Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Cooking (update): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Awesome187 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Awesome187 (talk | contribs)
Line 27: Line 27:
!Items
!Items
!Recipe
!Recipe
!Info
|-
|-
| {{ItemLink|Lettuce}}
| {{ItemLink|Lettuce}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Hedge|50|Bush|50}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Hedge|50|Bush|50}}
|''Crisp and green, no calories, no flavor. Just like we like it!''
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Baking Chocolate}}
|{{ItemLink|Baking Chocolate}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Dark Chocolate Block|20|Chocolate Block|20|Candy Heart|20}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Dark Chocolate Block|20|Chocolate Block|20|Candy Heart|20}}
|''This chocolate is ready for all your baking needs! It's not sweet though, don't eat it.''
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bacon}}
|{{ItemLink|Bacon}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Magic Bacon Wallpaper|50}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Magic Bacon Wallpaper|50}}
|''Bacon. It's raw though, don't eat it.''
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Beef}}
|{{ItemLink|Beef}}
|{{RecipeCut|Cow}}
|{{RecipeCut|Cow}}
|''A big ol' juice T-bone. Well, an O-Bone. Is that a thing?''
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Chicken Meat}}
|{{ItemLink|Chicken Meat}}
|{{RecipeCut|Chicken}}
|{{RecipeCut|Chicken}}
|''This item is often known as Chick Of The Land. According to mermaids.''
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Flour}}
|{{ItemLink|Flour}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Wheat|50}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Wheat|50}}
|''We've ground it up, and bleached out all the nutrients! It's not really edible anymore, but it's a key ingredient in deliciousness.''
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Onion}}
|{{ItemLink|Onion}}
|{{RecipeSplice|Foliage|Venus Guytrap}}
|{{RecipeSplice|Foliage|Venus Guytrap}}
|''Ah, don’t cry. It’s just a vegetable.''
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lemon}}
|{{ItemLink|Lemon}}
|{{RecipeSplice|Pastel Yellow Block|Yellow Wallpaper}}
|{{RecipeSplice|Pastel Yellow Block|Yellow Wallpaper}}
|''Warning: Keep out of eyes.''
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Avocado}}
|{{ItemLink|Avocado}}
|Obtainable from [[Ultra Pinata]].
|Obtainable from [[Ultra Pinata]].
|''This mushy green-black blob is actually a citrus fruit. What horrors hath nature wrought.''
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Corn Meal}}
|{{ItemLink|Corn Meal}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Corn|50}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Corn|50}}
|''This corn has been crushed into a pile of dust!''
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Slice}}
|{{ItemLink|Pineapple Slice}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Pineapple|50}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Pineapple|50}}
|''Slice of pineapple.''
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cherry}}
|{{ItemLink|Cherry}}
|{{RecipeSplice|Dark Red Block|Blueberry}}
|{{RecipeSplice|Dark Red Block|Blueberry}}
|''Leaves your tongue a little red, and well the rest of your body for that matter!''
|-
|{{ItemLink|Orange Juice}}
|{{RecipeGrind|Orange|100}}
|}
|}
===Salsa===
===Salsa===
Mix a [[Habanero Pepper]] and a [[Tomato]] in a oven.
Mix a [[Habanero Pepper]] and a [[Tomato]] in a oven.

Revision as of 09:52, 18 August 2017

The E-Z Cook Oven just doesn't cut it... it's time we had real cooking in Growtopia! Mix, grind, and heat your way to the coveted Mac n' Cheese Star with our big Cooking update!

Food that you cook grants "Food Buffs" - half hour bonuses. You can only use one Buff at a time, eating something else replaces the one you have. Eggs Benedict can no longer be made in a laboratory or E-Z Cook Oven. It must be made by Cooking in a real oven from now on, and its Extra XP bonus is now a Buff.

Need recipes to cook with? Ask your friends, because we ain't talkin'!

The Cooking Update was released on April 1st, 2017. There was no item pack released.

Most of the cooking ingredients are from grinding with a Food Grinder . Then, they are combined in a Home Oven with important timing.

Items Recipe Info
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Home Oven Toss in some food and cook it up! This oven actually works! Wrench it for info.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Food Grinder The high speed blades and crushers in this device can grind up some foods into more ground-up foods! Just tap your food on the Food Grinder to begin.

Raw Food Ingredients

Items Recipe
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lettuce
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Baking Chocolate
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bacon
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Beef
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chicken Meat
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Flour
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Onion
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lemon
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Avocado Obtainable from Ultra Pinata.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Corn Meal
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pineapple Slice
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cherry
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Orange Juice

Salsa

Mix a Habanero Pepper and a Tomato in a oven.

Other Ingredients

Spices

Items Recipe Info
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Salt Deer like to lick this. The pink coloration in it is from trace minerals in the salt.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar Pro-tip: if you can resist it, never ever eat this substance. It is very unhealthy. But it's sooooo gooood.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar Would you be surprised to learn that this is a fruit? It’s true!

Cooking Recipes

Use Low Heat in a Home Oven or any other oven, don't forget to punch the oven when all items are perfect.

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Berry Crepes

Ingredient Time
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Flour 0s
2 x https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Egg 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Milk 26s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Blueberry 39s
2x https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar 39s

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Apple Strudel

Ingredient Time
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Flour 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Apple 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough 23s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Egg 23s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Honey 23s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Salt 23s
2x https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Sugar 23s

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png BBQ Bacon Burger

Ingredient Time
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Ground Beef 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lettuce 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough 6s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bacon 17s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tomato 33s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Salt 33s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pepper 33s

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Arroz Con Pollo

Ingredient Time
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rice 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Onion 30s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chicken Meat 30s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tomato 1m 10s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Salt 1m 10s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pepper 1m 10s

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Homemade Fish Taco

Ingredient Time
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lettuce 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Habanero Pepper 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tomato 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fish Chunk 26s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Swiss Cheese Block 48s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Salt 48s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pepper 48s

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Beer-Battered Fish And Chips

Ingredient Time
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Green Beer 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Flour 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Potato 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Milk 1m 20s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Salt 1m 20s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pepper 1m 20s

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Eggs Benedict

Ingredient Time
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Egg 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bacon 8s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Milk 18s

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chips And Guacamole

Ingredient Time
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Habanero Pepper 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tomato 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Water Bucket 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Corn Meal 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lemon 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Avocado 0s

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pineapple Turnover

Ingredient Time
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pineapple Slice 0s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dough 21s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pineapple Daiquiri 41s
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cherry 1m 9s

Sales-Man items

Upon calling 53785 on a Telephone, the Sales-Man will offer multiple things in exchange for Mac n' Cheese Stars.

Item Price (Mac n' Cheese Stars)
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtoken 100
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Butcher Knife 100
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Commercial Oven 50
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chef's Cap 30
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chef's Whites 20
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Chef's Pants 10
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mac n' Cheese Star Block 1

Other Items

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Disgusting Mess

Cook a proper recipe except everything is burnt/undercooked.

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bland Mush

Cook anything that isn't a proper recipe.

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mac n' Cheese Star

Obtained by cooking any recipe with a cooking percentage of 95% or above.