Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Door (block category): Difference between revisions

From Growtopia Wiki
Awesome187 (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Librarian Bird (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 74: Line 74:
|-
|-
|{{ItemLink|Tidal Gate}}
|{{ItemLink|Tidal Gate}}
|None.
|-
|{{ItemLink|Toasted Village Door}}
|None.
|None.
|-
|-

Revision as of 04:14, 6 February 2019

A door is a a non-solid foreground block which can be entered by players to move instantly to another tile. A block with an ID needs to be placed in the tile for this to work.

Examples of Doors

Items Special Function
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Barn Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Barricaded Door Zombies can't enter this door.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Castle Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Cave Entrance None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Carnival Tent Seen in CARNIVAL worlds, unobtainable.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Crystal Gate None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Dungeon Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gateway To Adventure
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Gingerbread Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Haunted Door A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Hospital Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Infected Door Only Zombies can enter this door.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Inferno Gate None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Log Cabin Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Nobleman's House Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Mystery Door Several targets can be set to this door. When one enters it, they will be moved to a random one.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Password Door A password can be set to this door, which needs to be answered correctly before one is able to enter it.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Rickety Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Saloon Doors None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Screen Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Starship Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tidal Gate None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Toasted Village Door None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Tutorial Exit Door Can be found in the TUTORIAL world.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Typhoon Gate None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Verdant Gate None.
https://cdn.growtopiawiki.com/uploads/8/8f/ItemSprites.png Wooden Pagoda Door None.

Trivia

  • Entering a door with the world SYSTEM, HAMUMU, SETH, SATAN, HEROMAN, THEGODS, RTSOFT, GODS or GOD, MIKEHOMMEL, ADMIN, MODERATOR, or SKIDS selected as the target will make the door say: "The door cannot open to such an awesome place!"
  • When a door's target is set to EXIT, players who enter the door will be sent to the world selection menu, similarly to how the Main Door works.
  • When players try to enter a door while they are cursed in HELL, it says: "The door laughs at you."
  • When players try to edit a door while duct taped, it says: "You can't do that while muted."
  • Pressing the "OK" button after editing a broken door will result in the message: "I was looking at a door but now it's gone. Magic is real!"
  • Players are unable to place a door if the player's way to the tile intended for placement is blocked by something, or is located in a locked area.
  • Using a very short Door ID will display the warning: "That Door ID is so easy to guess. People can use a Door ID to warp directly into this point from another world!"