Guide:Protostar: Difference between revisions
From Growtopia Wiki
More actions
No edit summary |
Type 3-6 |
||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=3|'''Victory message:''' Excellent work on assisting the Startopian Empire! Now we can continue our search. | |colspan=3|'''Victory message:''' Excellent work on assisting the Startopian Empire! Now we can continue our search. | ||
{{TableFooter}} | |||
===Type 3=== | |||
{{TableHeader/3|Step|Direction|Action|width1=5%|width2=40%|width3=55%}} | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|The Protostar is making its way through space but is hit by an asteroid belt. Fire a [[Growton Torpedo]] to avoid taking damage. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Growton Torpedo}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Starship Viewscreen | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Good job! But it looks like a meteor is about to crash on a nearby planet. Fire another [[Growton Torpedo]] at it from the Viewscreen to stop it. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Growton Torpedo}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Starship Viewscreen | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|You stopped the meteor from reaching the planet and its people are trying to contact you. Use a [[Cyborg Diplomat]] at the Viewscreen to talk. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cyborg Diplomat}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Starship Viewscreen | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|The Cyborg Diplomat lets you know that the civilians are thanking you for saving them. You're good to head back to the Helm to leave the area. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wrench}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Starship Helm | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=3|'''Victory message:''' Great work, Captain! You saved the ship and the civilians of this planet. Let's get back to our search. | |||
{{TableFooter}} | |||
===Type 4=== | |||
{{TableHeader/3|Step|Direction|Action|width1=5%|width2=40%|width3=55%}} | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|We've been hit by a Greezak ship. Go to the Reactor and fire up the [[HyperShields]] to protect ourselves! | |||
|{{ItemLink|HyperShields}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Starship Reactor | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|We've blocked their attacks! Head to the Viewscreen and fire a [[Growton Torpedo]] to take them out. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Growton Torpedo}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Starship Viewscreen | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|You knocked down one of their ships but I see another in sight. Let's use another [[Growton Torpedo]] to take it out. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Growton Torpedo}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Starship Viewscreen | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|The Greezak ship has been taken down. You're good to move on from the Helm. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wrench}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Starship Helm | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=3|'''Victory message:''' Congratulations, Captain! You helped stop the Greezak from trying to take over this galaxy. Let's continue our search! | |||
{{TableFooter}} | |||
===Type 5=== | |||
{{TableHeader/3|Step|Direction|Action|width1=5%|width2=40%|width3=55%}} | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|We're picking up on an encrypted message from a Startopian Ship. <br>Let's use an [[AI Brain]] at the Helm to decrypt the message. | |||
|{{ItemLink|AI Brain}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Starship Helm | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|The decrypted message contains the co-ordinates of the ship in distress. <br>Let's use a [[Teleporter Charge]] to go there! | |||
|{{ItemLink|Teleporter Charge}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Player's self | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Looks like a group of Greezak are onboard the ship attacking the crew. <br>They have noticed your presence! Blast them away with your [[Gigablaster]]! | |||
|{{ItemLink|Gigablaster}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} {{Sprite|Tomb Robber}} | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|You saved the crew but they seem to be low on resources after the attack. Let's give them some [[Star Supplies]] to help them out. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Star Supplies}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} {{Sprite|The Ringmaster}} | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
|The Startopian Crew thank you for helping them. We're good to use a [[Teleporter Charge]] to get back to the Protostar. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Teleporter Charge}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Player's self | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|You're back on the ship safe and sound. The Helm is all yours, Captain. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wrench}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Starship Helm | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=3|'''Victory message:''' Congratulations, Captain! You helped save the crew. Let's continue our search! | |||
{{TableFooter}} | |||
===Type 6=== | |||
{{TableHeader/3|Step|Direction|Action|width1=5%|width2=40%|width3=55%}} | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
|You deserve a break, Captain!. Explore this planet for a change but first, provide your [[Stellar Documents]] at the Viewscreen. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Stellar Documents}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Starship Viewscreen | |||
|- | |||
|2 | |||
|Your papers have been approved. Beam yourself down there by using a [[Teleporter Charge]]. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Teleporter Charge}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Player's self | |||
|- | |||
|3 | |||
|Looks like there is a thug on the planet trying to rob the place. Take it out with a [[Gigablaster]] to stop the robbery. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Gigablaster}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} {{Sprite|Crime In Progress}} | |||
|- | |||
|4 | |||
|The thug has been taken out. The people thank you for your assistance. You're good to use the [[Teleporter Charge]] to beam back up. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Teleporter Charge}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Player's self | |||
|- | |||
|6 | |||
|Head to the Helm when you're ready to leave. | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wrench}} {{Sprite|Big Old Sideways Arrow}} Starship Helm | |||
|- | |||
|colspan=3|'''Victory message:''' Great work helping the civilians. We can continue our search. | |||
{{TableFooter}} | {{TableFooter}} | ||
Revision as of 02:12, 29 June 2022
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png This is part of a very recent update.
As such, some of the information documented in this article may be unreliable and incomplete. Exercise caution as more information are gathered on the matter.This is a step-by-step guide on how to beat U.S.S. Protostar missions, which are exclusive to the limited-time Star Trek Prodigy event.
{{#section:Star Trek Prodigy|Protostar}}
You might want to use a Find on Page tool (keyboard shortcut: Ctrl-F) in order to quickly find the information you need.
Regular Missions
Type 1
Type 2
Type 3
Step
|
Direction
|
Action
|
|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Protostar is making its way through space but is hit by an asteroid belt. Fire a Growton Torpedo to avoid taking damage. | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growton Torpedo https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Viewscreen |
| 2 | Good job! But it looks like a meteor is about to crash on a nearby planet. Fire another Growton Torpedo at it from the Viewscreen to stop it. | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growton Torpedo https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Viewscreen |
| 3 | You stopped the meteor from reaching the planet and its people are trying to contact you. Use a Cyborg Diplomat at the Viewscreen to talk. | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cyborg Diplomat https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Viewscreen |
| 4 | The Cyborg Diplomat lets you know that the civilians are thanking you for saving them. You're good to head back to the Helm to leave the area. | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wrench https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Helm |
| Victory message: Great work, Captain! You saved the ship and the civilians of this planet. Let's get back to our search. | ||
Type 4
Type 5
Type 6
The Anomaly
Step
|
Direction
|
Action
|
|---|---|---|
| 1 | We've reached The Anomaly! The nearby nebula is wreaking havoc with our systems. We won't be able to do anything until we get the HyperShields up. | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png HyperShields https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Reactor |
| 2 | Now that we can use our systems again, let's launch a Tactical Drone from the Viewscreen and see what we're dealing with. | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tactical Drone https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Viewscreen |
| 3 | The station appears to be abandoned. Head down to the Space Station and use the Quadriscanner to see if we can locate anything of use. | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Quadriscanner https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Anywhere |
| 4 | There is a computer panel that appears to still be working. Let's see if an AI Brain can get any information that could prove useful! | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png AI Brain https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png
|
| 5 | The computer shows a warning: MUST RUN Depth Protection Algorithm before entering the wormhole. We'd better save this to our Stellar Documents so that we can load it onto the ship. | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Stellar Documents https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png
|
| 6 | Immediately upon downloading the algorithm, the system whirs to life and fires a beam into The Anomaly. The station shakes violently and feels like it's going to fall apart. We need to teleport back to the ship! NOW! | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Teleporter Charge https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Player's self |
| 7 | The scientists weren't just studying wormholes, they were MAKING them. We need the AI Brain to run the Depth Projection Algorithm from the Helm, or the ship will be flattened on the other side. | https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png AI Brain https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Helm |
| 8 | The Depth Projection Algorithm ran successfully. Head to the Helm when you're ready to go through the wormhole. |
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wrench https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Helm |
| Victory message: You fly through the wormhole only find yourselves on the other side of the growtopian universe. Perhaps the time needs to be just right to get back to their Universe. We'll have to find another anomaly and keep trying. | ||