Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Rise of the Desert Dragons (update): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Librarian Bird (talk | contribs)
FOUND THE NEWS BANNER.
Librarian Bird (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 27: Line 27:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Hand}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Hand}}
|
|{{TableRecipeStore||50,000|G|1|False}}
*1 can be purchased from the [[Growtopia Store|Store]] for 50,000 [[Gems]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Arid}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Arid}}
|
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{TableRecipeStore||10,000|G|1|False}}
*1 can be purchased from the [[Growtopia Store|Store]] for 10,000 [[Gems]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Night}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Night}}
|
*1 can be purchased from the [[Growtopia Store|Store]] for 10,000 [[Gems]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Sunny}}
|{{ItemLink|Weather Machine - Sunny}}
|
|{{TableRecipeStore||1,000|G|1|False}}
*1 can be purchased from the [[Growtopia Store|Store]] for 1,000 [[Gems]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Desert Blast}}
|{{ItemLink|Desert Blast}}
Line 47: Line 42:
*1 can be dropped from harvesting a Winterfest Calendar from [[Winterfest Calendar - 2017|2017]] and onward.
*1 can be dropped from harvesting a Winterfest Calendar from [[Winterfest Calendar - 2017|2017]] and onward.
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Ancient Stone Gate}}
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{ItemLink|Ancient Stone Gate}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Portcullis|Sandstone Wall|4}}
*Several can be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
|-
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Portcullis|Portcullis Seed]] with a [[Sandstone Wall|Sandstone Wall Seed]].
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Ancient Stone Gate}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Boulder}}
|{{ItemLink|Boulder}}
|
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Boulder}}
*Several can be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Obelisk}}
|{{ItemLink|Obelisk}}
|
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Obelisk}}
*Several can be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Silver Idol}}
|{{ItemLink|Silver Idol}}
|
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Silver Idol}}
*1 has a chance to be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sungate}}
|{{ItemLink|Sungate}}
|
|{{TableRecipeNatural|Sungate}}
*1 has a chance to be found in [[Desert Blast|desert-blasted]] [[Worlds|worlds]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Cook Oven}}
|{{ItemLink|E-Z Cook Oven}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Stove|Pastel Pink Block|4}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Stove|Stove Seed]] with a [[Pastel Pink Block|Pastel Pink Block Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Scoreboard}}
|{{ItemLink|Scoreboard}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Table Lamp|Bulletin Board|4}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Table Lamp|Table Lamp Seed]] with a [[Bulletin Board|Bulletin Board Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}}
|{{ItemLink|Sugar Cane}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Seaweed|Happy Joy Plaque|8}}
*Up to 8 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Seaweed|Seaweed Seed]] with a [[Happy Joy Plaque|Happy Joy Plaque Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tomato}}
|{{ItemLink|Tomato}}
|
|{{TableRecipeSplice|Red Bricks|Mud Glob|4}}
*Up to 4 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from harvesting its tree, which is made by [[Guide:Splicing|splicing]] a [[Red Bricks|Red Bricks Seed]] with a [[Mud Glob|Mud Glob Seed]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Apple Pie}}
|{{ItemLink|Apple Pie}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Apple|2|Dough|3|Sugar Cane|2|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 2 [[Apple]], 3 [[Dough]], and 2 [[Sugar Cane]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Blueberry Muffin}}
|{{ItemLink|Blueberry Muffin}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Sugar Cane|2|Blueberry|6|Dough|2|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 2 [[Sugar Cane]], 6 [[Blueberry]], and 2 [[Dough]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Bread}}
|{{ItemLink|Bread}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dough|4|Egg|1|Milk|1|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 4 [[Dough]], 1 [[Egg]], and 1 [[Milk]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Cheeseburger}}
|{{ItemLink|Cheeseburger}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Bread|2|Swiss Cheese Block|1|Cow|2|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 2 [[Bread]], 1 [[Swiss Cheese Block]], and 2 [[Cow]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dough}}
|{{ItemLink|Dough}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Wheat|4|Egg|1|Sugar Cane|1|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 4 [[Wheat]], 1 [[Egg]], and 1 [[Sugar Cane]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Habanero Cheese Bread}}
|{{ItemLink|Habanero Cheese Bread}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Habanero Pepper|1|Dough|4|Swiss Cheese Block|1|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 1 [[Habanero Pepper]], 4 [[Dough]], and 1 [[Swiss Cheese Block]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Pizza}}
|{{ItemLink|Pizza}}
|
|{{TableRecipeCombine|Dough|3|Tomato|1|Swiss Cheese Block|1|1}}
*1 can be [[Dropping|dropped]] from [[Guide:Combining|combining]] 3 [[Dough]], 1 [[Tomato]], and 1 [[Swiss Cheese Block]] in any [[Chemical Combiner]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tony's Tiger Mask}}
|{{ItemLink|Tony's Tiger Mask}}
|
| colspan="1" rowspan="2"|{{TableRecipeExclusive|Tony26|1}}
*1 was given to Tony26 (alongside Tony's Tiger Suit) for his contributions as one of Growtopia's voluntary [[Moderators|moderators]].
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tony's Tiger Suit}}
|{{ItemLink|Tony's Tiger Suit}}
|
*1 was given to Tony26 (alongside Tony's Tiger Mask) for his contributions as one of Growtopia's voluntary [[Moderators|moderators]].
|}
|}



Revision as of 06:43, 9 January 2022

Growtopia Gazette

August 3rd: Today we have a range of amazingly delicious new features and items to make Growtopia a more interesting place!

NEW: HERE BE DRAGONS - Command your very own tiny ferocious winged creature of lore with the Dragon Hand (Added to store)

NEW: Desert Blast - An ancient device rumored to be capable of creating unique and mysterious new worlds... (Only attainable by a new random event)

NEW: WEATHER MACHINES - Growtech has done it again! Amaze your friends by installing a Night, Arid, or Sunny Weather Machine from the store.

NEW: COOKING - with the right ingredients, you can make dough, bread, pizza and more in the new E-Z Cook Oven. (A Laboratory will work too!)

NEW: Scoreboard - Punching this is the same as doing /top, we'll install one in the START world.

TWEAK: The Death Ray now has visual effects

MODSTYLE: @Tony26 may look a bit different today

- @Seth and @Hamumu


The Rise of the Desert Dragons update was introduced on August 3, 2013.

New Additions

New additions introduced in this update include:

Item Recipes
Dragon Hand 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 50,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
Weather Machine - Arid 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 10,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
Weather Machine - Night
Weather Machine - Sunny 1 can be obtained from purchasing the item itself for 1,000 gems in the Growtopia Store.
Desert Blast
  • 1 has a chance to drop from the Desert Blast special event.
  • 1 can be dropped from harvesting a Winterfest Calendar from 2017 and onward.
Ancient Stone Gate Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Portcullis Seed + Sandstone Wall Seed
Several are always naturally generated in:
•    Desert worlds
Boulder Several are always naturally generated in:
•    Desert worlds
Obelisk Several are always naturally generated in:
•    Desert worlds
Silver Idol 1 has a chance to be naturally generated in:
•    Desert worlds
Sungate 1 has a chance to be naturally generated in:
•    Desert worlds
E-Z Cook Oven Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Stove Seed + Pastel Pink Block Seed
Scoreboard Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Table Lamp Seed + Bulletin Board Seed
Sugar Cane Up to 8 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Seaweed Seed + Happy Joy Plaque Seed
Tomato Up to 4 can be dropped from harvesting its tree, made by splicing:
•    Red Bricks Seed + Mud Glob Seed
Apple Pie 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Apple (×2)
•    Dough (×3)
•    Sugar Cane (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Blueberry Muffin 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Sugar Cane (×2)
•    Blueberry (×6)
•    Dough (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Bread 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Dough (×4)
•    Egg (×1)
•    Milk (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Cheeseburger 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Bread (×2)
•    Swiss Cheese Block (×1)
•    Cow (×2)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Dough 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Wheat (×4)
•    Egg (×1)
•    Sugar Cane (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Habanero Cheese Bread 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Habanero Pepper (×1)
•    Dough (×4)
•    Swiss Cheese Block (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Pizza 1 can be dropped from combining:
•    Dough (×3)
•    Tomato (×1)
•    Swiss Cheese Block (×1)
in any Chemical Combiner.
Tony's Tiger Mask Exclusively given to Tony26 for their contributions as a voluntary moderator.
Tony's Tiger Suit

Changes

New changes introduced in this update include:

Sandstone Wall

Trivia

  • Weather machines were introduced for the first time in this update.