TOMBOFGROWGANOTH: Difference between revisions
More actions
mNo edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
! scope="col"|Uses(if any) | ! scope="col"|Uses(if any) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Cloak of Equilibrium}} | ||
|Grants the [[Mods/ | |Grants the [[Mods/Double Jump|Double Jump mod]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Cursed Katana}} | |{{ItemLink|Cursed Katana}} | ||
|Grants the [[mods|Punch Damage: Cursed! mod]]. | |Grants the [[mods|Punch Damage: Cursed! mod]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Familiar Hat}} | ||
| | |Serves a purely cosmetic purpose. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Gargoyle Mask}} | |||
|Serves a purely cosmetic purpose. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Horns of Growganoth}} | |{{ItemLink|Horns of Growganoth}} | ||
|Grants the [[Mods/Speedy|Speedy mod]] and gives bonus 250XP for each [[Dark Ticket]] used. | |Grants the [[Mods/Speedy|Speedy mod]] and gives bonus 250XP for each [[Dark Ticket]] used. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Organ Piano}} | ||
| | |A [[Toggleable Multi-Framed Animated Foreground Block (block category)|toggleable multi-framed animated foreground block]], plays a piece of music when punched. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink|Pharaoh's Pendant}} | |{{ItemLink|Pharaoh's Pendant}} | ||
|Grants the player the [[Mods/Long Range|Long Range]] [[mods|Mod]]. | |Grants the player the [[Mods/Long Range|Long Range]] [[mods|Mod]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ItemLink| | |{{ItemLink|Scythe of the Underworld}} | ||
| | |Grants the [[mods|Punch Damage: Underworld! mod]]. | ||
|- | |||
|{{ItemLink|Supernaturally Speedy Black High Heels}} | |||
|Grants the [[Mods/Speedy|Speedy mod]]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:00, 23 October 2021
TOMBOFGROWGANOTH is a world open during Halloween Week only. It was first introduced during Halloween Week 2019. Players can join the game by consuming a Dark Ticket.
After using a Dark Ticket, the player has 20 minutes to explore the world and find a total of 6 Sacrificial Wells and sacrifice items to it. The wells only accept items between rarity 10-200, and 1 rarity worth of items grants 1 corrupted soul. Each well will accept only up to 8,000 rarity.
The various TOMBOFGROWGANOTH worlds have the same layouts, but the Sacrificial Wells and the Main Door are in different places.
When the player is done sacrificing, the player has to go to Growganoth's tomb to collect their prize. There are a few corruption tiers, depending on the total corrupted souls collected.
Corruption Tiers
Lowly Corruption
- You must collect a total of 16,000-31,999 corrupted souls to get this tier.
| Prizes | Uses(if any) |
|---|---|
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bone Checkpoint | Works like a checkpoint. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bone Platform | Works like a platform. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Bone Fence | A non-solid, foreground decoration. |
| https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Spooky Bunting | A non-solid, foreground decoration. |
Great Corruption
- You must collect a total of 32,000-47,999 corrupted souls to get this tier.
Ultimate Corruption
- You must collect a total of 48,000 corrupted souls or higher to get this tier.
Trivia
- When the Tomb Of Growganoth update was first released, there was a major bug which caused the total souls to not increase, resulting in a maintenance 15 minutes after the Halloween Week 2019 was released. Subsequently, the event was extended for a day.