Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Magic Egg: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Yazid H (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Yazid H (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 122: Line 122:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Dress - Purple}}
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Dress - Purple}}
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Purple Flower Block|Pastel Purple Flower Block Seed]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Big Goofy Teeth}}
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Ancient Stone Gate|Ancient Stone Gate Seed]].
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Ancient Stone Gate|Ancient Stone Gate Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Easter Island Head}}
|{{ItemLink|Easter Island Head}}
|
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Granite Block|Granite Block Seed]].
Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Granite Block|Granite Block Seed]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Bricks}}
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Bricks|Bricks Seed]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Mondrian Block}}
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Grimstone|Grimstone Seed]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Bunny Block}}
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Clouds|Clouds Seed]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Checkered Wallpaper}}
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Dwarven Background|Dwarven Background Seed]].
|}
|}


==='''Bunny Egg'''===
==='''Bunny Egg'''===
Line 180: Line 187:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cooking Recipe - Chocolate Easter Bilby}}
|{{ItemLink|Cooking Recipe - Chocolate Easter Bilby}}
|120% (1201 Magic Eggs)
|Over 120% (1201 Magic Eggs)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Carrot on a Stick}}
|{{ItemLink|Carrot on a Stick}}
|160% (1601 Magic Eggs)
|Over 160% (1601 Magic Eggs)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chick Tricycle}}
|{{ItemLink|Chick Tricycle}}
|180% (1801 Magic Eggs)
|Over 180% (1801 Magic Eggs)
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Egg Champion Cape}}
|{{ItemLink|Egg Champion Cape}}

Revision as of 06:36, 16 April 2020

Think of it as a seed, only magic. If you plant it, you can use more Magic Eggs on it to grow it bigger and bigger. Break it anytime for a surprise! You can also splice it... but with what?
Properties
This item never drops any seeds.
Data
Typehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Magic Egg - Foreground
Chihttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Earth
Texture Typehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/5/54/TextureTypeSprite.png Single
Collision Typehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/e/e2/CollisionTypeSprite.png No Collision
Hardnesshttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 8 Hits
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 6 Hits
Restores after 5s of inactivity.
Seed Colorhttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png
#BDF7FA
#FEEAD5
Grow Timehttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png 31s
Default Gems Drophttps://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 0 - 1
Paint Preview

id:Magic EggThe Magic Egg is an unsplicable non-solid foreground block which was added as part of Easter Week 2013. They spawn in worlds with at least one person in the world. The more people there are in the world, the more Magic Eggs will spawn there. 20-46 can also be obtained from purchasing an Easter Basket pack from the Store for 8000 gems, while one has a chance to be obtained as a common prize from the EGGRESCUE minigame.

Function

Splicing

A Magic Egg works like a seed, which can be spliced with another eligible seed to grow particular trees. Unlike other seeds, however, the Magic Egg needs to be planted after the other seed to prevent it from becoming a Bunny Egg instead.

Items Splicing Recipes
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bunny Ears Splicing a Magic Egg with a Polka Dot Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bunny Mask Splicing a Magic Egg with a Flowery Wallpaper Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Suit Splicing a Magic Egg with a Painting: Dink Duck Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Pants Splicing a Magic Egg with a Daisy Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bunny Tail Splicing a Magic Egg with a Bush Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wicker Basket Splicing a Magic Egg with a Lattice Background Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hippie Sandals Splicing a Magic Egg with a Wall Like An Egyptian Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rotten Egg Splicing a Magic Egg with a Evil Bricks Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cuddly Bunny Splicing a Magic Egg with a Fishbowl Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Psychotic Bunny Splicing a Magic Egg with a Fishbowl Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Pink Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Red Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Orange Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Orange Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Yellow Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Yellow Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Green Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Green Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Aqua Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Aqua Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Blue Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Blue Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Purple Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Purple Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Pink Flower Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Pastel Pink Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Orange Flower Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Pastel Orange Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Yellow Flower Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Pastel Yellow Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Green Flower Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Pastel Green Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Aqua Flower Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Pastel Aqua Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Blue Flower Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Pastel Blue Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Purple Flower Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Pastel Purple Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Spring Crown Splicing a Magic Egg with a Golden Halo Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cardboard Egg Splicing a Magic Egg with a Igneous Rock Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Egg Wallpaper Splicing a Magic Egg with a Red Royal Wallpaper Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hidden Eggs Splicing a Magic Egg with a Happy Flower Grass Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Magic Bell Splicing a Magic Egg with a Victrola Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Egg Shell Spikes Splicing a Magic Egg with a Death Spikes Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Tie Splicing a Magic Egg with a Ladder Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Dress - Pink Splicing a Magic Egg with a Pastel Pink Flower Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Dress - Orange Splicing a Magic Egg with a Pastel Orange Flower Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Dress - Yellow Splicing a Magic Egg with a Pastel Yellow Flower Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Dress - Green Splicing a Magic Egg with a Pastel Green Flower Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Dress - Aqua Splicing a Magic Egg with a Pastel Aqua Flower Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Dress - Blue Splicing a Magic Egg with a Pastel Blue Flower Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Dress - Purple Splicing a Magic Egg with a Ancient Stone Gate Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Easter Island Head Splicing a Magic Egg with a Granite Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Bricks Splicing a Magic Egg with a Bricks Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Mondrian Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Grimstone Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Bunny Block Splicing a Magic Egg with a Clouds Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Checkered Wallpaper Splicing a Magic Egg with a Dwarven Background Seed.

Bunny Egg

A Bunny Egg is created when a Magic Egg is placed or dropped on an empty tile. More Magic Eggs can be placed on it to increase its size percentage by 0.1%. When broken at some specific percentages, a Bunny Egg can drop an exclusive item. Breaking one at the wrong percentage will drop a random item splicable with Magic Eggs instead.


Items Percentages
An Egg is thrown at the player, applying the Egged! mod. 0%-10% (1-100 Magic Eggs)
Random Pastel Block x5 10%-19% (101-200 Magic Eggs)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Marshmallow x7 20%-29% (201-300 Magic Eggs)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cuddly Bunny or https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Psychotic Bunny 30%-39% (301-400 Magic Eggs)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Easter Bonnet or https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bowler Bunny Hat 40%-49% (401-500 Magic Eggs)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Suit, https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pastel Pants, https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hippie Sandals or https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wicker Basket 50%-59% (501-600 Magic Eggs)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bunny Mask, https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bunny Ears or https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bunny Tail 60%-69% (601-700 Magic Eggs)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Egg 70%-79% (701-800 Magic Eggs)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Egg-Hunting Basket 80%-89% (801-900 Magic Eggs)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bubble Wings 90%-99% (901-1000 Magic Eggs)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Bunny 100% (1001 Magic Eggs)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Loafers Over 100% (Over 1001 Magic Eggs)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cooking Recipe - Chocolate Easter Bilby Over 120% (1201 Magic Eggs)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Carrot on a Stick Over 160% (1601 Magic Eggs)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chick Tricycle Over 180% (1801 Magic Eggs)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Egg Champion Cape 200% (2001 Magic Eggs)

Trivia

  • The description of the Magic Egg was "Think of it as a seed, only magic, and you can't plant it. You can splice it though! But with what?" until Easter Week 2014.
  • Magic Eggs spawn exactly like Fireworks, Winter Gifts, and Comet Dusts.
  • During the first few hours of Easter Week 2018, players were able to receive glitched Bunny Eggs from the EGGRESCUE minigame, which looked exactly like a Magic Egg and has the same use. The Bunny Eggs were later changed into Magic Eggs.

Gallery