Challengers Approach! (update): Difference between revisions
More actions
Awesome187 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Chemical Conundrum''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | |Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Chemical Conundrum''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | ||
|When equipped, it causes the player to automatically slide on blocks as if they are moving on [[Ice]]. | |When equipped, it causes the player to automatically slide on blocks as if they are moving on [[Ice]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Nano Nurse Bot}} | |||
|Awarded to the players of the Guilds that place in the top three of '''Doctor's Duel''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | |||
|When equipped, chances of skill fail and tools from being used is reduced. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Claw Of Growganoth}} | |{{ItemLink|Claw Of Growganoth}} | ||
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Growganoth's Game''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | |Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Growganoth's Game''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | ||
|When equipped, it summons a mini Eye of Growganoth which replaces the player's punch, causing it to shoot out small versions of itself from its mouth. | |When equipped, it summons a mini Eye of Growganoth which replaces the player's punch, causing it to shoot out small versions of itself from its mouth. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Superb Chef's Super Spatula}} | |||
|Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the '''Growganoth's Game''' Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | |||
|When equipped, it allows the player to change the direction of placed items, like the [[Enchanted Spatula]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Captain's Log}} | |{{ItemLink|Captain's Log}} | ||
| Line 107: | Line 115: | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mega-Hooky Vest}} | |{{ItemLink|Mega-Hooky Vest}} | ||
| Line 121: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Battle Boots}} | |{{ItemLink|Battle Boots}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 08:47, 6 November 2019
This is a stub page.
Please add more information to this page.
The Challengers Approach! is an update that was introduced on 9 October 2019. It provided an update on the Daily Challenges system by adding new challenges and introduced the concept of Guilds being able to compete against one another in these challenges - the Guild Daily Challenge.
New Daily Challenges
A set of new Daily Challenges were introduced to the game. They include:
Star Strife: Complete star missions for points (more points for higher sectors).
- +20pts Complete a star mission in the Alpha sector.
- +60pts Complete a star mission in the Beta sector.
- +70pts Complete a star mission in the Delta sector.
- +80pts Complete a star mission in the Epsilon sector.
- +100pts Complete a star mission in the Nexus sector.
- +500pts Defeat Growlactus.
BOO Blast: Defeat Boss Ghosts for points.
- +1pts per hit to Boss Ghost
- +100pts killing a Boss Ghost
Guild Daily Challenge
See main article: Guild Daily Challenge
As of the Challengers Approach! update, Guilds have been able to compete against each other in Daily Challenges. They operate using the same system as the Daily Challenges, however, points are measured by the total number of points of all members of the Guild.
Guilds that place in the top three are all eligible for special prizes while the Guild that ranks first place receives a Guild Challenge Crown. Only members that contribute points are able to obtain prizes.
New Items
New items added as part of this update include:
| Items | Recipes | Special Ability |
|---|---|---|
| Challenge Ledger | Awarded to the Guild leader of the Guilds that places in the top five of the Guild Daily Challenge. | Upon wrenching, the player will be able to see: The timing of the next Daily Challenge, the last Daily Challenge that took place and the top 5 guilds of the last Daily Challenge. |
| Guild Challenge Crown | Awarded to players of the Guild that place first in the Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | None. |
| Rainbow Crystal Cloak | Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Crystal Crushers Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | When equipped, it gives the Double Jump mod which allows the player to double-jump. |
| Rocket-Powered Warhammer | Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Star Strife Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | When equipped, it grants the player the Enhanced Digging mod like the Pickaxe and has a special punching effect that causes particles of the block to fly when it is smashed. |
| Hilarious Honker | Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Carnie Contest Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | When equipped, it gives the Hilarious Honker mod. Upon using the /dance command, confetti will fly out of the player. |
| Alpha's Shawl | Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the War of Wolves Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | When equipped, it gives the player an extra minute when completing a WOLFWORLD. |
| Uranium Chair | Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Radiation Race Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | When a player sits on the chair, they will receive the Irridated mod. |
| Chimera's Call | Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Battler's Beatdown Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | When equipped, it summons a Chimera pet next to the player, replacing the player's punch with fire. |
| Spectral Mantle | Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the BOO Blast Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | When equipped, it gives the Slowfall: Spectral Mantle mod, reducing the player's fall speed just like the Parasol. |
| Slippery Chemical Coat | Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Chemical Conundrum Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | When equipped, it causes the player to automatically slide on blocks as if they are moving on Ice. |
| Nano Nurse Bot | Awarded to the players of the Guilds that place in the top three of Doctor's Duel Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | When equipped, chances of skill fail and tools from being used is reduced. |
| Claw Of Growganoth | Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Growganoth's Game Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | When equipped, it summons a mini Eye of Growganoth which replaces the player's punch, causing it to shoot out small versions of itself from its mouth. |
| Superb Chef's Super Spatula | Awarded to players of the Guilds that place in the top three of the Growganoth's Game Guild Daily Challenge, only if they contributed points to the challenge. | When equipped, it allows the player to change the direction of placed items, like the Enchanted Spatula. |
| Captain's Log | Awarded to players that place in the top three of the Star Strife Daily Challenge. | When equipped, there will be a chance of not using up a Star Tool when doing a voyage. |
| Ghostking's Command | Awarded to players that place in the top three of the BOO Blast Daily Challenge. | When equipped, it decreases the chance that a Spirit Storage Unit will explode in the player's world. |
| Friendship Dragon Claw | ||
| Dark Doctor's Cloak | ||
| Tainted Cheese | ||
| Mega-Hooky Vest | ||
| Loot Detector | ||
| Battle Boots |