Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

References or Easter Eggs: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
m punctuation
No edit summary
Line 220: Line 220:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Golden Apple}}
|{{ItemLink|Golden Apple}}
|The ''Golden Apple'''s ppearance and name are a reference to [https://minecraft.fandom.com/wiki/Golden_Apple Golden Apple] from [https://minecraft.fandom.com/wiki/Mojang_Studios Mojang Studio]'s [https://minecraft.fandom.com/wiki/Minecraft_Wiki Minecraft].
|The ''Golden Apple'''s appearance and name are a reference to [https://minecraft.fandom.com/wiki/Golden_Apple Golden Apple] from [https://minecraft.fandom.com/wiki/Mojang_Studios Mojang Studio]'s [https://minecraft.fandom.com/wiki/Minecraft_Wiki Minecraft].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Golden Aura}}
|{{ItemLink|Golden Aura}}
Line 306: Line 306:
|{{ItemLink|Love Potion #8}}
|{{ItemLink|Love Potion #8}}
|The ''Love Potion #8'''s name and description are a reference to [https://madagascar.fandom.com/wiki/Madly_Madagascar Madly Madagascar].
|The ''Love Potion #8'''s name and description are a reference to [https://madagascar.fandom.com/wiki/Madly_Madagascar Madly Madagascar].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lucky Kitty}}
{{ItemLink|Unlucky Kitty}}
|The ''Lucky Kitty'' and ''Unlucky Kitty'''s name and appearace are a reference to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maneki-neko Maneki-neko], a lucky cat Japanese statue that bobs its hand.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lucky Pendant}}
|{{ItemLink|Lucky Pendant}}
Line 348: Line 352:
|{{ItemLink|Mystic Snow Fox}}
|{{ItemLink|Mystic Snow Fox}}
|The ''Mystic Snow Fox'''s appearance and function are a reference to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kumiho Kumiho, mythical fox appearing in ancient Korean folklores].
|The ''Mystic Snow Fox'''s appearance and function are a reference to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kumiho Kumiho, mythical fox appearing in ancient Korean folklores].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Omegalul}}
|The ''Omegalul'''s name, appearance and description are a reference to [https://knowyourmeme.com/photos/1290942-lul OMEGALUL] from [https://betterttv.com/ BetterTTV].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ouroboros Charm}}
|{{ItemLink|Ouroboros Charm}}
|The [[Ouroboros Charm]] is based on the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ouroboros ouroboros], a symbol from Egyptian mythology depicting a serpent or dragon eating its own tail.
|The [[Ouroboros Charm]] is based on the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ouroboros ouroboros], a symbol from Egyptian mythology depicting a serpent or dragon eating its own tail.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Painting: Dink Duck}}
|The ''Painting: Dink Duck'''s name, appearance, and description are a reference to ex developer [[Seth Able Robinson|Seth]]'s game [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dink_Smallwood Dink Smallwood].
|-
|-
|{{Sprite|Battle Leash}}[[Pet Battles]]
|{{Sprite|Battle Leash}}[[Pet Battles]]

Revision as of 05:39, 25 September 2021

There are many references and Easter eggs in Growtopia. This page lists most of the known ones.

References

References are item appearances, names, descriptions or updates alluding to science, popular culture, history, mythology, or traditions.

Item Reference
Absolutely Real Elephant Fish The Absolutely Real Elephant Fish's name, appearance, and description are a reference to the quite unlikely but absolutely real Peter's Elephantnose Fish.
Adobe Block The Adobe Block's description references the Adobe Inc., specifically Adobe Flash which was used to make flash games.
AK-8087 The AK-8087's name, appearance, and function are a reference to ex-developer Hamumu's AK-8087 from Dr. Lunatic.
Ancestral Tesseract of Dimensions The Ancestral Tesseract of Dimensions' appearance is based on the Tesseract in The Avengers.
Angry Adventure Gorilla The Angry Adventure Gorilla's appearance and animation is a reference to Donkey Kong.
Arm Blaster The Arm Blaster's appearance, description, name, equip message are a reference to Mega Man's Mega Buster from Mega Man.
Armored Riding Troll The Armored Riding Troll's name and appearance are a reference to a creature of the same name from Scandinavian folklore.
Atomic Fireball The Atomic Fireballs name is a reference to a candy of the same name.
B.O.O. Update The B.O.O. Update is based on Ghostbusters.
Balrog Wings

Balrog's Tail

The Balrog Wings and Balrog's Tail's appearance is a reference to the wings of a fictional monster with the same name from the film and book series The Lord of the Rings.
Baneful Mask The Baneful Mask is a reference to the fictional character Bane in the DC comics. He is the enemy of the well-known superhero Batman.
Barn Block The Barn Block's description is a reference to The Simpsons's episode Bart of Darkness.
Baseball Bat The Baseball Bat's description of this item is a reference to the viral song Peanut Butter Jelly Time with Lyircs!!! posted on September 7, 2008.
Bass The Bass' description is a pun on bass drops in music.
Bass Leash The Bass Leash's description is a pun and reference to slap bass.
Beowulf The Beowulf set which consists of Beowulf's Blade, Beowulf's Helm, Beowulf's Beard, Beowulf's Shirt, and Beowulf's Pants's name and appearance are a reference to Beowulf from Beowulf
Blue Facepaint The Blue Facepaint's description is a reference to the movie Braveheart.
Blue Portal

Orange Portal

The Blue Portal and Orange Portal's name and appearance are a reference to a video game called Portal.
Bountiful Growtopian-Eating Looming Plant The Bountiful Growtopian-Eating Looming Plant's name, function and appearance is a reference to the carnivorous plant Venus Flytrap.
Bride Of Reanimator Remote The Bride Of Reanimator Remote is based on the Bride of Frankenstein from a 1935 film of the same name.
Buckazoid The Buckazoid's name is a reference to a currency of the same name from the game Space Quest.
Buffalo The Buffalo's description references the song Home on the Range.
Bunny Barko The villain Bunny Barko is a reference to Frank from the movie Donnie Darko.
Bushy Beard In the Bushy Beard's description says "Magical Animals". This is a reference to a fictional character Hagrid in the book called Harry Potter.
Caduceus The Caduceus is a reference from the symbol of Hermes in Greek Mythology.
Campfire The Campfire's SFX when punched is a reference to the song Maybe by The Ink Spots.
Can Of Beans The Can Of Beans' effect and description are a reference to the nursery rhyme Beans, Beans, the Musical Fruit.
Cardboard Box The Cardboard Box's look and description are a reference to Metal Gear Solid's Cardboard Box.
Cardboard Nessie This Cardboard Nessie's look and description is a reference to the Loch Ness Monster, a mythical creature also known as Nessie said to inhabit the Scottish Highlands.
Cat As A Hat All of the Cat as a Hat's description is a reference to Dr. Seuss's Oh, the Places You'll Go!.
Chainsaw Hand The Chainsaw Hand's appearance is a reference to the Evil Dead series of films, in which the protagonist severs his possessed hand and attaches a chainsaw in its place.
Chichen-Itza Hat

Chichen-Itza Shirt

The Chichen-Itza Shirt and Chichen-Itza Hat are references to the Chichén-Itzá, a temple which can be found in Mexico.
Christmas Tree Sword The Christmas Tree Sword's description is a reference the Christmas song O Tannenbaum, better known in English as O Christmas Tree.
Cloak of Hoveration The Cloak of Hoveration is based on Dr. Strange's Cloak of Levitation.
Creepy Hair The Creepy Hair's appearance is a reference to a movie titled The Ring.
Crown of Enlightenment

Dress of Enlightenment
Torch of Enlightenment

The full Enlightenment set (Torch of Enlightenment, Crown of Enlightenment, and Dress of Enlightenment) is based on the Statue of Liberty located at New York City, U.S.A.
Cursed Jet Engine This item's description is a reference to the movie Donnie Darko.
Cyber Punk Mask This Cyber Punk Mask's appearance is a reference to Ken Kaneki's mask, the main protagonist of the Tokyo Ghoul series.
Cybernetic Eye The Cybernetic Eye's description is a reference to Daft Punk's song Harder, Better, Faster, Stronger.
Cyclopean Visor The Cyclopean Visor's name, appearance and fucntion are a reference to X-Men's Cyclops, a fictional superhero.
Da Vinci Wings The Da Vinci Wings's name and appearance are a reference to Leonardo Da Vinci's Wing Construction.
Darkening Hood The Darkening Hood's appearance is a reference to Reaper from the team based first person shooter Overwatch.
Das Red Balloon The Das Red Balloon's description is a reference to the 1983 song 99 Luftballons by Polish singer Nena. In particular, it is a reference to the English rendition of the song released the following year by the same singer, 99 Red Balloons.
Dear John Tractor The Dear John Tractor's name is a reference to the company John Deere.
Demon Clown Mask The Demon Clown Mask's appearance and description to the antagonist of the movie IT, It, or more commonly known as Pennywise.
Demogorgon Mask The Demogorgon Masks name and appearance are a reference to a fictional underworld demon of the same name.
Demon Angler The Demon Angler's name and appearance are a reference to Anglerfish, specifically the Deap Sea Anglerfish.
Desperado Mustache The Desperado Mustache's appearance and description is a reference to silent film extras.
Dewi Sri Statue The Dewi Sri Statue's name and appearance is a reference to a goddess of rice and fertility with the same name from Javanese, Sundanese, and Balinese Hindu mythology.
Dino DNA Strand A-273

Dino DNA Strand G-137
Dino DNA Strand C-904
Dino DNA Strand T-658

The alphabets A, G, C and T represent adenine, guanine, cytosine and thymine, the four nucleobases found in the DNA.
Dominatus Moderateus The Dominatus Moderateus' appearance and name are a reference to the Dominus Hat series from Roblox.
Double Growsaber The Double Growsaber's appearance is a reference to Darth Maul's Double Bladed Lightsaber from Star Wars.
Dungeonist Crab The Dungeonist Crab's name is a reference to the Dungeness Crab.
Easter Jeepney The Easter Jeepney is inspired by the real-life jeepney, a type of public transportation which originated in the Philippines.
Edvoid's Mistake The Edvoid's Mistake is a reference to the mascot of the heavy metal band 'Disturbed'.
Evil Space Helmet The Evil Space Helmet is based on the helmet of a fictional villain of Star WarsDarth Vader. The spaceship flying around players resembles a Star Destroyer from the said franchise.
Exquisite Gauntlet of Elements The Gauntlet of Elements and the different stones required to upgrade it are all references to Thanos' Infinity Gauntlet.
Ezio The whole Ezio Update is a reference to Ezio Auditore da Firenze, a fictional character in the video game series Assassin's Creed.
Ferungi Ears

Volcanix Ears

Both items' names, descriptions and appearances are respectively a reference to the Ferengi and Vulcans, which are fictional extraterrestrial races from the Star Trek universe.
Finias' Red Javelin The Finias' Red Javelin is based on a mythological treasure of the same name said to be owned by one of the four children of Danu (Tuatha Dé Danann).
Flamethrower The Flamethrowers description is a reference to the popular 2006 meme KILL IT WITH FIRE.
Friendly Coconut The Friendly Coconut's appearance, description and name are a reference to Cast Away.
Gavle Goat The Gavle Goat is a reference to a Christmas tradition held at Slottstorget in central Gävle, Sweden called Gävlebocken. It is a giant version of a traditional Swedish Yule Goat figure made of straw. It is erected each year by local community groups at the beginning of Advent over a period of two days.
Genie's Lamp The Genie's Lamps name and appearance are a reference to Djinn from Arabic and Islamic Mythology. The lamp part comes from the story from Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp.
GHX Speaker The GHX Speaker's name is a reference to THX, a motion picture company.
Giant Festival Lantern The Giant Festival Lantern is a reference to the Parol from the Philippines. It is a Filipino ornamental lantern displayed during the Christmas season. It is traditionally constructed using bamboo and Japanese paper, and are illuminated with candles, oil lamps, or carbide lamps.
Go-Go-Growformer! The Go-Go-Growformer!'s name, appearance and functionare a reference to Transformers, a franchise of movies based around transforming robots.
Golden Apple The Golden Apple's appearance and name are a reference to Golden Apple from Mojang Studio's Minecraft.
Golden Aura The Golden Aura's appearance is a reference to the television show Dragon Ball Z.
Golden Midas Masterpants The Golden Midas Masterpants' name and appearance are a reference to Midas from Greek mytology, who could turn anything he could touch into solid gold.
Great Wall of Growtopia


Great Turret of Growtopia

The Great Wall of Growtopia and Great Turret of Growtopia's name and appearance are a reference to the Great Wall Of China which stretches from Gansu, China to Lioaning, China. It is one of the seven wonders of the world.
Green Bowtie The Green Bowtie's description is a reference to the Eleventh Doctor from Doctor Who's catchphrase.
Growassic Park The Growassic Park update is a reference to the movie Jurassic Park in which they also made dinosaurs out of their DNA.
Growbans The Growbans' name and appearance are a reference to the luxurious eyewear brand Ray-Ban.
Growboy The Growboy's name, appearance, equip and unequip message, and description are a reference to Nintendo's Game Boy.
Growley Motorcycle The Growley Motorcycle's name, description and appearance are a reference to the motorcycle brand Harley Davidson.
Growsabers The Growsabers are all based of lightsabers from Star Wars.
H.R. Geiger The villain H.R. Geiger is a reference to H.R. Giger's film Alien, the appearance of the villain mimics the one in the movie.
Harvester Of Sorrows The Harvester Of Sorrows' name is a reference to a Metallica song, named Harvester of Sorrow.
Heroman Cape This item's look mimics Superman's Cape.
Hockey Mask The Hockey Mask is based on a serial killer named Jason Voorhees that was seen in the movie Friday the 13th.
Hooves of Cernunnos The Hooves of Cernunnos is based on a god of the same name from the Celtic mythology.
Horn Headband The Horn Headband's appearance is a reference to Albedo's horns from the anime Overload.
Huginn and Muninn - Odin's Ravens The Hugginn and Muninn - Odin's Ravens' name and appearance are a reference to Odin and his two ravens from Norse mythology.
Huli Jing Scarf The Huli Jing Scarf's appearance is a reference to the Chinese mythological creature with the same name
Illuminati Stone The Illuminati Stone's name, appearnce, epic quest, recipe, and description are a reference to Illuminati conspiracy theory where people believed in a movement which was allegedly suppressed in 1785.
Intergalactic Warrior Hair The Intergalactic Warrior Hair's appearance and description is a reference to Goku from the television series Dragon Ball Z.
Jail Door The Jail Door's description is a reference to the Alcatraz escape of 1962, where four inmates escaped by digging a hole in the walls of their cells by using spoons and discarded saw blades.
Jin Chan Leash The Jin Chan Leash is based on a mythical frog of the same name from Chinese mythology.
Jormungandr The Jormungandr's appearance and name are a reference to a mythical snake with the same name from Norse mythology.
Legen The Legen Seed, the Dary Seed and the achievements : "Legen...", "Wait For It...", "DARY!" Are all references to Barney Stinson's catchphrase in the American sitcom How I Met Your Mother.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/95/AchievementSprites.png Little Green Man (Classic) The Little Green Man achievement is a reference to reported Alien sightings in the 1950's.
Little Red Corvette The Little Red Corvette name and description is a reference to Prince's song with the same name.
Lokster Hair The Lokster Hair's name and description is a reference to Elvis Presley's Pompadour.
LordStar Environment Mask The LordStar Environment Mask's appearance is a reference to Star-Lord's helmet from the Marvel Cinematic Universe's Movie called "Guardians of the Galaxy".
Love Potion #8 The Love Potion #8's name and description are a reference to Madly Madagascar.
Lucky Kitty

Unlucky Kitty

The Lucky Kitty and Unlucky Kitty's name and appearace are a reference to Maneki-neko, a lucky cat Japanese statue that bobs its hand.
Lucky Pendant This item's design and in-game description is a reference to the fictional entity Falkor from the movie The NeverEnding Story.
Magic Reindeer Bell The Magic Reindeer Bell's appearance and description are a reference to Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer.
MagTron LightCycle The MagTron LightCycle is a reference to the movie "Tron".
Mannequin The riddle in the Ancestral Power event "Don't Blink" is a reference to the weeping angels from the 2005 TV show Dr. Who.
Medical Scarf The Medical Scarf's appearance is a reference to the 1963 TV show Doctor Who.
Medusa's Crown The Medusa's Crown's name, appearance, and function are a reference to Medusa from Greek mythology.
Mini Minokawa The Mini Minokawa is based on a mythical creature of the same name.
Mjolnir The Mjolnir is based on Thor's weapon of the same name from Norse mythology.
Monk's Hood The Monk's Hood's description is a reference to Monty Python's sketch Holy Grail.
Mutant Fish The Mutant Fish's name and appearance are a reference to Blinky from The Simpsons.
My Pet Sputnik The My Pet Sputnik's name, appearance, and description are a reference to Sputnik, a series of orbital satellites.
Mystery Block The Mystery Block's name is a reference to Super Mario's ? Block.
Mystery Dress The Mystery Dress's appearance is a reference to The Dress, a viral image from 2015 which had it's viewers confused on what colour it was due to contrast.
Mystic Snow Fox The Mystic Snow Fox's appearance and function are a reference to Kumiho, mythical fox appearing in ancient Korean folklores.
Omegalul The Omegalul's name, appearance and description are a reference to OMEGALUL from BetterTTV.
Ouroboros Charm The Ouroboros Charm is based on the ouroboros, a symbol from Egyptian mythology depicting a serpent or dragon eating its own tail.
Painting: Dink Duck The Painting: Dink Duck's name, appearance, and description are a reference to ex developer Seth's game Dink Smallwood.
Pet Battles The whole Pet Battle update is based on Pokémon.
Pet Bunny The Pet Bunny's Pet Battle Ability is a reference to Rabbit of Caerbannog, which is a character from Monty Python's sketch Holy Grail.
Phone Booth The Phone Booth's function is a reference to another DC Comics character called Superman. Superman used to change his working clothes into superhero clothes in a phone booth.
Picasso Face

Picasso Triggerfish
Picasso Triggerfish Leash

The Picasso Face, Piccaso Triggerfish, and Picasso Triggerfish leash's names and appearances are a reference to Pablo Picasso's various works.
Plumbing The Plumbing's appearance is a reference to Super Mario's Warp Pipe.
Prehistoric Red Fern The Prehistoric Red Fern's appearance and description is a reference to Wilson Rawls's Where the Red Ferns Grow.
Presidential Beard The Presidential Beard's appearance is a reference to the beard of the 16th president of the United States, Abraham Lincoln.
Psychotic Bunny The Psychotic Bunny's appearance and description are a reference to Rabbit of Caerbannog, which is a character from Monty Python's sketch Holy Grail.
Pure Pineapple A+ Shirt

Pure Pineapple A+ Scarf
Pure Pineapple A+ Pants

The full Pure Pineapple A+ set is a reference to a music video released in 2014 titled PPAP (Pen Pineapple Apple Pen). The set is based off of the exact clothes that Daimaou Kosaka (also known as PIKOTARO) wears when performing.
Raspberry Beret The Raspberry Beret is a reference to the song with the same name by Prince.
Rayman The Rayman's Fist, Rayman's Hoodie, Rayman's Hair, Rayman's Nose and Rayman's Shoes are a references to Rayman, a franchise of platform video games, published by Ubisoft.
Reanimator Remote The Reanimator Remote appearance and description is a reference to Frankenstein's monster, a fictional character who first appeared in Mary Shelley's 1818 novel Frankenstein; or, The Modern Prometheus.
Red Riding Hood

Red Coat

The appearance and description of Red Riding Hood and Red Coat are a reference to the children's fairy tale Little Red Riding Hood.
Retro Pattern Background

Retro Pattern Block

The appearance of these blocks is based on the geometric pattern made in the style created by the design group Memphis Milano, which was widely used during the 1980s.
Riding Chicken The description of the Riding Chicken is a reference to cuccos, recurring chicken-like creatures from The Legend of Zelda which may summon their flock to attack the player when attacked for an extended period of time.
Riding Cloud The appearance of the Riding Cloud mimics Lakitu's Cloud from the Super Mario franchise.
Riding Skeletal Shark The Riding Skeletal Shark's description is a reference to the viral song Baby Shark.
Ring of Range The Ring of Range's description is a reference to Stretch Armstrong, a toy which advertises itself to be indestructible whilst stretching.
Rocket-Powered Warhammer The Rocket-Powered Warhammer could be a reference to Reinhardt's Rocket Hammer from Overwatch.
Roobux Cube The Roobux Cube is a reference to the 3-D combination puzzle Rubik's Cube.
Samurai's Do Armor The description of the Samurai's Do Armor is a reference to the phrase Yoda says in the Star Wars movie The Empire Strikes Back.
Sea Lantern The Sea Lantern's description is a reference to the lyrics of This Little Light of Mine, a gospel song which was also used as an anthem by Civil Rights activists of the 1954-1968 civil rights movement in the US.
Seussian Tree The Seussian Tree's name and appearance are a reference to Dr. Seuss's various works.
Shady Agent Shades The Shady Agent Shades' name, appearance, and function are a reference to men in black(MIB), supposedly government agents who try to erase those who speak out about UFOs and UFO sightings.
Silk Scarf The Silk Scarf's appearance is a reference to the scarf Aqua from Kono Subarashuu Sekai ni Shufuku wo! wears.
Smoog the Great Dragon Smoog the Great Dragon is based on Smaug from The Hobbit Books And Movie Trilogy.
Speeder The Speeder's design and name is a reference to the X-34 landspeeder from the Star Wars.
Spikey Hair The appearance and description of the Spikey Hair is a reference to Bart Simpson from the The Simpsons franchise.
Spring Crown The Spring Crown's description is a reference to the crown of thorns.
Spring-Loaded Fists The Spring-Loaded Fists' name and appearance are a reference to Nintendo's ARMS.
Starchild Makeup The Starchild Makeup's appearance is a reference to Paul Stanley, the rhythm guitarist and co-lead vocalist of the rock band KISS.
Sun Shooter Bow The Sun Shooter Bow's name is a reference to Hou Yi and the 10 suns from Chinese folklore.
Startopia The whole Startopia Update is based on Star Trek
Storm Breaker The Storm Breaker's name and appearance is based on the Stormbreaker, a fictional weapon appearing in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.
Super Utility Set The Super Utility Helmet , Super Utility Boots , Super Utility Tights , Super Utility Wings , Super Utility Belt , Super Utility Shirt are all references to "Ant-Man and the Wasp".
Superhero Mask - Red The Superhero Mask - Red is a reference to The Flash.
Surg-E The Surg-E's name and appearance are a reference to Walt Disney's WALL-E.
Swedish Fish The Swedish Fish's name and appearance are based on the real life Swedish Fish, a fish-shaped, chewy candy originally developed by Swedish candy producer Malaco.
Tactical Stealth Espionage Device The Tactical Stealth Espionage Device's look and description are a reference to Metal Gear Solid's Cardboard Box.
Tentacle Beard The Tentacle Beard is based on Davy Jones' Beard in the Pirates of the Caribbean film series.
Terracotta Growtopian The Terracotta Growtopian is inspired from the Terracota Army, depicting the armies of Qin Shi Huang, the first Emperor of China.
The Darkness The description of The Darkness is a reference to one of Dead Alewives's skit, Dungeons and Dragons, which was popular in the 1990s.
The One Ring The One Ring's name and appearance are a reference to The Lord of the Rings and The Hobbit Books And Movie Trilogy.
The Pine Throne The Pine Throne's name, appearance and description are a reference to Game of Thrones's Iron Throne.
The Varlaak The Varlaak's appearance and name is a reference to Star War's Sarlacc.
Tiny Tank The Tiny Tank's description is a reference to ex-developer's Seth's game, Tanked.
Train-E The Train-E's name is a reference to Walt Disney's WALL-E.
Trawlerman's Friend The Trawlerman's Friend is based on Fisherman's Friend, a brand of real-life cough drops.
Venus Guytrap

Hanging Guytrap

The Venus Guytrap and Hanging Guytrap's name and appearance is a reference to the carnivorous plant Venus Flytrap.
Walktopian The Walktopian's appearance is a reference to the portable cassette player Walkman.
Wall Like An Egyptian The Wall Like An Egyptian is a reference to the hit song Walk Like an Egyptian by the American band The Bangles.
Weather Machine - Celebrity Hills The Weather Machine - Celebrity Hills' appearance is based on the Hollywood Sign located at Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Weather Machine - Digital Rain The Weather Machine - Digital Rain's description is a reference to the red pill and blue pill scene from The Matrix. Besides that, the line "HELLO GROWTOPIAN" which can occasionally be seen raining down vertically when the weather machine is activated is a reference to the "Hello, World!" program, a simple program usually taught in programming tutorials for beginners.
Whip of Truth The Whip of Truth's appearance, name, and function are a reference to Wonder Woman's main weapon, the Lasso of Truth.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/95/AchievementSprites.png Who Ya Gonna Call? The Who Ya Gonna Call achievement is a reference to the 1984 film Ghostbusters.
Winter Colonel Beard The Winter Colonel Beard's name and design is based on Colonel Sanders, founder and brand ambassador of the fast food chicken restaurant chain Kentucky Fried Chicken. The description of this item is a reference to the KFC Original Recipe, which originally consisted of "11 herbs and spices".
World Cup Cleats The World Cup Cleats is based on the Adidas Telstar 18 ball, which was used in the 2018 World Cup.
Xenonite Crystal The Xenonite Crystal is based on the fictional material kryptonite that appears in the Superman stories. Kryptonite and xenonite are based on real elements, krypton and xenon respectively. In the periodic table, krypton is right above xenon in the same column.
Zamgrowni The Zamgrowni's name is a portmanteau of "Zamboni", the first modern ice resurfacing machine, and "grow". The description of this item references Frank Zamboni, the inventor of the machine.
Ze Goggles The Ze Goggles' name and description are a reference to The Simpsons episode Radioactive Man.
Zeus' Lightning Bolt The Zeus' Lightning Bolt's description is a reference to the time machine in Back to the Future, which required 1.21 gigawatts to run.

Easter Eggs

Easter eggs are features or messages hidden by the developers to be discovered by players.

Item Easter Egg
Telephone Dialling 00000 and typing Growtopizza will bring you to a selling screen that sells 1 Pizza per Big Lock.
Dropping Entering a minus sign (-) before the number when dropping will result in the message "Nice try. You remind me of myself that age."