Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Update:WinterFest/2017: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Librarian Bird (talk | contribs)
Improved navigation between each WinterFest pages
mNo edit summary
Line 13: Line 13:
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Cracker}}
|{{ItemLink|Winterfest Cracker}}
|
|
|Only purchasable from the [[Growtopia Store|store]] for 10,000 [[Gems]]. 20 come in the pack.
|{{TableRecipeStore||10,000|G|20|False}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Door}}
Line 77: Line 77:
|{{ItemLink|Lemon Jelly Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Lemon Jelly Block}}
|
|
|Mixing a [[Cherry Jelly Block]], 20 [[Lemon]]s and 1 [[Transmog Crystal]] in a [[Laboratory]], with a water on it.
|1 can be [[dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]]:
*{{ItemLink|Cherry Jelly Block}} (×1)
*{{ItemLink|Lemon}} (×20)
*{{ItemLink|Transmog Crystal}} (×1)
in a [[Laboratory]], with a [[Water Bucket|water]] on it.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Orange Jelly Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Orange Jelly Block}}
|
|
|Mixing a [[Lime Jelly Block]], 20 [[Orange]]s and 1 [[Transmog Crystal]] in a [[Laboratory]], with a water on it.
|1 can be [[dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]]:
*{{ItemLink|Lime Jelly Block}} (×1)
*{{ItemLink|Orange}} (×20)
*{{ItemLink|Transmog Crystal}} (×1)
in a [[Laboratory]], with a [[Water Bucket|water]] on it.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Blueberry Jelly Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Blueberry Jelly Block}}
|
|
|Mixing a [[Cherry Jelly Block]], 20 [[Blueberry|Blueberries]] and 1 [[Transmog Crystal]] in a [[Laboratory]], with a water on it.
|1 can be [[dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]]:
*{{ItemLink|Cherry Jelly Block}} (×1)
*{{ItemLink|Blueberry}} (×20)
*{{ItemLink|Transmog Crystal}} (×1)
in a [[Laboratory]], with a [[Water Bucket|water]] on it.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mistletoe}}
|{{ItemLink|Mistletoe}}
Line 141: Line 153:
|{{ItemLink|Chocolate Orange Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Chocolate Orange Block}}
|
|
|Splicing [[Orange]] Seed + [[Chocolate Block]] Seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Chocolate Block|Orange|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chocolate Cherry Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Chocolate Cherry Block}}
|
|
|Splicing [[Cherry]] Seed + [[Dark Chocolate Block]] Seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Dark Chocolate Block|Cherry|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chocolate Swirl Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Chocolate Swirl Block}}
|
|
|Splicing [[White Chocolate Block]] Seed + [[Chocolate Block]] Seed.
|{{TableRecipeSplice|White Chocolate Block|Chocolate Block|4}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chocolate Sprinkles Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Chocolate Sprinkles Block}}
|
|
|Mixing 10 [[Candy Cane Block]]s, 25 [[Sugar Cane]] and 10 [[Chocolate Swirl Block]] in a [[Microwave]] on a [[Chocolate Block]].
|1 can be [[dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]]:
*{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Block}} (×10)
*{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}} (×25)
*{{ItemLink|Chocolate Swirl Block}} (×10)
in a [[Microwave]] on a [[Chocolate Block]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mountain Boots}}
|{{ItemLink|Mountain Boots}}
Line 181: Line 197:
|{{ItemLink|Smores Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Smores Block}}
|
|
|Mixing 10 [[Gingerbread Block]], 5 [[Marshmallow]] and 10 [[Chocolate Block]] in an [[E-Z Cook Oven]] with a [[Campfire]] on top of it.
|1 can be [[dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]]:
*{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Block}} (×10)
*{{ItemLink|Marshmallow}} (×5)
*{{ItemLink|Chocolate Block}} (×10)
in an [[E-Z Cook Oven]] with a [[Campfire]] on top of it.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Dough}}
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Dough}}
|
|
|Grinding 100 [[Gingerbread Block]]s in a [[Food Grinder]].
|{{TableRecipeGrind|1|Gingerbread Block|100}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Glass Piglet Squid}}
|{{ItemLink|Glass Piglet Squid}}
|
|
|Obtained from using a [[Candy Cane Bait]].
|1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
*{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Bait}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mr. Narwhal}}
|{{ItemLink|Mr. Narwhal}}
|
|
|Obtained from using a [[Candy Cane Bait]].
|1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
*{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Bait}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sleigh of Winter}}
|{{ItemLink|Sleigh of Winter}}
Line 205: Line 227:
|{{ItemLink|Ice Skates of Winter}}
|{{ItemLink|Ice Skates of Winter}}
|
|
|Mixing 2 [[Mountain Boots]], 1 [[Grip Tape]] and 2[[Icy Axe Blade| Icy Axe Blades]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]] .
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Mountain Boots|2|Grip Tape|1|Icy Axe Blade|2|1}}
|-
|{{ItemLink|Holly}}
|
|Harvesting a [[Giving Tree]] at 5% - 9%.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Twinkling Lights}}
|{{ItemLink|Twinkling Lights}}
Line 211: Line 237:
|Harvesting a [[Giving Tree]] at 25% - 29%.
|Harvesting a [[Giving Tree]] at 25% - 29%.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Holly}}
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Cookie}}
|
|
|
Harvesting a [[Giving Tree]] at 5% - 9%.
|{{TableRecipeCook|GingerbreadCookie}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Puffy Blue Jacket}}
|{{ItemLink|Puffy Blue Jacket}}
|8
|8
|Possible drop from a [[Winterfest Calendar - 2017]].
|Possible drop from a [[Winterfest Calendar - 2017]].
 
{{TableRecipeCombine|Puffy Orange Jacket|1|Blue Block|20|Transmog Crystal|1|1}}
Also obtainable by mixing 1 [[Puffy Orange Jacket]], 20 [[Blue Block]] and 1 [[Transmog Crystal]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Parka Hood - Blue}}
|{{ItemLink|Parka Hood - Blue}}
|8
|8
|Possible drop from a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]].
|Possible drop from a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]].
 
{{TableRecipeCombine|Parka Hood - Orange|1|Blue Block|20|Transmog Crystal|1|1}}
Also made by mixing 1 [[Parka Hood - Orange]], 1 [[Transmog Crystal]] and 20 [[Blue Block]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Parka Hood - Orange}}
|{{ItemLink|Parka Hood - Orange}}
|8
|8
|Possible drop from a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]].
|Possible drop from a [[Deluxe Winterfest Cracker]].
 
{{TableRecipeCombine|Parka Hood - Blue|1|Orange Block|20|Transmog Crystal|1|1}}
Also made by mixing 1 [[Parka Hood - Blue]], 1 [[Transmog Crystal]] and 20 [[Orange Block]].
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Cookie}}
|10
|On Low Heat:
 
 
*Put in [[Gingerbread Dough]] and [[Honey]].
*At 11s, insert [[Egg]].
*At 24s, insert [[Baking Chocolate]].
*At 57s, insert [[Chocolate Sprinkles Block]].
*Punch when done.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man}}
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Man}}

Revision as of 07:36, 12 July 2021


WinterFest 2013 WinterFest 2014 WinterFest 2015 WinterFest 2016 WinterFest 2017
WinterFest 2018 WinterFest 2019 WinterFest 2020 WinterFest 2021 WinterFest 2022
WinterFest 2023 WinterFest 2024 WinterFest 2025

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

Dec 18th: Winterfest!

The happiest time of the year is here: Winterfest has arrived in all its icy glory! Make the Growch happy and he'll share awesome gift ideas with you. Then it'll be up to you to find, get, or make them as soon as possible, before Winterfest ends!

- The Growtopia Team

New items introduced include:

Item Heart Size Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Cracker 20 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Door Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Block Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread House Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Roof Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png White Chocolate Block Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sheet Music: Winterfest Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Jack-in-the-Box Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Log Cabin Door Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Log Cabin Roof Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Log Cabin Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Small Icicles Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Snow Block Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png A Row of Winterfest Socks Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cherry Jelly Block Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lime Jelly Block Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lemon Jelly Block 1 can be dropped from combining:

in a Laboratory, with a water on it.

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Orange Jelly Block 1 can be dropped from combining:

in a Laboratory, with a water on it.

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blueberry Jelly Block 1 can be dropped from combining:

in a Laboratory, with a water on it.

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mistletoe Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sun Yellow Dancefloor Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Raving Red Dancefloor Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hot Pink Dancefloor Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bodacious Blue Dancefloor Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Groovy Green Dancefloor Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Dancefloor Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Green Paper Crown Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Red Paper Crown Common drop from a Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Deluxe Winterfest Cracker Rare drop from a Winterfest Cracker. Also obtainable through the Holiday Pack IAP.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gross Golden Holiday Sweater Only obtained from purchasing the Holiday Pack IAP.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Snowshoes Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winter Frost Bow Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chocolate Orange Block Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Chocolate Block Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Orange Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chocolate Cherry Block Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Dark Chocolate Block Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Cherry Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chocolate Swirl Block Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png White Chocolate Block Seed + https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Chocolate Block Seed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chocolate Sprinkles Block 1 can be dropped from combining:

in a Microwave on a Chocolate Block.

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mountain Boots Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mountain Coat Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mountain Cap Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ice Serpent Scarf Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Gold Paper Crown Common drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winterfest Silver Paper Crown Common drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pngSmores Block 1 can be dropped from combining:

in an E-Z Cook Oven with a Campfire on top of it.

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Dough 1 can be obtained from grinding:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Block (×100)
in a Food Grinder.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Glass Piglet Squid 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mr. Narwhal 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sleigh of Winter Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silverstar Bow Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ice Skates of Winter 1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mountain Boots (×2)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Grip Tape (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Icy Axe Blade (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Holly Harvesting a Giving Tree at 5% - 9%.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Twinkling Lights Harvesting a Giving Tree at 25% - 29%.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Cookie 1 can be obtained from cooking on Low heat:
Ingredients Timing
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Dough 0s
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Honey Anytime
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Egg 20s
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Baking Chocolate 30s
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chocolate Sprinkles Block 1m 3s
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar Anytime (optional spice)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Punch at perfect 1m 20s
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Puffy Blue Jacket 8 Possible drop from a Winterfest Calendar - 2017.

1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Puffy Orange Jacket (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blue Block (×20)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Transmog Crystal (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Parka Hood - Blue 8 Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker.

1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Parka Hood - Orange (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blue Block (×20)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Transmog Crystal (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Parka Hood - Orange 8 Possible drop from a Deluxe Winterfest Cracker.

1 can be dropped from combining:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Parka Hood - Blue (×1)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Orange Block (×20)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Transmog Crystal (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Man 10 Obtainable by Cooking a Gingerbread Cookie by a percentage of 95% or above (Obtainable Only During WinterFest).

Eye Drop Pack

During WinterFest 2017, the Eye Drop Pack was introduced into the store for 30,000 Gems. The pack included a Bathroom Mirror and ten random eye drop colours.

Item Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bathroom Mirror Only obtainable from the Eye Drop Pack.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Red Eye Drops Splicing Dark Red Block Seed + Eye Cleaning Solution Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Green Eye Drops Splicing Dark Green Block Seed + Eye Cleaning Solution Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blue Eye Drops Splicing Dark Blue Block Seed + Eye Cleaning Solution Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Black Eye Drops Splicing The Darkness Seed + Eye Cleaning Solution Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Eye Cleaning Solution Splicing Waterfall Seed + Aqua Cave Crystal Seed.