Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

April 26, 2013 Update: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Stub}}
{{Stub}}
{{Gazette|
{{Gazette|
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: To show our appreciation for the excellent work the Growtopia moderators have done, we've decided to make a unique item for each one.Meow gets hers first, but the rest are coming!
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} NEW: To show our appreciation for the excellent work the Growtopia moderators have done, we've decided to make a unique item for each one. Meow gets hers first, but the rest are coming!


{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} Check the forums, Meow usually has a contest or two going!
{{Sprite|Pointy Sign}} Check the forums, Meow usually has a contest or two going!}}
}}
An update with an unknown name was introduced on April 26, 2013. The update introduced five new items and came with a significant increase in server capacity.<ref name="FB">[https://www.facebook.com/growtopia/photos/a.281390545320639.64126.278076995651994/319087651550928 Official news on Facebook]</ref><ref>https://www.growtopiagame.com/forums/forum/other/everything-else/6701-new-items?p=651740#post651740</ref>
An update with an unknown name was introduced in version 1.18.1 on April 26, 2013.


==New Additions==
==Items==
New additions introduced in this update include:
{{TableHeader}}
 
===New Items===
{|class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
!Item
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Meow Ears}}
!Recipes
|{{TableRecipeExclusive|meow|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Meow Ears}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||200|T|1|False}} {{TableNewRecipe|Player Appreciation Week/2018|Player Appreciation Week 2018}}
|
*1 was given to ex-moderator meow as a token of appreciation for her contribution to [[Growtopia]] as a [[Moderators|voluntary moderator]].
*1 can be purchased from the [[Growtopia Store]] for 200 [[Growtoken]]s as of [[Player Appreciation Week/2018|Player Appreciation Week 2018]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Acid}}
|{{ItemLink|Acid}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Cactus|Plumbing|4}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Cactus|Cactus Seed]] with a [[Plumbing|Plumbing Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Clouds}}
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Clouds}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Cloudstone Block|Glass Block|4}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Cloudstone Block|Cloudstone Block Seed]] with a [[Glass Block|Glass Block Seed]].
|-
*1 has a chance to be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting an [[Awkward Friendly Unicorn]].
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Unicorn|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hammer Pants}}
|{{ItemLink|Hammer Pants}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Tangram Block|Purple Wallpaper|4}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Tangram Block|Tangram Block A Seed]] with a [[Purple Wallpaper|Purple Wallpaper Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Stinky Bucket}}
|{{ItemLink|Stinky Bucket}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Barrel|Swiss Cheese Block|4}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Barrel|Barrel Seed]] with a [[Swiss Cheese Block|Swiss Cheese Block Seed]].
{{TableFooter}}
|}
 
==Changes==
==={{Sprite|Potato}} Server Capacity===
*The developers of ''[[Growtopia]]'' rewrote their backend in order to increase the server capacity,<ref name="FB"/> thus allowing more players to join in the game at the same time.
 
==Trivia==
*The [[Meow Ears]] introduced in this update was the first among the batch of exclusive items given to [[Staff|moderators]] as a token of appreciation for their work.


==Gallery==
==Gallery==
Line 43: Line 40:
Earsimage.jpg|A piece of the Gazette on April 26, 2013, which was referring to the Meow Ears
Earsimage.jpg|A piece of the Gazette on April 26, 2013, which was referring to the Meow Ears
</gallery>
</gallery>
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Updates]]

Revision as of 16:34, 7 May 2022

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png This is a stub page.

Please add more information to this page.


https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette


https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NEW: To show our appreciation for the excellent work the Growtopia moderators have done, we've decided to make a unique item for each one. Meow gets hers first, but the rest are coming!

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Check the forums, Meow usually has a contest or two going!

An update with an unknown name was introduced on April 26, 2013. The update introduced five new items and came with a significant increase in server capacity.[1][2]

Items

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Meow Ears Exclusively given to meow for their contributions as a voluntary moderator.
1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 200 Growtokens in the Growtopia Store.
→   New recipe added as part of Player Appreciation Week 2018!
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Acid Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Cactus Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Plumbing Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Clouds Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Cloudstone Block Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Glass Block Seed
1 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Awkward Friendly Unicorn (random chance)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hammer Pants Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Tangram Block Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Purple Wallpaper Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Stinky Bucket Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Barrel Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Swiss Cheese Block Seed

Changes

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Server Capacity

  • The developers of Growtopia rewrote their backend in order to increase the server capacity,[1] thus allowing more players to join in the game at the same time.

Trivia

  • The Meow Ears introduced in this update was the first among the batch of exclusive items given to moderators as a token of appreciation for their work.

Gallery