Door (block category): Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
Created page with "A door is a a non-solid foreground block which can be entered by players to move instantly to another tile. A block with an ID needs to be placed in the tile for this to work...." |
Awesome187 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Castle Door}} | |{{ItemLink|Castle Door}} | ||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cave Entrance}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Carnival Tent}} | |||
|Seen in [[The Carnival|CARNIVAL]] worlds, unobtainable. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Crystal Gate}} | |||
|None. | |None. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 36: | Line 45: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Infected Door}} | |{{ItemLink|Infected Door}} | ||
|Only [[Zombie]]s can enter this door. | |Only [[Zombie]]s can enter this door. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Inferno Gate}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Log Cabin Door}} | |{{ItemLink|Log Cabin Door}} | ||
| Line 59: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Starship Door}} | |{{ItemLink|Starship Door}} | ||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Tidal Gate}} | |||
|None. | |None. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Tutorial Exit Door}} | |{{ItemLink|Tutorial Exit Door}} | ||
|Can be found in the TUTORIAL world. | |Can be found in the TUTORIAL world. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Typhoon Gate}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Verdant Gate}} | |||
|None. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wooden Pagoda Door}} | |||
|None. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:19, 22 January 2019
A door is a a non-solid foreground block which can be entered by players to move instantly to another tile. A block with an ID needs to be placed in the tile for this to work.
Examples of Doors
| Items | Special Function |
|---|---|
| Barn Door | None. |
| Barricaded Door | Zombies can't enter this door. |
| Castle Door | None. |
| Cave Entrance | None. |
| Carnival Tent | Seen in CARNIVAL worlds, unobtainable. |
| Crystal Gate | None. |
| Door | None. |
| Dungeon Door | None. |
| Gateway To Adventure | |
| Gingerbread Door | None. |
| Haunted Door | A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it. |
| Hospital Door | None. |
| Infected Door | Only Zombies can enter this door. |
| Inferno Gate | None. |
| Log Cabin Door | None. |
| Nobleman's House Door | None. |
| Mystery Door | Several targets can be set to this door. When one enters it, they will be moved to a random one. |
| Password Door | A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it. |
| Rickety Door | None. |
| Saloon Doors | None. |
| Screen Door | None. |
| Starship Door | None. |
| Tidal Gate | None. |
| Tutorial Exit Door | Can be found in the TUTORIAL world. |
| Typhoon Gate | None. |
| Verdant Gate | None. |
| Wooden Pagoda Door | None. |
Trivia
- Entering a door with the world SYSTEM, HAMUMU, SETH, SATAN, HEROMAN, THEGODS, RTSOFT, GODS or GOD, MIKEHOMMEL, ADMIN, MODERATOR, or SKIDS selected as the target will make the door say: "The door cannot open to such an awesome place!"
- When a door's target is set to EXIT, players who enter the door will be sent to the world selection menu, similarly to how the Main Door works.
- When players try to enter a door while they are cursed in HELL, it says: "The door laughs at you."
- When players try to edit a door while duct taped, it says: "You can't do that while muted."
- Pressing the "OK" button after editing a broken door will result in the message: "I was looking at a door but now it's gone. Magic is real!"
- Players are unable to place a door if the player's way to the tile intended for placement is blocked by something, or is located in a locked area.
- Using a very short Door ID will display the warning: "That Door ID is so easy to guess. People can use a Door ID to warp directly into this point from another world!"