Staff: Difference between revisions
More actions
No edit summary |
LightSwitch (talk | contribs) partially refined the page |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Moderators are the caretakers of Growtopia | The '''Moderators''' are the caretakers of Growtopia. They enforce the rules, assist other players with problems, and handle disputes among the community. They are volunteers of such jobs, and are not required to spend a set time of moderating. Thus, this results in a laid-back, approachable, and friendly team of down-to-earth '''moderators'''. | ||
However, excessively spamming a '''moderator''' may and will get you either [[Duct Tape|duct-taped]], [[Hell|cursed]], or both. | |||
Moderators | '''Moderators''' are granted special commands that normal players are restricted to use. As a reward of their hard work and dedication of moderating the community, they are rewarded various items. Such items include: | ||
* | * {{ItemLink|Duct Tape}} | ||
* {{ | * {{ItemLink|Freeze Wand}} | ||
* {{ | * {{ItemLink|Fire Wand}} | ||
* {{ | * {{ItemLink|Curse Wand}} | ||
==''' | == The Developers == | ||
The '''Developers''' are the creators and programmers of the game. They are responsible for everything that is implemented in the game. Like '''moderators''', they, too, enforce the rules in the game. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
|'''Mod Item''' | |'''Mod Item''' | ||
|- | |||
|<span style="color:orange;">@Seth</span> | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[Heroman Cape]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:orange;">@Hamumu</span> | |<span style="color:orange;">@Hamumu</span> | ||
|} | |} | ||
== | == The Moderators == | ||
{| | The '''moderators''', as already stated, enforce the rules of the game. | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | |||
!Name | !Name | ||
!Mod Item | !Mod Item | ||
| Line 50: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:purple;">@Diversa</span> (previously <span style="color:purple;">@Rush</span>) | |<span style="color:purple;">@Diversa</span> (previously <span style="color:purple;">@Rush</span>) | ||
|[ | |[[Rushboard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:purple;">@Akiko</span> | |<span style="color:purple;">@Akiko</span> | ||
|[ | |[[Kuma-boshi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:purple;">@JustNothing</span> | |<span style="color:purple;">@JustNothing</span> | ||
| Line 62: | Line 63: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:purple;">@BlueDwarf</span> | |<span style="color:purple;">@BlueDwarf</span> | ||
|[ | |[[Owlbeard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:purple;">@Zfert</span> | |<span style="color:purple;">@Zfert</span> | ||
| Line 81: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:purple;">@LOKSTER</span> | |<span style="color:purple;">@LOKSTER</span> | ||
|[ | |[[Lokster Hair]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<span style="color:purple;">@MAHHTIN</span> | |<span style="color:purple;">@MAHHTIN</span> | ||
| Line 87: | Line 88: | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== | === Former Moderators === | ||
'''Former Moderators''' are people who were previously moderators, but have been stripped of their rights, either for their wrongdoings, being inactive, or simply voluntarily stepping down. | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
| Line 93: | Line 96: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ShadowSURFER | |ShadowSURFER | ||
|[ | |[[Shadow Wolf Leash]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MightyBOOSH | |MightyBOOSH | ||
|[ | |[[Super Logo - MightyBOOSH]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Redbone | |Redbone | ||
|[ | |[[Red Bones]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Zerkon | |Zerkon | ||
|[ | |[[Evil Space Helmet]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|ColdPlay | |ColdPlay | ||
|[ | |[[Frosty Hair]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Mrthadawee | |Mrthadawee | ||
| Line 111: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|AtomicShadow | |AtomicShadow | ||
|[ | |[[Atomic Shadow Scythe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|STYX | |STYX | ||
|[ | |[[Burning Face]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|meow | |meow | ||
|[ | |[[Meow Ears]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Play | |Play | ||
| Line 129: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|InFocus | |InFocus | ||
|[ | |[[Focused Eyes]] (This item can be bought at the Growtoken Store for 100 GrowTokens) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|JesusSheep | |JesusSheep | ||
| Line 141: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Seil | |Seil | ||
|[ | |[[Seil's Magic Orbs]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|INightmareI (previously Amity) | |INightmareI (previously Amity) | ||
| Line 147: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Jens | |Jens | ||
|[ | |[[Jens Beard]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|useruser3 | |useruser3 | ||
| Line 153: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Greenswe | |Greenswe | ||
|[ | |[[Green Dragon Mask]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Tony26 | |Tony26 | ||
|[ | |[[Tony's Tiger Mask]] and [[Tony's Tiger Suit]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|diichaan | |diichaan | ||
|[ | |[[Golden Pickaxe]] (This item can be bought at the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|PixelMorph/Morphieus | |PixelMorph/Morphieus | ||
Revision as of 12:10, 18 August 2016
The Moderators are the caretakers of Growtopia. They enforce the rules, assist other players with problems, and handle disputes among the community. They are volunteers of such jobs, and are not required to spend a set time of moderating. Thus, this results in a laid-back, approachable, and friendly team of down-to-earth moderators.
However, excessively spamming a moderator may and will get you either duct-taped, cursed, or both.
Moderators are granted special commands that normal players are restricted to use. As a reward of their hard work and dedication of moderating the community, they are rewarded various items. Such items include:
The Developers
The Developers are the creators and programmers of the game. They are responsible for everything that is implemented in the game. Like moderators, they, too, enforce the rules in the game.
| Name | Mod Item |
| @Seth | Heroman Cape |
| @Hamumu |
The Moderators
The moderators, as already stated, enforce the rules of the game.
| Name | Mod Item |
|---|---|
| @Solorien | Solorien On Fire |
| @Jenuine | Genuine Rings |
| @Anulot | Saturday Wings |
| @Chudy | Possessed Witch Hat |
| @Snugglebear | N/A |
| @Solsagann | N/A |
| @Elbin | N/A |
| @Diversa (previously @Rush) | Rushboard |
| @Akiko | Kuma-boshi |
| @JustNothing | N/A |
| @jairrocket | Dark Cult Hood |
| @BlueDwarf | Owlbeard |
| @Zfert | N/A |
| @MrMehMeh | N/A |
| @bungbi | N/A |
| @AtkinsSJ | N/A |
| @Aimster | Aimster's Nightmare |
| @LOKSTER | Lokster Hair |
| @MAHHTIN | N/A |
Former Moderators
Former Moderators are people who were previously moderators, but have been stripped of their rights, either for their wrongdoings, being inactive, or simply voluntarily stepping down.
| Name | Mod Item: |
| ShadowSURFER | Shadow Wolf Leash |
| MightyBOOSH | Super Logo - MightyBOOSH |
| Redbone | Red Bones |
| Zerkon | Evil Space Helmet |
| ColdPlay | Frosty Hair |
| Mrthadawee | N/A |
| AtomicShadow | Atomic Shadow Scythe |
| STYX | Burning Face |
| meow | Meow Ears |
| Play | Play Wings |
| Zombieboss | N/A |
| AV8R | N/A |
| InFocus | Focused Eyes (This item can be bought at the Growtoken Store for 100 GrowTokens) |
| JesusSheep | N/A |
| iSG | N/A |
| JakeShore | N/A |
| Seil | Seil's Magic Orbs |
| INightmareI (previously Amity) | N/A |
| Jens | Jens Beard |
| useruser3 | N/A |
| Greenswe | Green Dragon Mask |
| Tony26 | Tony's Tiger Mask and Tony's Tiger Suit |
| diichaan | Golden Pickaxe (This item can be bought at the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens) |
| PixelMorph/Morphieus | N/A |
Growtech Roleplay Accounts
- GrowSecLarry - Hamumu
- GrowSecJerry - Jens
- GrowTech Security (Part of G-Virus storyline & GrowTechIndustries storyline)
- Z. Everett Koop (Part of G-Virus storyline & GrowTechIndustries storyline
Trivia
- Sometimes, a developer or moderators may take the name of a character, to use in special events, and/or storylines, or for fun.
- @Heroman
- @HeromansDad
- @Satan (Special appearances at "HELL")
- The Garbage Master (Garbage release in GARBAGEMOUNTAIN)
- @Dr. Destructo (Event)
- @Mysterious Cultist (Part of the Halloween event)
- @GrowgaSeth (Part of the Halloween event)
- @Seth likes to add adjectives before his name for fun. For example: SleepySeth, CrazySeth, SuperSeth, CircusSeth, RacingSeth, etc.
- The developers no longer use a moderator application as a means of recruiting mods. Instead they often look through the forums for trustworthy, mature, respectful and experienced players if they are looking for more mods. Or they contact someone they know personally as moderating is a matter of trust.
- On rare occasions (based on observations), some moderators can request a special event (such as KYDERBY), this is seldom done though as huge community events are troublesome to organize
- Moderators and Developers can break in worlds they're not even accessed in.
- Developers have a '?' where there level is supposed to be. The same does not go for moderators.
- The InFocus you see in Growtopia you see now, is not the InFocus that played Growtopia as a moderator, since he sold his account, so be aware!
- @Seth and @Hamumu are the only ones who have different flags.@Seth has an RTsoft flag while @Hamumu has a Yerfdog flag.
- Moderator @jairrocket has a youtube channel named jairrocket gt.
-
@JustNothing
-
@Akiko
-
@Aimster
-
@jairrocket nicknaming as "Mystery"
-
@Jenuine
-
@Anulot
-
@LOKSTER
-
@Diversa
-
@Seth
