Gone Fishin'!: Difference between revisions
More actions
mNo edit summary |
Awesome187 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
We've searched the deepest waters of Growtopia to bring you an all-new and enhanced fishing update! | We've searched the deepest waters of Growtopia to bring you an all-new and enhanced fishing update! | ||
Enjoy the freezing fun of Ice Fishing, the glowing glee of Radioactive Fishing, and over 40 new items! New baits, leashes, treats and - of course - types of fish await! There's more beneath the surface | Enjoy the freezing fun of Ice Fishing, the glowing glee of Radioactive Fishing, and over 40 new items! New baits, leashes, treats, and - of course - types of fish await! There's more beneath the surface too: dive into our Fish Training system and nurture your fish into awesome rewards! | ||
We fish you a reely good time! | We fish you a reely good time! | ||
-The Growtopia Team | - The Growtopia Team|Gonefishin.png}} | ||
| | The [[Gone Fishin'!]] update was introduced on the 14th of January, 2018, revolving around the theme of fishing. It introduced the [[Fish Trainin' Pack]] as well as new baits, new fish and other fishing-related items. | ||
==[[Fish Trainin' Pack]]== | |||
The [[Fish Trainin' Pack]] was introduced in the store for 10,000 [[Gems]].[[File:Fishin.png|thumb|300px|center]] | |||
The pack includes: | |||
*[[Fish Medicine]] x2 | |||
*[[Fish Flakes]] x2 | |||
*[[Training Port]] x1 | |||
==New Fishing Environments== | |||
Introduced in the update were two new environments which could be fished in (previously being just water). They are: ice environments and radioactive environments. These new environments must be created in order to be fished in. | |||
== Items == | Radioactive Environment: Made by using a [[Nuclear Detonator]] on a [[Uranium Block]] with a [[Water Bucket]] over it. | ||
Ice Environments: Made by using a [[Hand Drill]] on an [[Ice Crust Block]] with a [[Water Bucket]] over it. | |||
==New Items== | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | {| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Item | !Item | ||
!Description | |||
!Recipe | !Recipe | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Fish Medicine}} | |||
|''Make a sick Training Fish bright and healthy with this healing potion. One dose is enough to make even the sickest fish all better!'' | |||
|Splicing [[Lemon]] Seed + [[Seaweed]] Seed. | |||
Also available by purchasing the [[Fish Trainin' Pack]] (two comes with it) or separately for 1,500 [[Gems]] each. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Fish Flakes}} | |{{ItemLink|Fish Flakes}} | ||
| | |''Every fish adores these tasty flakes! Give a pinch to your Training Fish and fill their scaly bellies with aquatic goodness! Take the guesswork out of finicky feedings with a treat you know they'll love!'' | ||
|Only obtainable through the [[Fish Trainin' Pack]] (two comes with it) or separately for 5 for 7,500 [[Gems]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Training Port}} | ||
| | |''This port is for adding or removing fish for Training! Use your wrench to manage the fish, just like real fish. You can only place this on a fish tank.'' | ||
|Only obtainable through the [[Fish Trainin' Pack]] (one comes with it). | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Fish Reviver}} | |{{ItemLink|Fish Reviver}} | ||
| | |''Resurrect a dead Training Fish with a revivifying zap! One shocking charge is enough to reach beyond the veil and bring a fish back from the dead! Comes with a 100% zombie-free guarantee!'' | ||
|Only obtainable from the store for 5,000 [[Gems]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ice Crust Block}} | |||
|''Solid ice! Maybe you can use something to bore a hole inside it...?'' | |||
|Splicing [[Glass Block]] Seed + [[Water Bucket]] Seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Nuclear Detonator}} | |||
|''Blast through the surface of irradiated blocks with this nuclear detonator and get fishing! It's a bit volatile though and may break!'' | |||
|Mixing 10 [[Radioactive Chemical]]s, 2 [[Chemical Y]] and 10 [[Chemical R]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Hand Drill}} | ||
| | |''Bore through the surface of frozen blocks with this hand drill and get fishing! Be careful not to put too much strain on it, though - | ||
it may break!'' | |||
|Mixing 10 [[Radioactive Chemical]]s, 2 [[Chemical Y]] and 10 [[Chemical R]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Mega-Pellet Bait}} | |{{ItemLink|Mega-Pellet Bait}} | ||
| | |''Attract frosty fish! Equip a fishing rod and then use this bait in nearby ice water to start fishing. The icy shimmer of this bait will catch unique fish that other lures can't entice!'' | ||
|Chance to drop from a [[Tackle Box]] or made by consuming 50 [[Tiny Frozen Chunk]]s, 25 [[Small Frozen Chunk]]s or 10 [[Large Frozen Chunk]]s while wearing the [[Winter Scarf]], [[Buckskin Hood]], [[Buckskin Jacket]] and [[Buckskin Pants]]. | |||
Used in Ice environments, otherwise it does not give any fish. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Uranium Glowing Lure}} | |{{ItemLink|Uranium Glowing Lure}} | ||
| | |''Attract nuclear fish! Equip a fishing rod and then use this bait in the nearby radioactive water to start fishing. The ghostly glowing light of uranium will catch unique fish that other bait can't entice!'' | ||
|Chance to drop from a [[Tackle Box]] or made by consuming 50 [[Tiny Radioactive Bit]]s, 25 [[Small Radioactive Bit]]s or 10 [[Large Radioactive Bit]]s while wearing the [[Hazmat Helmet]], [[Hazmat Suit]], [[Hazmat Pants]] and [[Hazmat Boots]]. | |||
Used in Radioactive environments, otherwise it does not give any fish. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Tiny Frozen Chunk}} | |||
|''Oh no! The frigid waters froze your bait into a tiny chunk! Consume to get a Mega-Pellet Bait.'' | |||
|Obtained by fishing in Ice environments using either [[Shiny Flashy Thing]] or [[Wiggly Worm]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Small Frozen Chunk}} | |||
|''Oh no! The frigid waters froze your bait into a small chunk! Consume to get a Mega-Pellet Bait.'' | |||
|Obtained by fishing in Ice environments using either [[Fishing Fly]] or [[Salmon Eggs]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Large Frozen Chunk}} | |||
|''Oh no! The frigid waters froze your bait into a large chunk! Consume to get a Mega-Pellet Bait.'' | |||
|Obtained by fishing in Ice environments using either [[Shrimp Lure]], [[Mega-Pellet Bait]] or [[Whizmo Gizmo]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Tiny Radioactive Bit}} | |{{ItemLink|Tiny Radioactive Bit}} | ||
| | |''Yikes! The radioactive waters blasted your bait into a tiny radioactive bit! With only trace amounts (honest) of radiation, consume to get a Uranium Glowing Lure.'' | ||
|Obtained by fishing in Radioactive environments using either [[Shiny Flashy Thing]] or [[Wiggly Worm]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Small Radioactive Bit}} | |{{ItemLink|Small Radioactive Bit}} | ||
| | |''Yikes! The radioactive waters blasted your bait into a small radioactive bit! With only trace amounts (honest) of radiation, consume to get a Uranium Glowing Lure.'' | ||
|Obtained by fishing in Ice environments using either [[Fishing Fly]] or [[Salmon Eggs]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Large Radioactive Bit}} | |{{ItemLink|Large Radioactive Bit}} | ||
| | |''Yikes! The radioactive waters blasted your bait into a large radioactive bit! With only trace amounts (honest) of radiation, consume to get a Uranium Glowing Lure.'' | ||
|Obtained by fishing in Ice environments using either [[Shrimp Lure]], [[Uranium Glowing Lure]] or [[Whizmo Gizmo]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Maidmare Fish}} | ||
| | |''A terrifying creature forged by the awful effects of radiation! Don't stare too long or "she'll" get upset...'' | ||
|Possible catch from using [[Uranium Glowing Lure]] in Radioactive environments. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Weird Manta Ray}} | ||
| | |''Once a peaceful vegetarian, this manta has emerged from the depths of toxic sludge with a hunger for other fish and a nasty sting!'' | ||
|Possible catch from using [[Uranium Glowing Lure]] in Radioactive environments. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Double-Headed Angel-Devil Fish}} | |{{ItemLink|Double-Headed Angel-Devil Fish}} | ||
| | |''Good heavens, this is one heck of a fish. Embodying the best (and worst) of the cosmos, this split-faced aberration loves giving good and bad advice.'' | ||
|Possible catch from using [[Uranium Glowing Lure]] in Radioactive environments. | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Absolutely Real Elephant Fish}} | |{{ItemLink|Absolutely Real Elephant Fish}} | ||
| | |''A genuine elephant fish that totally exists. Ha! Look at his silly nose! Just hide your peanuts while they're around - they're obsessed.'' | ||
|Possible catch from using [[Mega-Pellet Bait]] in Ice environments. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Alpha Great White Shark}} | |{{ItemLink|Alpha Great White Shark}} | ||
| | |''The king predator of the sea. Full of teeth and bereft of mercy, this abyssal biter can shred unwary swimmers in seconds! Du,-dum, dumm-dum... dum, dum, dum, dum, dum, dum, dum, dumm, dum - sh, sh, sh, SHARK! Aiiiiieee!'' | ||
|Possible catch from using [[Mega-Pellet Bait]] in Ice environments. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Cuttlefish}} | ||
| | |''You may think this is a fish, but you'd be wrong! Cuttlefish are molluscs - but "Cuttlemollusc," doesn't quite roll off the tongue does it?'' | ||
|Possible catch from using [[Mega-Pellet Bait]] in Ice environments. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Tentacle Beard}} | ||
| | |''Arrrr, me hearties! Sail the seven seas with flailing tentacles on your face, and will know your name and tremble before your rubbery glory.'' | ||
|Possible catch from using [[Uranium Glowing Lure]] in Radioactive environments. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Radiation Block}} | ||
| | |''Don't worry, the deadly radiation is still safely stored inside this block - however, don't go prodding and poking it just in case!'' | ||
|Possible catch from using any bait in Radioactive environments. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Radiation Sign}} | ||
| | |''Radical! Write stuff on it to tell your friends! Use your Wrench to change the message.'' | ||
|Possible catch from using [[Uranium Glowing Lure]] in Radioactive environments. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Davy Jones' Chest}} | ||
| | |''Store treasures of the deep (or your grandma's garage sale) within its barnacled interior by dropping them! When it's closed, the items are hidden! Punch it to open it!'' | ||
|Possible catch from using a [[Mega-Pellet Bait]] in Ice environments. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Fancy Fish Wall Mount}} | ||
| | |''Proud of your catch, but don't want the responsibility of caring for it? Place it on this fancy mount with your wrench! You can only display Perfect or Massive fish on this mount. Once a fish is mounted, it can never be removed.'' | ||
|Possible catch from using a [[Mega-Pellet Bait]] in Ice environments. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Queen Conch Shell}} | ||
| | |''Blow into this like a trumpet and enjoy the soothing tunes of the sea wherever you may be. Or set it on a shelf and discuss tall tales of the briny deep with your best mates. Ya harr!'' | ||
|Possible catch from using any bait in Ice environments. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Puffer Fish Block}} | ||
| | |''Puffer Fish expand when scared, and here in Growtopia, they're always terrified for some reason. Watch out for those spikes!'' | ||
|Possible catch from using any bait in Ice environments. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Gone Fishin'!]] | |||
Revision as of 02:28, 15 January 2018
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
January 14th: The Fish Are Biting! It's fish o'clock! We've searched the deepest waters of Growtopia to bring you an all-new and enhanced fishing update! Enjoy the freezing fun of Ice Fishing, the glowing glee of Radioactive Fishing, and over 40 new items! New baits, leashes, treats, and - of course - types of fish await! There's more beneath the surface too: dive into our Fish Training system and nurture your fish into awesome rewards! We fish you a reely good time! - The Growtopia Team |
The Gone Fishin'! update was introduced on the 14th of January, 2018, revolving around the theme of fishing. It introduced the Fish Trainin' Pack as well as new baits, new fish and other fishing-related items.
Fish Trainin' Pack
The Fish Trainin' Pack was introduced in the store for 10,000 Gems.

The pack includes:
- Fish Medicine x2
- Fish Flakes x2
- Training Port x1
New Fishing Environments
Introduced in the update were two new environments which could be fished in (previously being just water). They are: ice environments and radioactive environments. These new environments must be created in order to be fished in.
Radioactive Environment: Made by using a Nuclear Detonator on a Uranium Block with a Water Bucket over it. Ice Environments: Made by using a Hand Drill on an Ice Crust Block with a Water Bucket over it.
New Items
| Item | Description | Recipe |
|---|---|---|
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fish Medicine | Make a sick Training Fish bright and healthy with this healing potion. One dose is enough to make even the sickest fish all better! | Splicing Lemon Seed + Seaweed Seed.
Also available by purchasing the Fish Trainin' Pack (two comes with it) or separately for 1,500 Gems each. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fish Flakes | Every fish adores these tasty flakes! Give a pinch to your Training Fish and fill their scaly bellies with aquatic goodness! Take the guesswork out of finicky feedings with a treat you know they'll love! | Only obtainable through the Fish Trainin' Pack (two comes with it) or separately for 5 for 7,500 Gems. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Training Port | This port is for adding or removing fish for Training! Use your wrench to manage the fish, just like real fish. You can only place this on a fish tank. | Only obtainable through the Fish Trainin' Pack (one comes with it). |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fish Reviver | Resurrect a dead Training Fish with a revivifying zap! One shocking charge is enough to reach beyond the veil and bring a fish back from the dead! Comes with a 100% zombie-free guarantee! | Only obtainable from the store for 5,000 Gems. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ice Crust Block | Solid ice! Maybe you can use something to bore a hole inside it...? | Splicing Glass Block Seed + Water Bucket Seed. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Nuclear Detonator | Blast through the surface of irradiated blocks with this nuclear detonator and get fishing! It's a bit volatile though and may break! | Mixing 10 Radioactive Chemicals, 2 Chemical Y and 10 Chemical R in any Chemical Combiner. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hand Drill | Bore through the surface of frozen blocks with this hand drill and get fishing! Be careful not to put too much strain on it, though -
it may break! |
Mixing 10 Radioactive Chemicals, 2 Chemical Y and 10 Chemical R in any Chemical Combiner. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mega-Pellet Bait | Attract frosty fish! Equip a fishing rod and then use this bait in nearby ice water to start fishing. The icy shimmer of this bait will catch unique fish that other lures can't entice! | Chance to drop from a Tackle Box or made by consuming 50 Tiny Frozen Chunks, 25 Small Frozen Chunks or 10 Large Frozen Chunks while wearing the Winter Scarf, Buckskin Hood, Buckskin Jacket and Buckskin Pants.
Used in Ice environments, otherwise it does not give any fish. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Uranium Glowing Lure | Attract nuclear fish! Equip a fishing rod and then use this bait in the nearby radioactive water to start fishing. The ghostly glowing light of uranium will catch unique fish that other bait can't entice! | Chance to drop from a Tackle Box or made by consuming 50 Tiny Radioactive Bits, 25 Small Radioactive Bits or 10 Large Radioactive Bits while wearing the Hazmat Helmet, Hazmat Suit, Hazmat Pants and Hazmat Boots.
Used in Radioactive environments, otherwise it does not give any fish. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tiny Frozen Chunk | Oh no! The frigid waters froze your bait into a tiny chunk! Consume to get a Mega-Pellet Bait. | Obtained by fishing in Ice environments using either Shiny Flashy Thing or Wiggly Worm. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Small Frozen Chunk | Oh no! The frigid waters froze your bait into a small chunk! Consume to get a Mega-Pellet Bait. | Obtained by fishing in Ice environments using either Fishing Fly or Salmon Eggs. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Large Frozen Chunk | Oh no! The frigid waters froze your bait into a large chunk! Consume to get a Mega-Pellet Bait. | Obtained by fishing in Ice environments using either Shrimp Lure, Mega-Pellet Bait or Whizmo Gizmo. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tiny Radioactive Bit | Yikes! The radioactive waters blasted your bait into a tiny radioactive bit! With only trace amounts (honest) of radiation, consume to get a Uranium Glowing Lure. | Obtained by fishing in Radioactive environments using either Shiny Flashy Thing or Wiggly Worm. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Small Radioactive Bit | Yikes! The radioactive waters blasted your bait into a small radioactive bit! With only trace amounts (honest) of radiation, consume to get a Uranium Glowing Lure. | Obtained by fishing in Ice environments using either Fishing Fly or Salmon Eggs. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Large Radioactive Bit | Yikes! The radioactive waters blasted your bait into a large radioactive bit! With only trace amounts (honest) of radiation, consume to get a Uranium Glowing Lure. | Obtained by fishing in Ice environments using either Shrimp Lure, Uranium Glowing Lure or Whizmo Gizmo. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Maidmare Fish | A terrifying creature forged by the awful effects of radiation! Don't stare too long or "she'll" get upset... | Possible catch from using Uranium Glowing Lure in Radioactive environments. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Weird Manta Ray | Once a peaceful vegetarian, this manta has emerged from the depths of toxic sludge with a hunger for other fish and a nasty sting! | Possible catch from using Uranium Glowing Lure in Radioactive environments. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Double-Headed Angel-Devil Fish | Good heavens, this is one heck of a fish. Embodying the best (and worst) of the cosmos, this split-faced aberration loves giving good and bad advice. | Possible catch from using Uranium Glowing Lure in Radioactive environments. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Absolutely Real Elephant Fish | A genuine elephant fish that totally exists. Ha! Look at his silly nose! Just hide your peanuts while they're around - they're obsessed. | Possible catch from using Mega-Pellet Bait in Ice environments. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Alpha Great White Shark | The king predator of the sea. Full of teeth and bereft of mercy, this abyssal biter can shred unwary swimmers in seconds! Du,-dum, dumm-dum... dum, dum, dum, dum, dum, dum, dum, dumm, dum - sh, sh, sh, SHARK! Aiiiiieee! | Possible catch from using Mega-Pellet Bait in Ice environments. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cuttlefish | You may think this is a fish, but you'd be wrong! Cuttlefish are molluscs - but "Cuttlemollusc," doesn't quite roll off the tongue does it? | Possible catch from using Mega-Pellet Bait in Ice environments. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tentacle Beard | Arrrr, me hearties! Sail the seven seas with flailing tentacles on your face, and will know your name and tremble before your rubbery glory. | Possible catch from using Uranium Glowing Lure in Radioactive environments. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Radiation Block | Don't worry, the deadly radiation is still safely stored inside this block - however, don't go prodding and poking it just in case! | Possible catch from using any bait in Radioactive environments. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Radiation Sign | Radical! Write stuff on it to tell your friends! Use your Wrench to change the message. | Possible catch from using Uranium Glowing Lure in Radioactive environments. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Davy Jones' Chest | Store treasures of the deep (or your grandma's garage sale) within its barnacled interior by dropping them! When it's closed, the items are hidden! Punch it to open it! | Possible catch from using a Mega-Pellet Bait in Ice environments. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fancy Fish Wall Mount | Proud of your catch, but don't want the responsibility of caring for it? Place it on this fancy mount with your wrench! You can only display Perfect or Massive fish on this mount. Once a fish is mounted, it can never be removed. | Possible catch from using a Mega-Pellet Bait in Ice environments. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Queen Conch Shell | Blow into this like a trumpet and enjoy the soothing tunes of the sea wherever you may be. Or set it on a shelf and discuss tall tales of the briny deep with your best mates. Ya harr! | Possible catch from using any bait in Ice environments. |
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Puffer Fish Block | Puffer Fish expand when scared, and here in Growtopia, they're always terrified for some reason. Watch out for those spikes! | Possible catch from using any bait in Ice environments. |