Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Guide:Fishing: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Awesome187 (talk | contribs)
m Reverted edits by IDarkWolfz (talk | block) to last version by IciesDJ
Eppen (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 29: Line 29:
|{{ItemLink|Catch-of-the-Day Bait}}
|{{ItemLink|Catch-of-the-Day Bait}}
|{{RecipeSew|P|A|Y|L|G}}
|{{RecipeSew|P|A|Y|L|G}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Bait}}
|{{ItemLink|Otherworldly Bait}}
|{{RecipeSacrifice|0|Whizmo Gizmo}}
|{{RecipeSacrifice|0|Whizmo Gizmo}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Minor Otherworldly Bait}}
|{{ItemLink|Minor Otherworldly Bait}}
|{{RecipeSacrifice|0|Wiggly Worm|Shiny Flashy Thing|Salmon Eggs}}
|{{RecipeSacrifice|0|Wiggly Worm|Shiny Flashy Thing|Salmon Eggs}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Lesser Otherworldly Bait}}
|{{ItemLink|Lesser Otherworldly Bait}}
|{{RecipeSacrifice|0|Fishing Fly|Shrimp Lure}}
|{{RecipeSacrifice|0|Fishing Fly|Shrimp Lure}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Bait}}
|{{ItemLink|Candy Cane Bait}}
Line 55: Line 59:
|{{RecipeSplice|Adventure Item - Rope|Sequoia Tree}}
|{{RecipeSplice|Adventure Item - Rope|Sequoia Tree}}
|None.
|None.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Rod}}
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Rod}}
Line 63: Line 68:
|Mystery Prize from [[The Carnival|Carnival]].
|Mystery Prize from [[The Carnival|Carnival]].
|Catching fish is twice as fast.
|Catching fish is twice as fast.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Magical Rainbow Rod}}
|Random prize from completing [[BLARNEY]] worlds.
|Random effect such as catching [[St. Patrick's Week]] items, automatically respawning or catching two items instead of one.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Goldenrod}}
|{{ItemLink|Goldenrod}}
Line 72: Line 81:
|Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to [[Growganoth]].
|Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to [[Growganoth]].
|}
|}
==Fishes==
==Fishes==
''See [[Fishes]]''.
''See [[Fishes]]''.

Revision as of 22:20, 16 March 2018

In Growtopia, fishing can be done by using bait on water while holding a Fishing Rod. The result from fishing can either be Fish or some random junk.

Baits

Baits are one-time consumables and different baits may yield different fish or size of fish.

The different types of baits are:

Bait Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wiggly Worm Can drop from Tackle Box or by breaking Dirt.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shiny Flashy Thing Can drop from Tackle Box or by fishing using a Wiggly Worm.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Salmon Eggs Can drop from Tackle Box or by fishing using a Shiny Flashy Thing.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fishing Fly Can drop from Tackle Box or by fishing using Salmon Eggs.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Shrimp Lure Can drop from Tackle Box or by fishing using a Fishing Fly.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Whizmo Gizmo Fishing using a Shrimp Lure.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Catch-of-the-Day Bait


https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Otherworldly Bait


https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Minor Otherworldly Bait


https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Lesser Otherworldly Bait


https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Candy Cane Bait Harvesting a Giving Tree when it is 20%-29% or 60%-69%.

Fishing Rods

Different types of fishing rods can have an impact of what is caught.

The different types of fishing rods are:

Fishing Rod Fishing Rod Recipe Effect
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fishing Rod None.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png E-Z Rod Fishing using a Shrimp Lure. Keeps fish on the rod for twice as long.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Licorice Rod Mystery Prize from Carnival. Catching fish is twice as fast.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.pngMagical Rainbow Rod Random prize from completing BLARNEY worlds. Random effect such as catching St. Patrick's Week items, automatically respawning or catching two items instead of one.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Goldenrod Catch fish 25% larger than normal.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cursed Fishing Rod Random effect such as larger fish, automatically respawning or getting sent to Growganoth.

Fishes

See Fishes.