Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:


[[File:Annotation_2020-06-08_184148.png|A sample of a Fish Training area.]]
[[File:Annotation_2020-06-08_184148.png|A sample of a Fish Training area.]]
==Fish Training==
==Fish Training==
The fish will automatically be on level 1 and will require to be fed in order to gain XP. Fish can only be fed specific fish, [[Fish Chunk]]s or [[Fish Flakes]] . [[Fish Chunk]]s will give 1XP each, [[Fish Flakes]] will give 50XP each and depending on the type of fish, different amounts of XP may be given.
The fish will automatically be on level 1 and will require to be fed in order to gain XP. Fish can only be fed specific fish, [[Fish Chunk]]s or [[Fish Flakes]] . [[Fish Chunk]]s will give 1XP each, [[Fish Flakes]] will give 50XP each and depending on the type of fish, different amounts of XP may be given.
This is a table of the amount of XP required to level up:
{|class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
|-
!Level
!XP Required
|-
|1
|50
|-
|2
|150
|-
|3
|175
|-
|4
|250
|-
|5
|350
|-
|6
|450
|-
|7
|600
|-
|8
|750
|-
|9
|1000
|-
|10
|1500
|}
If the fish are not properly fed, they have the possibility of starving and dying. Fish can be revived using a [[Fish Reviver]]. When the player has successfully completed all the training, they will receive their respective leashes/rides.


Fish that can be trained (along with their rewards and what they can eat):
Fish that can be trained (along with their rewards and what they can eat):
Line 32: Line 71:


{{ItemLink|Stonefish}} (1.5 xp/lb)
{{ItemLink|Stonefish}} (1.5 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Dogfish Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Dogfish Slippers}}
|{{ItemLink|Dogfish Leash}}
{{ItemLink|Dogfish Slippers}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Catfish}}
|{{ItemLink|Catfish}}
Line 39: Line 79:


{{ItemLink|Goldfish}} (2 xp/lb)
{{ItemLink|Goldfish}} (2 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Catfish Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Catfish Slippers}}
|{{ItemLink|Catfish Leash}}
{{ItemLink|Catfish Slippers}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Sunfish}}
|{{ItemLink|Sunfish}}
Line 81: Line 122:


{{ItemLink|Catfish}} (1 xp/lb)
{{ItemLink|Catfish}} (1 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Sand Shark Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Riding Sand Shark}}
|{{ItemLink|Sand Shark Leash}}
{{ItemLink|Riding Sand Shark}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Weird Manta Ray}}
|{{ItemLink|Weird Manta Ray}}
Line 88: Line 130:


{{ItemLink|Sand Shark}} (1.8 xp/lb)
{{ItemLink|Sand Shark}} (1.8 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Weird Manta Ray Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Riding Weird Manta Ray}}
|{{ItemLink|Weird Manta Ray Leash}}
{{ItemLink|Riding Weird Manta Ray}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Maidmare}}
|{{ItemLink|Maidmare}}
Line 98: Line 141:
|{{ItemLink|Maidmare}} (8 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Maidmare}} (8 xp/lb)
{{ItemLink|Gar}} (0.5 xp/lb)
{{ItemLink|Gar}} (0.5 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Cuttlefish Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Riding Cuttlefish}}
|{{ItemLink|Cuttlefish Leash}}
{{ItemLink|Riding Cuttlefish}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Double-Headed Angel-Devil Fish}}
|{{ItemLink|Double-Headed Angel-Devil Fish}}
Line 109: Line 153:
|{{ItemLink|Absolutely Real Elephant Fish}}
|{{ItemLink|Absolutely Real Elephant Fish}}
|{{ItemLink|Maidmare}} (8 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Maidmare}} (8 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Cuttlefish Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Riding Cuttlefish}}
|{{ItemLink|Cuttlefish Leash}}
{{ItemLink|Riding Cuttlefish}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Alpha Great White Shark}}
|{{ItemLink|Alpha Great White Shark}}
Line 116: Line 161:


{{ItemLink|Stonefish}} (0.33 xp/lb)
{{ItemLink|Stonefish}} (0.33 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Alpha Great White Shark Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Riding Alpha Great White Shark}}
|{{ItemLink|Alpha Great White Shark Leash}}
{{ItemLink|Riding Alpha Great White Shark}}
|}
|}
<br style="clear:both" />
 
 
==Exclusive Fishes==
==Exclusive Fishes==
{| border="0" align="left" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" " class="article-table"
{| border="0" align="left" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" " class="article-table"
Line 135: Line 182:
|{{ItemLink|Picasso Triggerfish}}
|{{ItemLink|Picasso Triggerfish}}
|{{ItemLink|Bass}} (4-5 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Bass}} (4-5 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Picasso Triggerfish Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Picasso Face}}
|{{ItemLink|Picasso Triggerfish Leash}}
{{ItemLink|Picasso Face}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Seahorse}}
|{{ItemLink|Seahorse}}
|{{ItemLink|Maidmare}} (8 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Maidmare}} (8 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Seahorse Leash}}<br />{{ItemLink|Riding Seahorse}}
|{{ItemLink|Seahorse Leash}}
{{ItemLink|Riding Seahorse}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Turtle}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Turtle}}
Line 145: Line 194:
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Turtle Charm}}
|{{ItemLink|Dragon Turtle Charm}}
|}
|}
<br style="clear:both" />
 
 
==Event Fishes==
==Event Fishes==
{| border="0" align="left" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" " class="article-table"
{| border="0" align="left" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" " class="article-table"
Line 196: Line 246:
{{ItemLink|Riding Skeletal Shark}}
{{ItemLink|Riding Skeletal Shark}}
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Narwhal}}
|{{ItemLink|Mr. Narwhal}}
|{{ItemLink|Neon Squid}} (20 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Neon Squid}} (20 xp/lb)
|{{ItemLink|Bandage Narwhal}}
|{{ItemLink|Bandaged Mr. Narwhal}}
{{ItemLink|Narwhal Tusk Staff}}
{{ItemLink|Narwhal Tusk Staff}}
|}
|}

Revision as of 15:51, 8 June 2020

This is a guide in training fishes. Gone Fishin'! was a monthly update which was added on the 14th of January, 2018. It featured new fishes, baits, pack, and other fishing-related items as well as the ability to train fish for unique rewards.

A player can train a fish using a Fish Tank, a Training Port, a perfect fish, fish or Fish Flakes as food. The Training Port must be placed on a Fish Tank, just like a Fish Tank Port. Upon wrenching the Training Port, the player will have the option to "add a fish". Players can ONLY add perfect fish as all other fish will be rejected.

A sample of a Fish Training area.

Fish Training

The fish will automatically be on level 1 and will require to be fed in order to gain XP. Fish can only be fed specific fish, Fish Chunks or Fish Flakes . Fish Chunks will give 1XP each, Fish Flakes will give 50XP each and depending on the type of fish, different amounts of XP may be given.

This is a table of the amount of XP required to level up:

Level XP Required
1 50
2 150
3 175
4 250
5 350
6 450
7 600
8 750
9 1000
10 1500

If the fish are not properly fed, they have the possibility of starving and dying. Fish can be revived using a Fish Reviver. When the player has successfully completed all the training, they will receive their respective leashes/rides.

Fish that can be trained (along with their rewards and what they can eat):

Regular Fishes

Fish Food Prize
Bass Dogfish (3 xp/lb)

Catfish (3 xp/lb)

Mahi Mahi (1 xp/lb)

Bass Leash
Goldfish Catfish (2.5 xp/lb)

Sunfish (0.80 xp/lb)

Goldfish Leash
Dogfish Catfish (3 xp/lb)

Sunfish (1 xp/lb)

Stonefish (1.5 xp/lb)

Dogfish Leash

Dogfish Slippers

Catfish Mahi Mahi (1.1 xp/lb)

Sunfish (1.5 xp/lb)

Goldfish (2 xp/lb)

Catfish Leash

Catfish Slippers

Sunfish Dogfish (? xp/lb)

Bass (? xp/lb)

Mahi Mahi (2 xp/lb)

Sunfish Leash
Mahi Mahi Sunfish (1.69 xp/lb)

Gar (1.1 xp/lb)

Goldfish (1.8 xp/lb)

Mahi Mahi Leash
Gar Maidmare (6 xp/lb)

Whale (2 xp/lb)

Sand Shark (1.5 xp/lb)

Maidmare
Whale Weird Manta Ray (6 xp/lb)

Goldfish (1.8 xp/lb)

Stonefish (? xp/lb)

Whale Leash
Stonefish Gar (0.5 xp/lb)

Whale (1.5 xp/lb)

Sand Shark (2 xp/lb)

Stonefish Leash
Sand Shark Gar (0.5 xp/lb)

Cuttlefish (8 xp/lb)

Catfish (1 xp/lb)

Sand Shark Leash

Riding Sand Shark

Weird Manta Ray Alpha Great White Shark (5 xp/lb)

Whale (1.2 xp/lb)

Sand Shark (1.8 xp/lb)

Weird Manta Ray Leash

Riding Weird Manta Ray

Maidmare Alpha Great White Shark (8 xp/lb)

Weird Manta Ray (6.33 xp/lb)

Maidmare
Cuttlefish Maidmare (8 xp/lb)

Gar (0.5 xp/lb)

Cuttlefish Leash

Riding Cuttlefish

Double-Headed Angel-Devil Fish Whale (2 xp/lb)

Weird Manta Ray (6 xp/lb)

Sand Shark (1.5 xp/lb)

Double-Headed Angel-Devil Fish Leash
Absolutely Real Elephant Fish Maidmare (8 xp/lb) Cuttlefish Leash

Riding Cuttlefish

Alpha Great White Shark Whale (1.4 xp/lb)

Cuttlefish (8 xp/lb)

Stonefish (0.33 xp/lb)

Alpha Great White Shark Leash

Riding Alpha Great White Shark


Exclusive Fishes

Fish Food Prize
Mutant Fish Weird Manta Ray (8 xp/lb)

Absolutely Real Elephant Fish (15 xp/lb)

Stonefish (0.5 xp/lb)

Battle Mutant Fish
Picasso Triggerfish Bass (4-5 xp/lb) Picasso Triggerfish Leash

Picasso Face

Seahorse Maidmare (8 xp/lb) Seahorse Leash

Riding Seahorse

Dragon Turtle Cuttlefish (10 xp/lb) Dragon Turtle Charm


Event Fishes

Fish Food Prize
Rainbowfish Cuttlefish (8 xp/lb) Rainbowfish Leash

Rainbow Cape

Totally Legit Bunnyfish Absolutely Real Elephant Fish (15 xp/lb) Totally Legit Bunnyfish Leash

Totally Legit Bunny Ears

Axolotl Weird Manta Ray (9 xp/lb) Axolotl Leash

Riding Axolotl

Pineapple Fish Sand Shark (1 xp/lb)

Mahi Mahi (0.25 xp/lb)

Dogfish (0.25 xp/lb)

Pineapple Fish Leash

Pineapple Tiki Mask

Firefin Double-Headed Angel-Devil Fish (15 xp/lb) Firefin Leash

Flaming Floaties

Koi Fish Weird Manta Ray (10 xp/lb) Koi Fish Leash

Mengu Koi Samurai Facial Armor

Demon Angler Cuttlefish (8 xp/lb) Demon Angler Leash

Angler Mask

Skeletal Shark Missing info. Please add information. Skeletal Shark Leash

Riding Skeletal Shark

Mr. Narwhal Neon Squid (20 xp/lb) Bandaged Mr. Narwhal

Narwhal Tusk Staff