Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Challengers Approach! (update): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 12: Line 12:
- The Growtopia Team
- The Growtopia Team
|challengers approach.png}}
|challengers approach.png}}
The '''Challengers Approach!''' is an update that was introduced on 9 October 2019. It provided an update on the [[Daily Challenges]] system by adding new challenges and introduced the concept of [[Guilds]] being able to compete against one another in these challenges - the [[Guild Daily Challenge]].
The '''Challengers Approach!''' is an update that was introduced on 9 October 2019. It provided an update on the [[Daily Challenges]] system by adding new challenges and introduced the concept of [[Guilds]] being able to compete against one another in these challenges - the [[Guild Daily Challenge]].
==New Daily Challenges==
==New Daily Challenges==
Line 66: Line 65:
|{{ItemLink|Alpha's Shawl}}
|{{ItemLink|Alpha's Shawl}}
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''War of Wolves''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''War of Wolves''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|When equipped, it gives the player an extra minute when completing a [[WOLFWORLD]].
|When equipped, it gives the player the ''Woof Time: Alpha's Shawl'' mod which adds an extra minute when completing a [[WOLFWORLD]] (total 11 minutes).
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Uranium Chair}}
|{{ItemLink|Uranium Chair}}
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Radiation Race''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Radiation Race''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|When a player sits on the chair, they will receive the ''Irridated'' [[mods|mod]].
|When a player sits on the chair, they will receive the ''Irridated'' [[mods|mod]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Battle Boots}}
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Card Clash''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|When equipped, it gives the ''Redraw Cards: Battle Boots'' which gives the player a chance of not using up a [[Superpower Card]] when fighting [[Guide:Villains|villians]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chimera's Call}}
|{{ItemLink|Chimera's Call}}
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Battler's Beatdown''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Battler's Beatdown''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|When equipped, it summons a Chimera pet next to the player, replacing the player's punch with fire.
|When equipped, it gives the player the ''Calling Chimera'' mod which summons a Chimera pet next to the player and replaces the player's punch with fire.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Spectral Mantle}}
|{{ItemLink|Spectral Mantle}}
Line 82: Line 85:
|{{ItemLink|Slippery Chemical Coat}}
|{{ItemLink|Slippery Chemical Coat}}
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Chemical Conundrum''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Chemical Conundrum''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|When equipped, it causes the player to automatically slide on blocks as if they are moving on [[Ice]].
|When equipped, it gives the ''Slippery: Slippery Chemical Coat'' mod which causes the player to automatically slide on blocks as if they are moving on [[Ice]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Nano Nurse Bot}}
|{{ItemLink|Nano Nurse Bot}}
|Awarded to the players of the Guilds that place in the top three of '''Doctor's Duel''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|Awarded to the players of the Guilds that place in the top three of '''Doctor's Duel''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|When equipped, chances of skill fail and tools from being used is reduced.
|When equipped, it gives the player the ''Rebuild Tools: Nano Nurse Bot'' mod, reducing the likelihood of skill fails and reducing the chance to use up a tool when performing [[Guide:Surgery|surgery]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Claw Of Growganoth}}
|{{ItemLink|Claw Of Growganoth}}
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Growganoth's Game''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Growganoth's Game''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|When equipped, it summons a mini Eye of Growganoth which replaces the player's punch, causing it to shoot out small versions of itself from its mouth.
|When equipped, it gives the player the ''Growganoth's Claw!'' mod which summons a mini Eye of Growganoth that replaces the player's punch, causing it to shoot out small versions of itself from its mouth.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Superb Chef's Super Spatula}}
|{{ItemLink|Superb Chef's Super Spatula}}
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Chef's Showdown''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Chef's Showdown''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|When equipped, it allows the player to change the direction of placed items, like the [[Enchanted Spatula]].
|When equipped, it gives the ''Flipping: Superb Chef's Super Spatula'' mod which allows the player to change the direction of placed items, like the [[Enchanted Spatula]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Captain's Log}}
|{{ItemLink|Captain's Log}}
|Awarded to players that place in the top three of the '''Star Strife''' Daily Challenge.
|Awarded to players that place in the top three of the '''Star Strife''' Daily Challenge.
|When equipped, there will be a chance of not using up a [[Star Tool]] when doing a [[Guide:Star Voyage|voyage]].
|When equipped, it gives the ''Efficent Tools: Captain's Log'' mod which reduces the chance of using up a [[Star Tool]] when doing a [[Guide:Star Voyage|voyage]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ghostking's Command}}
|{{ItemLink|Ghostking's Command}}
|Awarded to players that place in the top three of the '''BOO Blast''' Daily Challenge.
|Awarded to players that place in the top three of the '''BOO Blast''' Daily Challenge.
|When equipped, it decreases the chance that a [[Spirit Storage Unit]] will explode in the player's world.
|When equipped, it gives the ''Explosion Chance Reduction: Ghostking's Command'' mod which decreases the chance of a [[Spirit Storage Unit]] exploding in the player's world.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Friendship Dragon Claw}}
|
|
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dark Doctor's Cloak}}
|{{ItemLink|Dark Doctor's Cloak}}
|
|Awarded to players that place in the top three of the '''Malady Mash''' Daily Challenge.
|
|When equipped, it increases the chances of giving the player a vicious malady.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tainted Cheese}}
|{{ItemLink|Tainted Cheese}}
|
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Malady Mash''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|
|When equipped, it gives the player the ''Malady Increase: Tainted Cheese'' mod which emits smelly particles from the player and increases the chances of giving a player a malady.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mega-Hooky Vest}}
|{{ItemLink|Mega-Hooky Vest}}
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Fish Frenzy''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge.
|?
|-
|{{ItemLink|Friendship Dragon Claw}}
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Loot Detector}}
|{{ItemLink|Loot Detector}}
|
|
|-
|{{ItemLink|Battle Boots}}
|
|
|
|

Revision as of 01:39, 20 December 2019

This is a stub page.

Please add more information to this page.


Growtopia Gazette

October 9th: Challengers Approach!

Hello Growtopians,

Are you up for a challenge? How about a WHOLE NEW set of Daily Challenges, including all-new GUILD Challenges for EVERY last one? Those aren't the only things we've added either - fantastic new prizes are everywhere too! Nabbing these treasures isn't a question of luck, though - you'll have to battle your fellow Growtopians (and their Guilds) to get these mighty rewards!

The first Daily Challenge will start tomorrow at 2 A.M. Growtopia time. So, we can offer live support to our players!

Happy gaming!

- The Growtopia Team

The Challengers Approach! is an update that was introduced on 9 October 2019. It provided an update on the Daily Challenges system by adding new challenges and introduced the concept of Guilds being able to compete against one another in these challenges - the Guild Daily Challenge.

New Daily Challenges

A set of new Daily Challenges were introduced to the game. They include:

Star Strife: Complete star missions for points (more points for higher sectors).

+20pts Complete a star mission in the Alpha sector.
+60pts Complete a star mission in the Beta sector.
+70pts Complete a star mission in the Delta sector.
+80pts Complete a star mission in the Epsilon sector.
+100pts Complete a star mission in the Nexus sector.
+500pts Defeat Growlactus.

BOO Blast: Defeat Boss Ghosts for points.

+1pts per hit to Boss Ghost
+100pts killing a Boss Ghost

Guild Daily Challenge

See main article: Guild Daily Challenge

As of the Challengers Approach! update, Guilds have been able to compete against each other in Daily Challenges. They operate using the same system as the Daily Challenges, however, points are measured by the total number of points of all members of the Guild.

Guilds that place in the top three are all eligible for special prizes while the Guild that ranks first place receives a Guild Challenge Crown. Only members that contribute points are able to obtain prizes.

New Items

New items added as part of this update include:

Items Recipes Special Ability
Challenge Ledger Awarded to the Guild leader of the Guilds that places in the top five of the Guild Daily Challenge. Upon wrenching, the player will be able to see: The timing of the next Daily Challenge, the last Daily Challenge that took place and the top 5 guilds of the last Daily Challenge.
Guild Challenge Crown Awarded to players of the Guild that place first in the Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. None.
Rainbow Crystal Cloak Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Crystal Crushers Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. When equipped, it gives the Double Jump mod which allows the player to double-jump.
Rocket-Powered Warhammer Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Star Strife Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. When equipped, it grants the player the Enhanced Digging mod like the Pickaxe and has a special punching effect that causes particles of the block to fly when it is smashed.
Hilarious Honker Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Carnie Contest Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. When equipped, it gives the Hilarious Honker mod. Upon using the /dance command, confetti will fly out of the player.
Alpha's Shawl Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the War of Wolves Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. When equipped, it gives the player the Woof Time: Alpha's Shawl mod which adds an extra minute when completing a WOLFWORLD (total 11 minutes).
Uranium Chair Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Radiation Race Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. When a player sits on the chair, they will receive the Irridated mod.
Battle Boots Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Card Clash Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. When equipped, it gives the Redraw Cards: Battle Boots which gives the player a chance of not using up a Superpower Card when fighting villians.
Chimera's Call Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Battler's Beatdown Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. When equipped, it gives the player the Calling Chimera mod which summons a Chimera pet next to the player and replaces the player's punch with fire.
Spectral Mantle Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the BOO Blast Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. When equipped, it gives the Slowfall: Spectral Mantle mod, reducing the player's fall speed just like the Parasol.
Slippery Chemical Coat Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Chemical Conundrum Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. When equipped, it gives the Slippery: Slippery Chemical Coat mod which causes the player to automatically slide on blocks as if they are moving on Ice.
Nano Nurse Bot Awarded to the players of the Guilds that place in the top three of Doctor's Duel Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. When equipped, it gives the player the Rebuild Tools: Nano Nurse Bot mod, reducing the likelihood of skill fails and reducing the chance to use up a tool when performing surgery.
Claw Of Growganoth Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Growganoth's Game Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. When equipped, it gives the player the Growganoth's Claw! mod which summons a mini Eye of Growganoth that replaces the player's punch, causing it to shoot out small versions of itself from its mouth.
Superb Chef's Super Spatula Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Chef's Showdown Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. When equipped, it gives the Flipping: Superb Chef's Super Spatula mod which allows the player to change the direction of placed items, like the Enchanted Spatula.
Captain's Log Awarded to players that place in the top three of the Star Strife Daily Challenge. When equipped, it gives the Efficent Tools: Captain's Log mod which reduces the chance of using up a Star Tool when doing a voyage.
Ghostking's Command Awarded to players that place in the top three of the BOO Blast Daily Challenge. When equipped, it gives the Explosion Chance Reduction: Ghostking's Command mod which decreases the chance of a Spirit Storage Unit exploding in the player's world.
Dark Doctor's Cloak Awarded to players that place in the top three of the Malady Mash Daily Challenge. When equipped, it increases the chances of giving the player a vicious malady.
Tainted Cheese Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Malady Mash Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. When equipped, it gives the player the Malady Increase: Tainted Cheese mod which emits smelly particles from the player and increases the chances of giving a player a malady.
Mega-Hooky Vest Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Fish Frenzy Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. ?
Friendship Dragon Claw
Loot Detector