoRei with @Aimster.
-
An image of former moderator Seil.
-
An image of @Mysterious Cultist.
-
An image of former moderator Zerkon with someone.
-
An image of former moderator Mrthadawee.
-
An image of @Seth with someone.
-
An image of @Dr. Destructo.
-
An image of former moderator Seil.
-
an image of @JamHammers.
-
An image of @Zruul
-
An image of @GadnokBOW
-
An image of @Sabaei.






