Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Pet Battle Update: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Vijuki (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Atheroma (talk | contribs)
Line 39: Line 39:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Leader}}
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Leader}}
|NPC. Can be found in any Gym world.
|rowspan=3|NPC. Can be found in any Gym world.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Leader}}
|NPC. Can be found in any Gym world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Trainer}}
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Trainer}}
|NPC. Can be found in any Gym world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Healer}}
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Healer}}
|NPC. Can be found in any Gym world.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Terraforge Gym Badge - Unclaimed}}
|{{ItemLink|Terraforge Gym Badge - Unclaimed}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|rowspan=10|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Terraforge Gym Badge - Claimed}}
|{{ItemLink|Terraforge Gym Badge - Claimed}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Zephyrwing Gym Badge - Unclaimed}}
|{{ItemLink|Zephyrwing Gym Badge - Unclaimed}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Zephyrwing Gym Badge - Claimed}}
|{{ItemLink|Zephyrwing Gym Badge - Claimed}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Emberflare Gym Badge - Unclaimed}}
|{{ItemLink|Emberflare Gym Badge - Unclaimed}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Emberflare Gym Badge - Claimed}}
|{{ItemLink|Emberflare Gym Badge - Claimed}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Stormcrag Gym Badge - Unclaimed}}
|{{ItemLink|Stormcrag Gym Badge - Unclaimed}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Stormcrag Gym Badge - Claimed}}
|{{ItemLink|Stormcrag Gym Badge - Claimed}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pyrodelve Gym Badge - Unclaimed}}
|{{ItemLink|Pyrodelve Gym Badge - Unclaimed}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pyrodelve Gym Badge - Claimed}}
|{{ItemLink|Pyrodelve Gym Badge - Claimed}}
|{{TableRecipeNone}}
|-
|-
{{TableFooter}}
{{TableFooter}}

Revision as of 10:45, 19 March 2025

https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette

March 19th: Pet Battle Update!
It's time to unleash your pet's true power with this pawsome Pet Battle Update!

You Can now heal your battle wounds with fresh bandages! You'll get 5 bandages, and they'll refresh over time or if you're in a hurry, snag some or watch an ad!

No Pain, No Gain! Six brand-new Gym Worlds await, but don't expect a warm welcome! Face off against trainers before challenging the Gym Leader for a shiny new badge!

The Pet Battle feature is now a new permanent addition to the Wrench Menu, so your little champion is always ready to throw down!

Need to pounce into the action immediately? The Pet Battle Pack has everything you need to kick-start your competitive journey, check it out in the store!

That's just a glimpse of all the fierce action this update has to offer, so make sure to check out ThePsyborg's Dev Diary for more information here!

The Pet Battle Update is an update which was released on March 19, 2025.

Pet Battle Changes

There are six Gym worlds: Terraforge, Zephyrwing, Abyssal Tide, Emberflame, Stormcrag, and Pyrodelve. To access these gym worlds, players can wrench themselves and click on 'Battle Pets'. Players need to battle five Pet Battle Gym Trainers and one Pet Battle Gym Leader to earn the badge of honor on each gym. Collecting all six badges is required to purchase a Tournament Ticket from Master Peng at The Grand Tournament.

The health points (HP) of pets no longer regenerate automatically after each battle. Instead, players must use Pet Bandages by wrenching oneself and clicking on 'Battle Pets' under the 'Leashed Pets' tab or visiting Pet Battle Gym Healers — found in each Gym world — to restore both their pets' health. Players can hold up to 5 Pet Bandages which regenerate per hour or players can purchase five for $2.99.

New Pet Abilities

Pet Ability Cooldown Prefix/Suffix
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Prickly Pet Spikey Shield

Strike back for 20 Earth Damage if hit within 8s.

15s ?

New Items

Item
Recipe
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Battle Supply Crate 1 can be obtained from purchasing the Pet Battle Pack for 40,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
→   This pack can be only be purchased once!
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Battle Gym Leader NPC. Can be found in any Gym world.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Battle Gym Trainer
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Battle Gym Healer
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Terraforge Gym Badge - Unclaimed Unobtainable; cannot be obtained by regular means.
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Terraforge Gym Badge - Claimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Zephyrwing Gym Badge - Unclaimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Zephyrwing Gym Badge - Claimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Emberflare Gym Badge - Unclaimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Emberflare Gym Badge - Claimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Stormcrag Gym Badge - Unclaimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Stormcrag Gym Badge - Claimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pyrodelve Gym Badge - Unclaimed
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pyrodelve Gym Badge - Claimed