Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Chat: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Bungbi (talk | contribs)
Added a new information
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
|<code>/?</code>
|<code>/?</code>
|Lists available chat commands.
|Lists all the available chat commands.
|-
|colspan = 2| '''Messaging Commands'''
|-
|-
|<code>/msg</code>
|<code>/msg</code>
|Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Sends a private message to the player specified. Excluding the message simply tells you if they are online.
|Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Searches for players that start with the said player name and sends a private message to the player, or if there are many, the first 3 matching names.
 
Appending a / to the player name specifies it as an exact search, which excludes usernames that have the player name, along with a few characters.
 
Excluding the message simply tells you the exact names of the people online starting with the player name specified. If you requested an exact search, it will determine if that username is online or not.
|-
|-
|<code>/r</code>
|<code>/r</code>
|Replies to the last person who private messaged you.
|Usage: /r <message> Sends a message to the last person who private messaged you.
|-
|<code>/me</code>
|Usage: /me <message>; Says a message with /me replaced by the player's username, and the message surrounded by angle-brackets.
 
''Example: /me is cooking will be interpreted as <[username] is cooking>''
|-
|-
|<code>/ignore</code>
|<code>/ignore</code>
|Usage: /ignore <player>; Prevents you from seeing chat messages and receiving private messages from the player specified. You can un-ignore people using the Friends List.
|Usage: /ignore <player>; Prevents you from seeing chat messages and receiving private messages from the player specified. You can un-ignore people using the Friends List.
|-
|-
|<code>/broadcast</code>/bc
|<code>/broadcast or /bc</code>
|Broadcasts a message to 1000 randomly selected players online. Costs 100 gems.
|Usage: /broadcast <message> It broadcasts a message to 1000 randomly selected players online. Costs 100 Gems to use. Note that there are certain conditions to broadcast in an effort to reduce broadcast spam.
|-
|<code>/cb</code>
|Allows you to broadcast to a specific number of people. However, you can custom broadcast to a minimum of 1001 players. The price depends on number of people you custom broadcasted to. (1 gem per 5 players)
|-
|-
|<code>/sb</code>
|<code>/sb</code>
|Broadcasts a message to all players online. Price depends on number of players online.
|Broadcasts a message to all players online. The price depends on the number of players online.
|-
|<code>/cb</code>
|Allows you to broadcast to a specific number of people. However, you can only broadcast to a minimum of 1001 players. Price depends on number of people you Custom broadcasted to.(1 gem per 5 players)
|-
|-
|<code>/sdb</code>
|<code>/sdb</code>
|Broadcast to all players online. Its a super broadcast that people can't ignore. When used, a window will pop up showing the message, a GO! button and a cancel button. It is currently disabled. It costs 50 growtokens.
|Broadcast a message to all players online. It's a super broadcast that people can't ignore. When used, a window will pop up showing the message, a GO! button and a cancel button. It costs 50 Growtokens, but is currently disabled due to lag concerns.
|-
|-
|<code>/me</code>
|colspan = 2|'''Game Status Commands'''
|Usage: /me <message>; Says a message with /me replaced by the player's username, and the message surrounded by angle-brackets.
|-
|-
|<code>/time</code>
|<code>/time</code>
Line 51: Line 61:
|-
|-
|<code>/rules</code>
|<code>/rules</code>
|Shows the rules
|Shows the game rules.
|-
|-
|<code>/news</code>
|<code>/news</code>
|Shows the news
|Shows the Growtopia Gazette.
|-
|-
|<code>/friends</code>
|<code>/friends</code>
Line 63: Line 73:
|-
|-
|<code>/radio</code>
|<code>/radio</code>
|Toggles the radio, hiding public broadcasts when disabled.
|Toggles the radio, hiding public broadcasts when disabled. (This is enabled by default)
|-
|-
|<code>/mods</code>
|<code>/mods</code>
|Lists the usernames of the [[Game Moderators]] currently online and visible.
|Lists the usernames of the [[Game Moderators]] currently online and visible.
|-
|colspan=2|'''Access Commands'''
|-
|-
|<code>/pull</code>
|<code>/pull</code>
|Usage: /pull<player>; For lock owners,you will pull that person.*For small,big,huge locks,it does not happen on the white door as you have no access on the white door and the player is not standing in an area you control* If you pull yourself,that chat will show 'ouch!'
|Usage: /pull <player>; For lock owners,you will pull that person to your current location, if he is standing on an area you control. Note that only the World Lock considers the White Door in its area of control, along with Bedrock.
 
If you are the owner of a world and you attempt to pull yourself, the chat will show ''"Ouch!"''
|-
|-
|<code>/kick</code>
|<code>/kick</code>
|Usage: /kick <player>; For lock owners, instantly kills and respawns the indicated player.(Ignores [[Checkpoint]])(After getting kicked if you respawn you land at checkpoints(not sure if glitch)) If you are owner of a world and you kick yourself, the chat will show 'You give yourself a solid boot to the backside. But what did that really accomplish?'
|Usage: /kick <player>; For lock owners, instantly kills and respawns the indicated player. It ignores the capability of the [[Checkpoint]].(After getting kicked if you respawn you land at checkpoints(not sure if glitch))
 
If you are the owner of a world and you attempt to kick yourself, the chat will show ''"You give yourself a solid boot to the backside. But what did that really accomplish?"''
|-
|<code>/kickall</code>
|This is the more powerful type of kick, but it takes a bit long to recharge afterwards. It moves everyone (except admins and the owner) to the White Door after a 5 second delay mechanism. Because it's so powerful, it can be used only once every 10 minutes.
|-
|-
|<code>/ban</code>
|<code>/ban</code>
|
|
Usage: /ban <player>; For players with [[World Lock]] access, bans the indicated player from entering the world for one hour. If you are the owner of a world and you ban yourself, the chat will show 'You are banned from banning yourself!'
Usage: /ban <player>; For players with [[World Lock]] access, bans the indicated player from entering the world for one hour.
 
If you are the owner of a world and you attempt to ban yourself, the chat will show ''"You are banned from banning yourself!"''
|-
|-
|<code>/uba</code>
|<code>/uba</code>
|Un-bans all players who were previously banned. Only works in World-Locked worlds you gained access to the lock.
|Un-bans all players who were previously banned, regardless if there were any players banned. Only works in World-Locked worlds you've gained access to the lock.
|-
|-
|<code>/go</code>
|<code>/go</code>
|Moves the player to the location of the last broadcast or Super-Broadcast, if possible.
|Moves your player to the location of the last broadcast, if possible. (It's not much useful due to considerable spam)
|-
|-
|<code>/rgo</code>
|<code>/rgo</code>
|Moves the player to the location of the last private message received, if possible.
|Moves your player to the location of the last private message received, if possible.
|-
|-
|<code>/beta</code>
|<code>/beta</code>
|Takes you to another server. It was only opened for around 2-4 days to the public and everything built in this server will be removed every reset.
|Takes you to another server. It was only opened for around 2-4 days to the public and everything built in this server will be removed every reset.
|-
|<code>/kickall</code>
|Resets everyone to the white door in 5 seconds. Can only be used every 10 minutes.
|-
|-
|<code>/renderworld</code>
|<code>/renderworld</code>
|Makes a screenshot of the whole world.
|It makes a screenshot of the whole world, along with the pictures of the admins and the world name on the lower right corner. It can be used only once per day, and only the owner can produce the picture.
 
See [[World Render]] for more information.
|-
|-
!Emote
!Emote
Line 100: Line 120:
Description
Description
|-
|-
|<code>/smile or :) or shoot with heart bow</code>
|<code>/smile, :) or while using Heartbow</code>
|The character smiles, showing their teeth.
|The character smiles, showing their teeth.
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 133:
|-
|-
|<code>/wave</code>
|<code>/wave</code>
|The character waves.
|The character smiles and waves his hand.
|-
|-
|<code>/dance</code>
|<code>/dance</code>
|The character dances.
|The character dances.
|-
|-
|<code>/love /kiss or :*</code>
|<code>/love, /kiss or :*</code>
|The character's eyes turn to hearts and start spewing heart effects.
|The character's eyes turn to hearts and start spewing heart effects.
|-
|-
|<code>/sleep</code>
|<code>/sleep</code>
|The character's eyes close and emits Zs. If done by a bed, the character sleeps in the bed.
|The character's eyes close and emits Zs. If done by a bed, the character sleeps in the bed. (This is often used to recover from damage as most parkours inform you)
|-
|-
|<code>/yes</code>
|<code>/yes</code>
Line 134: Line 154:
|-
|-
|<code>/troll</code>
|<code>/troll</code>
|The character grins widely with a smug expression. Resembles the "trollface" internet meme.
|The character grins widely with a smug expression. (Resembles the "trollface" internet meme)
|-
|-
|<code>/cheer</code>
|<code>/cheer</code>
Line 145: Line 165:
|The character looks sad.
|The character looks sad.
|-
|-
|<code>/fp or /facepalm</code><nowiki>:</nowiki>O
|<code>/fp or /facepalm</code>
|Character slaps their face while shaking their head with a disappointed expression.
|Character slaps their face while shaking their head with a disappointed expression.
<nowiki>:</nowiki>
|O for gasping<nowiki>:</nowiki>
|-
|-
|/omg
|/omg
|The character waves their arm around in the air wildly with their eyes wide and mouth open.
|The character waves their arm around in the air wildly with their eyes wide and mouth open.
|
|}
|}



Revision as of 12:20, 29 June 2015

Growtopia features a chat system that can be used to communicate with other users. It is displayed at the top of the page and is resizeable. When a player tries to say inappropriate languages, all of the inappropriate words will be replaced with @#!? (or a combination of these symbols). You can remove this by un-checking the Filter inappropriate language in options.

Chat Commands

There are a variety of commands that can be used in the chat, by entering a slash (/) followed by the command name. There are also several commands that cause your character to perform emotes until they move. These commands can also be seen at START. These commands are still executable even if there are additional letters following the original command. For example: /lovebug will still execute the command /love.

The list of commands you can use are :

Command Description
/? Lists all the available chat commands.
Messaging Commands
/msg Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Searches for players that start with the said player name and sends a private message to the player, or if there are many, the first 3 matching names.

Appending a / to the player name specifies it as an exact search, which excludes usernames that have the player name, along with a few characters.

Excluding the message simply tells you the exact names of the people online starting with the player name specified. If you requested an exact search, it will determine if that username is online or not.

/r Usage: /r <message> Sends a message to the last person who private messaged you.
/me Usage: /me <message>; Says a message with /me replaced by the player's username, and the message surrounded by angle-brackets.

Example: /me is cooking will be interpreted as <[username] is cooking>

/ignore Usage: /ignore <player>; Prevents you from seeing chat messages and receiving private messages from the player specified. You can un-ignore people using the Friends List.
/broadcast or /bc Usage: /broadcast <message> It broadcasts a message to 1000 randomly selected players online. Costs 100 Gems to use. Note that there are certain conditions to broadcast in an effort to reduce broadcast spam.
/cb Allows you to broadcast to a specific number of people. However, you can custom broadcast to a minimum of 1001 players. The price depends on number of people you custom broadcasted to. (1 gem per 5 players)
/sb Broadcasts a message to all players online. The price depends on the number of players online.
/sdb Broadcast a message to all players online. It's a super broadcast that people can't ignore. When used, a window will pop up showing the message, a GO! button and a cancel button. It costs 50 Growtokens, but is currently disabled due to lag concerns.
Game Status Commands
/time Shows the time in Growtopia Time (UTC +9).
/status Lists your current world, the worlds you have previously visited, number of backpack slots, and status effects.
/stats Lists server uptime, number of players online by platform, active worlds, and server CPU load.
/who Lists players in your current world, as well as displays their names over their avatars.
/rules Shows the game rules.
/news Shows the Growtopia Gazette.
/friends Opens the friends menu.
/top Opens the World Rankings menu.
/radio Toggles the radio, hiding public broadcasts when disabled. (This is enabled by default)
/mods Lists the usernames of the Game Moderators currently online and visible.
Access Commands
/pull Usage: /pull <player>; For lock owners,you will pull that person to your current location, if he is standing on an area you control. Note that only the World Lock considers the White Door in its area of control, along with Bedrock.

If you are the owner of a world and you attempt to pull yourself, the chat will show "Ouch!"

/kick Usage: /kick <player>; For lock owners, instantly kills and respawns the indicated player. It ignores the capability of the Checkpoint.(After getting kicked if you respawn you land at checkpoints(not sure if glitch))

If you are the owner of a world and you attempt to kick yourself, the chat will show "You give yourself a solid boot to the backside. But what did that really accomplish?"

/kickall This is the more powerful type of kick, but it takes a bit long to recharge afterwards. It moves everyone (except admins and the owner) to the White Door after a 5 second delay mechanism. Because it's so powerful, it can be used only once every 10 minutes.
/ban

Usage: /ban <player>; For players with World Lock access, bans the indicated player from entering the world for one hour.

If you are the owner of a world and you attempt to ban yourself, the chat will show "You are banned from banning yourself!"

/uba Un-bans all players who were previously banned, regardless if there were any players banned. Only works in World-Locked worlds you've gained access to the lock.
/go Moves your player to the location of the last broadcast, if possible. (It's not much useful due to considerable spam)
/rgo Moves your player to the location of the last private message received, if possible.
/beta Takes you to another server. It was only opened for around 2-4 days to the public and everything built in this server will be removed every reset.
/renderworld It makes a screenshot of the whole world, along with the pictures of the admins and the world name on the lower right corner. It can be used only once per day, and only the owner can produce the picture.

See World Render for more information.

Emote

Description

/smile, :) or while using Heartbow The character smiles, showing their teeth.
/cry or :'( The character cries, It is like doing /sad or :( while tears come out.
/laugh or lol or :D The character grins widely showing their teeth.
/mad or shoot with any gun. The character scowls, with their eyes turning red.
/wave The character smiles and waves his hand.
/dance The character dances.
/love, /kiss or :* The character's eyes turn to hearts and start spewing heart effects.
/sleep The character's eyes close and emits Zs. If done by a bed, the character sleeps in the bed. (This is often used to recover from damage as most parkours inform you)
/yes The character gives a thumbs up and nods their head while grinning.
/no The character gives a thumbs down while shaking their head.
/wink or ;) The character winks.
/troll The character grins widely with a smug expression. (Resembles the "trollface" internet meme)
/cheer The character cheers.
:p or smoking second hand near a person with cigar The character sticks its tongue out.
/sad or :( The character looks sad.
/fp or /facepalm Character slaps their face while shaking their head with a disappointed expression.
/omg The character waves their arm around in the air wildly with their eyes wide and mouth open.

Text Coloring

Chat in Growtopia can be colored with use of the backtick (`) character followed by a character to indicate the color desired.

Video tutorial

File:Growtopia- How to write in colours

Code Description Preview
`0 White
`1 Sky Blue
`2 Green
`3 Pale Blue
`4 Red
`5 Purple
`6 Tan
`7 Light Gray
`8 Orange
`9 Yellow
`b Black
`w White
`^ Lime (Mod's words colour)
`$ Yellow
`# Pink (Mod's Name Colour)
`@ Peach (Flesh)
`! Light Blue (Cyan)
```0 Changes to previous color.