Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Guide:Fishing: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
In Growtopia, '''fishing''' can be done by using bait on water while holding a [[Fishing Rod]]. The result from fishing can either be [[Fishes|Fish]] or some random items that are obtainable through fishing.
In Growtopia, '''fishing''' can be done by using [[Bait (disambiguation)|bait]] on [[Water Bucket|water]] while equipping a [[Fishing Rods (disambiguation)|Fishing Rod]]. The result from fishing can either be [[Fishes|Fish]] or some random items that are obtainable through fishing.


In order to fish, any [[Fishing Rods (disambiguation)|Fishing Rod]] must be equipped. Players can only fish from one block radius of any placed [[Water Bucket]]. In order to start fishing, any bait is to be consumed onto the placed [[Water Bucket]] and the player will begin fishing. When there is a splash of water, this means that the rod has caught an item and upon clicking on it, the fished item will go straight to the player's backpack.
In order to fish, any [[Fishing Rods (disambiguation)|Fishing Rod]] must be equipped. Players can only fish from one block radius of any placed [[Water Bucket]]. In order to start fishing, any [[Bait (disambiguation)|bait]] is to be consumed onto the placed [[Water Bucket]] and the player will begin fishing. When there is a splash of water, this means that the rod has caught an item and upon clicking on it, the fished item will go straight to the player's backpack.


If a player moves or clicks at the incorrect time, their bait will be lost. The player must click roughly when they see a water splash, otherwise, the fish will go away. If a player misses a splash, after some time, there will be another splash and the player can catch fish again.
If a player moves or clicks at the incorrect time, their bait will be lost. The player must click roughly when they see a water splash, otherwise, the fish will go away. If a player misses a splash, after some time, there will be another splash and the player can catch fish again.
Line 11: Line 11:
{{TableHeader}}
{{TableHeader}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wiggly Worm}}
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Wiggly Worm}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}}
<br>{{TableRecipeBreak|Dirt|1}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Shiny Flashy Thing}}
|{{TableRecipeBreak|Dirt|1}}
|-
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Shiny Flashy Thing}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}}
<br>{{TableRecipeFish|Wiggly Worm}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Salmon Eggs}}
|{{TableRecipeFish|Wiggly Worm}}
|-
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Salmon Eggs}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}}
<br>{{TableRecipeFish|Shiny Flashy Thing}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Fishing Fly}}
|{{TableRecipeFish|Shiny Flashy Thing}}
|-
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Fishing Fly}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}}
<br>{{TableRecipeFish|Salmon Eggs}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Shrimp Lure}}
|{{TableRecipeFish|Salmon Eggs}}
|-
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Shrimp Lure}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}}
<br>{{TableRecipeFish|Fishing Fly}}
|-
|{{TableRecipeFish|Fishing Fly}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Whizmo Gizmo}}
|{{ItemLink|Whizmo Gizmo}}
Line 49: Line 54:
|1 can be obtained by harvesting a [[Giving Tree]] when it is 20%-24% or 60%-69%.
|1 can be obtained by harvesting a [[Giving Tree]] when it is 20%-24% or 60%-69%.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Uranium Glowing Lure}}
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Uranium Glowing Lure}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}}
1 can be obtained from consuming:
<br>⁍  {{ItemLink|Large Radioactive Bit}} (x10)
<br>⁍  {{ItemLink|Small Radioactive Bit}} (x25)
<br>⁍  {{ItemLink|Tiny Radioactive Bit}} (x50)
<br>while equipping a [[Hazmat Helmet]], [[Hazmat Suit]], [[Hazmat Pants]] and [[Hazmat Boots]]
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Mega-Pellet Bait}}
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Large Radioactive Bit|10|1|False|Small Radioactive Bit|25|Tiny Radioactive Bit|50}} {{TableRequireClothings|Hazmat Helmet|Hazmat Suit|Hazmat Pants|Hazmat Boots}}
|-
|rowspan=2|{{ItemLink|Mega-Pellet Bait}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}}
|{{TableRecipeProvider|Tackle|1-2}}
 
|-
1 can be obtained from consuming:
|{{TableRecipeConsume|Large Frozen Chunk|10|1|False|Small Frozen Chunk|25|Tiny Frozen Chunk|50}} {{TableRequireClothings|Buckskin Hood|Buckskin Jacket|Buckskin Pants|Winter Scarf}}
<br>⁍  {{ItemLink|Large Frozen Chunk}} (x10)
<br>⁍  {{ItemLink|Small Frozen Chunk}} (x25)
<br>⁍  {{ItemLink|Tiny Frozen Chunk}} (x50)
<br>while equipping a [[Buckskin Hood]], [[Buckskin Jacket]], [[Buckskin Pants]] and [[Winter Scarf]].
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}



Revision as of 06:43, 5 May 2022

In Growtopia, fishing can be done by using bait on water while equipping a Fishing Rod. The result from fishing can either be Fish or some random items that are obtainable through fishing.

In order to fish, any Fishing Rod must be equipped. Players can only fish from one block radius of any placed Water Bucket. In order to start fishing, any bait is to be consumed onto the placed Water Bucket and the player will begin fishing. When there is a splash of water, this means that the rod has caught an item and upon clicking on it, the fished item will go straight to the player's backpack.

If a player moves or clicks at the incorrect time, their bait will be lost. The player must click roughly when they see a water splash, otherwise, the fish will go away. If a player misses a splash, after some time, there will be another splash and the player can catch fish again.

Baits

Baits are one-time consumables and different baits may yield different fish or size of fish.

The different types of baits are:

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wiggly Worm 1-2 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tackle Box (random chance)
1 has a chance to be dropped from breaking:
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shiny Flashy Thing 1-2 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tackle Box (random chance)
1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wiggly Worm
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Salmon Eggs 1-2 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tackle Box (random chance)
1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shiny Flashy Thing
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fishing Fly 1-2 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tackle Box (random chance)
1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Salmon Eggs
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shrimp Lure 1-2 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tackle Box (random chance)
1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fishing Fly
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Whizmo Gizmo 1 has a chance to be obtained from fishing using:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shrimp Lure
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mega-Pellet Bait
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Uranium Glowing Lure
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Catch-of-the-Day Bait 1 can be obtained from sewing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Purple
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Yellow (using a(n) Saddle Stitch)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Silk Bolt - Green (using a(n) Locking Stitch)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Minor Otherworldly Bait 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Salmon Eggs
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shiny Flashy Thing
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wiggly Worm
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lesser Otherworldly Bait 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fishing Fly
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mega-Pellet Bait
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shrimp Lure
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Uranium Glowing Lure
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Otherworldly Bait 1 may be obtained from sacrificing:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Candy Cane Bait
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Whizmo Gizmo
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dark King's Offering
to Growganoth during Halloween Week.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Candy Cane Bait 1 can be obtained by harvesting a Giving Tree when it is 20%-24% or 60%-69%.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Uranium Glowing Lure 1-2 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tackle Box (random chance)
1 can be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Large Radioactive Bit (×10)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Small Radioactive Bit (×25)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tiny Radioactive Bit (×50)
→   While equipping:
   →   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hazmat Helmet
   →   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hazmat Suit
   →   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hazmat Pants
   →   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hazmat Boots
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mega-Pellet Bait 1-2 may be dropped from harvesting a/an:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tackle Box (random chance)
1 can be obtained from consuming:
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Large Frozen Chunk (×10)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Small Frozen Chunk (×25)
•   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tiny Frozen Chunk (×50)
→   While equipping:
   →   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Buckskin Hood
   →   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Buckskin Jacket
   →   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Buckskin Pants
   →   https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Winter Scarf

Fishing Rods

Template:Guide:Fishing/Fishing Rods

Rewards

Fish

Main article: Fishes

Non-fish

Template:Guide:Fishing/Fishing Rewards

Fish Training

Main article: Guide:Fish Training
Navigation — Fishing
Blocks
Requisite Water
Utility Ice Crust Block · Lobster Trap · Tackle Box · Uranium Block
Decorative Crab Wall Mount · Fancy Fish Wall Mount · Fish Landing Platform · Fish Tank · Fish Tank Port · Fish Wall Mount · Fishing Stool
Clothes
Fishing
Rods
Cursed Fishing Rod · E-Z Rod · Elegant Anomarod · Exquisite Anomarod · Fishing Rod · Goldenrod · Licorice Rod · Magical Rainbow Fishing Rod · Pristine Anomarod · Reliable Anomarod · Thanksgiving Dinner Fishing Rod
Add-ons Feminine Sunflower Shirt · Fishing Dinghy · Fishing Hat · Loafers · Mega-Hooky Vest · Masculine Sunflower Shirt
Consumables
Tackle Box
Baits
Wiggly Worm · Shiny Flashy Thing · Salmon Eggs · Fishing Fly · Shrimp Lure · Mega-Pellet Bait · Uranium Glowing Lure
Special Baits Whizmo Gizmo · Catch-of-the-Day Bait · Minor Otherworldly Bait · Lesser Otherworldly Bait · Otherworldly Bait · Candy Cane Bait
Food Beer-Battered Fish And Chips · Gemonade · Guild Potion - Big Fish · Homemade Fish Taco · Trawlerman's Friend
Misc Hand Drill · Frozen Chunk (Tiny · Small · Large) · Nuclear Detonator · Radioactive Bit (Tiny · Small · Large)
Rewards
Fish Absolutely Real Elephant Fish · Alpha Great White Shark · Antarctic Icefish · Axolotl · Bandaged Mr. Narwhal · Bass · Catfish · Clockwork Fish · Cuttlefish · Demon Angler · Dogfish · Double-Headed Angel-Devil Fish · Dragon Turtle · Firefin · Gar · Ghost Fish · Gingerbread Fish · Glass Piglet Squid · Goldfish · Koi Fish · Mahi Mahi · Maidmare Fish · Mr. Narwhal · Mutant Fish · Neon Squid · Orca · Picasso Triggerfish · Pineapple Fish · Rainbowfish · Sand Shark · Seahorse · Skeletal Shark · Stonefish · Sunfish · Swedish Fish · Totally Legit Bunnyfish · Turkey Fish · Weird Manta Ray · Whale
Crabs Alaskan King Crab · Crawdad · Dungeonist Crab · Hermit Crab · Lobster · Purple Shore Crab
Blocks Aqua Cave Crystal · Cooler Box · Copper Block · Davy Jones' Chest · Electric Eel · Fancy Fish Wall Mount · Fish Landing Platform · Fish Wall Mount · Fishbowl · Fishing Stool · Floating Hand · Great White Shark · Growchimilco Boat · Ice Crust Block · Jellyfish · Lobster Trap · Perch · Puffer Fish Block · Queen Conch Shell · Radiation Block · Radiation Sign · Sea Lantern · Sea Urchin · Seaweed
Clothes Aqua Wings · Axolotl Scarf · Battle Trout · Crack-a-lackin Kraken · E-Z Rod · Festive Socks · Feminine Sunflower Hair · Fisherman's Overalls · Fishnet Stockings · Fish Tank Head · Lucky Lizard Hat · Masculine Sunflower Hair · Megalodon · Noodle's Loaf Hat · Pooka Hood · Sacred Scarf · Seafoam Scarf · Starfire Crown · Stone Mask · Super Duper Ice Cream Scooper · Super Slapshot Stick · Tentacle Beard · Unagi Hair
Role Aquamarine Stone (level 3) Primordial Ooze (level 4) · Sea Sponge (level 5) · Oil Slick (level 6) · Naval Mine (level 7) · Mint (level 9) · Quantum Starfish (level 10)
Misc Garuda Chest · Golden Garuda Chest · Pegasus Chest · Shield Fragment · Tree Decorations · UbiToken · Vile Vial - Brainworms

id:Panduan:Mancing