Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

B.O.O. Update: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Eppen (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Eppen (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 49: Line 49:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Warning Light}}
|{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Warning Light}}
|Random chance from dropping [[Boss Goo]] in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|White Brick Wall}}
|Random chance from dropping [[Boss Goo]] in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fuse Box}}
|Random chance from dropping [[Boss Goo]] in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]].
|Random chance from dropping [[Boss Goo]] in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]].
|-
|-
Line 59: Line 65:
|{{ItemLink|GrowScan 9000}}
|{{ItemLink|GrowScan 9000}}
|200,000 [[Gems]] in the [[Growtopia Store]].
|200,000 [[Gems]] in the [[Growtopia Store]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ring Of Shrinking}}
|Complete a [[The Ringmaster|Ring Quest]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dumpster}}
|Unknown.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}}
|{{ItemLink|Element - Earth}}

Revision as of 02:48, 3 May 2018

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

May 1st: May Update! B.O.O. and more!

May update is here and we have plenty of new stuff for you!

There's something strange in our neighborhood! So we’re gonna call…. YOU! That’s right - the Battlers of the Otherworldly are hiring again! More powerful ghosts have breached our dimension, bringing even cooler rewards! Get your Spectral Goggles ready!

Speaking of scanning, this month GrowTech proudly presents: The GrowScan 9000! Our top scientists have created this item to provide players with a wealth of information about blocks and items placed in their worlds, including their locations! Hurry and get your hands on this breakthrough invention! Available this month only!

Oh, and don't forget to visit the Ringmaster and the Legendary Wizard, as we've added some new quests!

Finally, we're proud to present a brand new video series: "The Features"! Check out the first two videos - covering Fishing and B.O.O. We'll soon be adding this new video category next to the Growtorials in-game! Stay tuned!

- The Growtopia Team

The B.O.O. Update was introduced on the 1st of May 2018, along with the new Item Of The Month - the GrowScan 9000. The update was mostly revolved around adding items to the original Battlers Of the Otherworldly update, as two new Ghosts were added; the Mind Ghost and Boss Ghost. It also brought an update to The Ringmaster and the Legendary Quests, adding a new ring and a new quest. A tweak was also made to give owners the ability to enter their own world, even if full.

New Items

Items Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png EctoJuicer 30,000 Gems in the Growtopia Store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mind-Ghost-In-A-Jar Catch a Mind Ghost with a Ghost Jar.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Spirit Board Purchase the Ghost Hunter's Pack from the Growtopia Store for 10,000 Gems (chance to obtain) or splice Puzzle Brick Seed + Cutting Board Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dark Spirit Board Purchase the Ghost Hunter's Pack from the Growtopia Store for 10,000 Gems (chance to obtain).
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ghost Trap Purchase the Ghost Hunter's Pack from the Growtopia Store for 10,000 Gems (chance to obtain) or splice Military Radio Seed + Ghost Jar Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Neutron Focus Core Purchase the Ghost Hunter's Pack from the Growtopia Store for 10,000 Gems.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Containment Field Power Node Purchase the Ghost Hunter's Pack from the Growtopia Store for 10,000 Gems.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ghost-Be-Gone Random chance from dropping Boss Goo in a Spirit Storage Unit.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Otherworldly Block Random chance from dropping Boss Goo in a Spirit Storage Unit.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Otherworldly Warning Light Random chance from dropping Boss Goo in a Spirit Storage Unit.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png White Brick Wall Random chance from dropping Boss Goo in a Spirit Storage Unit.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fuse Box Random chance from dropping Boss Goo in a Spirit Storage Unit.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Foil Hat Random chance from dropping Boss Goo in a Spirit Storage Unit.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Boss Goo Successfully defeat a Boss Ghost.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png GrowScan 9000 200,000 Gems in the Growtopia Store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ring Of Shrinking Complete a Ring Quest.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dumpster Unknown.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Element - Earth Unobtainable. Used as the icon to display chi.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Element - Fire
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Element - Wind
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Element - Water