Chat: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
Clawson263 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
RedboneBits (talk | contribs) m rv |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Growtopia features a chat system that can be used to communicate with other users. It is displayed at the top of the page and is resizable. | |||
== Chat Commands == | |||
There are a variety of commands that can be used in the chat, by entering a slash (<code>/</code>) followed by the command name. There are also several commands that cause your character to perform emotes until they move. | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" | |||
|- | |||
!Command | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/?</code> | |||
|Lists available chat commands. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/msg</code> | |||
|Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Sends a private message to the player specified. Excluding the message simply tells you if they are online. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/r</code> | |||
|Replies to the last person who private messaged you. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/ignore</code> | |||
|Usage: /ignore <player>; Prevents you from seeing chat messages and receiving private messages from the player specified. You can unmute people using the Friends List. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/broadcast</code> | |||
|Broadcasts a message to 1000 randomly selected players online. Costs 50 gems. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/sb</code> | |||
|Broadcasts a message to all players online. Price depends on number of players online. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/me</code> | |||
|Usage: /me <message>; Says a message with /me replaced by the player's username, and the message surrounded by angle-brackets. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/time</code> | |||
|Shows the time in Growtopia Time (UTC +9). | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/status</code> | |||
|Lists your current world, the worlds you have previously visited, number of backpack slots, and status effects. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/stats</code> | |||
|Lists server uptime, number of players online by platform, active worlds, and server CPU load. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/who</code> | |||
|Lists players in your current world, as well as displays their names over their avatars. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/rules</code> | |||
|Opens the rules | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/news</code> | |||
|Shows the news | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/friends</code> | |||
|Opens the friends menu. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/top</code> | |||
|Opens the World Rankings menu. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/radio</code> | |||
|Toggles the radio, hiding public broadcasts when disabled. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/mods</code> | |||
|Lists the usernames of the [[Game Moderators]] currently online and visible. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/pull</code> | |||
|Usage: /pull <player>; For lock owners, pulls the indicated player to your position. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/kick</code> | |||
|Usage: /kick <player>; For lock owners, instantly kills and respawns the indicated player.(Ignores [[Checkpoint]]) | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/ban</code> | |||
|Usage: /ban <player>; For players with [[World Lock]] access, bans the indicated player from entering the world for one hours. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/uba</code> | |||
|Unbans all players who were previously banned. Only works in World-Locked worlds you own. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/go</code> | |||
|Moves the player to the location of the last broadcast or Super-Broadcast, if possible. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/rgo</code> | |||
|Moves the player to the location of the last private message received, if possible. | |||
|- | |||
!Emote | |||
!Description | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/smile or :)</code> | |||
|The character smiles, showing their teeth. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/cry or :'(</code> | |||
|The character cries. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/laugh</code> or <code>lol or :D</code> | |||
|The character grins widely. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/mad</code> | |||
|The character scowls, with their eyes turning red. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/wave</code> | |||
|The character waves. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/dance</code> | |||
|The character dances. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/love or :*</code> | |||
|The character's eyes turn to hearts and start spewing heart effects. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/sleep</code> | |||
|The character's eyes close and emits Zs. If done by a bed, the character sleeps in the bed. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/yes</code> | |||
|The character gives a thumbs up and nods their head while grinning. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/no</code> | |||
|The character gives a thumbs down while shaking their head. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/wink or ;)</code> | |||
|The character winks. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/troll</code> | |||
|The character grins widly, with a crazy expression. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/cheer</code> | |||
|The character cheers. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>:p</code> | |||
|The character sticks its tounge out. | |||
|- | |||
|<code>/sad or :(</code> | |||
|The character does a sad face. | |||
|} | |||
== Text Coloring == | |||
Chat in Growtopia can be colored with use of the backtick (<code>`</code>) character followed by a character to indicate the color desired. | |||
[[File:Colors.png|500px]] | |||
{| border="1" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" |- | |||
!Code | |||
! width="100" |Description | |||
! width="100" |Preview | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`0</code> | |||
|White | |||
| bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`1</code> | |||
|Sky Blue | |||
| bgcolor="#adf3ff" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`2</code> | |||
|Green | |||
| bgcolor="#4afb00" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`3</code> | |||
|Pale Blue | |||
| bgcolor="#bddbff" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`4</code> | |||
|Red | |||
| bgcolor="#ff2519" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`5</code> | |||
|Pink | |||
| bgcolor="#eeb6ff" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`6</code> | |||
|Tan | |||
| bgcolor="#ffca73" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`7</code> | |||
|Light Gray | |||
| bgcolor="#e5e5e6" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`8</code> | |||
|Orange | |||
| bgcolor="#ff9242" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`9</code> | |||
|Yellow | |||
| bgcolor="#ffef7b" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`b</code> | |||
|Black | |||
| bgcolor="#000000" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`w</code> | |||
|White | |||
| bgcolor="#ffffff" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`^</code> | |||
|Lime | |||
| bgcolor="#99FF66" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`$</code> | |||
|Yellowy | |||
| bgcolor="#FFFF99" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`#</code> | |||
|Purple | |||
| bgcolor="#FF00CC" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`@</code> | |||
|Peach (Flesh) | |||
| bgcolor="#FF9999" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>`!</code> | |||
|Light Blue (Cyan) | |||
| bgcolor="#CCFFFF" | | |||
|- | |||
|<code>``</code> | |||
| colspan="2" |Reset to default (varies) | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 21:28, 2 February 2014
Growtopia features a chat system that can be used to communicate with other users. It is displayed at the top of the page and is resizable.
Chat Commands
There are a variety of commands that can be used in the chat, by entering a slash (/) followed by the command name. There are also several commands that cause your character to perform emotes until they move.
| Command | Description |
|---|---|
/?
|
Lists available chat commands. |
/msg
|
Usage: /msg <player> <message>; Sends a private message to the player specified. Excluding the message simply tells you if they are online. |
/r
|
Replies to the last person who private messaged you. |
/ignore
|
Usage: /ignore <player>; Prevents you from seeing chat messages and receiving private messages from the player specified. You can unmute people using the Friends List. |
/broadcast
|
Broadcasts a message to 1000 randomly selected players online. Costs 50 gems. |
/sb
|
Broadcasts a message to all players online. Price depends on number of players online. |
/me
|
Usage: /me <message>; Says a message with /me replaced by the player's username, and the message surrounded by angle-brackets. |
/time
|
Shows the time in Growtopia Time (UTC +9). |
/status
|
Lists your current world, the worlds you have previously visited, number of backpack slots, and status effects. |
/stats
|
Lists server uptime, number of players online by platform, active worlds, and server CPU load. |
/who
|
Lists players in your current world, as well as displays their names over their avatars. |
/rules
|
Opens the rules |
/news
|
Shows the news |
/friends
|
Opens the friends menu. |
/top
|
Opens the World Rankings menu. |
/radio
|
Toggles the radio, hiding public broadcasts when disabled. |
/mods
|
Lists the usernames of the Game Moderators currently online and visible. |
/pull
|
Usage: /pull <player>; For lock owners, pulls the indicated player to your position. |
/kick
|
Usage: /kick <player>; For lock owners, instantly kills and respawns the indicated player.(Ignores Checkpoint) |
/ban
|
Usage: /ban <player>; For players with World Lock access, bans the indicated player from entering the world for one hours. |
/uba
|
Unbans all players who were previously banned. Only works in World-Locked worlds you own. |
/go
|
Moves the player to the location of the last broadcast or Super-Broadcast, if possible. |
/rgo
|
Moves the player to the location of the last private message received, if possible. |
| Emote | Description |
/smile or :)
|
The character smiles, showing their teeth. |
/cry or :'(
|
The character cries. |
/laugh or lol or :D
|
The character grins widely. |
/mad
|
The character scowls, with their eyes turning red. |
/wave
|
The character waves. |
/dance
|
The character dances. |
/love or :*
|
The character's eyes turn to hearts and start spewing heart effects. |
/sleep
|
The character's eyes close and emits Zs. If done by a bed, the character sleeps in the bed. |
/yes
|
The character gives a thumbs up and nods their head while grinning. |
/no
|
The character gives a thumbs down while shaking their head. |
/wink or ;)
|
The character winks. |
/troll
|
The character grins widly, with a crazy expression. |
/cheer
|
The character cheers. |
:p
|
The character sticks its tounge out. |
/sad or :(
|
The character does a sad face. |
Text Coloring
Chat in Growtopia can be colored with use of the backtick (`) character followed by a character to indicate the color desired.
| Code | Description | Preview |
|---|---|---|
`0
|
White | |
`1
|
Sky Blue | |
`2
|
Green | |
`3
|
Pale Blue | |
`4
|
Red | |
`5
|
Pink | |
`6
|
Tan | |
`7
|
Light Gray | |
`8
|
Orange | |
`9
|
Yellow | |
`b
|
Black | |
`w
|
White | |
`^
|
Lime | |
`$
|
Yellowy | |
`#
|
Purple | |
`@
|
Peach (Flesh) | |
`!
|
Light Blue (Cyan) | |
``
|
Reset to default (varies) | |