Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Growlactus: Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
mNo edit summary
Librarian Bird (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 7: Line 7:


==Rewards==
==Rewards==
===All-Year Round Prizes===
===All-year-round Prizes===
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{{TableHeader|Item|Approximate chance}}
|-
! width="30%" | Items
! width="70%" | Approximate Chance
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Wriggling Tentacle}}
|{{ItemLink|Wriggling Tentacle}}
Line 48: Line 45:
|{{ItemLink|Mjolnir}}
|{{ItemLink|Mjolnir}}
|While wearing a [[Legendary Map - Deciphered]]
|While wearing a [[Legendary Map - Deciphered]]
|}
{{TableFooter}}


===Event-Exclusive Prizes===
===Event-Exclusive Prizes===
{| class="article-table" border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1"
{{TableHeader/Short|Item|Event}}
|-
! width="30%" | Items
! width="70%" | Event
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Growtopia Fried Wings}}
|{{ItemLink|Growtopia Fried Wings}}
Line 70: Line 64:
|{{ItemLink|Robot Lord Cape}}
|{{ItemLink|Robot Lord Cape}}
|[[Wonder Week]]
|[[Wonder Week]]
|}
{{TableFooter}}
 
==Trivia==
*The name "Growlactus" was inspired by [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galactus Galactus], a fictional cosmic entity appearing in comic books published by [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marvel_Comics Marvel Comics].
**The appearance of Growlactus as described in-game, however, bears little to no resemblance to the character it is based on.


== Trivia ==
[[Category:Startopia]]
*Growlactus was inspired by villain called [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Galactus Galactus] from [https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marvel_Comics Marvel Comic].
[[Category:Startopia (update)]]
[[Category:StarTopia]]

Revision as of 13:07, 3 March 2022

Growlactus serves as a boss for the Startopia update. It can be fought by travelling to The Galactic Nexus, and reaching 25,000,000 Star Miles along with a minimum ship rating of 12,000.

Starting a fight changes the background's weather to the Growganoth weather and permanently renders your Starship unusable, whether success or fail.

Guide

Main article: Guide:Star Voyage

Rewards

All-year-round Prizes

Item
Approximate chance
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wriggling Tentacle Guaranteed bonus prize
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Vile Vial - Chaos Infection 1/2 (50%), bonus prize
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png HyperTech Starship Blast 1/4 (25%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Star Tool Droid 1/4 (25%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Space Thruster Boost Boots 1/6 (~16,6%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Replicator 1/8 (12,5%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png MagTron LightCycle 1/10 (10%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Startopian Empire - Force Shield & Phase Blaster 1/10 (10%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png EzCookOven's Robotic Tentacles 1/100-120 (~0.8-1%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Horns of Infinity 1/100-120 (~0.8-1%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png TK69's Mystical Etherboard 1/100-120 (~0.8-1%)
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mjolnir While wearing a Legendary Map - Deciphered

Event-Exclusive Prizes

Item
Event
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Growtopia Fried Wings Wing Week or Wonder Week
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Pegasus Chest Pegasus Pursuit
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Radical Stage Anniversary Week
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Riding Rabbid UbiWeek
https://growtopiawiki.nbg1.your-objectstorage.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Robot Lord Cape Wonder Week

Trivia

  • The name "Growlactus" was inspired by Galactus, a fictional cosmic entity appearing in comic books published by Marvel Comics.
    • The appearance of Growlactus as described in-game, however, bears little to no resemblance to the character it is based on.