References or Easter Eggs: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
ExplodingLab (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
ExplodingLab (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
!Reference | !Reference | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Adobe Block}} | ||
|The [[ | |The [[Adobe Block]]'s description references the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adobe_Inc. Adobe Inc.], specifically [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adobe_Flash Adobe Flash] which was used to make flash games. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ancestral Tesseract of Dimensions}} | |||
|The [[Ancestral Tesseract of Dimensions]] is based on the [https://marvelcinematicuniverse.fandom.com/wiki/Tesseract Tesseract] in [https://marvelcinematicuniverse.fandom.com/wiki/Avengers The Avengers]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite|Ghost-In-A-Jar}}[[B.O.O. Update]] | |||
|The [[B.O.O. Update]] is based on [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghostbusters Ghostbusters]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Balrog Wings}} | ||
|The [[ | |The [[Balrog Wings]] is a reference to the wings of a [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balrog fictional monster with the same name] from the film and book series [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Lord_of_the_Rings_(film_series) The Lord of the Rings]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Baneful Mask}} | |{{ItemLink|Baneful Mask}} | ||
|The [[Baneful Mask]] is a reference to the fictional character [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bane_(DC_Comics) Bane] in the DC comics. He is the enemy of the well-known superhero Batman. | |The [[Baneful Mask]] is a reference to the fictional character [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bane_(DC_Comics) Bane] in the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DC_Comics DC comics]. He is the enemy of the well-known superhero [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Batman Batman]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Barn Block}} | |||
|The description of this item is a refence to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Simpsons The Simpsons]'s episode [https://simpsons.fandom.com/wiki/Bart_of_Darkness Bart of Darkness]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Baseball Bat}} | ||
|The | |The description of this item is a reference to the viral song [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eRBOgtp0Hac Peanut Butter Jelly Time with Lyircs!!!] posted on September 7, 2008. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Blue Portal}} | ||
|The [[ | {{ItemLink|Orange Portal}} | ||
|The [[Blue Portal]] and [[Orange Portal]] are a reference to a video game called [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal_(video_game) Portal]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Buckazoid}} | ||
|The | |The name of this item mimics the one from the game [https://spacequest.fandom.com/wiki/Space_Quest_Omnipedia Space Quest]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Buffalo}} | ||
| | |Tis item's description references the song [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Home_on_the_Range Home on the Range]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Sprite|Villain Portrait - Bunny Barko}}[[Bunny Barko]] | ||
|The villain [[Guide:Villains#Bunny Barko|Bunny Barko]] is a reference to [https://wakeupdonnie.fandom.com/wiki/Frank Frank] from the movie [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0246578/ Donnie Darko]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Bushy Beard}} | |{{ItemLink|Bushy Beard}} | ||
|In the [[Bushy Beard]]'s description says "Magical Animals". This is a reference to a fictional character [https://harrypotter.fandom.com/wiki/Rubeus_Hagrid Hagrid] in the book called [https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harry_Potter Harry Potter]. | |In the [[Bushy Beard]]'s description says "Magical Animals". This is a reference to a fictional character [https://harrypotter.fandom.com/wiki/Rubeus_Hagrid Hagrid] in the book called [https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harry_Potter Harry Potter]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Caduceus}} | ||
|The [[ | |The [[Caduceus]] is a reference from the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caduceus symbol of Hermes] in [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greek_mythology Greek Mythology]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Campfire}} | |||
|The song that plays when a [[Campfire]] is activated is a reference to the song [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wp2Hwi9qM48 Maybe] by [https://en.wikipedia.ord/wiki/The_Ink_Spots The Ink Spots]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Cardboard Nessie}} | ||
| | |This item's look and description is a reference to the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loch_Ness_Monster Loch Ness Monster], a mythical creature also known as Nessie said to inhabit the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loch_Ness Scottish Highlands]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Chichen-Itza Hat}} | ||
|The | {{ItemLink|Chichen-Itza Shirt}} | ||
|The [[Chichen-Itza Shirt]] and [[Chichen-Itza Hat]] are references to the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chichen_Itza Chichén-Itzá], a temple which can be found in Mexico. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Christmas Tree Sword}} | ||
| | |The description of the [[Christmas Tree Sword]] references the Christmas song [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/O_Tannenbaum O Tannenbaum], better known in English as O Christmas Tree. | ||
The [[ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Cloak of Hoveration}} | ||
|The | |The [[Cloak of Hoveration]] is based on [https://marvelcinematicuniverse.fandom.com/wiki/Cloak_of_Levitation Dr. Strange's Cloak of Levitation]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Creepy Hair}} | ||
|The [[ | |The [[Creepy Hair]] is a reference to a movie titled [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0298130/ "The Ring"]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Crown of Enlightenment}} | ||
|The [[ | {{ItemLink|Dress of Enlightenment}} | ||
<br />{{ItemLink|Torch of Enlightenment}} | |||
|The full Enlightenment set ([[Torch of Enlightenment]], [[Crown of Enlightenment]], and [[Dress of Enlightenment]]) is based on the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statue_of_Liberty Statue of Liberty] located at New York City, U.S.A. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Cyber Punk Mask}} | ||
|This [[Cyber Punk Mask]]'s appearance is a reference to [https://tokyoghoul.fandom.com/wiki/Ken_Kaneki Ken Kaneki]'s mask, the main protagonist of the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tokyo_Ghoul Tokyo Ghoul] series. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Cursed Jet Engine}} | ||
| | |This item's description is a reference to the movie [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0246578/ Donnie Darko]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Cyclopean Visor}} | ||
|The [[ | |The [[Cyclopean Visor]] is a reference to [https://x-men.fandom.com/wiki/X-Men_Wiki X-Men's] [https://x-men.fandom.com/wiki/Cyclops Cyclops], a fictional superhero. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Demogorgon Mask}} | ||
|The [[ | |The [[Demogorgon Mask]] is based on [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demogorgon a fictional underworld demon of the same name]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Easter Jeepney}} | ||
|The | |The Easter Jeepney is inspired by the real-life [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jeepney jeepney], a type of public transportation which originated in the Philippines. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Edvoid's Mistake}} | ||
| | |The [[Edvoid's Mistake]] is a reference to the mascot of the heavy metal band [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disturbed_(band) 'Disturbed']. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Evil Space Helmet}} | ||
|The [[ | |The Evil Space Helmet is based on the helmet of a fictional villain of [https://starwars.wikia.com/ Star Wars], [https://starwars.wikia.com/wiki/Darth_Vader Darth Vader]. The spaceship flying around players resembles a [https://starwars.wikia.com/wiki/Star_Destroyer Star Destroyer] from the said franchise. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Exquisite Gauntlet of Elements}} | ||
|The | |The [[Gauntlet of Elements - Tier I|Gauntlet of Elements]] and the different stones required to upgrade it are all references to [https://marvelcinematicuniverse.fandom.com/wiki/Thanos Thanos'] [https://marvelcinematicuniverse.fandom.com/wiki/Infinity_Gauntlet Infinity Gauntlet]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Sprite|Ezio's Hood}}[[Ezio Update|Ezio]] | ||
|The whole [[Ezio Update]] is a reference to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ezio_Auditore_da_Firenze Ezio Auditore da Firenze], a fictional character in the video game series [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assassin%27s_Creed Assassin's Creed]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Ferungi Ears}} | ||
| | {{ItemLink|Volcanix Ears}} | ||
|Both items' names, descriptions and appearances are respectively a reference to the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferengi Ferengi] and [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vulcan_(Star_Trek) Vulcans], which are fictional extraterrestrial races from the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star_Trek Star Trek] universe. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Finias' Red Javelin}} | ||
| | |Finias' Red Javelin is based on [https://ancientreasures.com/blogs/celtic-mythology-basics/2-tuatha-de-danann-children-of-danu a mythological treasure of the same name said to be owned by one of the four children of Danu (Tuatha Dé Danann)]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Gavle Goat}} | ||
|[[ | |The [[Gavle Goat]] is a reference to a Christmas tradition held at Slottstorget in central Gävle, Sweden called [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/G%C3%A4vle_goat Gävlebocken]. It is a giant version of a traditional Swedish Yule Goat figure made of straw. It is erected each year by local community groups at the beginning of Advent over a period of two days. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Geiger Counter}} | ||
| | |This item mimics a real life [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Geiger_counter Geiger Counter] which detects radiation. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Giant Festival Lantern}} | ||
|The [[ | |The [[Giant Festival Lantern]] is a reference to the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parol Parol] from the Philippines. It is a Filipino ornamental lantern displayed during the Christmas season. It is traditionally constructed using bamboo and Japanese paper, and are illuminated with candles, oil lamps, or carbide lamps. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Sprite|Red Growsaber}}[[Growsabers]] | ||
| | |The [[Growsabers]] are all based of lightsabers from [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star_Wars Star Wars]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Great Wall of Growtopia}} | ||
|The [[ | <br />{{ItemLink|Great Turret of Growtopia}} | ||
|The [[Great Wall of Growtopia]] and [[Great Turret of Growtopia]] is a reference to the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Great_Wall_of_China Great Wall Of China], one of the seven [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wonders_of_the_World wonders of the world] located at Beijing, China. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Sprite|DNA Extractor}}[[Growassic Park]] | ||
|The [[ | |The [[Growassic Park]] update is a reference to the movie [https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jurassic_Park Jurassic Park] in which they also made dinosaurs out of their DNA. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Go-Go-Growformer!}} | ||
| | |The [[Go-Go-Growformer!]] is a reference to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transformers_(film_series) Transformers], a franchise of movies based around transforming robots. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Sprite|Villain Portrait - H.R. Geiger}}[[H.R. Geiger]] | ||
|The [[ | |The villain [[Guide:Villains#H.R. Geiger|H.R. Geiger]] is a reference to [https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0317592/ H.R. Giger]'s film [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0078748/?ref_=nm_ov_bio_lk1 Alien], the appearance of the villain mimics the one in the movie. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Harvester Of Sorrows}} | ||
|The [[ | |The [[Harvester Of Sorrows]]' name is a reference to a [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metallica Metallica] song, named [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harvester_of_Sorrow Harvester of Sorrow]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Heroman Cape}} | ||
| | |This item's look mimics [https://dc.fandom.com/wiki/Superman%27s_Costume Superman's Cape]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Hockey Mask}} | ||
| | |The [[Hockey Mask]] is based on a serial killer named [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jason_Voorhees Jason Voorhees] that was seen in the movie ''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friday_the_13th_(1980_film) Friday the 13th]''. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Hooves of Cernunnos}} | ||
|The [ | |The ''Hooves of Cernunnos'' is based on [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cernunnos a god of the same name from the Celtic mythology]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Horn Headband}} | ||
|The [ | |The appearance of the ''Horn Headband'' mimics [https://overlordmaruyama.fandom.com/wiki/Albedo Albedo]'s horns from the anime [https://overlordmaruyama.fandom.com/wiki/Overlord_Wiki Overload]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Huli Jing Scarf}} | |{{ItemLink|Huli Jing Scarf}} | ||
|The [[Huli Jing Scarf]]'s appearance is a reference to the Chinese mythological creature [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huli_jing with the same name] | |The [[Huli Jing Scarf]]'s appearance is a reference to the Chinese mythological creature [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Huli_jing with the same name] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Intergalactic Warrior Hair}} | ||
{{ItemLink| | |The appearance and description of the ''Intergalactic Warrior Hair'' is a reference to [https://dragonball.fandom.com/wiki/Goku Goku] from the television show [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dragon_Ball_Z Dragon Ball Z]. | ||
|The [[ | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Jin Chan Leash}} | |||
|The ''Jin Chan Leash'' is based on [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jin_Chan a mythical frog of the same name from Chinese mythology]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Legen}} | |||
|The [[Legen ]] Seed, the [[Dary ]] Seed and the [[achievements]] : "Legen...", "Wait For It...", "DARY!" Are all references to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barney_Stinson Barney Stinson's] catchphrase in the American sitcom [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/How_I_Met_Your_Mother How I Met Your Mother]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{AchievementSprite|60}} <span style="vertical-align:-7px;">Little Green Man (Classic)</span> | ||
|The | |The Little Green Man achievement is a reference to reported [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_reported_UFO_sightings#1950%E2%80%931974 Alien sightings in the 1950's]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Little Red Corvette}} | ||
|The | |The ''Little Red Corvette'' name and description is a reference to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prince_(musician) Prince]'s song with the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Red_Corvette same name] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|LordStar Environment Mask}} | ||
|The | |The [[LordStar Environment Mask]] is based on [https://marvelcinematicuniverse.fandom.com/wiki/Star-Lord Star-Lord's] helmet from the [https://marvelcinematicuniverse.fandom.com/wiki/Marvel_Cinematic_Universe_Wiki Marvel Cinematic Universe's] Movie called [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guardians_of_the_Galaxy_(film) "Guardians of the Galaxy"]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Lucky Pendant}} | ||
| | |This item's design and in-game description is a reference to the fictional entity [https://theneverendingstory.fandom.com/wiki/Falkor Falkor] from the movie [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_NeverEnding_Story_(film) ''The NeverEnding Story'']. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|MagTron LightCycle}} | ||
|The [[ | |The [[MagTron LightCycle]] is a reference to the movie [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tron "Tron"]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Medical Scarf}} | ||
|The [[Medical Scarf]] is a reference to the 1963 TV show [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doctor_Who Doctor Who]. | |||
|The | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Mannequin}} | ||
|The [[ | |The riddle in the [[Ancestral Power]] event "Don't Blink" is a reference to the [[doctorwho:Weeping_Angel|weeping angels]] from the 2005 TV show [https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0436992/ Dr. Who]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Mini Minokawa}} | ||
|The | |The ''Mini Minokawa'' is based on [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minokawa a mythical creature of the same name]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mystic Snow Fox}} | |{{ItemLink|Mystic Snow Fox}} | ||
|The [[Mystic Snow Fox]]'s design is based on a [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kumiho mythical fox appearing in ancient Korean folklores]. | |The [[Mystic Snow Fox]]'s design is based on a [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kumiho mythical fox appearing in ancient Korean folklores]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{Sprite|Battle Leash}}[[Pet Battles]] | ||
|The [[ | |The whole [[Pet Battles|Pet Battle update]] is based on Pokémon. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Phone Booth}} | |||
|The [[Phone Booth]] is a reference to another DC Comics character called [https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Superman Superman]. Superman used to change his working clothes into superhero clothes in a phone booth. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Presidential Beard}} | |||
|The [[Presidential Beard]]'s appearance is a reference to the beard of the 16th president of the United States, [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abraham_Lincoln Abraham Lincoln]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Psychotic Bunny}} | |||
|The [[Psychotic Bunny]] and it's description is a reference to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rabbit_of_Caerbannog Rabbit of Caerbannog], which is a character from [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monty_Python_and_the_Holy_Grail Monty Phython]'s sketch [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monty_Python_and_the_Holy_Grail Holy Grail]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pure Pineapple A+ Shirt}} | |||
{{ItemLink|Pure Pineapple A+ Scarf}} | |||
<br />{{ItemLink|Pure Pineapple A+ Pants}} | |||
|The full Pure Pineapple A+ set is a reference to a music video released in 2014 titled [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ct6BUPvE2sM PPAP (Pen Pineapple Apple Pen)]. The set is based off of the exact clothes that [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daimaou_Kosaka Daimaou Kosaka] (also known as PIKOTARO) wears when performing. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Raspberry Beret}} | ||
|The | |The [[Raspberry Beret]] is a reference to the song [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raspberry_Beret with the same name] by [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prince_(musician) Prince]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Sprite|Rayman's Fist}}[[Rayman Update|Rayman]] | ||
|The [[ | |The [[Rayman's Fist]], [[Rayman's Hoodie]], [[Rayman's Hair]], [[Rayman's Nose]] and [[Rayman's Shoes]] are a references to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rayman Rayman], a franchise of platform video games, published by [[Ubisoft]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Red Riding Hood}} | ||
|The | {{Red Coat}} | ||
|The appearance and description of ''Red Riding Hood'' and ''Red Coat'' are a reference to the children's fairy tale [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Little_Red_Riding_Hood Little Red Riding Hood]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Retro Pattern Background}} | |{{ItemLink|Retro Pattern Background}} | ||
{{ItemLink|Retro Pattern Block}} | {{ItemLink|Retro Pattern Block}} | ||
|The appearance of these blocks is based on the geometric pattern made in the style created by the design group [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memphis_Group Memphis Milano], which was widely used during the 1980s. | |The appearance of these blocks is based on the geometric pattern made in the style created by the design group [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memphis_Group Memphis Milano], which was widely used during the 1980s. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Cloud}} | |||
|The appearance of the ''Riding Cloud'' mimics [https://www.mariowiki.com/Lakitu%27s_Cloud Lakitu's Cloud] from the [https://www.mariowiki.com/ Super Mario] franchise. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Skeletal Shark}} | |||
|The description of the ''Riding Skeletal Shark'' is a reference to the viral song [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XqZsoesa55w Baby Shark]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rocket-Powered Warhammer}} | |||
|The [[Rocket-Powered Warhammer]] could be a reference to [https://overwatch.fandom.com/wiki/Reinhardt Reinhardt's] [https://overwatch.fandom.com/wiki/Rocket_Hammer Rocket Hammer] from [https://overwatch.fandom.com/wiki/Overwatch_Wiki Overwatch]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Roobux Cube}} | |{{ItemLink|Roobux Cube}} | ||
|The [[Roobux Cube]] is a reference to the 3-D combination puzzle [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rubik%27s_Cube Rubik's Cube]. | |The [[Roobux Cube]] is a reference to the 3-D combination puzzle [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rubik%27s_Cube Rubik's Cube]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Samurai's Do Armor}} | ||
|The [[ | |The description of the ''Samurai's Do Armor'' is a reference to the phrase [https://starwars.fandom.com/wiki/Yoda Yoda] says in the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Star_Wars Star Wars] movie [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Empire_Strikes_Back The Empire Strikes Back]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Shady Agent Shades}} | |||
|The item is a reference to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Men_in_black men in black(MIB)], supposedly government agents who try to erase those who speak out about UFOs and UFO sightings. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Smoog the Great Dragon}} | |||
|[[Smoog the Great Dragon]] is based on [https://lotr.fandom.com/wiki/Smaug Smaug] from [https://lotr.fandom.com/wiki/The_Hobbit The Hobbit Books And Movie Trilogy]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Spikey Hair}} | |||
|The appearance and description of the ''Spikey Hair'' is a reference to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bart_Simpson Bart Simpson] from the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Simpsons The Simpsons] franchise. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Starchild Makeup}} | |||
|The [[Starchild Makeup]] is a reference to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Stanley Paul Stanley], the rhythm guitarist and co-lead vocalist of the rock band [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiss_(band) KISS]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite|Imperial Starship Blast}}[[Startopia (update)|Startopia]] | |||
|The whole [[Startopia Update]] is based on [https://memory-alpha.fandom.com/wiki/Portal:Main Star Trek]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Storm Breaker}} | |||
|The [[Storm Breaker]]'s name and appearance is based on the [https://marvelcinematicuniverse.fandom.com/wiki/Stormbreaker Stormbreaker], a fictional weapon appearing in the [https://marvelcinematicuniverse.fandom.com/wiki/Marvel_Cinematic_Universe_Wiki Marvel Cinematic Universe]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{Sprite|Super Utility Helmet - Yellow}}[[Super Utility Helmet - Yellow|Super Utility Set]] | |||
|The [[Super Utility Helmet - Yellow|Super Utility Helmet]] , [[Super Utility Boots - Yellow|Super Utility Boots]] , [[Super Utility Tights - Yellow|Super Utility Tights]] , [[Super Utility Wings]] , [[Super Utility Belt]] , [[Super Utility Shirt - Yellow|Super Utility Shirt]] are all references to [https://marvelcinematicuniverse.fandom.com/wiki/Ant-Man_and_the_Wasp "Ant-Man and the Wasp"]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Superhero Mask - Red}} | ||
|The ''Superhero Mask - Red'' is a reference to [https://www.dccomics.com/characters/the-flash The Flash]. | |||
|The | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Swedish Fish}} | ||
|The [[ | |The [[Swedish Fish]] is based on the real life ''[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_Fish Swedish Fish]'', a fish-shaped, chewy candy originally developed by Swedish candy producer Malaco. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Tactical Stealth Espionage Device}} | ||
|The | |The ''Tactical Stealth Espionage Device'''s look and description are a reference to [https://metalgear.fandom.com/wiki/Metal_Gear_Wiki Metal Gear Solid]'s [https://metalgear.fandom.com/wiki/Cardboard_box Cardboard Box]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Tentacle Beard}} | ||
| | |The [[Tentacle Beard]] is based on [https://pirates.fandom.com/wiki/Davy_Jones Davy Jones]' Beard in the [https://pirates.fandom.com/wiki/Main_Page Pirates of the Caribbean] film series. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Terracotta Growtopian}} | ||
|The [[ | |The [[Terracotta Growtopian]] is inspired from the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Terracotta_Army Terracota Army], depicting the armies of [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qin_Shi_Huang Qin Shi Huang], the first Emperor of China. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|The Darkness}} | |{{ItemLink|The Darkness}} | ||
|The description of [[The Darkness]] is a reference to one of [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dead_Alewives Dead Alewives]'s skit, Dungeons and Dragons, which was popular in the 1990s. | |The description of [[The Darkness]] is a reference to one of [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dead_Alewives Dead Alewives]'s skit, Dungeons and Dragons, which was popular in the 1990s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|The One Ring}} | ||
|The | |[[The One Ring]] is a reference to [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Lord_of_the_Rings The Lord of the Rings] and [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Hobbit The Hobbit Books And Movie Trilogy]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{ItemLink|Tiny Tank}} | ||
|The | |The ''Tiny Tank'''s description is a reference to ex-developer's [[Seth Able Robinson|Seth]]'s game, [http://www.rtsoft.com/pages/tanked.php Tanked]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Trawlerman's Friend}} | ||
| | |The [[Trawlerman's Friend]] is based on [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fisherman's_Friend Fisherman's Friend], a brand of real-life cough drops. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Walktopian}} | ||
|The [[ | |The [[Walktopian]]'s appearance is a reference to the portable cassette player [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walkman Walkman]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Wall Like An Egyptian}} | ||
|The | |The ''Wall Like An Egyptian'' is a reference to the hit song [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walk_Like_an_Egyptian Walk Like an Egyptian] by the American band [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Bangles The Bangles]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Celebrity Hills}} | ||
|The | |The [[Weather Machine - Celebrity Hills]]' appearance is based on the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hollywood_Sign Hollywood Sign] located at Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Digital Rain}} | ||
|The | |The [[Weather Machine - Digital Rain]] is a reference to The Matrix. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{AchievementSprite|140}} <span style="vertical-align:-7px;">Who Ya Gonna Call?</span> | ||
|The | |The Who Ya Gonna Call achievement is a reference to the 1984 film [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghostbusters Ghostbusters]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Winter Colonel Beard}} | ||
|The description of this item is a | |The [[Winter Colonel Beard]]'s name and design is based on [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colonel_Sanders Colonel Sanders], founder and brand ambassador of the fast food chicken restaurant chain [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KFC Kentucky Fried Chicken]. The description of this item is a reference to the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KFC_Original_Recipe KFC Original Recipe], which originally consisted of "11 herbs and spices". | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|World Cup Cleats}} | ||
|The [[World Cup Cleats]] is based on the [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adidas_Telstar_18 Adidas Telstar 18] ball, which was used in the 2018 World Cup. | |||
|The | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Xenonite Crystal}} | ||
|The | |The [[Xenonite Crystal]] is based on the fictional material Kryptonite that appears in the Superman stories. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Zamgrowni}} | ||
|The | |The [[Zamgrowni]]'s name is a portmanteau of "Zamboni", the first modern ice resurfacing machine, and "grow". The description of this item references [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frank_Zamboni Frank Zamboni], the inventor of the machine. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Zeus' Lightning Bolt}} | |||
|The ''Zeus' Lightning Bolt'''s description is a reference to the time machine in [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Back_to_the_Future Back to the Future], which required 1.21 gigawatts to run. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:30, 19 September 2021
References or Easter Eggs are things in Growtopia that have reference to other video, TV shows, Movies, Real Life, etc.
References or Easter Eggs
References or Easter Eggs are refences from other video games or shows.
Secrets
Secrets are secrets in Growtopia that small amount of users know.
| Item | Secret |
|---|---|
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Telephone | Dialling 00000 and typing Growtopizza will bring you to a selling screen that sells 1 Pizza per Big Lock. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pineapple | Consuming 200 Pineapple will change your country flag into a pineapple. |
| Dropping | Entering a minus sign (-) before the number when dropping will result in the message "Nice try. You remind me of myself that age." |