Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Rise of the Desert Dragons (update): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 19: Line 19:
The '''Rise of the Desert Dragons''' update was introduced on August 3, 2013.
The '''Rise of the Desert Dragons''' update was introduced on August 3, 2013.


==New Additions==
==Items==
New additions introduced in this update include:
{{TableHeader}}
{|class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
!Item
!Recipes
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Hand}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Hand}}
Line 37: Line 33:
|{{TableRecipeStore||1,000|G|1|False}}
|{{TableRecipeStore||1,000|G|1|False}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Desert Blast}}
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Desert Blast}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSpecialEvent|Desert Blast}}
*1 has a chance to [[Dropping|drop]] from the ''Desert Blast'' [[Special Events|special event]].
|-
*1 can be dropped from harvesting a Winterfest Calendar from [[Winterfest Calendar - 2017|2017]] and onward.
|{{TableRecipeProvider|2017}} {{TableNewRecipe|WinterFest|WinterFest}}
|-
|-
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Ancient Stone Gate}}
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Ancient Stone Gate}}
Line 96: Line 92:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tony's Tiger Suit}}
|{{ItemLink|Tony's Tiger Suit}}
|}
{{TableFooter}}


==Changes==
==Changes==
New changes introduced in this update include:
===[[Death Ray]]===
*Now is given a punch effect.


===[[Sandstone Wall]]===
===[[Sandstone Wall]]===
Line 106: Line 103:
==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*Weather machines were introduced for the first time in this update.
*Weather machines were introduced for the first time in this update.
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Updates]]

Revision as of 06:53, 9 January 2022

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

August 3rd: Today we have a range of amazingly delicious new features and items to make Growtopia a more interesting place!

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NEW: HERE BE DRAGONS - Command your very own tiny ferocious winged creature of lore with the Dragon Hand (Added to store)

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NEW: Desert Blast - An ancient device rumored to be capable of creating unique and mysterious new worlds... (Only attainable by a new random event)

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NEW: WEATHER MACHINES - Growtech has done it again! Amaze your friends by installing a Night, Arid, or Sunny Weather Machine from the store.

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NEW: COOKING - with the right ingredients, you can make dough, bread, pizza and more in the new E-Z Cook Oven. (A Laboratory will work too!)

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png NEW: Scoreboard - Punching this is the same as doing /top, we'll install one in the START world.

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png TWEAK: The Death Ray now has visual effects

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png MODSTYLE: @Tony26 may look a bit different today

- @Seth and @Hamumu


The Rise of the Desert Dragons update was introduced on August 3, 2013.

Items

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dragon Hand 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 50,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Weather Machine - Arid 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Weather Machine - Night
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Weather Machine - Sunny 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 1,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Desert Blast Can be obtained from the Desert Blast special event.
One has 30 seconds to find 1 dropped Desert Blast.
1 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2017 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2018 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2019 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2020 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2021 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2022 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2023 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2024 (random chance)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Calendar - 2025 (random chance)
→   New recipe added as part of WinterFest!
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ancient Stone Gate Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Portcullis Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Sandstone Wall Seed
Several are always naturally generated in:
•    https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Desert worlds
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Boulder Several are always naturally generated in:
•    https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Desert worlds
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Obelisk Several are always naturally generated in:
•    https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Desert worlds
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silver Idol 1 has a chance to be naturally generated in:
•    https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Desert worlds
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sungate 1 has a chance to be naturally generated in:
•    https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Desert worlds
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png E-Z Cook Oven Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Stove Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Pastel Pink Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Scoreboard Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Table Lamp Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Bulletin Board Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar Cane Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Seaweed Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Happy Joy Plaque Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tomato Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Red Bricks Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Mud Glob Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Apple Pie 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Apple (×2)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough (×3)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar Cane (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blueberry Muffin 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar Cane (×2)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blueberry (×6)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bread 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough (×4)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Egg (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Milk (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cheeseburger 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bread (×2)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Swiss Cheese Block (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cow (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wheat (×4)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Egg (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar Cane (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Habanero Cheese Bread 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Habanero Pepper (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough (×4)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Swiss Cheese Block (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pizza 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough (×3)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tomato (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Swiss Cheese Block (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tony's Tiger Mask Exclusively given to Tony26 for their contributions as a voluntary moderator.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tony's Tiger Suit

Changes

Death Ray

  • Now is given a punch effect.

Sandstone Wall

Trivia

  • Weather machines were introduced for the first time in this update.