Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Staff: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Icyles (talk | contribs)
Undo revision 86432 by Cernodile (talk): Moderator's name are Purple&Pink, not Pink only.
Undo revision 86434 by IciesDJ (talk) - Mod names ARE pink, they use the color code `# which is rgb(255,143,243). Please back your statements up next time.
Line 37: Line 37:
| rowspan="5" | Developer
| rowspan="5" | Developer
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@akamod</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@akamod</span>
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@VectorCat</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@VectorCat</span>
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@nPlus1</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@nPlus1</span>
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@ThePsyborg</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@ThePsyborg</span>
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@ExeCutie</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@ExeCutie</span>
| rowspan="2" | Community Manager
| rowspan="2" | Community Manager
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@Kaurkal</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Kaurkal</span>
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@BumbleFish</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@BumbleFish</span>
| rowspan="1" | Quality Assurance
| rowspan="1" | Quality Assurance*
|}
|}
<nowiki>*</nowiki> Needs confirmation


== The Moderators ==
== The Moderators ==
Line 61: Line 62:
!Mod Item
!Mod Item
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@Solorien</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Solorien</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Solorien On Fire]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Solorien On Fire]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@Jenuine</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Jenuine</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Genuine Rings]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Genuine Rings]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@Anulot</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Anulot</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Saturday Wings]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Saturday Wings]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@Solsagann</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Solsagann</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Solsascarf]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Solsascarf]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@Elbin</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Elbin</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |N/A
| style="text-align:center;" |N/A
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@Diversa</span> (previously <span style="color:purple;">@Rush</span>)
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Diversa</span> (previously <span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Rush</span>)
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Rushboard]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Rushboard]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@akiko</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@akiko</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Kuma-boshi]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Kuma-boshi]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@BlueDwarf</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@BlueDwarf</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Owlbeard]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Owlbeard]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@Zfert</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Zfert</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Water Spirit Necklace]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Water Spirit Necklace]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@MrMehMeh</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@MrMehMeh</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Meh, Bunny Mask]] and [[Meh, Bunny Suit]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Meh, Bunny Mask]] and [[Meh, Bunny Suit]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@bungbi</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@bungbi</span>


| style="text-align:center;" |[[Wobbly Dress]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Wobbly Dress]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@AtkinsSJ</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@AtkinsSJ</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |N/A
| style="text-align:center;" |N/A
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@Aimster</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Aimster</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Aimster's Nightmare]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Aimster's Nightmare]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@LOKSTER</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@LOKSTER</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Lokster Hair]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Lokster Hair]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@ShadowSURFER</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@ShadowSURFER</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Shadow Wolf Leash]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Shadow Wolf Leash]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@Jens</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Jens</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Jens Beard]]
| style="text-align:center;" |[[Jens Beard]]
|}
|}
Line 209: Line 210:
!Mod Item
!Mod Item
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:purple;">@ExeCutie</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@ExeCutie</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |N/A
|-
| style="text-align:center;" |<span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Kaurkal</span>
| style="text-align:center;" |N/A
| style="text-align:center;" |N/A
|}
|}
Line 215: Line 219:
== Growtech Roleplay Accounts ==
== Growtech Roleplay Accounts ==
* GrowSecLarry - <span style="color:orange;">@Hamumu</span>
* GrowSecLarry - <span style="color:orange;">@Hamumu</span>
* GrowSecJerry - <span style="color:purple;">@Jens</span>
* GrowSecJerry - <span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Jens</span>
* GrowTech Security (Part of G-Virus storyline & GrowTechIndustries storyline)
* GrowTech Security (Part of G-Virus storyline & GrowTechIndustries storyline)
* Z. Everett Koop - <span style="color:purple;">@Aimster</span> (Part of G-Virus storyline GrowTechchaos WOTD & GrowTechIndustries storyline)
* Z. Everett Koop - <span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@Aimster</span> (Part of G-Virus storyline GrowTechchaos WOTD & GrowTechIndustries storyline)


== Trivia ==
== Trivia ==
Line 238: Line 242:
* <span class="" style="color:orange;">@Seth </span>and<span class="" style="color:orange;"> @Hamumu </span>are the only ones who have different flags. <span class="" style="color:orange;">@Seth </span>has an RTsoft flag while<span class="" style="color:orange;"> @Hamumu </span>has a Yerfdog flag.
* <span class="" style="color:orange;">@Seth </span>and<span class="" style="color:orange;"> @Hamumu </span>are the only ones who have different flags. <span class="" style="color:orange;">@Seth </span>has an RTsoft flag while<span class="" style="color:orange;"> @Hamumu </span>has a Yerfdog flag.
* Former moderator jairrocket has a YouTube channel named jairrocket gt.
* Former moderator jairrocket has a YouTube channel named jairrocket gt.
* Moderator <span style="color:purple;">@bungbi</span> has a YouTube channel named Wobbly BungBi.
* Moderator <span style="color:#FF8FF3;">@bungbi</span> has a YouTube channel named Wobbly BungBi.
* Former moderator Zerkon has a YouTube channel named Zerkon Games.
* Former moderator Zerkon has a YouTube channel named Zerkon Games.
* AV8R was temporarily banned because due to getting his account hacked. He was later given back his account but was demoted.
* AV8R was temporarily banned because due to getting his account hacked. He was later given back his account but was demoted.

Revision as of 08:27, 3 August 2017

Moderators are players who are chosen by the Growtopia staff to be the official rule-enforcers of Growtopia. They assist other players with problems and handle disputes among the community. They are volunteers of such jobs and are not required to spend a set time of moderating.

Moderators are granted special commands that normal players are restricted to use. As a reward for their hard work and dedication of moderating the community, they are rewarded various items. Such items include:

https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Duct Tape
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Freeze Wand
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Fire Wand

Wands/Tapes are added automatically to their backpack upon login. They receive about 1 per one, or 3 days.

The Developers

The Developers are the creators and programmers of the game. They are responsible for everything that is implemented in the game. Like moderators, they, too, enforce the rules in the game.

Name Mod Item
@Seth Heroman Cape
@Hamumu
@Ubidev N/A

The Ubisoft Team

The current Ubisoft employees are currently shown as moderators ingame, however, some of them are developers. They're said to be more privileged than regular moderators.

Name Department
@Ubidev Developer
@akamod
@VectorCat
@nPlus1
@ThePsyborg
@ExeCutie Community Manager
@Kaurkal
@BumbleFish Quality Assurance*

* Needs confirmation

The Moderators

The moderators, as already stated, enforce the rules of the game.

Name Mod Item
@Solorien Solorien On Fire
@Jenuine Genuine Rings
@Anulot Saturday Wings
@Solsagann Solsascarf
@Elbin N/A
@Diversa (previously @Rush) Rushboard
@akiko Kuma-boshi
@BlueDwarf Owlbeard
@Zfert Water Spirit Necklace
@MrMehMeh Meh, Bunny Mask and Meh, Bunny Suit
@bungbi Wobbly Dress
@AtkinsSJ N/A
@Aimster Aimster's Nightmare
@LOKSTER Lokster Hair
@ShadowSURFER Shadow Wolf Leash
@Jens Jens Beard

Former Moderators

Former Moderators are people who were previously moderators but have been demoted either for their wrongdoings, being inactive, or voluntarily stepping down.

Name Mod Item
jairrocket Dark Cult Hood
Snugglebear N/A
MightyBOOSH Super Logo - MightyBOOSH
Redbone Red Bones
Zerkon Evil Space Helmet
ColdPlay Frosty Hair
Thadirth (previously Mrthadawee) N/A
Zentsuji/Zenhaji (AtomicShadow during their time as a mod) Atomic Shadow Scythe
STYX Burning Face
meow Meow Ears
Play Play Wings
ZombieBoss N/A
AV8R N/A
InFocus Focused Eyes (This item can be bought at the Growtoken Store for 100 Growtokens)
JesusSheep N/A
iSG N/A
JakeShore N/A
Seil Seil's Magic Orbs
INightmareI (previously Amity) N/A
MAHHTIN Demonic Horns
useruser3 N/A
Greenswe Green Dragon Mask
Tony26 Tony's Tiger Mask and Tony's Tiger Suit
diichaan Golden Pickaxe (This item can be bought at the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
PixelMorph/Morphieus N/A
JustNothing N/A
MASSACRE N/A
Chudy Possessed Witch Hat

Community Managers

So far, the role of community managers is unknown. The only community manager so far is @ExeCutie who is an employee from Ubisoft.

Name Mod Item
@ExeCutie N/A
@Kaurkal N/A

Growtech Roleplay Accounts

  • GrowSecLarry - @Hamumu
  • GrowSecJerry - @Jens
  • GrowTech Security (Part of G-Virus storyline & GrowTechIndustries storyline)
  • Z. Everett Koop - @Aimster (Part of G-Virus storyline GrowTechchaos WOTD & GrowTechIndustries storyline)

Trivia

  • Sometimes, a developer or moderator may take the name of a character to use in special events, storylines, or for fun.
    • @Heroman
    • @HeromansDad
    • @Satan (Special appearances at "HELL")
    • The Garbage Master (Garbage release in GARBAGEMOUNTAIN)
    • @Dr. Destructo (Event)
    • @Mysterious Cultist (Part of the Halloween event)
    • @GrowgaSeth (Part of the Halloween event)
    • @PartySeth (Part of the player appreciation week a.k.a SUPERMODDANCEPARTY)
  • @Seth likes to add adjectives before his name for fun. For example, SleepySeth, CrazySeth, SuperSeth, CircusSeth, RacingSeth, etc.
  • The developers used to use a moderator application as a means of recruiting mods. Nowadays, they look through the Growtopia community for trustworthy, mature, respectful and experienced players if they are looking for more mods. They can also contact someone they know personally that they trust.
  • On rare occasions (based on observations), some moderators can request a special event (such as KYDERBY). This is seldom done though as huge community events are troublesome to organize.
  • Moderators and Developers can break blocks in worlds they don't have access to.
  • Developers have a '?' where their level is supposed to be. The same does not go for moderators.
  • The InFocus you see in Growtopia now is not the InFocus that played Growtopia as a moderator since he sold his username.
  • @Seth and @Hamumu are the only ones who have different flags. @Seth has an RTsoft flag while @Hamumu has a Yerfdog flag.
  • Former moderator jairrocket has a YouTube channel named jairrocket gt.
  • Moderator @bungbi has a YouTube channel named Wobbly BungBi.
  • Former moderator Zerkon has a YouTube channel named Zerkon Games.
  • AV8R was temporarily banned because due to getting his account hacked. He was later given back his account but was demoted.
  • JustNothing was permanently banned for allowing his cousin to operate the account and lead to abuse of power.
  • Former moderator STYX has a Youtube Channel named @STYX also know as GTstyx.
  • Moderator @Jens got a twitch and Youtube channel called Jensbeard.
  • @ExeCutie is Growtopia's the first community manager in Growtopia.
  • Moderator @ShadowSURFER has a Youtube Channel named ShadowSurfer.

Gallery