Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Staff: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Joshcat (talk | contribs)
m Added another moderator. An old one, that people forgot about.
boss88 was never a mod AtkinsSJ joined the team, congrats!
Line 35: Line 35:
|-
|-
|@Elbin
|@Elbin
|N/A
|-
|AtkinsSJ
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
Line 132: Line 135:
|diichaan
|diichaan
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Golden_Pickaxe Golden Pickaxe]
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Golden_Pickaxe Golden Pickaxe]
|-
|boss88
|N/A
|-
|-
|MAHHTIN
|MAHHTIN

Revision as of 12:55, 19 February 2016

A moderator is anyone appointed by the developers of the game, @Seth and @Hamumu, who will watch over the game and will enforce the rules of the game.

Moderators or mods usually respond to people who do not follow rules, thus punishing them with different sorts of punishment ranging from being duct taped, to being cursed to HELL, or even worse, being banned for more than 12 days.

List of moderators

Developers

@Hamumu Heroman Cape
@Seth Heroman Cape

Active Moderators

@LOKSTER LOKSTER's Hair
@Aimster Aimster's Nightmare
@Jenuine Genuine Rings
@Chudy Possessed Witch Hat
@SNUGGLEBEAR N/A
@Solsagann N/A
@Elbin N/A
AtkinsSJ N/A
@Anulot N/A
@Rush Rush Board
@Akiko Kuma-Boshi
@JustNothing N/A
@jairrocket Dark Cult Hood
@Solorien Solorien On Fire
@BlueDwarf Owlbeard
@Zfert N/A
@MightyBOOSH Super Logo - MightyBOOSH

Inactive or Former Moderators.

Play Play Wings
ShadowSURFER Shadow Wolf Leash
Redbone Red Bones
Zerkon Evil Space Helmet
ColdPlay Frosty Hair
mrthadawee N/A
AtomicShadow Atomic Shadow Scythe
STYX Burning Face
meow Meow Ears
Zombieboss N/A
AV8R N/A
InFocus Focused Eyes
JesusSheep N/A
iSG N/A
JakeShore N/A
Seil Seil's Magic Orbs
INightmareI N/A
Jens Jens Beard
useruser3 N/A
Greenswe Green Dragon Mask
Tony26 Tony's Tiger Suit & Tiger Mask
diichaan Golden Pickaxe
MAHHTIN N/A
MASSACRE N/A
PixelMorph/Morphieus N/A
Amity N/A

Growtech Roleplay Accounts

  • GrowSecLarry - Hamumu
  • GrowSecJerry - Jens
  • GrowTech Security (Part of G-Virus storyline & GrowTechIndustries storyline)
  • Z. Everett Koop (Part of G-Virus storyline & GrowTechIndustries storyline)|

Trivia

1. Sometimes, a developer or moderators may take the name of a character, to use in special events, and/or storylines, or for fun.

  • @Heroman
  • @HeromansDad
  • @Satan (Special appearances at "HELL")
  • The Garbage Master (Garbage release in GARBAGEMOUNTAIN)
  • @Dr. Destructo (Event)
  • @Mysterious Cultist (Part of the Halloween event)
  • @GrowgaSeth (Part of the Halloween event)

2. @Seth specially likes to add adjectives before his name for fun, like for example: SleepySeth, CrazySeth, SuperSeth, CircusSeth, RacingSeth, etc.

3. The Moderator application is closed for the foreseeable future because they got too many requests.

4. On rare occasions (based on observations), some moderators can request a special event from their country. For example, STYX requested for the Philippines "Fire Festival" somewhere in October. The world FIRE may have something to do with that event.

5. Moderators and Developers (based on observations) can break in worlds they're not even accessed in.