Magic Egg: Difference between revisions
More actions
Awesome187 (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
|||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
==Function== | ==Function== | ||
==='''Splicing'''=== | |||
A Magic Egg works like a seed, which can be [[Guide:Splice|spliced]] with another eligible seed to grow particular trees. Unlike other seeds, however, the Magic Egg needs to be planted after the other seed to prevent it from becoming a Bunny Egg instead. | A Magic Egg works like a seed, which can be [[Guide:Splice|spliced]] with another eligible seed to grow particular trees. Unlike other seeds, however, the Magic Egg needs to be planted after the other seed to prevent it from becoming a Bunny Egg instead. | ||
{| border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1" style="width:500px;" class="article-table mw-collapsible" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col"|Items | |||
! scope="col"|Splicing Recipes | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Bunny Ears}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Polka Dot Block|Polka Dot Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Bunny Mask}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Flowery Wallpaper|Flowery Wallpaper Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Suit}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Painting: Dink Duck|Painting: Dink Duck Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Pants}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Daisy|Daisy Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Bunny Tail}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Bush|Bush Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Wicker Basket}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Lattice Background|Lattice Background Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Hippie Sandals}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Wall Like An Egyptian|Wall Like An Egyptian Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Rotten Egg}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Evil Bricks|Evil Bricks Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cuddly Bunny}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Fishbowl|Fishbowl Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Psychotic Bunny}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Fishbowl|Fishbowl Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Pink Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Red Block|Red Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Orange Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Orange Block|Orange Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Yellow Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Yellow Block|Yellow Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Green Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Green Block|Green Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Aqua Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Aqua Block|Aqua Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Blue Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Blue Block|Blue Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Purple Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Purple Block|Purple Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Pink Flower Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Pink Block|Pastel Pink Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Orange Flower Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Orange Block|Pastel Orange Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Yellow Flower Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Yellow Block|Pastel Yellow Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Green Flower Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Green Block|Pastel Green Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Aqua Flower Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Aqua Block|Pastel Aqua Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Blue Flower Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Blue Block|Pastel Blue Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Purple Flower Block}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Purple Block|Pastel Purple Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Spring Crown}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Golden Halo|Golden Halo Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Cardboard Egg}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Igneous Rock|Igneous Rock Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Egg Wallpaper}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Red Royal Wallpaper|Red Royal Wallpaper Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Hidden Eggs}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Happy Flower Grass|Happy Flower Grass Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Magic Bell}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Victrola|Victrola Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Egg Shell Spikes}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Death Spikes|Death Spikes Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Tie}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Ladder|Ladder Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Dress - Pink}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Pink Flower Block|Pastel Pink Flower Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Dress - Orange}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Orange Flower Block|Pastel Orange Flower Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Dress - Yellow}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Yellow Flower Block|Pastel Yellow Flower Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Dress - Green}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Green Flower Block|Pastel Green Flower Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Dress - Aqua}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Aqua Flower Block|Pastel Aqua Flower Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Dress - Blue}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Blue Flower Block|Pastel Blue Flower Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Pastel Dress - Purple}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Pastel Purple Flower Block|Pastel Purple Flower Block Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Big Goofy Teeth}} | |||
|Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Ancient Stone Gate|Ancient Stone Gate Seed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Easter Island Head}} | |||
| | |||
Splicing a Magic Egg with a [[Granite Block|Granite Block Seed]]. | |||
|} | |||
==='''Bunny Egg'''=== | |||
A Bunny Egg is created when a Magic Egg is placed or dropped on an empty tile. More Magic Eggs can be placed on it to increase its size percentage by 0.1%. When broken at some specific percentages, a Bunny Egg can [[Dropping|drop]] an exclusive item. Breaking one at the wrong percentage will drop a random item splicable with Magic Eggs instead. | A Bunny Egg is created when a Magic Egg is placed or dropped on an empty tile. More Magic Eggs can be placed on it to increase its size percentage by 0.1%. When broken at some specific percentages, a Bunny Egg can [[Dropping|drop]] an exclusive item. Breaking one at the wrong percentage will drop a random item splicable with Magic Eggs instead. | ||
Revision as of 09:58, 23 April 2019
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png Magic Egg (Rarity: 1)
| Chi | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Earth |
|---|---|
| Seed Color | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/9/9c/SeedSprites.png #BDF7FA #FEEAD5 |
| Grow Time | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/e/e5/TreeSprites.png 31s |
| Default Gems Drop | https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png 0 - 1 |
The Magic Egg is an unsplicable non-solid foreground block which was added as part of Easter Week 2013. They spawn in worlds with at least one person in the world. The more people there are in the world, the more Magic Eggs will spawn there. 20-40 can also be obtained from purchasing an Easter Basket pack from the Store for 6,000 gems, while one has a chance to be obtained as a common prize from the EGGRESCUE minigame.
Function
Splicing
A Magic Egg works like a seed, which can be spliced with another eligible seed to grow particular trees. Unlike other seeds, however, the Magic Egg needs to be planted after the other seed to prevent it from becoming a Bunny Egg instead.
Bunny Egg
A Bunny Egg is created when a Magic Egg is placed or dropped on an empty tile. More Magic Eggs can be placed on it to increase its size percentage by 0.1%. When broken at some specific percentages, a Bunny Egg can drop an exclusive item. Breaking one at the wrong percentage will drop a random item splicable with Magic Eggs instead.
| Items | Percentages |
|---|---|
| An Egg is thrown at the player, applying the Egged! mod. | 0%-10% (1-100 Magic Eggs) |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Marshmallow | 20%-29% (201-300 Magic Eggs) |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Easter Bonnet | 40%-49% (401-500 Magic Eggs) |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bowler Bunny Hat | 40%-49% (401-500 Magic Eggs) |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Egg | 70%-79% (701-800 Magic Eggs) |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Egg-Hunting Basket | 80%-89% (801-900 Magic Eggs) |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bubble Wings | 90%-99% (901-1000 Magic Eggs) |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pet Bunny | 100% (1001 Magic Eggs) |
Trivia
- The description of the Magic Egg was "Think of it as a seed, only magic, and you can't plant it. You can splice it though! But with what?" until Easter Week 2014.
- Magic Eggs spawn exactly like Fireworks, Winter Gifts, and Comet Dusts.
- During the first few hours of Easter Week 2018, players were able to receive glitched Bunny Eggs from the EGGRESCUE minigame, which looked exactly like a Magic Egg and has the same use. The Bunny Eggs were later changed into Magic Eggs.
Gallery
-
A player standing in front of a placed Bunny Egg.