Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Update:Thanksgiving Week/2018: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
StrIntCon (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Awesome187 (talk | contribs)
Line 31: Line 31:
! style="width:40%" |Description
! style="width:40%" |Description
! style="width:40%" |Recipe
! style="width:40%" |Recipe
|-
|{{ItemLink|Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|
|
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dead Thanksgiving Turkey}}
|{{ItemLink|Dead Thanksgiving Turkey}}
Line 46: Line 50:
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Wings}}
|{{ItemLink|Turkey Wings}}
|''Don't let anyone tell you turkeys are lame! They are FANTASTIC flyers, and with their wings behind you, the skies are yours! Now go forth and gobble!''
|''Don't let anyone tell you turkeys are lame! They are FANTASTIC flyers, and with their wings behind you, the skies are yours! Now go forth and gobble!''
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]]
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wagon Wheel}}
|{{ItemLink|Wagon Wheel}}
|''Westward, ho! Put together with the toughest all-terrain traveling machine imaginable, and make sure it can take the ups and downs of the trail with this rough-and-tumble wheel!''
|''Westward, ho! Put together with the toughest all-terrain traveling machine imaginable, and make sure it can take the ups and downs of the trail with this rough-and-tumble wheel!''
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]]
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Colonization Wagon Canopy}}
|{{ItemLink|Colonization Wagon Canopy}}
|
|
''Westward, ho! Put together the toughest all-terrain traveling machine imaginable and keep it nice and dry with this weather-resistant canopy!''
''Westward, ho! Put together the toughest all-terrain traveling machine imaginable and keep it nice and dry with this weather-resistant canopy!''
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]]
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Colonization Wagon Base}}
|{{ItemLink|Colonization Wagon Base}}
|''Westward, ho! Put together the toughest all-terrain traveling machine imaginable, starting with this mighty wagon base!''
|''Westward, ho! Put together the toughest all-terrain traveling machine imaginable, starting with this mighty wagon base!''
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]]
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Shoes}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Shoes}}
|''There are all kinds of things to be thankful for during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome those pilgrims looked! Complete your ensemble with these traditional shoes and join the fun!''
|''There are all kinds of things to be thankful for during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome those pilgrims looked! Complete your ensemble with these traditional shoes and join the fun!''
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]]
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Dress}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Dress}}
Line 71: Line 75:
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Bonnet}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Bonnet}}
|''There are all kinds of things to be thankful during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome those pilgrims looked! Top your ensemble with this traditional bonnet and join the fun!''
|''There are all kinds of things to be thankful during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome those pilgrims looked! Top your ensemble with this traditional bonnet and join the fun!''
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]]
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Coat}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Coat}}
|''There are all kinds of things to be thankful for during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome thsoe pilgrims looked! Cover your ensemble with this traditional coat and join the fun!''
|''There are all kinds of things to be thankful for during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome thsoe pilgrims looked! Cover your ensemble with this traditional coat and join the fun!''
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]]
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Hat}}
|{{ItemLink|Pilgrim's Hat}}
|''There are all kinds of things to be thankful for during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome those pilgrims looked! Top your ensemble with this traditional hat and join the fun!''
|''There are all kinds of things to be thankful for during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome those pilgrims looked! Top your ensemble with this traditional hat and join the fun!''
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]]
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Riding Turkey}}
|{{ItemLink|Riding Turkey}}
|
|
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]]
|By consuming a [[Roasted Turkey]].
|
|
|-
|-
Line 92: Line 96:
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Dirt}}
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Dirt}}
|''Yep, it's black-and-white dirt.''
|''Yep, it's black-and-white dirt.''
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]]
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Cave Background}}
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Cave Background}}
|''Technically, this is also dirt, but it's not just dirt that's farther away - it's also black-and-white!''
|''Technically, this is also dirt, but it's not just dirt that's farther away - it's also black-and-white!''
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]]
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Lava}}
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Lava}}
|DO NOT TOUCH! Apparently, even black-and-white lava can burn...
|DO NOT TOUCH! Apparently, even black-and-white lava can burn...
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]]
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Monochromatic Bedrock}}
|
|Unobtainable. Seen in [[Monochromatic Blast]]ed worlds.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Onyx Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Onyx Block}}
|''Deep, rich bands of white and black give this precious gemstone a sense of life - and value - to be envied.''
|''Deep, rich bands of white and black give this precious gemstone a sense of life - and value - to be envied.''
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]]
|Obtainable from [[Monochromatic Blast]].
|}
|}
[[Category:Thanksgiving Week]]
[[Category:Thanksgiving Week]]

Revision as of 07:54, 24 November 2018

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

November 22nd: Thanksgiving Week!!

Hello Growtopians,

Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous roast turkey? Smells divine, tastes even finer!

Of course, You'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across of your world! once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose: Gracing your dinner table! Prep the oven, because its TURKEY TIME!

- The Growtopia Team

Black Friday

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette
File:Black friday.png

November 23rd: Black Friday!!

Hello Growtopians,

We're cranking up the awesome for today only with a DOUBLE gem drop rate, for breaking blocks, so get smashing!

Also color your world - or not - with the new, Black Friday only, Monochrome Blast!

Thanksgiving is upon us and what better way to celebrate a season of thanks than with a gorgeous roast turkey? smells divine, tastes even finer!

Of course, You'll need to catch one, first - so get ready to hunt them across of your world! once your captured turkey has gobbled its last, it'll serve a new purpose : Gracing your dinner table! prep the oven, because its TURKEY TIME!

- The Growtopia Team

New items introduced include:

Items

Items Description Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Thanksgiving Turkey
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dead Thanksgiving Turkey This turkey has gobbled its last! Now it has a new purpose: Gracing your dinner table! Prep the oven, because it's TURKEY TIME! Obtainable from turkeys in Turkey Surprise special event.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Roasted Turkey The centerpiece of every feast! What better way to celebrate a season of thanks than a gorgeous roast turkey? Smells divine, tastes even finer! Burn Dead Thanksgiving Turkey in a Highly Combustible Box to get one.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Thanksgiving Bell Ding Ding! Ring in a wonderful season - and meal - of thanks with this bright and beautiful bell! Obtainable from Store for 5000 gems.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Turkey Wings Don't let anyone tell you turkeys are lame! They are FANTASTIC flyers, and with their wings behind you, the skies are yours! Now go forth and gobble! By consuming a Roasted Turkey.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wagon Wheel Westward, ho! Put together with the toughest all-terrain traveling machine imaginable, and make sure it can take the ups and downs of the trail with this rough-and-tumble wheel! By consuming a Roasted Turkey.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Colonization Wagon Canopy

Westward, ho! Put together the toughest all-terrain traveling machine imaginable and keep it nice and dry with this weather-resistant canopy!

By consuming a Roasted Turkey.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Colonization Wagon Base Westward, ho! Put together the toughest all-terrain traveling machine imaginable, starting with this mighty wagon base! By consuming a Roasted Turkey.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pilgrim's Shoes There are all kinds of things to be thankful for during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome those pilgrims looked! Complete your ensemble with these traditional shoes and join the fun! By consuming a Roasted Turkey.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pilgrim's Dress There are all kinds of things to be thankful for during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome thsoe pilgrims looked! Cover your ensemble with this traditional dress and join the fun! By consuming a Roasted Turkey
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pilgrim's Bonnet There are all kinds of things to be thankful during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome those pilgrims looked! Top your ensemble with this traditional bonnet and join the fun! By consuming a Roasted Turkey.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pilgrim's Coat There are all kinds of things to be thankful for during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome thsoe pilgrims looked! Cover your ensemble with this traditional coat and join the fun! By consuming a Roasted Turkey.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pilgrim's Hat There are all kinds of things to be thankful for during the holidays, but maybe one of the most important is just how dang awesome those pilgrims looked! Top your ensemble with this traditional hat and join the fun! By consuming a Roasted Turkey.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Riding Turkey By consuming a Roasted Turkey.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pngMonochromatic Blast Who needs color? Enter a world of blacks and whites and nothing else! It may be monochromatic, but it's a full spectrum of FUN! Warning: Fun not guaranteed. Obtainable from store for 25000 gems. Only available during Black Friday.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Monochromatic Dirt Yep, it's black-and-white dirt. Obtainable from Monochromatic Blast.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Monochromatic Cave Background Technically, this is also dirt, but it's not just dirt that's farther away - it's also black-and-white! Obtainable from Monochromatic Blast.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Monochromatic Lava DO NOT TOUCH! Apparently, even black-and-white lava can burn... Obtainable from Monochromatic Blast.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Monochromatic Bedrock Unobtainable. Seen in Monochromatic Blasted worlds.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Onyx Block Deep, rich bands of white and black give this precious gemstone a sense of life - and value - to be envied. Obtainable from Monochromatic Blast.