Update:WinterFest: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Giant Candle}} | |{{ItemLink|Giant Candle}} | ||
|A non-solid block which can be made by splicing Climbing Vine Seed Seed and Torch Seed. Connects to other Giant Candles when they are stacked horizontally. | |A non-solid block which can be made by splicing Climbing Vine Seed Seed and Torch Seed. Connects to other Giant Candles when they are stacked horizontally. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Siberian Tiger Block}} | |||
|A block which can be made by splicing [[Tiger Block|Tiger Block Seed]] and [[Snowy Rocks|Snowy Rocks Seed]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Snowball}} | |{{ItemLink|Snowball}} | ||
| Line 56: | Line 59: | ||
|A head item which can be made by combining 1 Transmog Crystal, 1 Santa Hat, and 20 Green Blocks in any Chemical Combiner. | |A head item which can be made by combining 1 Transmog Crystal, 1 Santa Hat, and 20 Green Blocks in any Chemical Combiner. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Ice Dragon}} | |{{ItemLink|Ice Dragon Hand}} | ||
|A neck item which can be made by combining 1 Transmog Crystal, 1 Dragon Hand, and 20 Snowballs in any Chemical Combiner. | |A neck item which can be made by combining 1 Transmog Crystal, 1 Dragon Hand, and 20 Snowballs in any Chemical Combiner. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Icy Axe Blade}} | |||
|A hand item which can be obtained by forging 100 Tempered Axe Fragments. A Icy Heart of Winter will also be needed and used upon forging. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Magic Reindeer Bell}} | |{{ItemLink|Magic Reindeer Bell}} | ||
|A neck item which can be made by combining 1 Transmog Crystal, 1 Reindeer Bell, and 20 Glowing Noses in any Chemical Combiner. | |A neck item which can be made by combining 1 Transmog Crystal, 1 Reindeer Bell, and 20 Glowing Noses in any Chemical Combiner. | ||
|} | |} | ||
===Shop Items=== | ===Shop Items=== | ||
| Line 79: | Line 82: | ||
!Items | !Items | ||
!About | !About | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Antarctic Icefish}} | |||
|A fish which can be earned as a reward by fishing using the [[Candy Cane Bait]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Gingerbread Fish}} | |||
|A fish which can be earned as a reward by fishing using the [[Candy Cane Bait]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Magical Carrot}} | |||
|A hand item which can be earned as a reward from reaching the 1st, 2nd, or 3rd rank ath the Growch Games daily challenge. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Neon Squid}} | |||
|A fish which can be earned as a reward by fishing using the [[Candy Cane Bait]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Riding Winter Wolf}} | |||
|A feet item which can be earned as a reward by finishing the WOLFWORLD parkour. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Swedish Fish}} | |||
|A fish which can be earned as a reward by fishing using the [[Candy Cane Bait]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Winter Flu Vaccine}} | |{{ItemLink|Winter Flu Vaccine}} | ||
|A hand item which can be earned as a reward from performing a surgery. It spawns a gigantic winter flu vaccine virus. | |A hand item which can be earned as a reward from performing a surgery. It spawns a gigantic winter flu vaccine virus. | ||
|} | |||
===Unobtainable Items=== | |||
This section contains items which are unobtainable to normal players. | |||
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | !Items | ||
|A | !About | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Icy Heart Pickup}} | |||
|A non-solid block which can grants a Icy Heart of Winter to the player who touches it. It is located at the end of the GROWCH parkour. A player can only hold one at a time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Inviso-Block}} | |||
|An invisible block which are used by the developers in GROWCH to let players stand on the Growch and for the last stages of the parkour in the world. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Events]] | [[Category:Events]] | ||
[[Category:WinterFest]] | [[Category:WinterFest]] | ||
Revision as of 10:59, 5 November 2016

| It's Winterfest in Growtopia until December 31st! It's a magical season of gifts and wonder... for everyone except the Growch! Which is really too bad considering he invented a bunch of cool new items, and he won't share them with Growtopia. Some of these items are limited time, so you better get them! Maybe if we all show him the holiday spirit, he'll let us make the new items. Winter Gifts are not available in the shop anymore. How will you get them? |
WinterFest is a yearly event which is held during December. During WinterFest, GROWCH1-GROWCH2 is inhabited by an NPC named Growch. When enough Winter Gifts is given to him, few WinterFest items will be unlocked, thus restricting gifts to be given to the Growch for several hours.
- Be terrified by the horrible Growch! Visit GROWCH to cower in his shadow (Can also be found on Growch1, Growch2, Growch3, etc... similarly to Growganoth)
- Three new special events added
- Unlock new item recipes from the Growch
- Winter Gifts now spawn in your world! However, you'll need 2 or more people for it to spawn.
- The EXIT Music is changed.
- Enjoy this festival and receive special items before it is over!
Winterfest Items
Splicable Items
| Items | About |
|---|---|
| Antler Hat | A head item which can be made by splicing Cuzco Wall Mount Seed and Das Red Balloon Seed. A player who's wearing guns or bows can kill another player who's wearing an Antler Hat. |
| Buckskin Hood | A head item which can be made by splicing Cave Entrance Seed and Rock Platform Seed. It is part of the Buckskin set. |
| Candy Cane Block | A block which can be made by splicing White Block Seed and Red Block Seed. Connects to other blocks of the same kind. |
| Candy Cane Fence | A non-solid block which can be made by splicing Sugarcane Seed and Wrought-Iron Fence Seed. Connects to other Candy Cane Fence. |
| Festivus Pole | A non-solid block which can be made by splicing Checkpoint Seed and Wooden Platform Seed. Connects to other Festivus Poles when they are stacked horizontally. |
| Giant Candle | A non-solid block which can be made by splicing Climbing Vine Seed Seed and Torch Seed. Connects to other Giant Candles when they are stacked horizontally. |
| Siberian Tiger Block | A block which can be made by splicing Tiger Block Seed and Snowy Rocks Seed. |
| Snowball | A consumable which can be made by splicing Water Bucket Seed and Ice Seed. When thrown to someone, the target will be frozen for 2 seconds. |
| Snowmobile | A feet item which can be made by splicing Mega Rock Speaker Seed and Orange Stuff Seed. Gives the Speedy mod to the wearer. |
| Snowy Rocks | A block which can be made by splicing Rock Seed and Ice Seed. Connects to other blocks of the same kind. Used in the recipes of some Winterfest items. |
| Yeti Hat | A head (?) item which can be made by splicing Twisted Spikes Seed and Ice Seed. |
Crafted Items
| Items | About |
|---|---|
| Elf Hat | A head item which can be made by combining 1 Transmog Crystal, 1 Santa Hat, and 20 Green Blocks in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Ice Dragon Hand | A neck item which can be made by combining 1 Transmog Crystal, 1 Dragon Hand, and 20 Snowballs in any Chemical Combiner. |
| Icy Axe Blade | A hand item which can be obtained by forging 100 Tempered Axe Fragments. A Icy Heart of Winter will also be needed and used upon forging. |
| Magic Reindeer Bell | A neck item which can be made by combining 1 Transmog Crystal, 1 Reindeer Bell, and 20 Glowing Noses in any Chemical Combiner. |
Shop Items
| Items | About |
|---|---|
| Ice Horse | A hand item which can be bought from the store for 40,000 gems. |
Reward Items
| Items | About |
|---|---|
| Antarctic Icefish | A fish which can be earned as a reward by fishing using the Candy Cane Bait. |
| Gingerbread Fish | A fish which can be earned as a reward by fishing using the Candy Cane Bait. |
| Magical Carrot | A hand item which can be earned as a reward from reaching the 1st, 2nd, or 3rd rank ath the Growch Games daily challenge. |
| Neon Squid | A fish which can be earned as a reward by fishing using the Candy Cane Bait. |
| Riding Winter Wolf | A feet item which can be earned as a reward by finishing the WOLFWORLD parkour. |
| Swedish Fish | A fish which can be earned as a reward by fishing using the Candy Cane Bait. |
| Winter Flu Vaccine | A hand item which can be earned as a reward from performing a surgery. It spawns a gigantic winter flu vaccine virus. |
Unobtainable Items
This section contains items which are unobtainable to normal players.
| Items | About |
|---|---|
| Icy Heart Pickup | A non-solid block which can grants a Icy Heart of Winter to the player who touches it. It is located at the end of the GROWCH parkour. A player can only hold one at a time. |
| Inviso-Block | An invisible block which are used by the developers in GROWCH to let players stand on the Growch and for the last stages of the parkour in the world. |