Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Light Source (block category): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
m +sandstone fireplace
m more stuff
Line 6: Line 6:
!Items
!Items
!Special Function
!Special Function
|-
|{{ItemLink|Aqua Cave Crystal}}
|Also functions as a [[Lava Pain Block (block category)|lava pain block]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Articulated Reading Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Articulated Reading Lamp}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Aqua Cave Crystal}}
|{{ItemLink|Aurora}}
|Also functions as a [[Lava Pain Block (block category)|lava pain block]].
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bone Checkpoint}}
|Functions as a [[Checkpoint (block category)|Checkpoint]]. Emits light source once activated.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Campfire}}
|{{ItemLink|Campfire}}
Line 18: Line 24:
|{{ItemLink|Candle Wall Sconce}}
|{{ItemLink|Candle Wall Sconce}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Castle Chandelier}}
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chandelier}}
|{{ItemLink|Chandelier}}
|None
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Checkpoint}}
|{{ItemLink|Checkpoint}}
|Functions as a [[Checkpoint (block category)|Checkpoint]]. When activated it emits light.
|Functions as a [[Checkpoint (block category)|Checkpoint]]. When activated it emits light.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chinese Crackers}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. It emits cracker sound effects when activated.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chinese Lantern}}
|{{ItemLink|Chinese Lantern}}
Line 30: Line 42:
|{{ItemLink|Dark Snowy Cave Background}}
|{{ItemLink|Dark Snowy Cave Background}}
|Has a slight chance to act as a [[Dark Background Block (block category)|dark background block]] instead.
|Has a slight chance to act as a [[Dark Background Block (block category)|dark background block]] instead.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Decorative Propane}}
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Lamp}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Easter Checkpoint}}
|Functions as a [[Checkpoint (block category)|Checkpoint]]. Emits light source once activated.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Eldritch Flame Wall Torch}}
|{{ItemLink|Eldritch Flame Wall Torch}}
Line 38: Line 56:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Faerie Lanterns}}
|{{ItemLink|Faerie Lanterns}}
|None
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fireplace}}
|{{ItemLink|Fireplace}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gavle Goat}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Golden Cave Crystal}}
|{{ItemLink|Golden Cave Crystal}}
Line 66: Line 87:
|{{ItemLink|Operating Theater Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Operating Theater Lamp}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pinedelier}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]]. It also plays a song when activated.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Koa Lantern}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Lamp}}
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Lamp}}
Line 72: Line 99:
|{{ItemLink|Purple Cave Crystal}}
|{{ItemLink|Purple Cave Crystal}}
|Also functions as a [[Lava Pain Block (block category)|lava pain block]].
|Also functions as a [[Lava Pain Block (block category)|lava pain block]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rave Haze Light}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[punching]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Rave Stage}}
|{{ItemLink|Rave Stage}}
Line 89: Line 119:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Shining Block - Yellow}}
|{{ItemLink|Shining Block - Yellow}}
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Space Dirt Background}}
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Starship Light Wall}}
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
Line 102: Line 138:
|{{ItemLink|Torch}}
|{{ItemLink|Torch}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Traffic Barricade}}
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Checkpoint}}
|Functions as a [[Checkpoint (block category)|Checkpoint]]. Emits light source once activated.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Lantern}}
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Lantern}}
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|Can be [[Toggleable Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggled on or off]] via [[Punching|punching]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Xenonite Crystal}}
|Has multiple functions to be wrenched.
|}
|}
[[Category:Block categories]]
[[Category:Block categories]]
[[Category:Light Sources]]
[[Category:Light Sources]]

Revision as of 05:28, 27 April 2021

A light source is a type of foreground block which emits light in dark areas created by dark background blocks.

List of Light Sources

Items Special Function
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Aqua Cave Crystal Also functions as a lava pain block.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Articulated Reading Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Aurora None.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bone Checkpoint Functions as a Checkpoint. Emits light source once activated.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Campfire Can be toggled on or off via punching. It also plays a song when activated.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Candle Wall Sconce Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Castle Chandelier None.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chandelier None.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Checkpoint Functions as a Checkpoint. When activated it emits light.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chinese Crackers Can be toggled on or off via punching. It emits cracker sound effects when activated.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chinese Lantern Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dark Snowy Cave Background Has a slight chance to act as a dark background block instead.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Decorative Propane None.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dragon Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Easter Checkpoint Functions as a Checkpoint. Emits light source once activated.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Eldritch Flame Wall Torch Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Faerie Lanterns None.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fireplace Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gavle Goat Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Golden Cave Crystal Also functions as a lava pain block.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Golden Treasure Hoard Drops a random loot when broken.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Iron Torch Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Jack O' Lantern Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lava Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lovely Dinner Light Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Moon Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Operating Theater Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pinedelier Can be toggled on or off via punching. It also plays a song when activated.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pineapple Koa Lantern Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pineapple Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Purple Cave Crystal Also functions as a lava pain block.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rave Haze Light Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rave Stage None.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sandstone Fireplace Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sea Lantern Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shining Block - Purple None.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shining Block - Red None.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shining Block - Yellow None.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Space Dirt Background None.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Light Wall None.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Steam Lamp Can be toggled on for 10 seconds when steam passes through.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Table Lamp Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tiki Torch Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Torch Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Traffic Barricade None.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Checkpoint Functions as a Checkpoint. Emits light source once activated.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Lantern Can be toggled on or off via punching.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Xenonite Crystal Has multiple functions to be wrenched.