Pet Battle Update: Difference between revisions
More actions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Leader}} | |{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Leader}} | ||
|NPC. Can be found in any Gym world. | |NPC. Can be found in any Gym world. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Leader}} | |||
|NPC. Can be found in any Gym world. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Trainer}} | |||
|NPC. Can be found in any Gym world. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pet Battle Gym Healer}} | |||
|NPC. Can be found in any Gym world. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Terraforge Gym Badge - Unclaimed}} | |||
|{{RecipeNone}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Terraforge Gym Badge - Claimed}} | |||
|{{RecipeNone}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Zephyrwing Gym Badge - Unclaimed}} | |||
|{{RecipeNone}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Zephyrwing Gym Badge - Claimed}} | |||
|{{RecipeNone}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Emberflare Gym Badge - Unclaimed}} | |||
|{{RecipeNone}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Emberflare Gym Badge - Claimed}} | |||
|{{RecipeNone}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Stormcrag Gym Badge - Unclaimed}} | |||
|{{RecipeNone}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Stormcrag Gym Badge - Claimed}} | |||
|{{RecipeNone}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pyrodelve Gym Badge - Unclaimed}} | |||
|{{RecipeNone}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pyrodelve Gym Badge - Claimed}} | |||
|{{RecipeNone}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
{{TableFooter}} | {{TableFooter}} | ||
Revision as of 10:27, 19 March 2025
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Gazette |
March 19th: Pet Battle Update! |
The Pet Battle Update is an update which was released on March 19, 2025.
Pet Battle Changes
There are six Gym worlds: Terraforge, Zephyrwing, Abyssal Tide, Emberflame, Stormcrag, and Pyrodelve. To access these gym worlds, players can wrench themselves and click on 'Battle Pets'. Players need to battle five Pet Battle Gym Trainers and one Pet Battle Gym Leader to earn the badge of honor on each gym. Collecting all six badges is required to purchase a Tournament Ticket from Master Peng at The Grand Tournament.
The health points (HP) of pets no longer regenerate automatically after each battle. Instead, players must use Pet Bandages by wrenching oneself and clicking on 'Battle Pets' under the 'Leashed Pets' tab or visiting Pet Battle Gym Healers — found in each Gym world — to restore both their pets' health. Players can hold up to 5 Pet Bandages which regenerate per hour or players can purchase five for $2.99.
New Pet Abilities
| Pet | Ability | Cooldown | Prefix/Suffix |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Prickly Pet | Spikey Shield
Strike back for 20 Earth Damage if hit within 8s. |
15s | ? |