Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Staff: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Dankberg (talk | contribs)
reversed the page to normal because "MRJSN" is rage editing everything because he probably got banned
Dankberg (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
Moderators are the caretakers of Growtopia and help enforce the /rules and assist other players with problems or handle community disputes. They are volunteers and are not required to spend a set time moderating, thus resulting in a laid-back, approachable and friendly team of down to earth players.
Moderators are the caretakers of Growtopia and help enforce the /rules and assist other players with problems or handle community disputes. They are volunteers and are not required to spend a set time moderating, thus resulting in a laid-back, approachable and friendly team of down to earth players.


Spamming a Moderator may get you Duct Taped or Cursed, or both.
Spamming a Moderator may get you [http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Duct_Tape Duct Taped] or [http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Hell Cursed], or both.


Moderators also get special commands that normal players don't get, and they get one of these items each day they log on to Growtopia as a prize of their hard work:
Moderators also get special commands that normal players don't get, and they get one of these items each day they log on to Growtopia as a prize of their hard work:
* File:205Duct Tape
* {{Sprite|pos = 204|image = 205|size = 205|align = 205|sheetsize = 205|link = 205}}[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Duct_Tape Duct Tape]
* Freeze Wand
* {{ItemSprite|137}}[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Freeze_Wand Freeze Wand]
* Fire Wand
* {{ItemSprite|138}}[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Fire_Wand Fire Wand]
* Curse Wand
* {{ItemSprite|139|link = http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Template:ItemSprite}}[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Curse_Wand Curse Wand]


== '''List of Moderators:''' ==
=='''List of Moderators:'''==
An Intern Moderator is a moderator under training. They cannot use their power unless they are supervised by another Moderator.
An Intern Moderator is a moderator under training. They cannot use their power unless they are supervised by another Moderator.


=== Developers ===
=== Developers ===
{|
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
|'''Mod Item'''
|'''Mod Item'''
|-
|-
|@Seth
|<span style="color:orange;">@Seth</span>
| rowspan="2" |Heroman Cape
| rowspan="2" |[[Heroman Cape]]
|-
|-
|@Hamumu
|<span style="color:orange;">@Hamumu</span>
|}
|}


=== Active Moderators ===
=== Active Moderators ===
{|
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|+
!Name
!Name
!Mod Item
!Mod Item
|- N  / D
|<span style="color:purple;">@Aimster</span>
|[[Aimster's Nightmare Horse]]
|-
|-
|@Aimster
|<span style="color:purple;">@Jenuine</span>
|Aimster's Nightmare Horse
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Genuine_Rings Genuine Rings]
|-
|-
|@Jenuine
|<span style="color:purple;">@Chudy</span>
|Genuine Rings
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Possessed_Witch_Hat Possessed Witch Hat]
|-
|-
|@Chudy
|<span style="color:purple;">@Snugglebear</span>
|Possessed Witch Hat
|-
|@Snugglebear
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|@Solsagann
|<span style="color:purple;">@Solsagann</span>
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|@Elbin
|<span style="color:purple;">@Elbin</span>
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|@Anulot
|<span style="color:purple;">@Anulot</span>
|Saturday Wings
|[[Saturday Wings]]
|-
|-
|@Diversa (previously @Rush)
|<span style="color:purple;">@Diversa</span> (previously <span style="color:purple;">@Rush</span>)
|Rush Board
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Rush_Board Rush Board]
|-
|-
|@Akiko
|<span style="color:purple;">@Akiko</span>
|Kuma-Boshi
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Kuma-boshi Kuma-Boshi]
|-
|-
|@JustNothing
|<span style="color:purple;">@JustNothing</span>
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|@jairrocket
|<span style="color:purple;">@jairrocket</span>
|Dark Cult Hood
|[[Dark Cult Hood]]
|-
|-
|@Solorien
|<span style="color:purple;">@Solorien</span>
|Solorien On Fire
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Solorien_On_Fire Solorien On Fire]
|-
|-
|@BlueDwarf
|<span style="color:purple;">@BlueDwarf</span>
|Owlbeard
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Owlbeard Owlbeard]
|-
|-
|@Zfert
|<span style="color:purple;">@Zfert</span>
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|@MrMehMeh
|<span style="color:purple;">@MrMehMeh</span>
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|@MRJSN
|<span style="color:purple;">@bungbi</span>
 
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|@AtkinsSJ
|<span style="color:purple;">@AtkinsSJ</span>
|N/A
|N/A
|-
|-
|@LOKSTER
|<span style="color:purple;">@LOKSTER</span>
|LOKSTER Hair
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Lokster_Hair LOKSTER Hair]
|}
|}


=== Former Mods ===
=== Former Mods ===
{|
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0"
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
|'''Mod Item:'''
|'''Mod Item:'''
|-
|-
|ShadowSURFER
|ShadowSURFER
|Shadow Wolf Leash
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Shadow_Wolf_Leash Shadow Wolf Leash]
|-
|-
|MightyBOOSH
|MightyBOOSH
|Super Logo - MightyBOOSH
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Super_Logo_-_MightyBOOSH Super Logo - MightyBOOSH]
|-
|-
|Redbone
|Redbone
|Red Bones
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Red_Bones Red Bones]
|-
|-
|Zerkon
|Zerkon
|Evil Space Helmet
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Evil_Space_Helmet Evil Space Helmet]
|-
|-
|ColdPlay
|ColdPlay
|Frosty Hair
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Frosty_Hair Frosty Hair]
|-
|-
|Mrthadawee
|Mrthadawee
Line 109: Line 108:
|-
|-
|AtomicShadow
|AtomicShadow
|Atomic Shadow Scythe
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Atomic_Shadow_Scythe Atomic Shadow Scythe]
|-
|-
|STYX
|STYX
|Burning Face
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Burning_Face Burning Face]
|-
|-
|meow
|meow
|Meow Ears
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Meow_Ears Meow Ears]
|-
|-
|Play
|Play
|Play Wings
|[[Play Wings]]
|-
|-
|Zombieboss
|Zombieboss
Line 127: Line 126:
|-
|-
|InFocus
|InFocus
|Focused Eyes (This item can be bought at the Growtoken Store for 100 GrowTokens)
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Focused_Eyes Focused Eyes] (This item can be bought at the Growtoken Store for 100 GrowTokens)
|-
|-
|JesusSheep
|JesusSheep
Line 139: Line 138:
|-
|-
|Seil
|Seil
|Seil's Magic Orbs
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Seil%27s_Magic_Orbs Seil's Magic Orbs]
|-
|-
|INightmareI (previously Amity)
|INightmareI (previously Amity)
Line 145: Line 144:
|-
|-
|Jens
|Jens
|Jens Beard
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Jens_Beard Jens Beard]
|-
|-
|useruser3
|useruser3
Line 151: Line 150:
|-
|-
|Greenswe
|Greenswe
|Green Dragon Mask
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Green_Dragon_Mask Green Dragon Mask]
|-
|-
|Tony26
|Tony26
|Tony's Tiger Suit & Tiger Mask
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Tony's_Tiger_Suit Tony's Tiger Suit] & [http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Tony's_Tiger_Mask Tiger Mask]
|-
|-
|diichaan
|diichaan
|Golden Pickaxe (This item can be bought at the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
|[http://growtopia.wikia.com/wiki/Golden_Pickaxe Golden Pickaxe] (This item can be bought at the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
|-
|-
|MAHHTIN
|MAHHTIN
Line 196: Line 195:
'''6. '''Developers have a '?' where there level is supposed to be. The same does not go for moderators.
'''6. '''Developers have a '?' where there level is supposed to be. The same does not go for moderators.


'''7. '''The InFocus you see in Growtopia you see now, is not the InFocus that played Growtopia as a moderator, so be aware!
'''7. '''The InFocus you see in Growtopia you see now, is not the InFocus that played Growtopia as a moderator, so be aware!
 
@JustNothing
 
Seth with his heroman cape.
 
@LOKSTER without hair
 
Akiko dancing
 
@Aimster
 
@jairrocket nicknaming as "Mystery"
 
@Jenuine
 
STYX
 
@Anulot
 
@LOKSTER with his hair moderator item


<gallery spacing="large" navigation="true">
justnothing.PNG|@JustNothing
Screen Shot 2015-09-01 at 4.57.48 pm.png|Seth with his heroman cape.
Screenshot 9.png|@LOKSTER without hair|link=Lokster Hair
Akiko.png|Akiko dancing
aisterew.jpg|@Aimster
wowwowoowowowow.jpg|@jairrocket nicknaming as "Mystery"
oIXhKzWE.jpg|@Jenuine
deai.jpg|STYX
13129328_652841738203554_709708079_n.jpg|@Anulot
LokHair.jpg|@LOKSTER with his hair moderator item
</gallery>
[[Category:Growtopia]]
[[Category:Growtopia]]

Revision as of 18:41, 4 July 2016

Moderators are the caretakers of Growtopia and help enforce the /rules and assist other players with problems or handle community disputes. They are volunteers and are not required to spend a set time moderating, thus resulting in a laid-back, approachable and friendly team of down to earth players.

Spamming a Moderator may get you Duct Taped or Cursed, or both.

Moderators also get special commands that normal players don't get, and they get one of these items each day they log on to Growtopia as a prize of their hard work:

List of Moderators:

An Intern Moderator is a moderator under training. They cannot use their power unless they are supervised by another Moderator.

Developers

Name Mod Item
@Seth Heroman Cape
@Hamumu

Active Moderators

Name Mod Item
@Aimster Aimster's Nightmare Horse
@Jenuine Genuine Rings
@Chudy Possessed Witch Hat
@Snugglebear N/A
@Solsagann N/A
@Elbin N/A
@Anulot Saturday Wings
@Diversa (previously @Rush) Rush Board
@Akiko Kuma-Boshi
@JustNothing N/A
@jairrocket Dark Cult Hood
@Solorien Solorien On Fire
@BlueDwarf Owlbeard
@Zfert N/A
@MrMehMeh N/A
@bungbi N/A
@AtkinsSJ N/A
@LOKSTER LOKSTER Hair

Former Mods

Name Mod Item:
ShadowSURFER Shadow Wolf Leash
MightyBOOSH Super Logo - MightyBOOSH
Redbone Red Bones
Zerkon Evil Space Helmet
ColdPlay Frosty Hair
Mrthadawee N/A
AtomicShadow Atomic Shadow Scythe
STYX Burning Face
meow Meow Ears
Play Play Wings
Zombieboss N/A
AV8R N/A
InFocus Focused Eyes (This item can be bought at the Growtoken Store for 100 GrowTokens)
JesusSheep N/A
iSG N/A
JakeShore N/A
Seil Seil's Magic Orbs
INightmareI (previously Amity) N/A
Jens Jens Beard
useruser3 N/A
Greenswe Green Dragon Mask
Tony26 Tony's Tiger Suit & Tiger Mask
diichaan Golden Pickaxe (This item can be bought at the Growtoken Store for 200 Growtokens)
MAHHTIN N/A
MASSACRE N/A
PixelMorph/Morphieus N/A

Growtech Roleplay Accounts

  • GrowSecLarry - Hamumu
  • GrowSecJerry - Jens
  • GrowTech Security (Part of G-Virus storyline & GrowTechIndustries storyline)
  • Z. Everett Koop (Part of G-Virus storyline & GrowTechIndustries storyline)

Trivia

1. Sometimes, a developer or moderators may take the name of a character, to use in special events, and/or storylines, or for fun.

  • @Heroman
  • @HeromansDad
  • @Satan (Special appearances at "HELL")
  • The Garbage Master (Garbage release in GARBAGEMOUNTAIN)
  • @Dr. Destructo (Event)
  • @Mysterious Cultist (Part of the Halloween event)
  • @GrowgaSeth (Part of the Halloween event)

2. @Seth likes to add adjectives before his name for fun. For example:

SleepySeth, CrazySeth, SuperSeth, CircusSeth, RacingSeth, etc.

3. The developers no longer use a moderator application as a means of recruiting mods. Instead they often look through the forums for trustworthy, mature, respectful and experienced players if they are looking for more mods. Or they contact someone they know personally as moderating is a matter of trust.

4. On rare occasions (based on observations), some moderators can request a special event (such as KYDERBY), this is seldom done though as huge community events are troublesome to organize

5. Moderators and Developers can break in worlds they're not even accessed in.

6. Developers have a '?' where there level is supposed to be. The same does not go for moderators.

7. The InFocus you see in Growtopia you see now, is not the InFocus that played Growtopia as a moderator, so be aware!