Battlers Of the Otherworldly: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Gazette|July 15th: OH NO! GROWTOPIA IS HAUNTED! Uninvited spectral inhabitants have invaded the most decrepit and unused worlds! Calling all B.O.O. (Battlers Of the Otherworldly) members for help. Team-work is key in capturing these spooky spirits. Good luck. | {{Gazette|July 15th: OH NO! GROWTOPIA IS HAUNTED! Uninvited spectral inhabitants have invaded the most decrepit and unused worlds! Calling all B.O.O. (Battlers Of the Otherworldly) members for help. Team-work is key in capturing these spooky spirits. Good luck. | ||
-@Seth and @Hamumu|Capture.jpg}}Battlers Of the Otherworldly was an update released on July 15, 2016. It came out on the same day as the film [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghostbusters_(2016_film) Ghostbusters (2016)] came out. | -@Seth and @Hamumu|Capture.jpg}}Battlers Of the Otherworldly was an update released on July 15, 2016. It came out on the same day as the film [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ghostbusters_(2016_film) Ghostbusters (2016)] came out. The update introducted the [[B.O.O. Training Pack]]: | ||
{{RecipeStore|B.O.O Training Pack|10000|G|It looks like Growtopia is under siege by the ghosts! Well, Battlers of the Otherworldly are hiring! You'll have to earn your uniform, but this pack includes all the tools you need to actually capture ghosts! You also get Rare Spectral Goggles (all the better to see them with!), a Neutron Gun and a Neutron Pack to corral the ghosts, and a set of 10 Ghosts Jars to catch them in.}} | |||
This pack includes: | This pack includes: | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
The new items which were added to this update were: | The new items which were added to this update were: | ||
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" class="article-table" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"|Items | |||
! scope="col"|Recipe | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|B.O.O. Pants}} | |||
|Store 21 [[Ghost-In-A-Jar]]s in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]], increasing its capacity by 105%. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|B.O.O. Shirt}} | |||
|Store 21 [[Ghost-In-A-Jar]]s in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]], increasing its capacity by 105%. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|B.O.O. Helmet}} | |||
|Store 21 [[Ghost-In-A-Jar]]s in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]], increasing its capacity by 105%. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Spectral Goggles}} | |||
|Purchase the [[B.O.O. Training Pack]] for 10,000 [[gems]] in the [[Growtopia Store]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Neutron Gun}} | |||
|Splice a [[Transmatter Field]] seed and a [[Steam Collector]] seed or purchase the [[B.O.O. Training Pack]] for 10,000 [[gems]] in the [[Growtopia Store]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Neutron Pack}} | |||
|Splice a [[Military Radio]] seed and a [[Flatscreen TV]] seed or purchase the [[B.O.O. Training Pack]] for 10,000 [[gems]] in the [[Growtopia Store]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rubber Boots}} | |||
|Store 21 [[Ghost-In-A-Jar]]s in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]], increasing its capacity by 105%. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Jar}} | |||
|Splice an [[Aqua Cave Crystal]] seed and an [[Amphora]] seed or 10 comes from a purchase of the [[B.O.O. Training Pack]] for 10,000 [[gems]] in the [[Growtopia Store]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ghost-In-A-Jar}} | |||
|One is received from trapping a Ghost inside a placed [[Ghost Jar]] or Ghost Trap, with the help of a [[Neutron Gun]] and [[Neutron Pack]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Spirit Storage Unit}} | |||
|Splice an [[Adventure Item - Key Seed]] seed and an [[Ancient Stone Gate]] seed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Destroyed Spirit Storage Unit}} | |||
|Appears when a [[Spirit Storage Unit]] overloads and explodes. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ectoplasm Sample}} | |||
|Store 21 [[Ghost-In-A-Jar]]s in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]], increasing its capacity by 105%. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Crystallized Ghost}} | |||
|Store 39 [[Ghost-In-A-Jar]]s in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]], increasing its capacity by 195%. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Warning Block}} | |||
|Store 21 [[Ghost-In-A-Jar]]s in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]], increasing its capacity by 105%. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Warning Background}} | |||
|Store 21 [[Ghost-In-A-Jar]]s in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]], increasing its capacity by 105%. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Demon Control Cap}} | |||
|Store 54 [[Ghost-In-A-Jar]]s in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]], increasing its capacity by 270%. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Haunted Pants}} | |||
|Store 48 [[Ghost-In-A-Jar]]s in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]], increasing its capacity by 240%. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Bone Spikes}} | |||
|Store 21 [[Ghost-In-A-Jar]]s in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]], increasing its capacity by 105%. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Ghost Charm}} | |||
|Store 46 [[Ghost-In-A-Jar]]s in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]], increasing its capacity by 230%. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|B.O.O. Sign}} | |||
|Chance from opening a [[Locke's Mystery Box]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Broomstick}} | |||
|Store 55 [[Ghost-In-A-Jar]]s in a [[Spirit Storage Unit]], increasing its capacity by 275%. | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:B.O.O Items]] | [[Category:B.O.O Items]] | ||
[[Category:B.O.O Training Pack]] | [[Category:B.O.O Training Pack]] | ||
[[Category:Updates]] | [[Category:Updates]] | ||
[[Category:Monthly Updates]] | [[Category:Monthly Updates]] | ||
Revision as of 07:57, 20 June 2020
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
July 15th: OH NO! GROWTOPIA IS HAUNTED! Uninvited spectral inhabitants have invaded the most decrepit and unused worlds! Calling all B.O.O. (Battlers Of the Otherworldly) members for help. Team-work is key in capturing these spooky spirits. Good luck. -@Seth and @Hamumu |
Battlers Of the Otherworldly was an update released on July 15, 2016. It came out on the same day as the film Ghostbusters (2016) came out. The update introducted the B.O.O. Training Pack:
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Store |
|---|
| Purchase the B.O.O Training Pack for 10000 https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png in the Growtopia Store. |
"It looks like Growtopia is under siege by the ghosts! Well, Battlers of the Otherworldly are hiring! You'll have to earn your uniform, but this pack includes all the tools you need to actually capture ghosts! You also get Rare Spectral Goggles (all the better to see them with!), a Neutron Gun and a Neutron Pack to corral the ghosts, and a set of 10 Ghosts Jars to catch them in."
|
| Every purchase will give 1 item. |
This pack includes:
The new items which were added to this update were: