Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

The Adventure Pack Strikes Back!: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Awesome187 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Awesome187 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 9: Line 9:
Try wrenching a Gateway To Adventure for detailed documentation on the new features.
Try wrenching a Gateway To Adventure for detailed documentation on the new features.


- @Seth and @Hamumu|Adventure_Pack.jpg}}The '''{{PAGENAME}} '''update was introduced on the 1st of June 2017 and was designed to add items to the [[Adventure Pack]]. As of this update, all adventure items collected now appear above the player's username and have effects when an item is collected.
- @Seth and @Hamumu|Adventure_Pack.jpg}}The '''{{PAGENAME}} '''update was introduced on the 1st of June 2017 and was designed to add items to the [[Adventure Pack]]. As of this update, all adventure items collected now appear above the player's username and have effects when an item is collected.


The price of the [[Adventure Pack]] was increased from 8,000 [[gems]] to 20,000 [[gems]]. It now contains:
The price of the [[Adventure Pack]] was increased from 8,000 [[gems]] to 20,000 [[gems]]. It now contains:
*4 [[Gateway To Adventure]]
*4 [[Gateway To Adventure]]
*4 [[Path Marker]]s
*4 [[Path Marker]]s
Line 27: Line 27:
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{| class="article-table mw-collapsible" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
|-
!Items
! style="width:35%"|Items
!Recipe
! style="width:65%"|Recipe
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jungle Blast}}
|{{ItemLink|Jungle Blast}}
Line 34: Line 34:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Jungle}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Jungle}}
|{{RecipeStore|Weather Machine - Jungle|20000|g|This weather machine will turn the background of your world into a steamy jungle. It's a perma-item, is never lost when destroyed.}}
|Purchasable from the [[Growtopia Store|store]] for 20,000 [[Gems]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Overgrown Vines}}
|{{ItemLink|Overgrown Vines}}
|Splice a [[Dark Green Block]] seed with a [[Climbing Vine]] seed.
|Splicing [[Dark Green Block]] Seed + [[Climbing Vine]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jungle Fern}}
|{{ItemLink|Jungle Fern}}
|Splice a [[Dark Green Block]] seed with a [[Palm Tree]] seed.
|Splicing [[Dark Green Block]] Seed + [[Palm Tree]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ancient Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Ancient Block}}
|Splice a [[Mini Blocks]] seed with an [[Ancient Stone Gate]] seed.
|Splicing [[Mini Blocks]] Seed + [[Ancient Stone Gate]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Hanging Snake}}
|{{ItemLink|Hanging Snake}}
|Splice an [[Overgrown Vines]] seed with a [[Venus Guytrap]] seed.
|Splicingn [[Overgrown Vines]] Seed + [[Venus Guytrap]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventurer's Whip}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventurer's Whip}}
Line 55: Line 55:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Statue Block}}
|{{ItemLink|Statue Block}}
|Splice an [[Ancient Block]] seed with a [[Tangram Block]] seed.
|Splicingn [[Ancient Block]] Seed + [[Tangram Block]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Statue Headdress}}
|{{ItemLink|Statue Headdress}}
|Splice an [[Ancient Block]] seed with a [[Tangram Block]] seed.
|Splicingn [[Ancient Block]] Seed + [[Tangram Block]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Statue Eye}}
|{{ItemLink|Statue Eye}}
|Splice an [[Ancient Block]] seed with a [[Tangram Block]] seed.
|Splicingn [[Ancient Block]] Seed + [[Tangram Block]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Statue Nose}}
|{{ItemLink|Statue Nose}}
|Splice an [[Ancient Block]] seed with a [[Tangram Block]] seed.
|Splicingn [[Ancient Block]] Seed + [[Tangram Block]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Idol Gate}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Idol Gate}}
|Splice a [[Dragon Gate]] seed with a [[Yellow Block]] seed.
|Splicing [[Dragon Gate]] Seed + [[Yellow Block]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tomb Robber}}
|{{ItemLink|Tomb Robber}}
|{{RecipeCombine|Unearthly Chemical|10|Radioactive Chemical|10|Synthetic Chemical|10}}
|Made by mixing 10 [[Unearthly Chemical]]s, 10 [[Radioactive Chemical]]s and 10 [[Synthetic Chemical]]s in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Angry Adventure Gorilla}}
|{{ItemLink|Angry Adventure Gorilla}}
|Splice an [[Adventure Item - Banana]] seed with a [[Stalagmite]] seed.
|Splicingn [[Adventure Item - Banana]] Seed + [[Stalagmite]] Seed.
|-
|
|
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Barrier}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Barrier}}
|Splice a [[Wood Block]] seed with a [[Traffic Barricade]] seed.
|Splicing [[Wood Block]] Seed + [[Traffic Barricade]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Rope Piton}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Rope Piton}}
|Splice an [[Adventure Item - Rope]] seed with a [[Climbing Wall]] seed.
|Splicingn [[Adventure Item - Rope]] Seed + [[Climbing Wall]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Locked Adventure Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Locked Adventure Door}}
|Splice an [[Adventure Item - Key]] seed with a [[Barn Door]] seed.
|Splicingn [[Adventure Item - Key]] Seed + [[Barn Door]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventurer's Sling Bag}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventurer's Sling Bag}}
Line 91: Line 88:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Checkpoint}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Checkpoint}}
|Splice a [[Happy Joy Plaque]] seed with a [[Checkpoint]] seed.
|Splicing [[Happy Joy Plaque]] Seed + [[Checkpoint]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Brazier}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Brazier}}
|Splice a [[Campfire]] seed with a [[Torch]] seed.
|Splicing [[Campfire]] Seed + [[Torch]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Minecart}}
|{{ItemLink|Minecart}}
|Comes with a [[Jungle Blast]]ed world.
|Obtained when using a [[Jungle Blast]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|The Adventure Begins}}
|{{ItemLink|The Adventure Begins}}
|Splice a [[Race Start Flag]] seed with an [[Adventure Checkpoint]] seed.
|Splicing [[Race Start Flag]] Seed + [[Adventure Checkpoint]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure's End}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure's End}}
|Splice a [[Race End Flag]] seed with an [[Adventure Checkpoint]] seed.
|Splicing [[Race End Flag]] Seed + [[Adventure Checkpoint]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Jungle Pillar}}
|{{ItemLink|Jungle Pillar}}
|Splice a [[Pillar]] seed with an [[Ancient Block]] seed.
|Splicing [[Pillar]] Seed + [[Ancient Block]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Item - Crystal Goblet}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Item - Crystal Goblet}}
|Splice a [[Wall Like An Egyptian]] seed with a [[Fishbowl]] seed.
|Splicing [[Wall Like An Egyptian]] Seed + [[Fishbowl]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Statue Mouth}}
|{{ItemLink|Statue Mouth}}
|Splice a [[Dragon Gate]] seed with an [[Ancient Block]] seed.
|Splicing [[Dragon Gate]] Seed + [[Ancient Block]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Pedestal}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Pedestal}}
|Splice a [[Adventure Item - Golden Idol]] seed with a [[Cave Platform]] seed.
|Splicing [[Adventure Item - Golden Idol]] Seed + [[Cave Platform]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mystery Door}}
|{{ItemLink|Mystery Door}}
|Splice a [[Roshambo Block]] seed with a [[Saloon Doors]] seed.
|Splicing [[Roshambo Block]] Seed + [[Saloon Doors]] Seed.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Tomb Gate}}
|{{ItemLink|Adventure Tomb Gate}}
|Splice a [[Portcullis]] seed with a [[Ruined Sign]] seed.
|Splicing [[Portcullis]] Seed + [[Ruined Sign]] Seed.
|}
|}
[[Category:Updates]]
[[Category:Updates]]

Revision as of 07:50, 3 December 2017

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

June 1st: The Adventure Pack Strikes Back!

We've got tons of new items and functions for the Adventure Pack this month!

Create amazing adventures for other players with new blocks that respond to Adventure Items they're holding, or Tomb Robbers that steal them!

Explore the depths of the jungle with the new Jungle Blast.

Try wrenching a Gateway To Adventure for detailed documentation on the new features.

- @Seth and @Hamumu

The The Adventure Pack Strikes Back! update was introduced on the 1st of June 2017 and was designed to add items to the Adventure Pack. As of this update, all adventure items collected now appear above the player's username and have effects when an item is collected.

The price of the Adventure Pack was increased from 8,000 gems to 20,000 gems. It now contains:

New items were also introduced to the update:

Items Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Jungle Blast Comes from an event where all players in the world have 30 seconds to find it.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Weather Machine - Jungle Purchasable from the store for 20,000 Gems.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Overgrown Vines Splicing Dark Green Block Seed + Climbing Vine Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Jungle Fern Splicing Dark Green Block Seed + Palm Tree Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ancient Block Splicing Mini Blocks Seed + Ancient Stone Gate Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hanging Snake Splicingn Overgrown Vines Seed + Venus Guytrap Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventurer's Whip Obtained when using a Jungle Blast.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rubble Obtained by breaking Ancient Blocks.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Statue Block Splicingn Ancient Block Seed + Tangram Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Statue Headdress Splicingn Ancient Block Seed + Tangram Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Statue Eye Splicingn Ancient Block Seed + Tangram Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Statue Nose Splicingn Ancient Block Seed + Tangram Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Idol Gate Splicing Dragon Gate Seed + Yellow Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tomb Robber Made by mixing 10 Unearthly Chemicals, 10 Radioactive Chemicals and 10 Synthetic Chemicals in any Chemical Combiner.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Angry Adventure Gorilla Splicingn Adventure Item - Banana Seed + Stalagmite Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Barrier Splicing Wood Block Seed + Traffic Barricade Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Rope Piton Splicingn Adventure Item - Rope Seed + Climbing Wall Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Locked Adventure Door Splicingn Adventure Item - Key Seed + Barn Door Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventurer's Sling Bag Obtained by purchasing the Adventure Pack.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Checkpoint Splicing Happy Joy Plaque Seed + Checkpoint Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Brazier Splicing Campfire Seed + Torch Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Minecart Obtained when using a Jungle Blast.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png The Adventure Begins Splicing Race Start Flag Seed + Adventure Checkpoint Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure's End Splicing Race End Flag Seed + Adventure Checkpoint Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Jungle Pillar Splicing Pillar Seed + Ancient Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Item - Crystal Goblet Splicing Wall Like An Egyptian Seed + Fishbowl Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Statue Mouth Splicing Dragon Gate Seed + Ancient Block Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Pedestal Splicing Adventure Item - Golden Idol Seed + Cave Platform Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mystery Door Splicing Roshambo Block Seed + Saloon Doors Seed.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Adventure Tomb Gate Splicing Portcullis Seed + Ruined Sign Seed.